2011 British Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 British Figure Skating Championships
Type: National championship
Date: 21–27 November 2010
Season: 2010–2011
Location: Sheffield
Host: National Ice Skating Association
Navigation
Previous: 2010 British Championships
Next: 2012 British Championships

The 2011 British Figure Skating Championships were a national competition in the 2010–2011 season to determine the national champions of the United Kingdom. The results were among the criteria to determine the British teams for the 2011 World, World Junior, and European Championships.

Organized by the National Ice Skating Association, the event was held in Sheffield from 21 to 27 November 2010. Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating and ice dancing on the senior, junior, and novice levels.

Medalists[edit]

Senior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men David Richardson Matthew Parr Phillip Harris
Ladies Jenna McCorkell Karly Robertson Laura Kean
Pairs Stacey Kemp / David King Sally Riding / Jakub Safranek No other competitors
Ice dancing Louise Walden / Owen Edwards no other competitors

Junior[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Harry Mattick Daniel King Peter Hallam
Ladies Katie Powell Toni Murray Amani Fancy
Pairs Catherine Clement / James Hunt No other competitors
Ice dancing Charlotte Aiken / Josh Whidborne Sophie Jones / Richard Sharpe Sarah Coward / Michael Coward

Advanced novice[edit]

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Lee Booker Connor Wilkinson Joshua Brown
Ladies Lana Bagen Rachel Barley Carmen Lee
Pairs Heather Murdoch / Lewis Gibson Amber Ferguson / Steven Adcock Katie Lathbury / John Hayes
Ice dancing Annika Maczka / Henry Aiken Olivia Betts-Dawson / Stephen Moore Rebecca Kempt / Luke Russell

Senior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 David Richardson NIC 161.14 2 1
2 Matthew Parr DUNDE 156.06 1 2
3 Phillip Harris COV 150.40 3 3
4 Jason Thompson ICESH 141.80 6 4
5 Luke Chilcott GILL 139.53 5 5
6 Jono Partridge L/VAL 128.15 4 7
7 Robert Murray EK 124.26 7 6
8 Brendan Dorrian EK 111.71 8 8

Ladies[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Jenna McCorkell COV 117.69 2 1
2 Karly Robertson DUNDE 113.86 1 2
3 Laura Kean DUNDE 89.08 3 3

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Stacey Kemp / David King NISA 130.41 1 1
2 Sally Riding / Jakub Safranek BLACK 108.53 2 2

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Nation Total points SD FD
1 Louise Walden / Owen Edwards DEES 125.80 1 1
WD Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland NIC 49.17 2

References[edit]

External links[edit]