2011 Nürburgring GP2 Series round

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Germany    2011 German GP2 round
Round details
Round 6 of 9 rounds in the
2011 GP2 Series season
and
Round 5 of 8 rounds in the
2011 GP3 Series season
Nürburgring - Grand-Prix-Strecke.svg
Location Nürburgring, Nürburg, Germany
Course Permanent racing facility
5.148 km (3.199 mi)
Feature race
Date 23 July 2011
Laps 34
Pole position
Driver France Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team
Time 1:40.317
Podium
First Italy Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni
Second France Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team
Third France Romain Grosjean DAMS
Fastest lap
Driver Italy Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni
Time 1:42.696 (on lap 23)
Sprint race
Date 24 July 2011
Laps 23 (24 scheduled)
Podium
First France Romain Grosjean DAMS
Second France Jules Bianchi Lotus ART
Third Italy Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni
Fastest lap
Driver Germany Christian Vietoris Racing Engineering
Time 1:46.494 (on lap 23)
Race 1
Date 23 July 2011
Laps 15
Pole position
Driver New Zealand Mitch Evans MW Arden
Time 1:49.366
Podium
First Indonesia Rio Haryanto Marussia Manor Racing
Second United Kingdom Lewis Williamson MW Arden
Third Finland Valtteri Bottas Lotus ART
Fastest lap
Driver United Kingdom Lewis Williamson MW Arden
Time 1:50.985
Race 2
Date 24 July 2011
Laps 14 (15 scheduled)
Podium
First Finland Valtteri Bottas Lotus ART
Second United Kingdom Alexander Sims Status Grand Prix
Third Netherlands Nigel Melker RSC Mücke Motorsport
Fastest lap
Driver Netherlands Nigel Melker RSC Mücke Motorsport
Time 2:07.892 (on lap 12)

The 2011 German GP2 round was a GP2 Series motor race held on July 23 and 24, 2011 at Nürburgring, Germany. It is the sixth round of the 2011 GP2 season and the fifth round of the 2011 GP3 season. The race supported the 2011 German Grand Prix.

Classification[edit]

GP2[edit]

Qualifying[edit]

Pos No. Driver Team Time Grid
1 3 France Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team 1:40.317 1
2 19 Italy Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni 1:40.393 2
3 11 France Romain Grosjean DAMS 1:40.431 3
4 5 France Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 1:40.755 4
5 4 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Barwa Addax Team 1:40.781 5
6 1 Switzerland Fabio Leimer Rapax 1:40.794 6
7 25 Portugal Álvaro Parente Carlin 1:40.803 7
8 6 Mexico Esteban Gutiérrez Lotus ART 1:40.817 8
9 10 Sweden Marcus Ericsson iSport International 1:40.859 9
10 26 Brazil Luiz Razia Caterham Team AirAsia 1:40.968 10
11 9 United Kingdom Sam Bird iSport International 1:40.970 11
12 7 Spain Dani Clos Racing Engineering 1:40.998 12
13 18 Romania Michael Herck Scuderia Coloni 1:41.059 161
14 8 Germany Christian Vietoris Racing Engineering 1:41.101 13
15 17 United Kingdom Adam Carroll Super Nova Racing 1:41.141 14
16 21 Monaco Stefano Coletti Trident Racing 1.41.166 15
17 22 Germany Kevin Mirocha Ocean Racing Technology 1:41.268 17
18 27 Italy Davide Valsecchi Caterham Team AirAsia 1:41.354 18
19 14 Czech Republic Josef Král Arden International 1:41.356 19
20 20 Venezuela Rodolfo González Trident Racing 1:41.489 20
21 23 Venezuela Johnny Cecotto Jr. Ocean Racing Technology 1:41.489 21
22 15 United Kingdom Jolyon Palmer Arden International 1:41.594 22
23 12 Norway Pål Varhaug DAMS 1:41.633 23
24 2 Colombia Julián Leal Rapax 1:41.894 24
25 16 Malaysia Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova Racing 1:41.966 25
26 24 United Kingdom Max Chilton Carlin 1:42.783 26

Notes

  • ^1 – Herck was given a three place grid penalty for Feature Race after impeding Bird in the qualifying session.[1]

Feature Race[edit]

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 19 Italy Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni 34 1:01:06.975 2 10+1
2 3 France Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team 34 +5.558 1 8+2
3 11 France Romain Grosjean DAMS 34 +6.877 3 6
4 5 France Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 34 +33.491 4 5
5 10 Sweden Marcus Ericsson iSport International 34 +37.716 9 4
6 4 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Barwa Addax Team 34 +41.146 5 3
7 7 Spain Dani Clos Racing Engineering 34 +45.977 12 2
8 9 United Kingdom Sam Bird iSport International 34 +46.461 11 1
9 20 Venezuela Rodolfo González Trident Racing 34 +48.452 20
10 23 Venezuela Johnny Cecotto Jr. Ocean Racing Technology 34 +1:12.166 21
11 18 Romania Michael Herck Scuderia Coloni 34 +1:12.581 16
12 6 Mexico Esteban Gutiérrez Lotus ART 34 +1:13.285 8
13 27 Italy Davide Valsecchi Caterham Team AirAsia 34 +1:13.447 18
14 2 Colombia Julián Leal Rapax 34 +1:20.824 24
15 17 United Kingdom Adam Carroll Super Nova Racing 34 +1:23.404 14
16 16 Malaysia Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova Racing 34 +1:25.492 25
17 24 United Kingdom Max Chilton Carlin 34 +1:26.566 26
18 14 Czech Republic Josef Král Arden International 34 +1:31.615 19
19 15 United Kingdom Jolyon Palmer Arden International 33 +1 lap 22
20 25 Portugal Álvaro Parente Carlin 32 Retirement 7
DSQ 1 Switzerland Fabio Leimer Rapax 34 (+47.075)2 6
Ret 26 Brazil Luiz Razia Caterham Team AirAsia 29 Collision 10
Ret 21 Monaco Stefano Coletti Trident Racing 28 Retirement 15
Ret 8 Germany Christian Vietoris Racing Engineering 1 Collision 13
Ret 22 Germany Kevin Mirocha Ocean Racing Technology 0 Collision 17
Ret 12 Norway Pål Varhaug DAMS 0 Collision 23
Fastest lap: Luca Filippi (Scuderia Coloni) 1:42.696 (lap 23)

Notes

  • ^2 – Leimer was excluded from Feature Race classification for causing collisions.[2]

Sprint Race[edit]

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 11 France Romain Grosjean DAMS 23 45:09.296 6 6
2 5 France Jules Bianchi Lotus ART 23 +1.569 5 5
3 19 Italy Luca Filippi Scuderia Coloni 23 +7.768 8 4
4 8 Germany Christian Vietoris Racing Engineering 23 +14.388 23 3+1
5 17 United Kingdom Adam Carroll Super Nova Racing 23 +24.962 15 2
6 24 United Kingdom Max Chilton Carlin 23 +42.102 17 1
7 9 United Kingdom Sam Bird iSport International 23 +42.428 1
8 1 Switzerland Fabio Leimer Rapax 23 +45.561 263
9 2 Colombia Julián Leal Rapax 23 +59.610 14
10 18 Romania Michael Herck Scuderia Coloni 23 +1:04.044 11
11 14 Czech Republic Josef Král Arden International 23 +1:05.990 18
12 16 Malaysia Fairuz Fauzy Super Nova Racing 23 +1:06.370 16
13 22 Germany Kevin Mirocha Ocean Racing Technology 23 +1:07.101 24
14 26 Brazil Luiz Razia Caterham Team AirAsia 23 +1:07.957 21
15 20 Venezuela Rodolfo González Trident Racing 23 +1:15.328 9
16 10 Sweden Marcus Ericsson iSport International 22 Spun off 4
17 12 Norway Pål Varhaug DAMS 22 +1 lap 254
DSQ 3 France Charles Pic Barwa Addax Team 20 Late drive through 7
Ret 27 Italy Davide Valsecchi Caterham Team AirAsia 17 Collision 13
Ret 15 United Kingdom Jolyon Palmer Arden International 17 Collision 19
Ret 6 Mexico Esteban Gutiérrez Lotus ART 15 Wheel 12
Ret 25 Portugal Álvaro Parente Carlin 10 Spun off 20
Ret 23 Venezuela Johnny Cecotto Jr. Ocean Racing Technology 6 Collision 10
Ret 21 Monaco Stefano Coletti Trident Racing 6 Spun off 22
Ret 4 Netherlands Giedo van der Garde Barwa Addax Team 1 Collision damage 3
Ret 7 Spain Dani Clos Racing Engineering 0 Collision 2
Fastest lap: Christian Vietoris (Racing Engineering) 1:46.494 (lap 23)

Notes

  • ^3 – Leimer, excluded from Race 1, started Sprint Race last on the grid.[2]
  • ^4 – Varhaug was given a ten grid place penalty for causing a collision during Feature Race.[2]

Standings after the round[edit]

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

GP3[edit]

Race 1[edit]

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 11 Indonesia Rio Haryanto Marussia Manor Racing 15 29:48.703 3 10
2 28 United Kingdom Lewis Williamson MW Arden 15 +2.404 8 8+1
3 2 Finland Valtteri Bottas Lotus ART 15 +3.183 11 6
4 3 United Kingdom James Calado Lotus ART 15 +3.611 9 5
5 10 United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Marussia Manor Racing 15 +4.948 6 4
6 14 United States Conor Daly Carlin 15 +18.223 16 3
7 17 Finland Aaro Vainio Tech 1 Racing 15 +19.692 5 2
8 19 Hungary Tamás Pál Kiss Tech 1 Racing 15 +21.387 18 1
9 27 Switzerland Simon Trummer MW Arden 15 +23.635 13
10 31 Netherlands Nigel Melker RSC Mücke Motorsport 15 +32.818 27
11 6 Russia Ivan Lukashevich Status Grand Prix 15 +37.554 24
12 4 United Kingdom Alexander Sims Status Grand Prix 15 +39.025 7
13 9 Italy Vittorio Ghirelli Jenzer Motorsport 15 +44.359 20
14 12 Finland Matias Laine Marussia Manor Racing 15 +47.159 23
15 7 Switzerland Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport 15 +51.928 19
16 21 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly ATECH CRS GP 15 +59.456 21
17 16 Brazil Leonardo Cordeiro Carlin 15 +1:01.306 29
18 18 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema Tech 1 Racing 15 +1:05.865 30
19 26 New Zealand Mitch Evans MW Arden 15 +1:09.673 1 2
20 8 Russia Maxim Zimin Jenzer Motorsport 15 +1:20.469 26
21 22 Switzerland Zoël Amberg ATECH CRS GP 15 +1:22.044 10
22 23 France Tom Dillmann Addax Team 15 +1:22.921 4
23 1 Brazil Pedro Nunes Lotus ART 15 +1:29.2965 17
24 25 United Kingdom Dean Smith Addax Team 15 +1:39.214 25
25 29 United Kingdom Luciano Bacheta RSC Mücke Motorsport 15 +3:22.519 12
26 30 Denmark Michael Christensen RSC Mücke Motorsport 14 Retired 14
27 24 Colombia Gabriel Chaves Addax Team 14 Retired 15
28 5 Portugal António Félix da Costa Status Grand Prix 14 +1 lap 2
29 15 United Kingdom Callum MacLeod Carlin 14 +1 lap 28
Ret 20 Philippines Marlon Stöckinger ATECH CRS GP 11 Retired 22
Fastest lap: Lewis Williamson (MW Arden) 1:50.985

Notes

  • ^5 – Nunes was penalised after the race with a 20 second addition to his race time for causing a collision.[3]

Race 2[edit]

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 2 Finland Valtteri Bottas Lotus ART 14 30:25.297 6 6
2 4 United Kingdom Alexander Sims Status Grand Prix 14 +1.473 12 5
3 31 Netherlands Nigel Melker RSC Mücke Motorsport 14 +2.717 10 4+1
4 19 Hungary Tamás Pál Kiss Tech 1 Racing 14 +21.550 1 3
5 23 France Tom Dillmann Addax Team 14 +24.379 22 2
6 3 United Kingdom James Calado Lotus ART 14 +32.578 5 1
7 7 Switzerland Nico Müller Jenzer Motorsport 14 +34.073 15
8 14 United States Conor Daly Carlin 14 +39.255 3
9 21 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly ATECH CRS GP 14 +44.551 16
10 11 Indonesia Rio Haryanto Marussia Manor Racing 14 +46.898 8
11 9 Italy Vittorio Ghirelli Jenzer Motorsport 14 +49.147 13
12 30 Denmark Michael Christensen RSC Mücke Motorsport 14 +50.967 26
13 17 Finland Aaro Vainio Tech 1 Racing 14 +51.244 2
14 28 United Kingdom Lewis Williamson MW Arden 14 +54.054 7
15 8 Russia Maxim Zimin Jenzer Motorsport 14 +56.964 20
16 27 Switzerland Simon Trummer MW Arden 14 +59.224 9
17 24 Colombia Gabriel Chaves Addax Team 14 +1:00.668 27
18 6 Russia Ivan Lukashevich Status Grand Prix 14 +1:03.961 11
19 16 Brazil Leonardo Cordeiro Carlin 14 +1:11.060 17
20 22 Switzerland Zoël Amberg ATECH CRS GP 14 +1:18.562 21
21 15 United Kingdom Callum MacLeod Carlin 14 +1:18.647 29
22 26 New Zealand Mitch Evans MW Arden 14 +1:42.208 19
23 12 Finland Matias Laine Marussia Manor Racing 14 +2:04.432 14
24 18 Netherlands Thomas Hylkema Tech 1 Racing 13 Spun off 18
25 29 United Kingdom Luciano Bacheta RSC Mücke Motorsport 15 +3:22.519 25
Ret 1 Brazil Pedro Nunes Lotus ART 11 Retired 23
Ret 5 Portugal António Félix da Costa Status Grand Prix 7 Retired 28
Ret 10 United Kingdom Adrian Quaife-Hobbs Marussia Manor Racing 5 Retired 4
Ret 25 United Kingdom Dean Smith Addax Team 1 Collision 24
DNS 20 Philippines Marlon Stöckinger ATECH CRS GP 0 Not started 30
Fastest lap: Nigel Melker (RSC Mücke Motorsport) 2:07.892 (lap 12)

Standings after the round[edit]

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Grid penalty for Herck". GP2 Series. 22 July 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c "Penalties for Leimer and Varhaug". GP2 Series. 23 July 2011. 
  3. ^ "Post Race 1 penalty for Nunes". GP3 Series. 23 July 2011. 

External links[edit]


Previous round:
2011 British GP2 round
GP2 Series
2011 season
Next round:
2011 Hungarian GP2 round
Previous round:
2010 German GP2 round
German GP2 round Next round:
TBA


Previous round:
2011 British GP3 round
GP3 Series
2011 season
Next round:
2011 Hungarian GP3 round
Previous round:
2010 German GP3 round
German GP3 round Next round:
TBA