2010 Thai League Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Thai League Cup
Country Thailand
Dates 4 August 2010 – 21 November 2010
Teams 89
Champions Thai Port
Runners-up Buriram PEA
Top goal scorer(s) Cleiton Silva 9 goal

The 2010 Thai League Cup kicked off on 4 August 2010 with the Bangkok & field regional qualifiers. The Thai League Cup was readmitted back into Thai football after a 10-year absence. This edition was sponsored by Toyota thus naming it Toyota League Cup. The prize money for this prestigious[citation needed] award is said to be around 5 million baht[citation needed] and the runners-up will be netting 1 million baht.

The prize money was not the only benefit of this cup, the team winning the fair play spot wins a Hilux Vigo. The MVP of the competition got a Toyota Camry Hybrid Car. The winner of the cup earned the right to participate on a cup competition in Japan.

This was the first edition of the competition and the qualifying round was played in regions featuring clubs from the Regional League Division 2.

Calendar[edit]

Round Date Matches Clubs New entries this round
Qualifying Round 4 August 2010
11 August 2010
18 August 2010
25 50 → 25 50
First Round 28 August 2010
29 August 2010
31 August 2010
1 September 2010
2 September 2010
32 + 32 25 + 39 → 32 39
Second Round 7 September 2010
8 September 2010
14 September 2010
15 September 2010
22 September 2010
4 October 2010
6 October 2010
13 October 2010
20 October 2010
16 + 16 32 → 16
Third Round 20 October 2010
8 + 8 16 → 8
Quarter-finals 4 + 4 8 → 4
Semi-finals 2 + 2 4 → 2
Final 21 November 2010
1 2 → Champions

Qualifying round[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
4 August 2010
Rose Asia United Thanyaburi 0 - 1 Nakhon Sawan Rajabhat University
Thai Summit Samut Prakan 2 - 2 (4-6) University of North Bangkok
Rangsit University 1 - 2 Thai Air Look Isan
Kasetsart University 0 - 2 1 Nonthaburi
Raj-Vithi (w/o) 2 Bangkok
Bangkok North Central ASSN 0 - 2 Kasem Bundit University
11 August 2010
Samut Prakan 8 - 7 Muangkan
Rayong 4 - 2 Sa Kaeo United
Nakhon Nayok 1 - 0 Kabinburi
Ang Thong 4 - 1 Prachinburi United
Nakhon Ratchasima 3 - 1 Loei City
Nong Khai 6 - 2 Surin
Chaiyaphum United 3 - 1 Mahasarakham City
Roi Et United 3 - 0 Ubon Tiger
Ratchaburi 2 - 0 Samut Sakhon
Singburi 3 - 2 Chiangrai
Phetchaburi 2 - 1 Pathum Thani
18 August 2010
Phattalung 0 - 0 (5-6) Hat Yai
Mukdahan 0 - 0 (2-5) Sakon Nakhon
Nakhon Si Thammarat 1 - 2 Trang
Phitsanulok 3 - 0 Uttaradit
Phrae United 1 - 0 Kamphaeng Phet
Tak 1 - 0 Phayao
Phichit 2 - 3 Sukhothai
Phang Nga (w/o) 3 Chumphon
1 Nonthaburi won 2-0 because Kasetsart University walked off the pitch during the middle of the game.
2 Raj-Vithi withdrew.
3Chumphon withdrew.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kalasin 0 – 11 Buriram PEA 0–1 0–10
Uthai Thani Forest 3 – 4 Pattaya United 2–3 1–1
Sukhothai 1 – 7 Royal Thai Army 0–1 1–6
Ang Thong 2 – 3 TTM Phichit 1–0 1–3
Nakon Ratchasima 0 – 8 Samut Songkhram 0–1 0–7
Nakhon Sawan Rajabhat University 0 – 2 Police United 0–1 0–1
Kasem Bundit University 1 – 6 TOT-CAT 0–4 1–2
Phetchaburi 1 – 1 Rajnavy Rayong 1–1 0–0
Sakon Nakhon 4 – 4 Narathiwat 4–1 0–3
Phang Nga 0 – 2 Nakhon Pathom 0–1 0–1
Nong Khai 5 – 4 Suphanburi 4–2 1–2
Chaiyaphum United 1 - 3 PTT Rayong 1–3 0–0
Ratchaburi 2 – 4 Chiangrai United 1–1 1–3
Nakhon Nayok 0 – 2 RBAC Mittraphap 0–0 0–2
Phrae United 1 – 4 Prachinburi 1–4 0–0
Yala 0 – 6 Chula United 0–2 0–4
Nonthaburi 0 – 6 Bangkok Glass 0–2 0–4
Samut Prakan 2 – 3 Muangthong United 1–2 1–1
Bangkok 3 – 4 Thai Port 0–3 3–1
Phuket 2 – 5 Osotspa Saraburi 1–2 1–3
Hat Yai 0 – 10 Bangkok United 0–3 0–7
Tak 0 – 5 Sisaket 0–2 0–3
Phitsanulok 1 – 5 Chonburi 0–2 1–3
Rayong 1 – 4 BEC Tero Sasana 0–1 1–3
Trang 0 – 2 Thai Honda 0–1 0–1
University of North Bangkok 1 – 2 Air Force United 0–0 1–2
Singburi 1 – 4 Chanthaburi 0–2 1–2
Phetchabun 1 – 3 Suvarnabhumi Customs 0–1 1–2
Chachoengsao 2 – 3 Khonkaen 1–1 1–2
Thai Air Look Isan 2 – 5 Sriracha 1–3 1–2
Roi Et United 2 – 1 Raj Pracha-Nonthaburi 0–0 2–1
Nakhon Phanom (w/o) 1 Songkhla 2–0
1 Songkhla withdrew after the first leg.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chanthaburi 1 - 2 TOT-CAT 1–2 0–0
Roi Et United 1 - 2 Thai Port 1–0 0–2
Air Force United 3–4 Muangthong United 2–0 1–4
Thai Honda 2 - 2 Suvarnabhumi Customs 1–0 1–2
Nakhon Pathom 3 - 6 Rajnavy Rayong 2–3 3–1
PTT Rayong 2 - 2 Prachinburi 1–0 1–2
Chula United 3 - 4 Samut Songkhram 0–2 3–2
Chiangrai United 1 - 2 Pattaya United 1–1 1–0
Sriracha 3 - 3 BEC Tero Sasana 0–0 3–3
Police United 4–8 Osotspa Saraburi 1–1 3–7
RBAC Mittraphap 3–2 Khonkaen 2–1 1–1
Narathiwat 2 - 9 Bangkok United 0–4 5–2
Nakhon Phanom 5–10 Sisaket 2–2 3–8
Buriram PEA 2 - 0 TTM Phichit 2–0 0–0
Nong Khai 4 - 3 Royal Thai Army 1–1 2–3
Chonburi 0 - 3 Bangkok Glass 0–2 0–1

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
TOT-CAT 0 - 7 Buriram PEA 0–0 0–7
Sisaket 3 - 0 Muangthong United 1–0 2–0
PTT Rayong 2 - 5 Osotspa Saraburi 1–0 1–5
Thai Honda 1 - 5 Pattaya United 1–4 0–1
Sriracha 2 - 8 Rajnavy Rayong 0–3 2–5
Nong Khai 2 - 8 Bangkok Glass 2–5 0–3
RBAC Mittraphap 1 - 2 Bangkok United 1–1 0–1
Samut Songkhram 1 - 2 Thai Port 0–0 1–2

Quarter-final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sisaket 2 - 7 Buriram PEA 2–4 0–3
Osotspa Saraburi 6 - 1 Pattaya United 4–1 2–0
Rajnavy Rayong 2 - 2 Bangkok Glass 0–0 2–2
Bangkok United 3 - 3 Thai Port 2–2 1–1

Semi-final[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Osotspa Saraburi 3 - 8 Buriram PEA 2–6 1–2
Rajnavy Rayong 4 - 5
(a.e.t.)
Thai Port 3–1 1–3

Final[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
21 November 2010
Thai Port 2 - 1 Buriram PEA

See also[edit]