2011 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup
CIS Cuр, Кубок Содружества 2011
Tournament details
Host country Russia
Dates 15 January to 23 January
Teams 16
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Azerbaijan Inter Baku (1st title)
Runners-up Belarus Shakhtsyor Salihorsk
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 84 (2.71 per match)
Attendance 40,800 (1,316 per match)
Top scorer(s) Latvia Ģirts Karlsons (6)
2010
2012

The 19th Commonwealth of Independent States Cup took place in Saint Petersburg beginning January 15, and the final was played on 23 January 2011.

Participants[edit]

Team Coach Qualification Participation
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia Anatoli Davydov 2010 Russian Premier League champions1 2nd
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine Andriy Husyn 2009–10 Ukrainian Premier League runner-up2, 3 12th
Lithuania Ekranas Lithuania Valdas Urbonas 2010 A Lyga champions 4th
Latvia Skonto Riga Latvia Marians Pahars 2010 Latvian Higher League champions 13th
Belarus Shakhtsyor Salihorsk Belarus Uladzimir Zhuravel 2010 Belarusian Premier League runner-up3 2nd
Moldova Iskra-Stal Ukraine Valeriy Chalyi 2009–10 Moldovan National Division runners-up3 1st
Azerbaijan Inter Baku Georgia (country) Kakhaber Tskhadadze 2009–10 Azerbaijan Premier League champions 2nd
Estonia Flora Tallinn Estonia Martin Reim 2010 Meistriliiga champions 6th
Kazakhstan Tobol Russia Ravil Sabitov 2010 Kazakhstan Premier League champions 1st
Armenia Mika Armenia Armen Shahgeldyan 2010 Armenian Premier League placed 4th4 1st
Uzbekistan Bunyodkor Uzbekistan Mirjalol Qosimov 2010 Uzbek League champions 2nd
Tajikistan Esteghlal Dushanbe Tajikistan Alimjon Rafikov 2010 Tajik League champions 1st
Kyrgyzstan Neftchi Kochkor-Ata Russia Aleksandr Krestinin 2010 Kyrgyzstan League champions 1st
Turkmenistan Balkan Turkmenistan Aleksandr Klimenko 2010 Turkmenistan League champions 2nd
Finland HJK Helsinki Finland Jani Viander 2010 Veikkausliiga champions 2nd
Russia Russia U-21 national team Russia Nikolai Pisarev Out of competition, not eligible to advance past group stage 9th

1 Zenit Saint Petersburg was represented by its junior squad U-21.
2 Dynamo Kyiv was represented by its second club Dynamo-2.
3 Champions of Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Georgia chose not to participate in the competition and most of them were represented by the season's runner-ups.
4 The top three clubs of the Armenian Premier League refused to participate in the tournament.

Venues[edit]

Petersburg SCC DSI "Zenit"
Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg
Capacity: 25,000 Capacity: 3,500
Petersburg Sports and Concert Complex.jpg

Group stage[edit]

All times UTC+3

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Azerbaijan Inter Baku 3 3 0 0 7 0 +7 9
Tajikistan Esteghlal Dushanbe 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
Moldova Iskra-Stal 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
Kyrgyzstan Neftchi Kochkor-Ata 3 0 0 3 0 9 −9 0
15 January 2011
11:00
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 3 – 0 Kyrgyzstan Neftchi Kochkor-Ata
Karlsons Goal 20'
Chertoganov Goal 45'
Yegorov Goal 78'

15 January 2011
11:00
Iskra-Stal Moldova 1 – 1 Tajikistan Esteghlal Dushanbe
Kilikevych Goal 46' Tokhirov Goal 46'

16 January 2011
11:00
Esteghlal Dushanbe Tajikistan 0 – 3 Azerbaijan Inter Baku
Ergashev Goal 44' (o.g.)
Savonkulov Goal 64' (o.g.)
Rahimov Goal 79'

16 January 2011
11:00
Neftchi Kochkor-Ata Kyrgyzstan 0 – 1 Moldova Iskra-Stal
Suchu Goal 71'

18 January 2011
12:00
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 1 – 0 Moldova Iskra-Stal
Amiraslanov Goal 80'

18 January 2011
12:00
Esteghlal Dushanbe Tajikistan 5 – 0 Kyrgyzstan Neftchi Kochkor-Ata
Sodikov Goal 52'84'
Saidov Goal 73'
Fatkhuloev Goal 76'
Vasiev Goal 90'
Djalilov Yellow cardRed card 44', 45'
Vasiev Yellow cardRed card 19', 60'
Kashuba Red card 35'
Rakhmanzhonov Red card 62'

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Latvia Skonto Riga 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7
Armenia Mika 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
Kazakhstan Tobol Kostanay 3 1 1 1 4 6 −2 4
Uzbekistan Bunyodkor 3 0 1 2 3 5 −2 1
15 January 2011
Tobol Kostanay Kazakhstan 2 – 1 Uzbekistan Bunyodkor
Bogdanov Goal 6'
Rašković Goal 16'
Soliev Goal 26'
Inomov Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 43', 75'

15 January 2011
Skonto Riga Latvia 2 – 0 Armenia Mika
Fertovs Goal 39'
Nathan Junior Goal 62' (pen.)

16 January 2011
Bunyodkor Uzbekistan 1 – 1 Latvia Skonto Riga
Radjabov Goal 35' (pen.) Blanks Goal 28'

16 January 2011
Mika Armenia 2 – 2 Kazakhstan Tobol Kostanay
Beglaryan Goal 24'
Demel Goal 60'
Yurin Goal 52'
Volkov Goal 73'
Lotov Yellow cardRed card 90', 90'

18 January 2011
Tobol Kostanay Kazakhstan 0 – 3 Latvia Skonto Riga
Fabio Pereira Goal 61'
Nathan Junior Goal 64'
Blanks Goal 77'

18 January 2011
Mika Armenia 2 – 1 Uzbekistan Bunyodkor
Tadevosyan Goal 25' (pen.)
Mkoyan Goal 65'
López Yellow cardRed card 53', 72'
Soliev Goal 49'
Khvostunov Red card 24'
Melziddinov Yellow cardRed card 33', 71'
Karimov Yellow cardRed card 50', 88'

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7 7
Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7
Estonia Flora Tallinn 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
Turkmenistan Balkan 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
15 January 2011
Balkan Turkmenistan 1 – 2 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk
Meredov Goal 90' Alumona Goal 17'
Pyatrow Goal 71'
DSI "Zenit", Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 200

15 January 2011
Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 1 – 0 Estonia Flora Tallinn
S.Petrov Goal 25'
Cheminava Red card 65'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 4,500

16 January 2011
Flora Tallinn Estonia 3 – 0 Turkmenistan Balkan
Dupikov Goal 23'
Post Goal 68'90'
DSI "Zenit", Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 300

16 January 2011
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 1 – 1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg
Alumona Goal 78' Tsyganov Goal 83'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 5,300

18 January 2011
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 6 – 0 Estonia Flora Tallinn
Alumona Goal 27'35'
Balanovich Goal 30'
Razhkow Goal 32'
Kirenkin Goal 40'
Sokal Goal 90'
DSI "Zenit", Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 300

18 January 2011
Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 2 – 0 Turkmenistan Balkan
Murikhin Goal 33'
Tsyganov Goal 80'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,500

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Russia Russia U-21 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
Finland HJK Helsinki 3 2 0 1 5 2 3 6
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Lithuania Ekranas 3 0 1 2 4 9 −5 1
15 January 2011
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 0 – 1 Finland HJK Helsinki
Rafinha Goal 90' (pen.)
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,300

15 January 2011
Russia U-21 Russia 4 – 2 Lithuania Ekranas
A.Zabolotny Goal 35'
Goshokov Goal 42'
Ryzhkov Goal 62'83'
Anđelković Goal 28'
Panić Goal 48'
Kučys Yellow cardRed card 25', 41'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 3,300

16 January 2011
Ekranas Lithuania 1 – 1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Varnas Goal 62' Prokypchuk Goal 56'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,000

16 January 2011
HJK Helsinki Finland 0 – 1 Russia Russia U-21
Shatov Goal 49'
Golban Red card 40'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,500

18 January 2011
HJK Helsinki Finland 4 – 1 Lithuania Ekranas
Bah Goal 29'
Parikka Goal 41'
Rafinha Goal 56'
Yobe Goal 90+1'
Andjelkovic Goal 64'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,000

18 January 2011
Russia U-21 Russia 0 – 0 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,500

Knock-out stage[edit]

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
19 January 2011        
 Azerbaijan Inter Baku  4
21 January 2011
 Armenia Mika Yerevan  0  
 Azerbaijan Inter Baku  5
19 January 2011
     Russia Zenit St. Petersburg  0  
 Finland HJK Helsinki  1
23 January 2011
 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg  2  
 Azerbaijan Inter Baku (pen.)  0 (6)
19 January 2011    
   Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk  0 (5)
 Latvia Skonto Riga  2
21 January 2011
 Tajikistan Esteghlal Dushanbe  0  
 Latvia Skonto Riga  1
19 January 2011
     Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk  2  
 Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk  2
 Ukraine Dynamo Kiev  1  
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

19 January 2011
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 4 – 0 Armenia Mika
Levin Goal 30'
Karlsons Goal 36'60'
Kruglov Goal 52'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,500

19 January 2011
Shakhtsyor Salihorsk Belarus 2 – 1 Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv
Alumona Goal 23'
Yanushkevich Goal 62'
Makarenko Goal 56'

19 January 2011
HJK Helsinki Finland 1 – 2 Russia Zenit St.Petersburg
Parikka Goal 85'
Skapini Red card 60'
Matyash Goal 62'66'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,500

19 January 2011
Skonto Riga Latvia 2 – 0 Tajikistan Esteghlal Dushanbe
Smirnovs Goal 19'
Nathan Junior Goal 89' (pen.)
Khabibolloev Yellow cardRed card 61', 69'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,000

Semifinals[edit]

21 January 2011
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 5 – 0 Russia Zenit St.Petersburg
Karlsons Goal 2'15'53'
Zlatinov Goal 7'
Amiraslanov Goal 68'
Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 3,000

21 January 2011
Skonto Riga Latvia 1 – 2 Belarus Shakhtsyor Salihorsk
Razulis Goal 85' Ryas Goal 37'45'
Kirenkin Red card 70'

Final[edit]

23 January 2011
Inter Baku Azerbaijan 0 – 0 Belarus Shakhtsyor Salihorsk
  Penalties  
6–5
Azerbaijan
INTER:
GK Georgia (country) Giorgi Lomaia
DF Estonia Dmitri Kruglov Substituted off 46'
MF Azerbaijan Aleksandr Chertoganov Booked 88'
MF Czech Republic Bronislav Červenka
MF Bulgaria Petar Zlatinov
DF Azerbaijan Vladimir Levin (c) Booked 49'
DF Georgia (country) Ilia Kandelaki
MF Georgia (country) David Odikadze Substituted off 70'
FW Latvia Ģirts Karlsons
MF Azerbaijan Arif Dashdemirov Substituted off 83'
DF Georgia (country) Valeri Abramidze
Substitutions:
MF Azerbaijan Rovshan Amiraslanov Booked 71' Substituted in 46' Substituted off 110'
DF Brazil Accioly Substituted in 110'
MF Russia Sergei Yegorov Substituted in 70'
MF Georgia (country) Kakhaber Mjavanadze Substituted in 83'
Manager:
Georgia (country) Kakhaber Tskhadadze

Assistant referees:
Lebedev
Zaripov

Belarus
SHAKHTSYOR:
GK Lithuania Eduardas Kurskis
XX Russia Yuri Kolomyts
DF Belarus Artem Chelyadinsky Booked 22'
DF Belarus Aleksey Yanushkevich
DF Belarus Denis Polyakov
DF Belarus Ihar Razhkow Booked 87'
MF Belarus Andrey Lyavonchyk
MF Belarus Alyaksandr Grenkow
MF Belarus Pavel Sitko Booked 75'
FW Russia Aleksandr Alumona
MF Belarus Alyaksey Ryas Substituted off 76'
Substitutes:
FW Belarus Alyaksey Pyatrow Substituted in 76'
Manager:
Belarus Uladzimir Zhuravel

Top scorers[edit]

Last updated: 22 January 2011

6 goals (1 player)
5 goals (1 player)
3 goals (1 player)
2 goals (12 players)
1 goal (44 players)
Own goals (2 players, 2 goals)

Goalies[edit]

Statistics are upon the conclusion of the competition. For the goals against average ranking only are included the goalkeepers who played in at least 180 minutes (two full games) or two full games.

# Goalkeeper Team GP Record GAA PK record
1 Georgia (country) Lomaia Inter Baku 6 4–1–0 0
2 Livshyts Iskra-Stal 2 1–0–1 0.33
Estonia Pedõk Flora Tallinn 2 1–0–1 0.50 1–0
Finland Wallén HJK Helsinki 2 2–0–0 0.50
5 Latvia Ikstens Skonto 5 3–1–1 0.60 0–1
Lithuania Kurskis Shakhtsyor Salihorsk 5 3–1–0 0.60
# Goalkeeper Wins Team
1 Georgia (country) Lomaia 4 Inter Baku
2 Latvia Ikstens 3 Skonto
Russia Zaytsev 3 Zenit St.Petersburg
Lithuania Kurskis 3 Shakhtsyor Salihorsk
5 Finland Wallén 2 HJK Helsinki

References[edit]

External links[edit]