2010 Tour de Pologne

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 Tour de Pologne
2010 UCI World Ranking, race 19 of 26
Race details
Dates 1 – 7 August
Stages 7
Distance 1,256.5 km (780.8 mi)
Winning time 30h 38' 48"
Palmares
Winner  Daniel Martin (IRL) (Garmin-Transitions)
Second  Grega Bole (SVN) (Lampre-Farnese)
Third  Bauke Mollema (NED) (Rabobank)

Points  Allan Davis (AUS) (Astana)
Mountains  Johnny Hoogerland (NED) (Vacansoleil)
Sprints  Johnny Hoogerland (NED) (Vacansoleil)
Team Garmin-Transitions
2009
2011

The 2010 Tour de Pologne was the 67th running of the Tour de Pologne, in the 82nd year since the first edition. The event was part of both the 2010 UCI ProTour and the World Calendar. It ran from 1 to 7 August and commenced in Sochaczew and finished in Kraków.

Teams[edit]

Twenty three teams have been invited to the 2010 Tour de Pologne.[1]

Teams from the UCI Pro Tour

Teams awarded a wildcard invitation

Stages[edit]

Stage Date Course Distance
1 1 August Sochaczew to Warsaw 175.1 km (108.8 mi)
2 2 August Rawa Mazowiecka to Dąbrowa Górnicza 240.0 km (149.1 mi)
3 3 August Sosnowiec to Katowice 122.1 km (75.9 mi)
4 4 August Tychy to Cieszyn 177.9 km (110.5 mi)
5 5 August Jastrzębie-Zdrój to Ustroń 149.0 km (92.6 mi)
6 6 August Oświęcim to Bukowina Tatrzańska 228.5 km (142.0 mi)
7 7 August Nowy Targ to Kraków 163.9 km (101.8 mi)

Stage 1[edit]

1 August 2010 – Sochaczew to Warsaw, 175.1 km (108.8 mi)

Stage 1 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo 4h 05' 32"
2  Aitor Galdós (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
3  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
4  Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) FDJ s.t.
5  Jarosław Marycz (POL) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
6  Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky s.t.
7  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) BMC Racing Team s.t.
8  Marcel Sieberg (GER) Team HTC-Columbia s.t.
9  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step s.t.
10  Mathieu Drujon (FRA) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Rider Team Time
1  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Yellow jersey Blue jersey Liquigas-Doimo 4h 05' 22"
2  Aitor Galdós (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi + 4"
3  Błażej Janiaczyk (POL) Red jersey Team Poland + 4"
4  Michael Schär (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 5"
5  László Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha + 5"
6  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana + 6"
7  Daniel Sesma (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi + 8"
8  Sébastien Chavanel (FRA) FDJ + 10"
9  Jarosław Marycz (POL) Team Saxo Bank + 10"
10  Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky + 10"

Stage 2[edit]

2 August 2010 – Rawa Mazowiecka to Dąbrowa Górnicza, 240 km (149.1 mi)

Stage 2 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC-Columbia 6h 02' 52"
2  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
3  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step s.t.
4  Christopher Sutton (AUS) Team Sky s.t.
5  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil s.t.
6  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
7  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
8  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) BMC Racing Team s.t.
9  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ s.t.
10  Angelo Furlan (ITA) Lampre-Farnese s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Rider Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Yellow jersey Blue jersey Astana 10h 08' 14"
2  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo + 0"
3  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC-Columbia + 0"
4  Aitor Galdós (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi + 4"
5  Błażej Janiaczyk (POL) Red jersey Team Poland + 4"
6  Michael Schär (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 5"
7  Bartłomiej Matysiak (POL) Team Poland + 5"
8  László Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha + 5"
9  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step + 6"
10  Marcin Sapa (POL) Violet jersey Lampre-Farnese + 6"

Stage 3[edit]

3 August 2010 – Sosnowiec to Katowice, 122.1 km (75.9 mi)

Stage 3 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ 2h 45' 04"
2  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
3  Allan Davis (AUS) Yellow jersey Astana s.t.
4  Tom Veelers (NED) Skil-Shimano s.t.
5  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto s.t.
6  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step s.t.
7  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil s.t.
8  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
9  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
10  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) BMC Racing Team s.t.
General Classification after Stage 3
Rider Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Yellow jersey Blue jersey Astana 12h 53' 14"
2  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC-Columbia + 3"
3  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo + 4"
4  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ + 4"
5  Aitor Galdós (ESP) Euskaltel-Euskadi + 8"
6  Lucas Sebastián Haedo (ARG) Team Saxo Bank + 8"
7  Błażej Janiaczyk (POL) Red jersey Team Poland + 8"
8  Michael Schär (SUI) BMC Racing Team + 9"
9  Bartłomiej Matysiak (POL) Team Poland + 9"
10  László Bodrogi (FRA) Team Katusha + 9"

Stage 4[edit]

4 August 2010 – Tychy to Cieszyn, 177.9 km (110.5 mi)

Stage 4 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA) Lampre-Farnese 4h 07' 36"
2  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre-Farnese s.t.
3  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team s.t.
4  Simon Geschke (GER) Skil-Shimano s.t.
5  Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil + 2"
6  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 2"
7  Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky + 2"
8  Martin Pedersen (DEN) Footon-Servetto-Fuji + 4"
9  Pablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 4"
10  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland + 4"
General Classification after Stage 4
Rider Team Time
1  Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA) Yellow jersey Lampre-Farnese 17h 00' 51"
2  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre-Farnese + 7"
3  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 8"
4  Simon Geschke (GER) Skil-Shimano + 10"
5  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Omega Pharma-Lotto + 14"
6  Pablo Lastras (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 15"
7  Sergey Lagutin (UZB) Vacansoleil + 15"
8  Mathew Hayman (AUS) Team Sky + 15"
9  Paul Voss (GER) Team Milram + 15"
10  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 15"

Stage 5[edit]

5 August 2010 – Jastrzębie-Zdrój to Ustroń, 149 km (92.6 mi)

Stage 5 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Daniel Martin (IRL) Garmin-Transitions 3h 51' 13"
2  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre-Farnese + 20"
3  Sylwester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo + 20"
4  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 20"
5  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese + 20"
6  Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank + 20"
7  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 20"
8  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland + 20"
9  Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions + 20"
10  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 20"
General Classification after Stage 5
Rider Team Time
1  Daniel Martin (IRL) Yellow jersey Garmin-Transitions 20h 52' 11"
2  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre-Farnese + 14"
3  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 21"
4  Sylwester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo + 26"
5  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 28"
6  Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank + 29"
7  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland + 30"
8  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese + 30"
9  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 30"
10  Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions + 30"

Stage 6[edit]

6 August 2010 – Oświęcim to Bukowina Tatrzańska, 228.5 km (142.0 mi)

Stage 6 Result
Rider Team Time
1  Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank 5h 54' 30"
2  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 7"
3  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre-Farnese + 7"
4  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 7"
5  Tiago Machado (POR) Team RadioShack + 9"
6  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 9"
7  Daniel Martin (IRL) Yellow jersey Garmin-Transitions + 9"
8  Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR) Team Sky + 9"
9  Sylwester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo + 9"
10  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland + 9"
General Classification after Stage 6
Rider Team Time
1  Daniel Martin (IRL) Yellow jersey Garmin-Transitions 26h 46' 50"
2  Grega Bole (SLO) Blue jersey Lampre-Farnese + 8"
3  Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank + 10"
4  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 20"
5  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 21"
6  Sylwester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo + 26"
7  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 28"
8  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland + 30"
9  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese + 30"
10  Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions + 33"

Stage 7[edit]

7 August 2010 – Nowy Targ to Kraków, 163.9 km (101.8 mi)

Stage 7 Result
Rider Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team HTC-Columbia 3h 51' 58"
2  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) FDJ s.t.
3  Robert Förster (GER) Team Milram s.t.
4  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas-Doimo s.t.
5  Wouter Weylandt (BEL) Quick Step s.t.
6  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) BMC Racing Team s.t.
7  Sébastien Hinault (FRA) Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
8  Ben Swift (GBR) Team Sky s.t.
9  Allan Davis (AUS) Astana s.t.
10  David Vitoria (SUI) Footon-Servetto-Fuji s.t.
Final General Classification
Rider Team Time
1  Daniel Martin (IRL) Yellow jersey Garmin-Transitions 30h 38' 48"
2  Grega Bole (SLO) Lampre-Farnese + 8"
3  Bauke Mollema (NED) Rabobank + 10"
4  Michael Albasini (SUI) Team HTC-Columbia + 20"
5  Alessandro Ballan (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 21"
6  Sylwester Szmyd (POL) Liquigas-Doimo + 26"
7  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Team Poland + 30"
8  Diego Ulissi (ITA) Lampre-Farnese + 30"
9  Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions + 33"
10  Tiago Machado (POR) Team RadioShack + 41"

Category leadership table[edit]

Stage Winner General classification
Jersey yellow.svg
Żółta koszulka
Mountains classification
Jersey violet.svg
Klasyfikacja górska
Intermediate Sprints Classification
Jersey red.svg
Klasyfikacja najaktywniejszych
Points classification
Jersey blue.svg
Klasyfikacja punktowa
Teams classification
1 Jacopo Guarnieri Jacopo Guarnieri Łukasz Bodnar Błażej Janiaczyk Jacopo Guarnieri Team Sky
2 André Greipel Allan Davis Marcin Sapa Allan Davis
3 Yauheni Hutarovich Dominique Rollin
4 Mirco Lorenzetto Mirco Lorenzetto Johnny Hoogerland Lampre-Farnese
5 Daniel Martin Daniel Martin Garmin-Transitions
6 Bauke Mollema Johnny Hoogerland Grega Bole
7 André Greipel Allan Davis
Final Daniel Martin Johnny Hoogerland Johnny Hoogerland Allan Davis Garmin-Transitions

References[edit]

  1. ^ "23 Teams announced for 67th Tour of Poland". Velonation. 9 July 2010. Archived from the original on 12 July 2010. Retrieved 29 July 2010.