2010 U.S. Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2010 United States Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 14 – 24
Season: 2009–10
Location: Spokane, Washington
Venue: Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Jeremy Abbott
Ladies' singles:
Rachael Flatt
Pair skating:
Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett
Ice dancing:
Meryl Davis / Charlie White
Navigation
Previous: 2009 U.S. Championships
Next: 2011 U.S. Championships

The 2010 United States Figure Skating Championships were a national championship to determine the national rankings of the United States in the 2009–10 figure skating season. The event was among the criteria used to select the U.S. teams for the 2010 World, World Junior, Four Continents Championships, and the 2010 Winter Olympics.

Skaters competed in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dancing – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice. Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth).

Organized by U.S. Figure Skating with AT&T as the title sponsor, the 2010 Championships took place between January 14 and 24 at the Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena in Spokane, Washington.

The Olympics were to begin 18 days after the end of the U.S. Championships. The senior-level Championship events were therefore spread out over two weekends to allow the skaters approximately four weeks between the end of their event and the start of the corresponding Olympic competition.[1]

The senior compulsory dance was the Golden Waltz.

Olympic team selection[edit]

The results of the 2010 U.S. Championships were among the criteria used to determine the 2010 Olympic team. The competitions used in the selection process were, in order of priority:[2]

  1. 2010 U.S. Championships
  2. 2009–2010 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final
  3. 2009 World Figure Skating Championships
  4. 2009 Four Continents Figure Skating Championships
  5. 2009 World Junior Figure Skating Championships
  6. 2009–2010 ISU Junior Grand Prix Final

The United States had qualified 3 Olympic spots in men's singles and ice dancing and 2 Olympic spots in ladies singles and pair skating.[3] The entrants are nominated by U.S. Figure Skating and must be confirmed by the United States Olympic Committee.[2]

The nominees in each discipline were announced following the completion of that discipline's competition. The pairs entrants were nominated on January 16, the men on January 17, and the ladies and ice dancers on January 23.[2]

Qualification[edit]

Qualification for the U.S. Championships began at one of nine regional competitions: New England, North Atlantic, South Atlantic, Upper Great Lakes, Eastern Great Lakes, Southwestern, Northwest Pacific, Central Pacific, and Southwest Pacific. The top four finishers in each regional competition advanced to one of three sectional competitions: Eastern, Midwestern, and Pacific Coast. Skaters who placed in the top four at the sectional competitions advanced to the U.S. Championships.

Byes to the competition[4] were given to skaters who had won medals at the 2006 Winter Olympics or the 2009 World Figure Skating Championships; to the top five finishers in each senior-level discipline at the 2009 U.S. Figure Skating Championships; to any skaters who qualified for the 2009–10 Junior or Senior Grand Prix Final in the discipline in which they qualified; and to any skater who was assigned to an international event that occurred at the same time as their sectional championship.

Byes[edit]

The following skaters have been given byes to the 2010 U.S. Championships and did not have to compete at regionals or sectionals.

Men's singles byes
Skater Section Level of bye Reason for bye
Jeremy Abbott Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Brandon Mroz Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Evan Lysacek Midwestern Section Senior Reigning World medalist &
Top 5 placement in 2009
Ryan Bradley Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Johnny Weir Eastern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Richard Dornbush Pacific Coast Section Senior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Grant Hochstein Midwestern Section Senior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Ross Miner Eastern Section Senior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Stephen Carriere Eastern Section Senior Grand Prix assignment (CAN)
Armin Mahbanoozadeh Eastern Section Senior Grand Prix assignment (CAN)
Adam Rippon Eastern Section Senior Grand Prix Assignment (JPN)
Tommy Steenberg Eastern Section Senior Merano Cup assignment
Ladies' singles byes
Skater Section Level of bye Reason for bye
Sasha Cohen Pacific Coast Section Senior Reigning Olympic medalist
Alissa Czisny Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Rachael Flatt Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Caroline Zhang Pacific Coast Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Ashley Wagner Eastern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Mirai Nagasu Pacific Coast Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Angela Maxwell Eastern Section Senior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Christina Gao Midwestern Section Senior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Ellie Kawamura Pacific Coast Section Senior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Kiri Baga Midwestern Section Junior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Becky Bereswill Midwestern Section Senior Grand Prix assignment (JPN)
Alexe Gilles Midwestern Section Senior Grand Prix assignment (USA)
Emily Hughes Eastern Section Senior Grand Prix assignment (USA)
Pair skating byes
Pair team Section Level of bye Reason for bye
Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Eastern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Pacific Coast Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Eastern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Britney Simpson / Nathan Miller Midwestern Section Junior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Ice dancing byes
Ice dance team Section Level of bye Reason for bye
Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto Midwestern Section Senior Reigning Olympic medalist &
Reigning World medalist
Meryl Davis / Charlie White Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Eastern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell Midwestern Section Senior Top 5 placement in 2009
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani Midwestern Section Junior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final
Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello Eastern Section Junior Qualified to Junior Grand Prix Final

Ice dancers Morgan Matthews / Leif Gislason would have received a bye due to their 5th place finish. However, the team dissolved following the 2008–09 season.

Senior-level results[edit]

Senior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Jeremy Abbott Detroit SC 263.66 1 87.85 1 175.81
2 Evan Lysacek DuPage FSC 238.63 2 83.69 3 154.94
3 Johnny Weir SC of New York Inc 232.09 3 83.51 5 148.58
4 Ryan Bradley Broadmoor SC 225.97 6 70.63 2 155.34
5 Adam Rippon SC of New York Inc 225.07 4 72.91 4 152.16
6 Brandon Mroz Broadmoor SC 201.27 10 64.45 6 136.82
7 Grant Hochstein St Clair Shores FSC 192.73 8 65.55 7 127.18
8 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Washington FSC 190.98 5 72.56 13 118.42
9 Keegan Messing Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 190.35 12 63.38 8 126.97
10 Jason Wong Skating Club of Boston 186.46 9 64.56 10 121.90
11 Richard Dornbush All Year FSC 184.28 7 65.79 12 118.49
12 Jonathan Cassar Detroit SC 182.23 20 55.53 9 126.70
13 Tommy Steenberg SC of Northern Virginia 179.21 16 59.17 11 120.04
14 Dennis Phan All Year FSC 175.97 13 62.51 15 113.46
15 Douglas Razzano Coyotes SC of Arizona 175.04 11 64.27 17 110.77
16 Parker Pennington Winterhurst FSC 173.03 15 61.58 16 111.45
17 Alexander Johnson Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 168.29 22 54.29 14 114.00
18 Andrew Gonzales All Year FSC 167.25 14 62.38 19 104.87
19 Shaun Rogers SC of Wilmington Inc 165.00 18 58.62 18 106.38
20 Michael Solonoski SC of New York Inc 150.76 21 55.26 20 95.50
21 Wesley Campbell Nashville FSC 146.96 19 55.98 21 90.98
22 Daniel Raad Park FSC 127.38 23 49.32 22 78.06
WD Stephen Carriere Skating Club of Boston 17 58.68

Senior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Rachael Flatt Broadmoor SC 200.11 3 69.35 1 130.76
2 Mirai Nagasu Pasadena FSC 188.78 1 70.06 3 118.72
3 Ashley Wagner SC of Wilmington Inc 184.70 4 62.55 2 122.15
4 Sasha Cohen Orange County FSC 174.28 2 69.63 4 104.65
5 Christina Gao Northern Kentucky SC 156.53 5 56.26 5 100.27
6 Amanda Dobbs Peninsula SC 150.72 6 56.11 7 94.61
7 Beatrisa Liang All Year FSC 147.71 10 51.98 6 95.73
8 Alexe Gilles Broadmoor SC 143.31 9 53.54 8 89.77
9 Emily Hughes SC of New York Inc 140.60 8 53.75 10 86.85
10 Alissa Czisny Detroit SC 140.37 7 54.18 11 86.19
11 Caroline Zhang All Year FSC 138.27 11 49.94 9 88.33
12 Melissa Bulanhagui University of Delaware FSC 129.21 14 45.60 12 83.61
13 Becky Bereswill Houston FSC 127.96 15 44.60 13 83.36
14 Samantha Cesario SC of New York Inc 119.20 16 44.33 15 74.87
15 Laney Diggs All Year FSC 114.38 18 42.87 16 71.51
16 Kristiene Gong All Year FSC 112.92 12 48.11 21 64.81
17 Blake Rosenthal SC of Wilmington Inc 112.42 17 43.43 18 68.99
18 Chelsea Morrow Greater Grand Rapids FSC 111.73 13 46.35 20 65.38
19 Christina-Maria Sperduto St Paul FSC 109.89 23 31.62 14 78.27
20 Tatyana Khazova Broadmoor SC 108.89 19 41.63 19 67.26
21 Ellie Kawamura All Year FSC 103.33 21 33.51 17 69.82
22 Rebecca Stern University of Delaware FSC 97.22 22 32.49 22 64.73
WD Kayla Howey DuPage FSC 20 35.59

Senior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Southwest Florida FSC 190.30 1 63.01 1 127.29
2 Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Southwest Florida FSC / Red River Valley FSC 173.78 3 58.76 3 115.02
3 Rena Inoue / John Baldwin All Year FSC 173.18 4 57.77 2 115.41
4 Brooke Castile / Benjamin Okolski Arctic FSC 169.95 5 55.64 4 114.31
5 Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Los Angeles FSC / Broadmoor SC 165.73 7 52.55 5 113.18
6 Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Broadmoor SC / Kansas City FSC 164.83 2 62.09 6 102.74
7 Amanda Dobbs / Joseph Jacobsen Peninsula SC / All Year FSC 152.66 6 55.32 8 97.34
8 Tiffany Vise / Don Baldwin Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 149.62 9 51.88 7 97.74
9 Molly Aaron / Daniyel Cohen Coyotes SC of Arizona / Skating Club of Boston 146.60 8 52.19 9 94.41
10 Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Skating Club of Boston / Colonial FSC 142.53 11 49.28 10 93.25
11 Tracy Tanovich / Michael Chau Southwest Florida FSC 136.56 13 49.00 11 85.56
12 Andrea Best / Trevor Young Detroit SC 130.88 14 45.73 12 85.15
13 Kendra Moyle / Steven Pottenger Dallas FSC 128.64 12 49.22 14 79.42
14 Ameena Sheikh / Aaron VanCleave Detroit SC 127.73 10 49.87 15 77.86
15 Lisa Moore / Justin Gaumond ISC of Fort Collins / All Year FSC 126.25 15 44.15 13 82.10
16 Laura Lepzinski / Ethan Burgess Detroit SC / All Year FSC 119.85 16 42.47 16 77.38

Senior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points CD OD FD
1 Meryl Davis / Charlie White Arctic FSC / Detroit SC 222.29 1 45.42 1 68.11 1 108.76
2 Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto IceWorks SC 218.51 2 45.02 2 66.89 2 106.60
3 Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates Ann Arbor FSC 190.69 4 37.36 3 59.60 3 93.73
4 Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre Santa Rosa FSC / Philadelphia SC & HS 186.42 3 37.60 4 57.60 4 91.22
5 Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein All Year FSC / Arctic FSC 177.48 6 34.12 5 54.87 5 88.49
6 Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell Ann Arbor FSC 173.87 5 34.33 6 54.16 6 85.38
7 Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles Broadmoor SC 163.08 7 30.72 7 52.48 8 79.88
8 Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt All Year FSC / Ann Arbor FSC 156.53 9 30.00 9 45.52 7 81.01
9 Trina Pratt / Chris Obzansky Broadmoor SC / Salt Lake Figure Skating 156.42 8 30.43 8 48.86 9 77.13
10 Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan Arctic FSC / Broadmoor SC 132.43 13 21.75 10 44.73 10 65.95
11 Stephanie Zastrow / Michael Lueck St Paul FSC / Burnsville-MN Valley FSC 124.71 11 22.58 13 36.73 11 65.40
12 Katie Wyble / Justin Morrow Center Ice & Blades of Western PA / All Year FSC 123.94 10 23.07 12 36.92 12 63.95
13 Grace Cho / Dmitry Ponomarev IceWorks SC 115.12 12 22.39 14 33.86 13 58.87
14 Lauren Corry / Alexander Lorello Washington FSC / University of Delaware FSC 113.46 14 19.15 11 40.17 14 54.14
15 Elizabeth Chan / Jason Deveikis Skating Club of San Francisco Inc / Ann Arbor FSC 88.10 15 14.39 15 28.63 15 45.08

Junior-level results[edit]

Junior men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Jason Brown Skokie Valley SC 195.22 2 62.10 2 133.12
2 Joshua Farris Broadmoor SC 195.03 4 58.24 1 136.79
3 Max Aaron Broadmoor SC 191.86 1 62.17 3 129.69
4 Scott Dyer Columbia FSC (MD) 178.49 5 57.34 4 121.15
5 Alexander Zahradnicek SC of Wilmington Inc 168.64 7 55.20 5 113.44
6 Austin Kanallakan Los Angeles FSC 164.98 3 61.90 7 103.08
7 Juran Yang St Paul FSC 154.70 8 54.29 8 100.41
8 Christopher Caluza All Year FSC 153.87 9 54.12 9 99.75
9 Peter Max Dion Skating Club of Boston 151.34 6 55.84 11 95.50
10 Alexander Aiken Atlanta FSC 150.76 12 47.45 6 103.31
11 Sean Rabbitt Glacier Falls FSC 148.55 10 50.94 10 97.61
12 Grisha Fournier All Year FSC 142.77 11 47.77 12 95.00

Junior ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Agnes Zawadzki Broadmoor SC 171.87 1 63.14 1 108.73
2 Yasmin Siraj Skating Club of Boston 151.05 4 50.72 2 100.33
3 Lindsay Davis All Year FSC 133.97 5 50.22 4 83.75
4 Kiri Baga FSC of Bloomington 127.35 2 55.51 9 71.84
5 Nina Jiang Texas Gulf Coast FSC 126.38 11 40.98 3 85.40
6 Felicia Zhang SC of New York Inc 124.21 8 45.19 5 79.02
7 Angela Wang Salt Lake Figure Skating 123.53 3 52.88 10 70.65
8 Vanessa Lam All Year FSC 121.79 6 48.49 8 73.30
9 McKinzie Daniels Springfield FSC 119.69 9 42.91 7 76.78
10 Marissa Secundy Broadmoor SC 112.71 13 34.09 6 78.62
11 Kendall Wyckoff Vermont SC 110.86 7 46.00 11 64.86
12 Katlynn McNab All Year FSC 99.87 10 42.43 12 57.44
13 Haley Dunne Washington FSC 94.32 12 39.99 13 54.33

Junior pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Felicia Zhang / Taylor Toth SC of New York Inc / University of Delaware FSC 153.80 1 57.16 1 96.64
2 Britney Simpson / Nathan Miller Broadmoor SC 147.29 2 56.74 2 90.55
3 Erika Smith / Nathan Bartholomay University of Delaware FSC 133.54 4 49.56 4 83.98
4 Carolyn-Ann Alba / Christopher Knierim All Year FSC / Broadmoor SC 133.19 3 52.43 5 80.76
5 Brynn Carman / AJ Reiss Broadmoor SC / Los Angeles FSC 130.00 7 42.54 3 87.46
6 Brittany Chase / Grant Marron Broadmoor SC / Coyotes SC of Arizona 118.31 6 42.59 7 75.72
7 Haven Denney / Daniel Raad Southwest Florida FSC / Park FSC 118.18 8 41.86 6 76.32
8 Gretchen Donlan / Andrew Speroff Skating Club of Boston / Broadmoor SC 118.10 5 44.85 9 73.25
9 Olivia Gibbons / Tyler Harris Skating Club of Boston 110.19 10 36.77 8 73.42
10 Megan Gueli / Gabe Woodruff Detroit SC 99.35 9 40.44 11 58.91
11 Becky Du / Sergey Sidorov Dallas FSC 93.83 11 33.06 10 60.77

Junior ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points CD OD FD
1 Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani SC of Portland Inc / Arctic FSC 180.69 1 35.72 1 56.17 1 88.80
2 Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker Broadmoor SC / All Year FSC 160.61 2 33.76 3 49.24 3 77.61
3 Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue Broadmoor SC 160.21 4 30.81 2 51.04 2 78.36
4 Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello University of Delaware FSC 151.88 3 30.94 4 47.65 4 73.29
5 Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC 146.86 8 28.71 5 47.11 5 71.04
6 Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager Peninsula SC / Columbia FSC (MD) 144.90 5 29.88 7 45.88 6 69.14
7 Anastasia Cannuscio / Colin McManus University of Delaware FSC / Skating Club of Boston 143.76 6 29.50 8 45.84 8 68.42
8 Charlotte Lichtman / Dean Copely Arctic FSC / All Year FSC 143.43 7 28.78 6 45.97 7 68.68
9 Gabrielle Friedenberg / Benjamin Nykiel Washington FSC / Bowie FSC 130.72 11 25.30 9 40.11 9 65.31
10 Katharine Zeigler / Baxter Burbank Essex SC of NJ / Fairbanks FSC 116.47 9 25.65 10 35.21 10 55.61
11 Natalie Wojton / Michael Soyfer Peninsula SC / IceWorks SC 112.46 10 25.58 11 32.90 11 53.98
12 Kristen Nardozzi / Robert Cuthbertson Chicago FSC / Stars FSC of Texas 104.14 13 22.20 12 32.76 13 49.18
13 Janine Halstead / Robert Knopf SC of New York Inc 101.46 14 18.53 13 32.15 12 50.78
14 Katie Donaldson / Brock Jacobs Wichita FSC 97.63 12 22.33 14 29.02 14 46.28

Novice-level results[edit]

Novice men[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Nathan Chen Salt Lake Figure Skating 137.04 1 51.24 3 85.80
2 Emmanuel Savary University of Delaware FSC 133.65 2 46.85 2 86.80
3 Timothy Dolensky Atlanta FSC 133.17 9 39.67 1 93.50
4 Philip Warren Inland Empire FSC 126.48 3 46.65 6 79.83
5 Austin Wagner SC of Wilmington Inc 125.14 4 44.56 5 80.58
6 Harrison Choate Skating Club of Boston 124.08 5 43.20 4 80.88
7 William Littlefield Dallas FSC 121.50 7 42.84 7 78.66
8 Lukas Kaugars Broadmoor SC 120.72 6 42.99 9 77.73
9 Shotaro Omori Los Angeles FSC 113.16 10 35.24 8 77.92
10 Cordero Zuckerman Fairbanks FSC 107.86 8 40.68 11 67.18
11 Timothy Koleto Broadmoor SC 102.16 12 31.63 10 70.53
12 Troy Tomasello Strongsville SC 97.02 11 31.71 12 65.31

Novice ladies[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Leah Keiser All Year FSC 136.66 3 44.59 1 92.07
2 Ashley Cain Stars FSC of Texas 133.95 1 45.03 2 88.92
3 Katarina Kulgeyko Los Angeles FSC 133.48 2 44.61 3 88.87
4 Gracie Gold Springfield FSC 123.61 6 38.59 4 85.02
5 Courtney Hicks All Year FSC 118.22 7 38.39 5 79.83
6 Polina Edmunds Peninsula SC 117.97 4 40.07 6 77.90
7 Renee Kono Houston FSC 111.44 5 38.79 7 72.65
8 Jessica Calalang DuPage FSC 103.73 8 37.99 9 65.74
9 Courtney Taylor SC of New York Inc 98.54 11 31.86 8 66.68
10 Abby Kimmelman SC of New York Inc 94.89 9 36.84 10 58.05
11 Allison Timlen Columbia FSC (MD) 88.23 10 32.40 12 55.83
12 Nicole Rajic SC of New York Inc 80.82 12 24.93 11 55.89

Novice pairs[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points SP FS
1 Ashley Cain / Joshua Reagan Stars FSC of Texas 121.78 2 37.35 1 84.43
2 Tori Vollmer / Zack Sidhu Inland Empire FSC / Las Vegas FSC 113.23 1 37.85 3 75.38
3 Mandy Garza / Brandon Frazier Texas Gulf Coast FSC / All Year FSC 112.69 4 35.55 2 77.14
4 Kylie Duarte / Colin Grafton Colonial FSC 106.01 6 33.51 5 72.50
5 Jessica Calalang / Daniel O'Shea DuPage FSC / Skokie Valley SC 105.72 7 32.15 4 73.57
6 Olivia Oltmanns / Joshua Santillan Kansas City FSC / All Year FSC 103.16 3 36.31 8 66.85
7 Christina Guterres / Justin Schumann All Year FSC / San Diego FSC 101.69 5 33.82 6 67.87
8 Morgan Agster / Adam Civiello Coyotes SC of Arizona 99.54 8 31.91 7 67.63
9 Morgan Sowa / David Leenen Skating Club of Boston 96.59 9 31.77 9 64.82
10 Lauren Gifford / Timothy LeDuc Eastern Iowa FSC 94.01 10 30.61 11 63.40
11 Marissa Spector / Christopher Nolan All Year FSC / Atlanta FSC 92.03 11 28.14 10 63.89
12 Meredith Pipkin / Brett Dunie Neustadt University of Delaware FSC / Washington FSC 83.38 12 25.41 12 57.97

Novice ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Club Total points CD1 CD2 FD
1 Alexandra Aldridge / Daniel Eaton Detroit SC 112.22 1 25.07 6 22.68 1 64.47
2 Danvi Pham / Vu Pham Washington FSC 110.65 2 24.01 1 25.59 3 61.05
3 Joylyn Yang / Jean-Luc Baker Seattle SC 110.06 3 23.00 2 25.22 2 61.84
4 Kristina Rexford / Michael Parsons Washington FSC 105.56 4 22.20 3 24.14 4 59.22
5 Danielle Gamelin / Alexander Gamelin SC of New York Inc 100.40 6 21.42 4 23.35 8 55.63
6 Lorraine McNamara / Quinn Carpenter Washington FSC 99.81 5 21.56 5 22.93 9 55.32
7 Heather Buckner / Nicholas Taylor Nashville FSC / SC of Wilmington Inc 98.08 7 20.90 7 21.51 7 55.67
8 Lauren McKernan / Adam Munday Broadmoor SC / Highland SC 97.50 8 20.64 8 20.85 5 56.01
9 Madeline Heritage / Nathaniel Fast Portland ISC 93.23 9 20.41 11 17.14 6 55.68
10 Hannah Rosinski / Paul Shapiro Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights 89.17 10 19.64 10 17.73 10 51.80
11 Amanda Bertsch / Samuel Rashba Ann Arbor FSC / All Year FSC 85.88 11 18.98 9 18.64 11 48.26
12 Kassy Kova / Justin Ross San Diego FSC 76.05 12 18.21 12 16.53 12 41.31

International team selections[edit]

Olympic team[edit]

The nominations to the Olympic team were announced as follows:[5][6][7]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Jeremy Abbott Rachael Flatt Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2 Evan Lysacek Mirai Nagasu Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3 Johnny Weir Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
1st alternate Ryan Bradley Ashley Wagner Rena Inoue / John Baldwin Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2nd alternate Adam Rippon Sasha Cohen Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
3rd alternate Brandon Mroz Christina Gao Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell

World team[edit]

The World team was announced as follows:[5][6][7]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Jeremy Abbott Rachael Flatt Caydee Denney / Jeremy Barrett Meryl Davis / Charlie White
2 Evan Lysacek Mirai Nagasu Amanda Evora / Mark Ladwig Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
3 Johnny Weir Emily Samuelson / Evan Bates
1st alternate Ryan Bradley Ashley Wagner Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Kimberly Navarro / Brent Bommentre
2nd alternate Adam Rippon Sasha Cohen Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
3rd alternate Brandon Mroz Bebe Liang Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
4th alternate Amanda Dobbs / Joseph Jacobsen

Four Continents team[edit]

The Four Continents team was announced as follows:[5][6][7]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Ryan Bradley Amanda Dobbs Brooke Castile / Ben Okolski Madison Chock / Greg Zuerlein
2 Brandon Mroz Alexe Gilles Keauna McLaughlin / Rockne Brubaker Madison Hubbell / Keiffer Hubbell
3 Adam Rippon Caroline Zhang Caitlin Yankowskas / John Coughlin Jane Summersett / Todd Gilles
1st alternate Armin Mahbanoozadeh Melissa Bulanhagui Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Lynn Kriengkrairut / Logan Giulietti-Schmitt
2nd alternate Douglas Razzano Becky Bereswill Andrea Best / Trevor Young Trina Pratt / Chris Obzansky
3rd alternate Alex Johnson Shannon Wingle / Timothy McKernan

World Junior team[edit]

The World Junior team was announced as follows:[5][6][7]

Men Ladies Pairs Ice dancing
1 Grant Hochstein Christina Gao Brynn Carman / A.J. Reiss Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani
2 Armin Mahbanoozadeh Ashley Wagner Britney Simpson / Nathan Miller Rachel Tibbetts / Collin Brubaker
3 Ross Miner Agnes Zawadzki Felicia Zhang / Taylor Toth Piper Gilles / Zachary Donohue
1st alternate Keegan Messing Kiri Baga Ashley Cain / Joshua Reagan Isabella Cannuscio / Ian Lorello
2nd alternate Richard Dornbush Lindsay Davis Tori Vollmer / Zack Sidhu Anastasia Olson / Jordan Cowan
3rd alternate Jason Brown Melissa Bulanhagui Kylie Duarte / Colin Grafton Lauri Bonacorsi / Travis Mager

References[edit]

External links[edit]