2011 Ginetta GT Supercup season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Ginetta GT Supercup season
Previous: 2010 Next: 2012

The 2011 Michelin Ginetta GT Supercup season will be the inaugural Ginetta GT Supercup season, having rebranded from the Ginetta G50 Cup, which ran between 2008 and 2010. The season will begin at Brands Hatch on 4 April and will finish after 27 races over 10 rounds at Sliverstone on 16 October, supporting all rounds of the British Touring Car Championship.

The season sees a new direction for the series with a move towards a GT style class structure with two cars eligible to race in the championship. The older Ginetta G50 is still eligible to race along with the introduction of the new Ginetta G55 with 370 bhp (280 kW), 70 more than the G50.

The winner of the G55 Championship will win a fully paid drive in a Next Generation Touring Car in the 2012 British Touring Car Championship.[1]

Teams and drivers[edit]

Team No. Drivers Class Rounds
Richardson Racing 2 United Kingdom Louise Richardson G50 1–3, 6, 8–10
5 United Kingdom Andrew Richardson G50 1–3, 5–6, 8–10
Total Control Racing 3 United Kingdom Carl Breeze G55 All
9 United Kingdom Tim Harvey G55 5
20 United Kingdom Marino Franchitti G55 7
29 United Kingdom Jamie Orton G55 10
30 United Kingdom Patrick Watts G55 9
75 Switzerland Joachim Ritter G55 1–4
Century Motorsport 4 United Kingdom Clint Bardwell G55 1
32 United Kingdom Freddie Hetherington G55 2, 4, 8, 10
69 United Kingdom Mark Steward G55 1, 3
72 United Kingdom Trevor Keats G50 10
73 United Kingdom Nathan Freke G55 All
84 United Kingdom Phil Broad G55 6, 9
91 United Kingdom Fergus Walkinshaw G55 9–10
JHR Developments 6 United Kingdom Stefan Hodgetts G55 4–5
14 United Kingdom Lee Pattison G50 4–5, 8
G55 6–7
40 United Kingdom Josh Fielding G50 7
60 United Kingdom David McDonald G55 10
81 United Kingdom Jake Rattenbury G50 10
CWS Racing 7 United Kingdom Martin Thomas G50 1
78 United Kingdom Colin White G55 All
Plans Motorsport 8 United Kingdom Alistair James G55 1–6, 10
80 United Kingdom Tom Ingram G50 1–9
IDL 10 United Kingdom Tom Sharp G55 All
Beacon Racing 11 Republic of Ireland Connaire Finn G50 1–2, 4, 6–7
46 United Kingdom Robert Gaffney G50 10
55 United Kingdom Michael Doyle G50 6–8
56 United Kingdom Gary Duckman G50 9
Kelvin Jones Motorsport 22 United Kingdom Paul McClughan G50 1
Team Pyro 27 United Kingdom Jody Fannin G50 All
FML 31 United Kingdom Aaron Williamson G50 All
91 United Kingdom Fergus Walkinshaw G55 7–8
Cicely Racing 33 United Kingdom Adam Morgan G55 All
Brookland Speed Racing 44 Australia Jordan Skinner G55 1–2
Meridian Motorsport 46 United Kingdom Robert Gaffney G50 1–3, 9
Redbrick Racing 54 United Kingdom Mark Johnston G50 9–10
Optimum Motorsport/Poor Boys 71 United Kingdom George Murrells G55 1–6, 8, 10
77 United Kingdom Mark Davies G50 10
94 United Kingdom Jake Hill G50 1–5
Tollbar Racing 6–10
Privateer 91 United Kingdom Fergus Walkinshaw G55 6
Icon Class
G55 Ginetta G55
G50 Ginetta G50

Race calendar and results[edit]

The series will last for 27 races over 10 rounds and will support the British Touring Car Championship at all rounds.

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team
1 R1 England Brands Hatch (Indy), Kent 2 April United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
R2 United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
R3 3 April United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
2 R4 England Donington Park, Leicestershire 16 April United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
R5 17 April United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
R6 United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
3 R7 England Thruxton Circuit, Hampshire 30 April United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Carl Breeze Total Control Racing
R8 1 May United Kingdom Adam Morgan United Kingdom Adam Morgan Cicely Racing
R9 United Kingdom Adam Morgan United Kingdom Carl Breeze Total Control Racing
4 R10 England Oulton Park, Cheshire 4 June United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Nathan Freke Century Motorsport
R11 5 June United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Stefan Hodgetts JHR Developments
5 R12 England Croft Circuit, North Yorkshire 18 June United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Nathan Freke Century Motorsport
R13 19 June United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Tim Harvey Total Control Racing
R14 United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Nathan Freke Century Motorsport
6 R15 England Snetterton Motor Racing Circuit, Norfolk 6 August United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Carl Breeze Total Control Racing
R16 United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Nathan Freke Century Motorsport
R17 7 August United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Adam Morgan Cicely Racing
7 R18 Scotland Knockhill Racing Circuit, Fife 3 September United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Nathan Freke Century Motorsport
R19 4 September United Kingdom Nathan Freke United Kingdom Nathan Freke Century Motorsport
R20 United Kingdom Tom Sharp United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
8 R21 England Rockingham Motor Speedway, Northamptonshire 17 September United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Carl Breeze Total Control Racing
R22 18 September United Kingdom George Murrells United Kingdom George Murrells Optimum Motorsport
9 R23 England Brands Hatch (GP), Kent 1 October United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Adam Morgan United Kingdom Carl Breeze Total Control Racing
R24 2 October United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Carl Breeze Total Control Racing
R25 United Kingdom Colin White United Kingdom Adam Morgan Cicely Racing
10 R26 England Silverstone (National), Northamptonshire 15 October United Kingdom Adam Morgan United Kingdom Carl Breeze United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL
R27 16 October United Kingdom Adam Morgan United Kingdom Tom Sharp IDL

Championship standings[edit]

Pos Driver BHI
England
DON
England
THR
England
OUL
England
CRO
England
SNE
England
KNO
Scotland
ROC
England
BHGP
England
SIL
England
Pen Pts
G55 Supercup
1 United Kingdom Adam Morgan 2 2 Ret 3 2 Ret 2 1 2 4 4 2 6 7 3 3 1 4 3 4 3 2 3 3 1 2 2 694
2 United Kingdom Carl Breeze 3 9 2 2 NC 3 1 2 1 2 3 4 5 2 1 2 4 3 4 Ret 1 14 1 1 5 3 4 689
3 United Kingdom Tom Sharp 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 8 3 12 6 13 3 Ret 4 4 3 2 2 1 4 13 2 2 Ret 1 1 9 683
4 United Kingdom Nathan Freke 17 10 3 Ret Ret 4 3 Ret Ret 1 2 1 4 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 3 4 4 2 5 3 638
5 United Kingdom Colin White 5 4 Ret 8 5 8 6 3 6 5 Ret 3 11 8 Ret 6 Ret 6 13 12 7 9 5 6 4 6 6 443
6 United Kingdom George Murrells 4 3 4 4 3 6 10 4 4 6 12 6 Ret 9 7 16 6 6 1 4 5 411
7 United Kingdom Alistair James 8 12 7 Ret 13 Ret 8 5 Ret 15 9 7 10 Ret 13 10 Ret 11 16 6 202
8 United Kingdom Freddie Hetherington 5 4 2 Ret 5 5 4 7 8 164
9 Switzerland Joachim Ritter 6 5 Ret Ret 6 9 Ret 6 5 14 DNS 124
10 United Kingdom Phil Broad 5 8 5 5 5 3 120
11 United Kingdom Lee Pattison 6 5 7 7 12 5 106
12 United Kingdom Stefan Hodgetts 3 1 Ret 2 Ret 91
13 United Kingdom Fergus Walkinshaw Ret 9 11 Ret 8 DNS Ret 7 Ret 11 Ret 9 DSQ 21 75
14 United Kingdom Mark Steward Ret 15 12 14 12 10 71
15 United Kingdom Marino Franchitti 5 9 3 64
16 United Kingdom Clint Bardwell 7 6 5 54
17 United Kingdom Patrick Watts 7 7 14 50
18 United Kingdom Tim Harvey Ret 1 Ret 35
19 Australia Jordan Skinner Ret Ret Ret 12 12 Ret 32
20 United Kingdom David McDonald 17 7 26
21 United Kingdom Jamie Orton 14 Ret 11
G50 Cup
1 United Kingdom Tom Ingram 13 8 6 6 Ret 7 5 7 7 7 10 5 Ret Ret 16 14 15 10 7 6 8 5 10 9 7 664
2 United Kingdom Aaron Williamson Ret 13 9 10 Ret 12 7 9 Ret 9 7 9 8 3 10 Ret 10 8 6 8 12 10 8 8 6 Ret 12 6 605
3 United Kingdom Jody Fannin 9 16 10 11 7 DSQ 11 10 9 11 11 10 9 5 9 11 9 11 5 10 11 12 12 14 11 18 Ret 590
4 United Kingdom Jake Hill Ret 11 Ret 7 9 5 15 15 8 8 8 8 DSQ 6 8 Ret 12 9 15 7 10 8 Ret 10 8 8 9 18 585
5 United Kingdom Andrew Richardson 10 7 DNS Ret Ret Ret 9 13 Ret 11 7 DNS 11 7 8 9 6 9 13 9 10 10 452
6 United Kingdom Robert Gaffney 11 Ret 8 9 10 11 12 14 11 14 16 13 15 15 266
7 United Kingdom Louise Richardson 12 Ret DNS 13 8 10 13 11 Ret 14 12 14 Ret DNS 11 12 10 Ret DNS 262
8 Republic of Ireland Connaire Finn 14 14 Ret 14 11 Ret 13 Ret 12 13 Ret 12 10 9 6 196
9 United Kingdom Lee Pattison 10 Ret 12 12 4 13 11 130
10 United Kingdom Michael Doyle 15 15 13 Ret 11 11 Ret 15 108
11 United Kingdom Mark Johnston Ret 15 Ret 12 14 62
12 United Kingdom Mark Davies 13 11 48
13 United Kingdom Martin Thomas 15 Ret 11 36
14 United Kingdom Gary Duckman 13 DSQ 12 34
15 United Kingdom Trevor Keats 16 17 32
16 United Kingdom Jake Rattenbury Ret 13 20
17 United Kingdom Josh Fielding Ret 14 Ret 18
18 United Kingdom Paul McClughan 16 Ret DNS 14
Pos Driver BHI
England
DON
England
THR
England
OUL
England
CRO
England
SNE
England
KNO
Scotland
ROC
England
BHGP
England
SIL
England
Pen Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Finished, in points
Blue Finished, no points
Not classified (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate
Excluded (EX)

Ginetta GT Winter Cup[edit]

The Ginetta GT Winter Cup was planned as to be the inaugural Ginetta GT Winter Cup. The series was set to feature two 2 hour endurance races, incorporating Ginetta G40, G50 and G55 models, however the championship was shelved.[2]|}

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Prize drive for Ginetta champ". British Touring Car Championship (TOCA). 15 December 2010. Retrieved 23 January 2011. 
  2. ^ "Ginetta GT Winter Cup". ginetta.com (Ginetta Cars). 5 September 2011. Retrieved 18 September 2011. 

External links[edit]