2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships – Women's 400 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Events at the
2010 IAAF World Indoor
Championships

Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
60 m   men   women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
3000 m men women
60 m hurdles men women
4×400 m relay men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Combined events
Pentathlon women
Heptathlon men

The women's 400 metres at the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships was held at the ASPIRE Dome on 12 and 13 March.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Debbie Dunn
 United States
Tatyana Firova
 Russia
Vania Stambolova
 Bulgaria

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 2010 IAAF World Indoor Championships
World record  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) 49.59 Milan, Italy 7 March 1982
Championship record  Olesya Forsheva (RUS) 50.04 Moscow, Russia 12 March 2006
World Leading  Debbie Dunn (USA) 50.86 Albuquerque, United States 28 February 2010
African record  Charity Opara (NGR) 50.73 Stuttgart, Germany 1 February 1998
Asian record  Li Yajun (CHN) 52.27 Beijing, China 24 February 1996
European record  Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH) 49.59 Milan, Italy 7 March 1982
North and Central American
and Caribbean record
 Christine Amertil (BAH) 50.34 Moscow, Russia 12 March 2006
Oceanian Record  Maree Holland (AUS) 52.17 Budapest, Hungary 4 March 1989
South American record  Aliann Pompey (GUY) 51.83 New York City, United States 26 February 2010

Qualification standards[edit]

Indoor Outdoor
53.25 51.25

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
March 12, 2010 9:00 Heats
March 12, 2010 19:05 Semifinals
March 13, 2010 17:30 Final

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Debbie Dunn  United States 52.24 Q
2 1 Christine Amertil  Bahamas 52.50 Q
3 4 Tatyana Firova  Russia 52.67 Q
4 1 Amantle Montsho  Botswana 52.72 q, NR
5 4 Novlene Williams-Mills  Jamaica 52.73 Q
6 2 Denisa Ščerbová-Rosolová  Czech Republic 52.75 Q, PB
7 2 DeeDee Trotter  United States 52.75 Q
8 2 Aliann Pompey  Guyana 52.76 q
9 2 Bobby-Gaye Wilkins  Jamaica 52.86 q
10 4 Maris Mägi  Estonia 53.21 q
11 3 Natalya Nazarova  Russia 53.50 Q
12 4 Zuzana Hejnová  Czech Republic 53.56
13 3 Vania Stambolova  Bulgaria 53.57 Q
14 1 Kou Luogon  Liberia 53.69
15 3 Virginie Michanol  France 53.70
16 4 Tiandra Ponteen  Saint Kitts and Nevis 53.89
17 3 Antonina Yefremova  Ukraine 53.97
18 1 Munira Saleh  Syria 54.53
19 3 Tjipekapora Herunga  Namibia 55.40 NR
20 3 Kay Khine Lwin  Myanmar 1:00.78 NR
21 2 Racheal Nachula  Zambia DNS
21 2 Klodiana Shala  Albania DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) advance to the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Tatyana Firova  Russia 51.36 Q
2 1 Novlene Williams-Mills  Jamaica 51.77 Q, SB
3 2 Debbie Dunn  United States 52.08 Q
4 1 Aliann Pompey  Guyana 52.29 Q
5 2 Vania Stambolova  Bulgaria 52.30 Q
6 2 Amantle Montsho  Botswana 52.34 Q, NR
7 1 Christine Amertil  Bahamas 52.36 SB
8 2 Natalya Nazarova  Russia 52.47
9 1 DeeDee Trotter  United States 52.55
10 2 Bobby-Gaye Wilkins  Jamaica 52.59
11 2 Denisa Ščerbová-Rosolová  Czech Republic 52.92
12 1 Maris Mägi  Estonia 53.30

Final[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
Gold medal icon.svg Debbie Dunn  United States 51.04
Silver medal icon.svg Tatyana Firova  Russia 51.13 PB
Bronze medal icon.svg Vania Stambolova  Bulgaria 51.50 SB
4 Amantle Montsho  Botswana 52.53
5 Aliann Pompey  Guyana 52.75
6 Novlene Williams-Mills  Jamaica DNF

References[edit]