2011 Canadian Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Canadian Figure Skating Championships
Type: National Championship
Date: January 17 – 23
Season: 2010–11
Location: Victoria, British Columbia
Host: Skate Canada
Venue: Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre
Champions
Men's singles:
Patrick Chan
Ladies' singles:
Cynthia Phaneuf
Pair skating:
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch
Ice dancing:
Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier
Navigation
Previous: 2010 Canadian Championships
Next: 2012 Canadian Championships

The 2011 Canadian Figure Skating Championships were a figure skating competition during the 2010–11 season. The event determines the national champions of Canada and is organized by Skate Canada, the nation's figure skating governing body.

Skaters compete at the senior, junior, and novice levels in the disciplines of men's singles, women's singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Although the official International Skating Union terminology for female skaters in the singles category is ladies, Skate Canada uses women officially. The novice event had been held separately in previous years; the last time it was held with the senior events was 1997.[1]

The competition was held from January 17 to 23, 2011 in Victoria, British Columbia. The junior-level and senior-level events were held at the Save-On-Foods Memorial Centre. The results of this competition were used to pick the Canadian teams for the 2011 World Championships, the 2011 Four Continents Championships, and the 2011 World Championships, as well as the Canadian national team.

Schedule[edit]

Date Time/Event
Friday, January 21 13:15 Pairs: Short program
15:50 Ice dancing: Short dance
18:20 Ladies: Short program
Saturday, January 22 12:00 Ladies: Free skating
17:20 Men: Short program
20:50 Pairs: Free skating
Sunday, January 23 12:00 Ice dancing: Free dance
14:45 Men: Free skating
19:20 Exhibition gala

Senior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Patrick Chan CO 285.85 1 88.78 1 197.07
2 Shawn Sawyer QC 229.09 2 77.64 2 151.45
3 Joey Russell NL 204.02 3 69.41 3 134.61
4 Kevin Reynolds BC/YT 191.85 5 61.76 4 130.09
5 Elladj Baldé QC 190.16 4 66.07 6 124.09
6 Liam Firus BC/YT 185.40 7 60.66 5 124.74
7 Ronald Lam BC/YT 174.69 10 57.39 7 117.30
8 Ian Martinez QC 169.38 6 61.40 11 107.98
9 Marc-André Craig QC 165.82 9 58.09 12 107.73
10 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 163.77 12 52.26 10 111.51
11 Dave Ferland QC 162.18 13 48.97 9 113.21
12 Samuel Morais QC 160.58 15 47.29 8 113.29
13 Andrei Rogozine CO 148.93 11 57.29 14 91.64
14 Raphael Yacobi-Harris CO 138.92 16 43.03 13 95.89
15 Patrick Myzyk CO 138.68 8 58.34 17 80.34
16 Charles Dion QC 132.55 14 47.68 15 84.87
17 Andrew Lum BC/YT 123.71 17 39.52 16 84.19

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Cynthia Phaneuf QC 172.32 1 60.77 1 111.55
2 Myriane Samson QC 157.82 4 49.75 2 108.07
3 Amélie Lacoste QC 151.72 3 50.86 3 100.86
4 Alexandra Najarro CO 145.76 2 52.12 5 95.26
5 Adriana DeSanctis CO 144.23 6 47.81 4 96.42
6 Jessica Dubé QC 130.90 5 48.81 8 82.09
7 Vanessa Grenier QC 129.93 8 44.13 7 85.80
8 Dallas Daniel AB/NT/NU 129.67 9 38.99 6 90.68
9 Kate Charbonneau MB 120.50 10 38.61 9 81.89
10 Sarah Jourdain QC 115.92 7 45.69 13 70.23
11 Devon Neuls BC/YT 114.93 12 37.92 10 77.01
12 Kelsey McNeil NB 109.92 16 34.52 11 75.40
13 Rylie McCulloch-Casarsa WO 107.20 10 38.61 15 68.59
14 Jessica-Amy Sergeant AB/NT/NU 106.78 14 36.05 12 70.73
15 Izabel Valiquette QC 104.71 15 35.62 14 69.09
16 Daniela-Bella Favot WO 99.05 17 33.97 16 65.08
17 Karine Chevrier QC 97.70 13 36.57 17 61.13
18 Jacqueline Lenuik BC/YT 89.42 18 33.36 18 56.06

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch WO 187.63 1 64.73 1 122.90
2 Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford QC 171.34 4 57.71 2 113.63
3 Paige Lawrence / Rudi Swiegers SK 168.11 2 59.38 3 108.73
4 Mylène Brodeur / John Mattatall NS 163.12 3 58.78 4 104.34
5 Kaleigh Hole / Adam Johnson WO 140.86 5 48.71 5 92.15
6 Brittany Jones / Kurtis Gaskell WO 134.90 6 48.36 6 86.54
7 Noemie Arseneault / Simon-Pierre Côté QC 131.65 7 46.44 7 85.21
8 Jade-Savannah Godin / Andrew Evans QC 115.55 8 41.81 9 73.74
9 Margaret Purdy / Michael Marinaro WO 111.30 9 37.28 8 74.02
10 Alexie Gélinas / David Struthers QC 106.96 10 39.38 10 67.58

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SD FD
1 Vanessa Crone / Paul Poirier WO 164.21 1 65.80 1 98.41
2 Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje NO 163.18 2 65.64 2 97.54
3 Alexandra Paul / Mitchell Islam CO 153.90 3 61.57 3 92.33
4 Kharis Ralph / Asher Hill CO 143.57 4 57.27 4 86.30
5 Tarrah Harvey / Keith Gagnon BC/YT 135.95 5 55.34 5 80.61
6 Sarah Arnold / Justin Trojek WO 125.72 6 47.13 6 78.59
7 Alexa-Marie Arrotta / Martin Nickel MB 108.93 7 46.98 8 61.95
8 Audrey Dupont / Marcus Connolly QC 108.66 8 41.32 7 67.34
9 Helene Letourneau / Kevin Boczar EO 100.91 9 39.56 9 61.35
10 Anne Chloe Bissonnette / Dylan Lockey Chatham QC 83.80 10 34.22 10 49.58

Junior results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Nam Nguyen BC/YT 169.89 2 1
2 Shaquille Davis CO 145.55 3 4
3 Peter O'Brien EO 142.42 4 2
4 Garrett Gosselin SK 141.52 1 6
5 Michael Marinaro WO 137.47 7 3
6 Iassen Petkov CO 133.65 5 5
7 Jack Kermezian QC 127.25 6 7
8 Samuel Angers QC 123.92 9 8
9 Joel Bond NO 122.22 10 10
10 Sasha Alcoloumbre QC 121.08 11 9
11 Jérémie Boisier-Michaud QC 110.71 8 16
12 Jacob Cryderman NO 109.55 15 11
13 Maxime Deschamps QC 108.33 13 12
14 Dylan Archambault BC/YT 106.88 12 15
15 Pollux Yeung BC/YT 104.36 14 16
16 Nicolas Yaskiw QC 103.62 16 13
17 Christopher Blackmore AB/NT/NU 102.07 17 14
18 Daniel Kratochvil AB/NT/NU 93.42 18 18

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Roxanne Rheault QC 123.66 1 2
2 Kitty Qian BC/YT 121.29 4 1
3 Julianna Sagaria QC 115.34 2 4
4 Natasha Purich AB/NT/NU 115.28 6 3
5 Karelle Nadeau QC 108.47 9 5
6 Kaetlyn Osmond AB/NT/NU 108.16 5 8
7 Alexandra Gagnon QC 107.83 3 9
8 Alexie Gélinas QC 106.63 11 6
9 Cassandra McDonnell WO 103.24 14 7
10 Alaine Chartrand EO 102.10 7 12
11 Morgan Jmaiff BC/YT 101.10 13 10
12 Zoey Brown WO 99.73 15 11
13 Maude Gagnon QC 98.67 8 15
14 Marylie Jorg QC 95.49 16 14
15 Michelle Chung CO 93.22 18 13
16 Kelsey Wiebe BC/YT 91.48 12 17
17 Rachel Greben CO 90.59 17 16
18 Chloé Larose QC 90.57 10 18

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Natasha Purich / Raymond Schultz AB/NT/NU 127.86 2 1
2 Tara Hancherow / Sébastien Wolfe QC 126.27 1 2
3 Katherine Bobak / Matthew Penasse WO 118.57 4 3
4 Taylor Steele / Robert Schultz WO 116.11 3 5
5 Krystel Desjardins / Charlie Bilodeau QC 112.76 6 4
6 Natalie Kwong / Garnet Suidy AB/NT/NU 109.85 5 7
7 Kristen Tikel / Ian Beharry WO 109.68 9 6
8 Aveline Pearson / Alexander Sheldrick WO 106.66 7 8
9 Alexandra Young / Matthew Young NL 103.45 10 9
10 Catherine Baldé / Maxime Deschamps QC 100.18 11 10
11 Gabriella DeBono / Christopher Sisca CO 99.83 8 11
12 Marianne Rioux Ouellet / Thomas Potvin QC 91.30 12 12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SD FD
1 Nicole Orford / Thomas Williams BC/YT 130.31 1 1
2 Kelly Oliveira / Jordan Hockley CO 123.20 2 2
3 Victoria Hasegawa / Connor Hasegawa QC 122.86 3 3
4 Andréanne Poulin / Marc-André Servant QC 118.04 4 4
5 Élisabeth Paradis / François-Xavier Ouellette QC 114.64 6 5
6 Laurence Fournier Beaudry / Yoan Breton QC 114.39 5 6
7 Laurence Darveau / Jonathan Arcieri QC 104.44 8 7
8 Larissa Van As / Troy Shindle BC/YT 100.89 10 8
9 Jade Marrow / Allan Stoll WO 100.04 11 9
10 Carolane Soucisse / Benjamin Smyth QC 100.03 7 11
11 Josyane Cholette / Simon Proulx-Sénécal QC 94.98 9 14
12 Olga Lioudvinevitch / Benjamin Mulder WO 93.53 13 10
13 Sara Aghai / Qwynn Dalmer BC/YT 91.80 12 12
14 Sarah Clarke / Steven Clarke EO 86.79 14 13
15 Jazz Smyl Joly / Ryan Behnia AB/NT/NU 81.66 15 15

Novice results[edit]

Men[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Mitchell Gordon BC/YT 120.24 4 1
2 Mathieu Nepton QC 119.28 1 2
3 Christophe Belley QC 111.19 2 5
4 Alistair Sylvester WO 110.29 3 4
5 Nicolas Tondreau-Alin QC 106.02 10 3
6 Graeme Gordon BC/YT 103.52 5 8
7 Leonardo Maekawa BC/YT 102.07 11 6
8 Joshua Baemoon Bang CO 100.01 7 9
9 Drew Wolfe AB/NT/NU 98.91 16 7
10 Denis Margalik CO 98.88 9 10
11 Francis Boudreau Audet QC 96.47 12 11
12 Nicolas Beaudoin QC 95.13 6 12
13 Shawn Cuevas BC/YT 91.60 8 15
14 Sebastian Arcieri QC 89.46 13 14
15 Francis Beaulieu QC 87.05 14 16
16 Cole Vandervelden AB/NT/NU 86.85 17 13
17 Dustin Sherriff-Clayton CO 83.36 15 17
18 Leslie Ip CO 72.22 18 18

Women[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Marie-Gabrielle Hémond QC 94.68 1 6
2 Ann-Sophie Gagnon QC 94.45 3 4
3 Veronik Mallet QC 94.26 18 1
4 Roxanne Cournoyer QC 93.92 4 2
5 Madelyn Dunley CO 92.38 10 5
6 Gabrielle Daleman CO 91.82 12 3
7 Brianna Clarkson WO 91.00 7 7
8 Anna McCorriston EO 89.87 8 8
9 Marie-Eve Comtois QC 87.01 2 12
10 Brianna Delmaestro BC/YT 86.32 6 10
11 Karina Tjew BC/YT 85.96 5 11
12 Kassie Costello NB 85.18 15 9
13 Camille Ruest QC 82.70 11 15
14 Monika Gala AB/NT/NU 80.77 14 13
15 Brittany Jones WO 79.50 13 16
16 Makayla Randall BC/YT 79.29 9 18
17 Patricia Antifaoff AB/NT/NU 78.72 17 14
18 Tanisha Valente EO 76.22 16 17

Pairs[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points SP FS
1 Shalena Rau / Phelan Simpson WO 115.75 1 1
2 Mary Orr / Anthony Furiano WO 108.20 2 2
3 Leah Hyslop / Bob Goodwin WO 98.21 3 3
4 Dylan Conway / Dustin Sherriff-Clayton CO 95.36 4 4
5 Claira Whicher / Wesley Killing WO 93.59 5 5
6 Alexandra Brown / Spencer Buchanan CO 84.46 7 9
7 Rebecca Marsh / Christopher Blackmore AB/NT/NU 83.82 9 6
8 Gabrielle Daleman / Michael Zusev CO 83.73 6 10
9 Julia Plechko / Christopher Cowell CO 83.55 8 8
10 Marie-Laurence Bradette / Felix-Antoine Garneau-Picard QC 81.79 11 7
11 Melissa Kustra / Paul Schatz BC/YT 77.01 12 11
12 Tamara Jurkiewicz / Alexander Arpin QC 72.93 10 12

Ice dancing[edit]

Rank Name Section Total points CD1 CD2 FD
1 Madeline Edwards / Zhaokai Pang BC/YT 127.30 1 1 1
2 Noa Bruser / Timothy Lum BC/YT 118.03 4 4 2
3 Mackenzie Bent / Garrett MacKeen EO 116.90 3 2 3
4 Caelen Dalmer / Shane Firus BC/YT 109.42 5 3 5
5 Sara Yacobi-Harris / Raphael Yacobi-Harris CO 103.77 2 5 7
6 Katie Desveaux / Dmitre Razgulajevs CO 102.37 6 6 8
7 Pilar Maekawa / Leonardo Maekawa BC/YT 101.46 12 7 4
8 Lauren Collins / Danny Seymour CO 97.15 10 14 6
9 Rebecca Nelles / Nicholas Lettner EO 95.86 7 10 9
10 Courtney Baay / Drew Wolfe AB/NT/NU 94.43 9 8 10
11 Judith Jean-Lachapelle / Alexandre Laliberté QC 92.00 8 9 13
12 Jayden Rau / Alexander Green NS 90.58 13 12 11
13 Elise von Holwede / Rhys Jones SK 90.51 11 11 12
14 Chelsea Robinson / Nicholas Toth WO 81.11 14 13 14
15 Jenna Zaleski / Andrew Deweyert WO 77.04 15 15 15

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2010 BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships". Skate Canada (governing body). Retrieved 10 February 2010. Skate Canada has announced a trial format in 2010 where the BMO Skate Canada Junior Nationals will be combined with the BMO Canadian Figure Skating Championships. 2010 will be the first year since 1997 that novice skaters will participate in the event along with the senior and junior levels. 

External links[edit]