2010 US Open – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 US Open
Champion   United States Liezel Huber
United States Bob Bryan
Runner-up   Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Final score   6–4, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
US Open
 < 2009 2011 > 
Main article: 2010 US Open (tennis)

Carly Gullickson and Travis Parrott were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Gisela Dulko and Pablo Cuevas 2–6, 4–6.
Liezel Huber and Bob Bryan won in the final 6–4, 6–4, against Květa Peschke and Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi.

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Liezel Huber / United States Bob Bryan (Champions)
  2. Zimbabwe Cara Black / India Leander Paes (Quarterfinals)
  3. Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik / Serbia Nenad Zimonjić (Second Round)
  4. United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands / Canada Daniel Nestor (Semifinals)
  5. Australia Rennae Stubbs / Belgium Dick Norman (First Round)
  6. Russia Elena Vesnina / Israel Andy Ram (Second Round)
  7. United States Lisa Raymond / South Africa Wesley Moodie (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Vania King / Romania Horia Tecău (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
 
1  United States Liezel Huber
 United States Bob Bryan
6 7    
4  United States Bethanie Mattek-Sands
 Canada Daniel Nestor
3 5    
  1  United States Liezel Huber
 United States Bob Bryan
6 6  
     Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
4 4  
   Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Pakistan Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
7 7  
   Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
 The Bahamas Mark Knowles
65 64    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1  United States L Huber
 United States B Bryan
6 6    
Alt  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 Brazil B Soares
4 3       1  United States L Huber
 United States B Bryan
5 6 [10]  
WC  United States M Oudin
 United States R Harrison
6 7     WC  United States M Oudin
 United States R Harrison
7 1 [3]  
   Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
 Slovakia M Mertiňák
1 5         1  United States L Huber
 United States B Bryan
6 7    
   Switzerland T Bacsinszky
 Austria O Marach
1 3         7  United States L Raymond
 South Africa W Moodie
4 63    
   Belarus O Govortsova
 Poland M Matkowski
6 6          Belarus O Govortsova
 Poland M Matkowski
4 65  
   Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain M López
1 64     7  United States L Raymond
 South Africa W Moodie
6 7    
7  United States L Raymond
 South Africa W Moodie
6 7         1  United States L Huber
 United States B Bryan
6 7  
4  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Canada D Nestor
6 2 [10]       4  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Canada D Nestor
3 5  
WC  United States B Capra
 United States J Sock
2 6 [7]     4  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Canada D Nestor
62 6 [10]  
   China Z Yan
 India R Bopanna
2 4        France A Rezaï
 United States R Ram
7 2 [5]  
   France A Rezaï
 United States R Ram
6 6         4  United States B Mattek-Sands
 Canada D Nestor
6 6  
   Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Australia P Hanley
6 6            Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Australia P Hanley
4 3    
Alt  Romania A Dulgheru
 Spain D Marrero
4 2          Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Australia P Hanley
6 5 [10]
WC  United States A Spears
 United States S Lipsky
7 7     WC  United States A Spears
 United States S Lipsky
2 7 [5]  
5  Australia R Stubbs
 Belgium D Norman
64 63    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
8  United States V King
 Romania H Tecău
5 6 [5]  
   Czech Republic K Peschke
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
7 4 [10]        Czech Republic K Peschke
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
5 6 [10]  
WC  United States J Craybas
 United States M Russell
63 7 [1]      Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
 Austria J Knowle
7 3 [4]  
   Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
 Austria J Knowle
7 5 [10]          Czech Republic K Peschke
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
3 6 [10]  
WC  United States C Gullickson
 United States T Parrott
2 4            Argentina G Dulko
 Uruguay P Cuevas
6 2 [4]  
   Argentina G Dulko
 Uruguay P Cuevas
6 6          Argentina G Dulko
 Uruguay P Cuevas
7 7  
   Germany A Petkovic
 Poland M Fyrstenberg
63 62     3  Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Serbia N Zimonjić
5 5    
3  Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Serbia N Zimonjić
7 7            Czech Republic K Peschke
 Pakistan A-u-H Qureshi
7 7  
6  Russia E Vesnina
 Israel A Ram
6 66 [11]          Germany A-L Grönefeld
 The Bahamas M Knowles
65 64  
WC  United States R Kops-Jones
 United States E Butorac
4 7 [9]     6  Russia E Vesnina
 Israel A Ram
6 3 [7]  
   Germany A-L Grönefeld
 The Bahamas M Knowles
6 6        Germany A-L Grönefeld
 The Bahamas M Knowles
4 6 [10]  
WC  United States N Gibbs
 United States S Querrey
3 2            Germany A-L Grönefeld
 The Bahamas M Knowles
6 6  
   Slovakia D Hantuchová
 India M Bhupathi
4 2         2  Zimbabwe C Black
 India L Paes
3 4    
   Estonia K Kanepi
 Sweden R Lindstedt
6 6          Estonia K Kanepi
 Sweden R Lindstedt
4 1  
   Czech Republic L Hradecká
 Czech Republic F Čermák
4 5     2  Zimbabwe C Black
 India L Paes
6 6    
2  Zimbabwe C Black
 India L Paes
6 7    

External links[edit]