2011 IAAF Diamond League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 IAAF Diamond League
2011 IAAF Diamond League
Edition 2nd
Dates 6 May–16 September
Meetings 14
Diamond Races 32
Ambassadors 13
2010
2012

The 2011 IAAF Diamond League (also known as the 2011 Samsung Diamond League for sponsorship purposes) was the second edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings. The series began on 6 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 16 September in Brussels, Belgium.

Meeting calendar[edit]

Crystal Palace in London. One of the venues for the series.
The Bislett Games have been held at Bislett Stadion since 1965.
Date Meet Stadium City Country
6 May Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix Qatar SC Stadium Doha  Qatar
15 May Shanghai Golden Grand Prix Shanghai Stadium Shanghai  China
26 May Golden Gala Stadio Olimpico Rome  Italy
4 June Prefontaine Classic Hayward Field Eugene  United States
9 June Bislett Games Bislett Stadion Oslo  Norway
11 June Adidas Grand Prix Icahn Stadium New York City  United States
30 June Athletissima Stade Olympique de la Pontaise Lausanne   Switzerland
8 July Meeting Areva Stade de France Saint-Denis  France
10 July Aviva British Grand Prix Alexander Stadium Birmingham  United Kingdom
22 July Herculis Stade Louis II Fontvieille  Monaco
29 July DN Galan Stockholm Olympic Stadium Stockholm  Sweden
5 & 6 August London Grand Prix Crystal Palace London  United Kingdom
8 September Weltklasse Zürich Letzigrund Zürich   Switzerland
16 September Memorial van Damme King Baudouin Stadium Brussels  Belgium

Ambassadors[edit]

A total of fourteen athletes were given Diamond League Ambassador status, with the intention of bringing attention to some of the sport's foremost competitors. There are seven male and seven female athletes, and the division between track and field specialists is also evenly divided.

World record holder Usain Bolt is the most prominent ambassador.
Athlete Country Event(s)
Usain Bolt  Jamaica 100 metres/200 metres
Tyson Gay  United States 100 metres/200 metres
Asafa Powell  Jamaica 100 metres
Shelly-Ann Fraser  Jamaica 100 metres
Allyson Felix  United States 200 metres/400 metres
Sanya Richards  United States 400 metres
Kenenisa Bekele  Ethiopia 5000 metres/10,000 metres
Steven Hooker  Australia Pole vault
Yelena Isinbayeva  Russia Pole vault
Blanka Vlašić  Croatia High jump
Valerie Vili  New Zealand Shot put
Andreas Thorkildsen  Norway Javelin throw
Tero Pitkämäki  Finland Javelin throw
Barbora Špotáková  Czech Republic Javelin throw

Diamond Race winners[edit]

Diamond Races[edit]

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m / Mile 5000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Qatar Doha  Walter Dix (USA)
20.06 WL,=MR
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
1:44.74 SB
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
7:27.26 WL,MR
 L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
48.11 MR
2 China Shanghai  Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.95
 Calvin Smith Jr. (USA)
45.47
 Nixon Chepseba (KEN)
3:31.42 WL,MR
 Liu Xiang (CHN)
13.07 WL
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
8:02.28 WL,MR
3 Italy Rome  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.91
 Khadevis Robinson (USA)
1:45.09 SB
 Imane Merga (ETH)
12:54.21 WL
 L. J. van Zyl (RSA)
47.91
4 United States Eugene  Steve Mullings (JAM)
9.80 MR
 Walter Dix (USA)
20.19
 Angelo Taylor (USA)
45.16 SB
 Haron Keitany (KEN)
3:49.09 WL
 David Oliver (USA)
12.94 WL
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:08.34
5 Norway Oslo  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.86
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:50.86
 Aries Merritt (USA)
13.12 SB
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:01.83 WL,MR
6 United States New York  Steve Mullings (JAM)
10.26
 Jeremy Wariner (USA)
45.13
 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)
1:46.57
 Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
13:05.22
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.50 SB
7 Switzerland Lausanne  Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.78 WL
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:44.15
 Vincent Chepkok (KEN)
12:59.13 MR
 Dai Greene (GBR)
48.41
8 France Paris  Usain Bolt (JAM)
20.03
 Chris Brown (BAH)
44.94 SB
 Amine Laâlou (MAR)
3:32.15
 Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.09
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad (FRA)
8:02.09 PB
9 United Kingdom Birmingham  Asafa Powell (JAM)
9.91
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)
1:44.54
 Mo Farah (GBR)
13:06.14
 Dai Greene (GBR)
48.20 SB
10 Monaco Monaco  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.88
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:42.61 WL
 Mo Farah (GBR)
12:53.11 WL,MR,NR
 Angelo Taylor (USA)
47.97
 Brimin Kipruto (KEN)
7:53.64 MR,AR
11 Sweden Stockholm  Usain Bolt (JAM)
20.03
 Jermaine Gonzales (JAM)
44.69 SB
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:33.94
 Jason Richardson (USA)
13.17
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:05.92
12 United Kingdom London  Walter Dix (USA)
20.16
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.61 WL
 Leonel Manzano (USA)
3:51.24
 Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.04 MR
13 Switzerland Zürich  Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.82 PB
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.36 NR
 Nixon Chepseba (KEN)
3:32.74
 Dayron Robles (CUB)
13.01 SB
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
8:07.72
14 Belgium Brussels  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.76 WL,MR
 Yohan Blake (JAM)
19.26 WL,MR
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.96
 Imane Merga (ETH)
12:58.32
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.32 SB
Overall winner  Asafa Powell (JAM)  Walter Dix (USA)  Kirani James (GRN)  David Rudisha (KEN)  Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (KEN)  Imane Merga (ETH)  Dayron Robles (CUB)  Dai Greene (GBR)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
  • In Eugene, Oslo and London, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500 m.
  • In Doha, 3000 metre race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 m.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Qatar Doha  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.49 WL,MR
 Jesse Williams (USA)
2.33 =MR
 Malte Mohr (GER)
5.81 WL,MR
 Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.38
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.49 WL
 Petr Frydrych (CZE)
85.32
2 China Shanghai  Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.44 =WL,MR
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
85.33 =WL
3 Italy Rome  Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.59 WL
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.82 WL
 Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.60
4 United States Eugene  Greg Rutherford (GBR)
8.32w
 Raúl Spank (GER)
2.32 =SB
 Robert Harting (GER)
68.40
5 Norway Oslo  Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA)
8.08
 Kyriakos Ioannou (CYP)
2.28
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
65.14
 Matthias de Zordo (GER)
83.94
6 United States New York  Phillips Idowu (GBR)
16.67
 Romain Mesnil (FRA)
5.52
7 Switzerland Lausanne  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.91 WL,MR
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.83 =SB
 Christian Cantwell (USA)
21.83 MR
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
88.19 SB
8 France Paris  Irving Saladino (PAN)
8.40 SB
 Jaroslav Bába (CZE)
2.32 SB
 Aleksey Dmitrik (RUS)
2.32
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.73
 Robert Harting (GER)
67.32
9 United Kingdom Birmingham  Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.54
 Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.55
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
88.30 WL
10 Monaco Monaco  Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.36
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.90 WL
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.25 MR
11 Sweden Stockholm  Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.54 AR
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.34 =SB
 Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
65.05
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
88.43 WL
12 United Kingdom London  Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.45 MR
 Andrey Silnov (RUS)
2.36 SB
 Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
66.71
13 Switzerland Zürich  Ngonidzashe Makusha (ZIM)
8.00
 Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (GRE)
2.32 =PB
 Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
21.63
 Robert Harting (GER)
67.02
14 Belgium Brussels  Benjamin Compaoré (FRA)
17.31 PB
 Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE)
5.72
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
22.09 SB
 Matthias de Zordo (GER)
88.36 PB
Overall winner  Mitchell Watt (AUS)  Phillips Idowu (GBR)  Jesse Williams (USA)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Dylan Armstrong (CAN)  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)  Matthias de Zordo (GER)

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Qatar Doha  LaShauntea Moore (USA)
22.83
 Allyson Felix (USA)
50.33 WL
 Anna Mishchenko (UKR)
4:03.00 WL
 Kellie Wells (USA)
12.58 WL
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:16.44 WL,MR
2 China Shanghai  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
10.92
 Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2:00.54
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:31.92 WL
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
54.20 WL
3 Italy Rome  Bianca Knight (USA)
22.64 SB
 Allyson Felix (USA)
49.81 WL
 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
4:01.60 WL
 Dawn Harper (USA)
12.70 SB
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:12.89 WL
4 United States Eugene  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.70 WL,MR
 Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
1:58.29 WL
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:33.96 MR
 Lashinda Demus (USA)
53.31 WL
5 Norway Oslo  Ivet Lalova (BUL)
11.01w
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.10 SB
 Halima Hachlaf (MAR)
1:58.27 WL
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:37.32
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
54.38
6 United States New York  Allyson Felix (USA)
22.92
 Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
4:08.06
 Danielle Carruthers (USA)
13.04
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:27.29
7 Switzerland Lausanne  Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)
22.85
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.23
 Morgan Uceny (USA)
4:05.52
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.47w
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:19.87 MR
8 France Paris  Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI)
10.91 SB
 Caster Semenya (RSA)
2:00.18
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:29.52 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.29 WL,NR
9 United Kingdom Birmingham  Bianca Knight (USA)
22.59
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.20
 Morgan Uceny (USA)
4:05.64
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.48 WL,MR,AR
 Sofia Assefa (ETH)
9:25.87 MR
10 Monaco Monaco  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
22.20 PB
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.71 NR
 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHR)
4:00.59
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.51
11 Sweden Stockholm  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
11.15
 Kenia Sinclair (JAM)
1:58.21 SB
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:20.87 WL,NR
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.74 MR
12 United Kingdom London  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.93
 Jenny Meadows (GBR)
1:58.60 SB
 Lauren Fleshman (USA)
15:00.57 SB
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
52.79 WL,MR
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:22.80
13 Switzerland Zürich  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
22.27
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)
1:58.27
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:30.10 MR
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.36
14 Belgium Brussels  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.78
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.16
 Morgan Uceny (USA)
4:00.06 WL
 Danielle Carruthers (USA)
12.65
 Yuliya Zaripova (RUS)
9:15.43 MR
Overall winner  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Carmelita Jeter (USA)  Amantle Montsho (BOT)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)  Morgan Uceny (USA)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Danielle Carruthers (USA)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)  Milcah Cheywa (KEN)

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Qatar Doha  Funmi Jimoh (USA)
6.88 WL
2 China Shanghai  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.68
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.94 =WL
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.55 SB
 Gong Lijiao (CHN)
19.94 SB
 Li Yanfeng (CHN)
62.73
3 Italy Rome  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.94 SB
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.95 SB
 Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
64.18
 Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
65.40 WL
4 United States Eugene  Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.98 WL,MR
 Anna Rogowska (POL)
4.68
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.59 WL,MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
65.48 SB
5 Norway Oslo  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.81
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.60
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.26 MR
6 United States New York  Funmi Jimoh (USA)
6.48
 Emma Green Tregaro (SWE)
1.94 SB
 Stephanie Brown Trafton (USA)
62.94
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
64.43 MR
7 Switzerland Lausanne  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.85
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
1.95
 Yarelys Barrios (CUB)
64.29 SB
8 France Paris  Yargelis Savigne (CUB)
14.99 WL
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.78 =MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
68.01 WL,MR
9 United Kingdom Birmingham  Janay DeLoach (USA)
6.78
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.99
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.66
 Nadine Müller (GER)
65.75
10 Monaco Monaco  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.82
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.97
 Nadine Müller (GER)
65.90
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
69.45 WL,MR
11 Sweden Stockholm  Olha Saladuha (UKR)
15.06w
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
4.76 SB
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.57
12 United Kingdom London  Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.80
 Jenn Suhr (USA)
4.79
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.07
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
66.74 MR
13 Switzerland Zürich  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.72
 Jenn Suhr (USA)
4.72
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.51
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
69.57 MR
14 Belgium Brussels  Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.67
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.05
 Li Yanfeng (CHN)
66.27
Overall winner  Brittney Reese (USA)  Olha Saladuha (UKR)  Blanka Vlašić (CRO)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)  Valerie Adams (NZL)  Yarelys Barrios (CUB)  Christina Obergföll (GER)

References[edit]

Reviews

External links[edit]