2011 Mutua Madrid Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Mutua Madrid Open
Champion   Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Runner-up   Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
Final score   6–4, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women
Mutua Madrid Open
 < 2010 2012 > 

Serena Williams and Venus Williams were the defending champions, but they withdrew due to injuries.
No. 5 seeds Victoria Azarenka and Maria Kirilenko won the tournament by defeating the No. 2 seeds Květa Peschke and Katarina Srebotnik 6–4, 6–3 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  5  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Russia Maria Kirilenko
6 6    
3  United States Vania King
 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
2 4    
  5  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Russia Maria Kirilenko
6 6  
  2  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
4 3  
   Australia Casey Dellacqua
 Australia Rennae Stubbs
1 6 [2]
  2  Czech Republic Květa Peschke
 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik
6 4 [10]  

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Argentina G Dulko
 Italy F Pennetta
7 6    
   France A Cornet
 Germany J Görges
3 2          Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain A Parra Santonja
5 2    
   Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain A Parra Santonja
6 6         1  Argentina G Dulko
 Italy F Pennetta
6 2 [6]  
   China S Peng
 China J Zheng
6 6         5  Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia M Kirilenko
4 6 [10]  
   Russia A Kudryavtseva
 Germany J Wöhr
1 2          China S Peng
 China J Zheng
2 4  
   Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Poland A Radwańska
6 3 [6]     5  Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia M Kirilenko
6 6    
5  Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia M Kirilenko
4 6 [10]       5  Belarus V Azarenka
 Russia M Kirilenko
6 6  
      3  United States V King
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
2 4  
    3  United States V King
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
6 6    
   Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
 Belarus O Govortsova
1 5       WC  Russia S Kuznetsova
 Russia V Zvonareva
3 1    
WC  Russia S Kuznetsova
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 7         3  United States V King
 Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
7 5 [10]
WC  Italy F Schiavone
 Australia S Stosur
1 7 [10]       6  United States B Mattek-Sands
 United States M Shaughnessy
5 7 [8]  
   Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
6 5 [5]     WC  Italy F Schiavone
 Australia S Stosur
4 2  
   United States R Kops-Jones
 United States A Spears
3 6 [4]     6  United States B Mattek-Sands
 United States M Shaughnessy
6 6    
6  United States B Mattek-Sands
 United States M Shaughnessy
6 3 [10]  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
7  Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
 Spain A Medina Garrigues
6 6    
   Russia M Kondratieva
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
1 1       7  Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
 Spain A Medina Garrigues
3 4    
   Romania M Niculescu
 Israel S Pe'er
3 5          Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China Z Yan
6 6    
   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China Z Yan
6 7            Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China Z Yan
6 65 [9]  
WC  Romania S Halep
 Slovenia P Hercog
4 4            Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia R Stubbs
4 7 [11]  
   Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia R Stubbs
6 6          Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia R Stubbs
6 6  
    4  United States L Huber
 United States L Raymond
4 3    
         Australia C Dellacqua
 Australia R Stubbs
1 6 [2]
8  Czech Republic I Benešová
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 1 [2]       2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 4 [10]
   India S Mirza
 Russia E Vesnina
3 6 [10]        India S Mirza
 Russia E Vesnina
6 7    
   Russia V Dushevina
 Belarus T Poutchek
3 4          Russia N Petrova
 Australia A Rodionova
3 5    
   Russia N Petrova
 Australia A Rodionova
6 6            India S Mirza
 Russia E Vesnina
5 5  
WC  Spain L Domínguez Lino
 Spain L Pous Tió
4 5         2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
7 7    
   Poland K Jans
 Poland A Rosolska
6 7          Poland K Jans
 Poland A Rosolska
2 6 [3]
    2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 1 [10]  
 

References[edit]