2010 Championship Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Northern Rail Cup
League Championship Cup
Number of teams 20
Aggregate attendance 49,202 (average: 1,144)
2010 Season
Season Champions Batley Bulldogs
Runners-up Widnes Vikings
< 2009 Seasons 2011 >

The 2010 Championship Cup, named the 2010 Northern Rail Cup due to sponsorship from Northern Rail, is a rugby league football competition for clubs in Great Britain's Co-operative Championship and Championship One, formerly known as the Rugby League National Leagues. The 2010 edition of this cup will be the 9th time that it is held. In 2009, the Widnes Vikings beat the Barrow Raiders 34-18 in the final at Bloomfield Road in Blackpool. Batley Bulldogs won the competition, beating Widnes 25-24 in the final.

Format[edit]

The format and structure of the 2010 Northern Rail Cup competition is the same as last year. All the English-based Co-operative Championship and Championship One clubs have been divided equally into two pools for the group stages with five teams from each division in each pool.

Each team will play two home games and two away games against teams in their pool with each club playing an equal number of The Co-operative Championship and The Co-operative Championship One clubs.

The top four teams in each pool following the conclusion of the group stage fixtures will then progress into an open draw for the knock-out quarter-final stage.

The Northern Rail Cup quarter-finals will be played on the weekend of 5 and 6 June with the semi-finals taking place on 19 and 20 June.

The winners of the Northern Rail Cup will be eligible to apply for a Super League license in 2011.

Toulouse Olympique and newly formed South Wales Scorpions did not participate in the 2010 Northern Rail Cup. [1]

Fixtures[edit]

Pool 1[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven RLFC 26 – 34 Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 10 February, 19:30 GMT Recreation Ground (Whitehaven) 888
Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 50 – 6 Gthundercolours.svg Gateshead Thunder 2 February, 15:00 GMT Stobart Stadium Halton 2,200
Blackpoolcolours.svg Blackpool Panthers 22 – 24 Cougscolours.svgKeighley Cougars 31 January, 15:00 GMT Woodlands Memorial Ground
Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 0 – 60 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 17 February, 19:45 GMT Keepmoat Stadium 285
Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 18 – 19 Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 17 February, 19:30 GMT Derwent Park 286

Round 2[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 34 – 8 Blackpoolcolours.svg Blackpool Panthers 7 February, 14:00 GMT Craven Park 1,474
Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 30 – 30 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 7 February, 14:00 GMT Mount Pleasant, Batley 1,004
Cougscolours.svgKeighley Cougars 17 – 16 Haven colours.svg Whitehaven RLFC 7 February, 14:00 GMT Cougar Park 756
Gthundercolours.svg Gateshead Thunder 12 – 26 Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 7 February, 15:00 GMT Gateshead International Stadium 404
Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 30 – 20 Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 7 February, 15:00 GMT Park Lane (stadium) 380

Round 3[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 46 - 10 Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 14 February, 14:00 GMT Mount Pleasant, Batley 999
Cougscolours.svgKeighley Cougars 38 - 10 Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 14 February, 15:00 GMT Cougar Park 654
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 54 - 10 Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 14 February, 14:00 GMT Recreation Ground (Whitehaven) 808
Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 22 - 20 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 14 February, 15:00 GMT Stobart Stadium Halton 3,432
Blackpoolcolours.svg Blackpool Panthers 74 - 6 Gthundercolours.svg Gateshead Thunder 14 February, 15:00 GMT Woodlands Memorial Ground

Round 4[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 62 - 18 Cougscolours.svgKeighley Cougars 10 March, 19:45 GMT Craig Halloran Craven Park 1,277
Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 20 – 40 Blackpoolcolours.svg Blackpool Panthers 24 March, 19:45 GMT Tim Roby Keepmoat Stadium 198
Gthundercolours.svg Gateshead Thunder 4 - 100 Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 17 March, 19:30 GMT Chris Leatherbarrow Gateshead International Stadium 237
Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 12 - 36 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 21 February, 15:00 GMT Warren Turley Park Lane (stadium) 816
Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 22 - 14 Haven colours.svg Whitehaven RLFC 21 February, 15:00 GMT M Thomason Derwent Park 738

Pool 1 Qualification Table[edit]

PLD W D L PF PA PD BP PTS
1 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 4 4 0 0 178 72 +106 0 12
2 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 4 3 0 1 130 76 +54 1 10
3 Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 4 3 0 1 98 70 +28 1 10
4 ToulouseRLcolours.PNG Toulouse Olympique 4 3 0 1 138 126 +12 0 9
5 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 4 2 0 2 88 82 +6 2 8
6 Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 4 1 1 2 86 94 −8 2 7
7 Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster RLFC 4 2 0 2 100 124 -24 1 7
8 Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars 4 1 0 3 68 84 −16 1 4
9 Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 4 0 1 3 60 144 −84 1 3
10 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 4 0 0 4 70 144 −74 2 2
  Teams qualifying for the next round

Source: Northern Rail Cup Table – The RFL [1]
Classification: 1st on competition points; 2nd on match points difference.
Competition Points: For win = 3; For draw = 2; For loss by 12 points or fewer = 1


Pool 2[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 50 - 4 Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 31 January, 15:00 GMT Tetley's Stadium 887
Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 24 - 12 Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham Roughyeds 31 January, 15:00 GMT Leigh Sports Village 1,627
Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 13 - 6 Faxcolours.svg Halifax RLFC 17 February, 19:45 GMT Don Valley Stadium 851
Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks 0 - 68 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 4 March, 20:00 GMT South Leeds Stadium
Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 12 - 36 Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 17 February, 20:00 GMT Spotland Stadium 362

Round 2[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 18 - 18 Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 7 February, 15:00 GMT Chris Moyles Stadium 1,175
Faxcolours.svg Halifax RLFC 24 - 0 Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 7 February, 15:00 GMT Shay Stadium 2,141
Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 12 - 60 Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks 7 February, 14:00 GMT New River Stadium 328
Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham Roughyeds 22 - 14 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 8 February, 20:00 GMT Boundary Park
Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 13 - 12 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 7 February, 15:00 GMT Huntington Stadium 911

Round 3[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 36 - 6 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 14 February, 15:00 GMT Leigh Sports Village 1,729
Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 40 - 10 Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 14 February, 15:00 GMT Don Valley Stadium 840
Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks 28 - 14 Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham Roughyeds 14 February, 14:00 GMT John Charles Centre for Sport 519
Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 0 - 68 Faxcolours.svg Halifax RLFC 14 February, 15:00 GMT New River Stadium 416
Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 12 - 48 Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 14 February, 15:00 GMT Spotland Stadium 575

Round 4[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 56 - 10 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 23 February, 20:00 GMT Craig Halloran Chris Moyles Stadium 777
Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 22 - 44 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 3 March, 19:45 GMT Jamie Leahy Tetley's Stadium 888
Faxcolours.svg Halifax RLFC 36 - 42 Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks 21 March, 15:00 GMT Ronnie Laughton Shay Stadium 1,771
Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham Roughyeds 22 - 24 Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 21 February, 15:00 GMT Robert Hicks Boundary Park 340
Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 34 - 12 Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 10 March, 19:00 GMT Tim Roby Huntington Stadium 439

Pool 2 Qualification Table[edit]

PLD W D L PF PA PD BP PTS
1 Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 4 3 1 0 95 56 +39 0 11
2 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 4 3 0 1 116 53 +63 1 10
3 Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 4 3 0 1 93 76 +17 0 9
4 Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks 4 3 0 1 130 130 0 0 9
5 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 4 2 1 1 148 64 +84 0 8
6 Faxcolours.svg Halifax 4 2 0 2 134 55 +79 2 8
7 Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 4 2 0 2 120 84 +36 0 6
8 Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham Roughyeds 4 1 0 3 70 90 −20 2 5
9 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 4 0 0 4 48 162 −114 1 1
10 Broncoscolours.png London Skolars 4 0 0 4 28 212 −184 0 0
  Teams qualifying for the next round

Source: Northern Rail Cup Table – The RFL [1]
Classification: 1st on competition points; 2nd on match points difference.
Competition Points: For win = 3; For draw = 2; For loss by 12 points or fewer = 1


Finals[edit]

Sky Sports will televise one Northern Rail Cup quarter-final tie live on Thursday 3 June and one of the semi-finals on Thursday 17 June as well as providing full coverage of the Northern Rail Cup Final at Bloomfield Road, Blackpool, on Sunday 18 July.

Quarter Finals[edit]

The Northern Rail Cup quarter final draw took place on Wednesday 24 March and was broadcast live on Sky Sports’ weekly Boots N' All programme.

Barrow, Batley, Hunslet, Keighley, Leigh, Sheffield, Widnes & York all qualified for the quarter final stage of the competition. The eight teams will be entered into the open draw for the quarter final knock-out stages which will be played on the weekend of 5 and 6 June. Only Hunslet and York come from Co-operative Championship 1.

One quarter final tie will be pulled forward to Thursday 3 June to be screened live on Sky Sports.

The draw has been completed[2] and the teams line up as per the table below.

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 26 – 12 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 19:30, 3 June 2010 Stobart Stadium Halton 1,718
Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars 32 – 6 Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 15:00 6 June 2010 Cougar Park 712
Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 26 – 16 Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 15:00 6 June 2010 Mount Pleasant 708
Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet Hawks 6 – 42 Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 15:00 6 June 2010 South Leeds Stadium 770

Semi Finals[edit]

The semi-finals will take place on the weekend of 19 and 20 June with Sky Sports broadcasting one tie live on the Thursday night.

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 4 – 25 Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 19:30, 17 June 2010 Leigh Sports Village 2,058
Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars 18 – 48 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 15:00 20 June 2010 Cougar Park 1,686

Final[edit]

The Northern Rail Cup Final took place at Bloomfield Road, Blackpool on Sunday 18 July at 4pm live on Sky Sports. The Match was contested by Batley Bulldogs and defending champions Widnes Vikings, who were looking for their 3rd cup victory in just 4 years. Batley won the match, beating Widnes 25-24 thanks to two late tries from Alex Brown. This was Batley's first appearance in a cup final since 1998 and first in a major final since 1952.[3] The victory leaves Batley eligible to apply for the 2012–14 Super League licences to gain promotion to the Super League, although coach Karl Harrison stated that they have no Super League ambitions.[4]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date & Time Referee Venue Attendance
Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 25-24 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 16:00 18 July 2010 Robert Hicks Bloomfield Road, Blackpool 8,138

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]