2011 Copa Perú

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Copa Perú
Season 2011
Champions Real Garcilaso
Biggest home win Los Caimanes 5–0 San Antonio (C)
Biggest away win Los Tigres 1–4 Pacífico
Pomalca 0–3 Sport Buenos Aires
Highest scoring Minas (O) 2–4 Real Garcilaso Only Regional and National Stages taken into consideration
2010
2012

The Peru Cup 2011 season (Spanish: Copa Perú 2011), the promotion tournament of Peruvian football, started on February.

The tournament has 5 stages. The first four stages are played as mini-league round-robin tournaments, except for third stage in region IV, which is played as a knockout stage. The final stage features two knockout rounds and a final four-team group stage to determine the two promoted teams.

The 2011 Peru Cup started with the District Stage (Spanish: Etapa Distrital) on February. The next stage was the Provincial Stage (Spanish: Etapa Provincial) which started on June. The tournament continued with the Departamental Stage (Etapa Departamental) on July. The Regional Stage follow in September. The National Stage (Etapa Nacional) starts in November. The winner of the National Stage will be promoted to the First Division and the runner-up will be promoted to the Second Division.

Departamental Stage[edit]

Departamental Stage: 2011 Ligas Departamentales del Peru and 2011 Ligas Superiores del Peru

The following list shows the teams that qualified for the Regional Stage.

Departament Team Location
Amazonas
San Antonio (C) Rodríguez de Mendoza
Vencedores del Cenepa Bagua
Ancash
Universidad San Pedro Huaraz
UNSAM Huaraz
Apurímac
Cultural Santa Rosa Andahuaylas
José María Arguedas Andahuaylas
Arequipa
Saetas de Oro Arequipa
Unión Minas (O) Orcopampa
Aurora Arequipa
Sportivo Huracán Arequipa
Ayacucho
Sport Huracán Huamanga
Municipal (SM) La Mar
Cajamarca
Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca Cajamarca
Cultural Volante Bambamarca
Comerciantes Unidos Cutervo
Callao
Nuevo Amanecer Callao
América Callao Callao
Cusco
Virgen del Carmen Anta
Humberto Luna Calca
Real Garcilaso Cusco
Huancavelica
Municipal (P) Acobamba
Unión Minas (C) Angaraes
Huánuco
Alianza Universidad Huánuco
Negocios Unidos Tingo María
Bella Durmiente Tingo María
Ica
Defensor Zarumilla Nazca
Alianza Pisco Pisco
Joe Gutiérrez Pisco
Sport Victoria Ica
Junín
Municipal (M) Mazamari
Municipal (M) Morococha
Asociación Deportiva Tarma Tarma
La Libertad
Universitario (T) Trujillo
Carlos A. Mannucci Trujillo
Departament Team Location
Lambayeque
Los Caimanes Puerto Etén
Pomalca Chiclayo
Lima
Estudiantes Condestable Mala
Pacífico Lima
Juventud Barranco Huacho
Géminis Lima
Loreto
Los Tigres Iquitos
Genaro Herrera Ucayali
Madre de Dios
MINSA Tambopata
Maldonado Puerto Maldonado
Moquegua
Huracán Moquegua
Social EPISA Ilo
Pasco
Juventud Ticlacayán Pasco
Sport Ticlacayán Pasco
Piura
José Olaya (S) Sechura
9 de Octubre Talara
Grau Piura
Puno
Franciscano San Román Juliaca
Estudiantes Puno Puno
San Martín
Huallaga Huallaga
San Juan (M) Moyobamba
Tacna
Mariscal Miller Tacna
Sport Nevados Tacna
Tumbes
José Chiroque Cielo Tumbes
Sport Buenos Aires Tumbes
Defensor San José Tumbes
Ucayali
Defensor San Alejandro Aguaytía
Universidad Nacional de Ucayali Pucallpa
Hospital Pucallpa
Pucallpa (M) Pucallpa
Tecnológico Pucallpa

Regional Stage[edit]

Each region had two teams qualify for the next stage. The playoffs only determined the respective regional winners.

Region I[edit]

Region I includes qualified teams from Amazonas, Lambayeque, Tumbes and Piura region.

First Stage[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Extra Pen.
Grau 6–3 José Chiroque Cielo 4–0 1–3 2–0
Defensor San José 6–0 9 de Octubre 3–0 2–0
Pomalca 4–4 Sport Buenos Aires 1–0 0–3 2–2 4–3
José Olaya (S) 6–3 Vencedores del Cenepa 2–0 0–2 5–1
Los Caimanes 4–4 San Antonio (C) 5–0 0–1 2–2 5–3

Second Stage[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Grau 4–1 Defensor San José 2–0 1–1
Pomalca 1–4 José Olaya (S) 0–0 1–3
Los Caimanes 3–3 Sport Buenos Aires 0–1 3–1

Semifinals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Grau 4–1 José Olaya (S) 0–0 1–0
Los Caimanes 6–0 Sport Buenos Aires 2–0 1–0

Final[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Los Caimanes 3–0 Grau 2–0

Region II[edit]

Region II includes qualified teams from Ancash, Cajamarca, La Libertad and San Martín region.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Universidad San Pedro 4 2 1 1 5 7 −2 7
2 Comerciantes Unidos 4 2 0 2 7 5 +2 6
3 Carlos A. Mannucci 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 4

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Universitario (T) 4 3 0 1 9 1 +8 9
2 Cultural Volante 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7
3 San Juan (M) 4 0 1 3 1 10 −9 1

Group C[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Huallaga 4 3 0 1 11 1 +10 9
2 Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca 4 3 0 1 7 5 +2 9
3 UNSAM 4 0 0 4 1 13 −12 0

Semifinals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Universitario (T) 3–3 Huallaga 3–0 0–2
Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca 4–1 Universidad San Pedro 4–0 1–1

Region III[edit]

Region III includes qualified teams from Loreto and Ucayali region.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Los Tigres 2 1 1 0 8 1 +7 4
2 Pucallpa (M) 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 4
3 Tecnológico 2 0 0 2 1 10 −9 0
Tiebreaker[edit]
Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Los Tigres 3–0 Pucallpa (M) 1–0

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Universidad Nacional de Ucayali 3 2 1 0 11 4 +7 7
2 Hospital 3 1 2 0 10 6 +4 5
3 Defensor San Alejandro 3 1 1 1 9 8 +1 4
4 Genaro Herrera 3 0 0 3 5 17 −12 0

Final[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Los Tigres 0–3 Universidad Nacional de Ucayali 0–1

Region IV[edit]

Region IV includes qualified teams from Lima and Callao region.

First Stage[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Juventud Barranco 6–0 Nuevo Amanecer 2–0 3–1
Géminis 4–1 América Callao 1–1 2–1
Pacífico 3–3 Estudiantes Condestable 0–0 0–0 3–5

Semifinals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Juventud Barranco 2–2 Géminis 1–1 1–1 1–3
Pacífico 4–1 Estudiantes Condestable 1–1 1–0

Final[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Pacífico 3–0 Géminis 1–0

Region V[edit]

Region V includes qualified teams from Junín, Pasco and Huánuco region.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Asociación Deportiva Tarma 6 4 1 1 10 2 +8 13
2 Municipal (M) 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 10
3 Negocios Unidos 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7
4 Juventud Ticlacayán 6 1 1 4 3 9 −6 4

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Alianza Universidad 6 4 2 0 13 4 +9 14
2 Municipal (M) 6 2 4 0 11 8 +3 10
3 Sport Ticlacayán 6 1 2 3 10 16 −6 5
4 Bella Durmiente 6 0 2 4 9 16 −7 2

Final[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Asociación Deportiva Tarma 0–3 Alianza Universidad 0–2

Region VI[edit]

Region VI includes qualified teams from Ayacucho, Huancavelica and Ica region. Two teams qualified from this stage.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Sport Victoria 6 5 0 1 17 6 +11 15
2 Alianza Pisco 6 4 0 2 12 8 +4 12
3 Municipal (P) 6 3 0 3 12 6 +6 9
4 Sport Huracán 6 0 0 6 5 26 −21 0

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Defensor Zarumilla 6 4 1 1 12 4 +8 13
2 Joe Gutiérrez 6 4 0 2 12 7 +5 12
3 Municipal (SM) 6 2 1 3 9 10 −1 7
4 Unión Minas (C) 6 1 0 5 5 17 −12 3

Final[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Sport Victoria 0–3 Defensor Zarumilla 1–2

Region VII[edit]

Region VII includes qualified teams from Arequipa, Moquegua and Tacna region.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Sportivo Huracán 6 5 0 1 23 4 +19 15
2 Unión Minas (O) 6 4 0 2 8 6 +2 12
3 Social EPISA 6 2 0 4 9 14 −5 6
4 Sport Nevados 6 1 0 5 4 20 −16 3

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Saetas de Oro 6 3 3 0 10 4 +6 12
2 Aurora 6 3 2 1 6 2 +4 11
3 Huracán 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10
4 Mariscal Miller 6 0 0 6 1 12 −11 0

Semifinals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Sportivo Huracán 3–3 Aurora 0–1 2–1 4–2
Saetas de Oro 1–3 Unión Minas (O) 0–1 1–2

Final[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Sportivo Huracán 1–1 Unión Minas (O) 0–0 4–2

Region VIII[edit]

Region VIII includes qualified teams from Apurimac, Cusco, Madre de Dios and Puno region.

Group A[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Real Garcilaso 8 6 0 2 30 5 +25 18
2 MINSA 8 5 1 2 14 12 +2 16
3 Virgen del Carmen 8 4 1 3 14 9 +5 13
4 Maldonado 8 2 1 5 7 29 −22 7
5 Humberto Luna 8 1 1 6 8 18 −10 4

Group B[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1 Franciscano San Román 6 3 1 2 6 5 +1 10
2 José María Arguedas 6 3 1 2 5 6 −1 10
3 Estudiantes Puno 6 2 3 1 8 6 +2 9
4 Cultural Santa Rosa 6 1 1 4 4 6 −2 4
Tiebreaker[edit]
Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Franciscano San Román 3–0 José María Arguedas 1–0

National Stage[edit]

The National Stage starts on November. This stage has two knockout rounds and four-team group stage. The winner will be promoted to the 2012 Torneo Descentralizado and the runner-up of the National Stage will be promoted to the 2012 Peruvian Segunda División.

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Champion & Runner-Up
                                             
 Los Caimanes 1 0 1  
 Universitario (T) 1 0 1  
   Los Caimanes 1 0 1 (3)  
   Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca 0 1 1 (2)  
 Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca 0 3 3
 Grau 0 0 0  
   Los Caimanes 1 0 1  
   Pacífico 1 1 2  
 Universidad Nacional de Ucayali 0 3 3  
 Géminis 0 1 1  
   Universidad Nacional de Ucayali 0 0 0
   Pacífico 0 2 2  
 Pacífico 0 4 4
 Los Tigres 0 1 1  
   Pacífico 1 1 2
   Real Garcilaso 3 0 3
 Alianza Universidad 3 2 5  
 Sport Victoria 0 1 1  
   Alianza Universidad 0 1 1 (3)
   Asociación Deportiva Tarma 1 0 1 (2)  
 Defensor Zarumilla 3 0 3
 Asociación Deportiva Tarma 1 2 3  
   Alianza Universidad 3 0 3
   Real Garcilaso 2 2 4  
 Sportivo Huracán 0 1 1  
 Franciscano San Román 0 0 0  
   Sportivo Huracán 0 2 2
   Real Garcilaso 3 0 3  
 Real Garcilaso 0 4 4
 Unión Minas (O) 0 2 2  

Round of 16[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Universitario (T) 2–2 Los Caimanes 1–1 0–0
Grau 1–4 Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca 0–0 0–3
Géminis 1–4 Universidad Nacional de Ucayali 0–0 1–3
Los Tigres 1–4 Pacífico 0–0 1–4
Alianza Universidad 5–1 Sport Victoria 3–0 2–1
Defensor Zarumilla 3–3 Asociación Deportiva Tarma 3–1 0–2
Franciscano San Román 1–4 Sportivo Huracán 0–0 0–1
Unión Minas (O) 1–4 Real Garcilaso 0–0 2–4

Quarterfinals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Los Caimanes 3–3 Universidad Técnica de Cajamarca 1–0 0–1 3–2
Universidad Nacional de Ucayali 1–4 Pacífico 0–0 0–2
Asociación Deportiva Tarma 3–3 Alianza Universidad 1–0 0–1 2–3
Real Garcilaso 3–3 Sportivo Huracán 3–0 0–2

Semifinals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Pacífico 4–1 Los Caimanes 1–1 1–0
Alianza Universidad 3–3 Real Garcilaso 3–2 0–2

Finals[edit]

Teams Scores
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg Pen.
Real Garcilaso 3–3 Pacífico 3–1 0–1

Copa Perú
2011 Winners
Real Garcilaso Logo.png
Real Garcilaso
First Title

Notes[edit]


External links[edit]