2011 Rogers Cup – Men's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This article shows the Qualifying Draw for the 2011 Rogers Cup.

Players[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Qualified)
  2. Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun (Qualifying Competition) (Lucky Loser)
  3. Germany Philipp Petzschner (Qualified)
  4. Germany Tobias Kamke (Qualified)
  5. Colombia Alejandro Falla (Qualified)
  6. Italy Flavio Cipolla (Qualified)
  7. Turkey Marsel İlhan (Qualifying Competition)
  8. United States Michael Russell (Qualified)
  9. Australia Matthew Ebden (Qualifying Competition)
  10. Australia Marinko Matosevic (Qualifying Competition)
  11. Ukraine Sergei Bubka (First Round)
  12. South Africa Fritz Wolmarans (First Round)
  13. United States Michael Yani (Qualified)
  14. Bosnia and Herzegovina Amer Delić (Qualifying Competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

  1. Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun

Results[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  1  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr.        
   bye        
  1  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 77 4 6
  10  Australia Marinko Matosevic 60 6 3
   Mexico Daniel Garza 5 1  
  10  Australia Marinko Matosevic 7 6    

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  2  Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun        
   bye        
  2  Chinese Taipei Lu Yen-hsun 4 4  
  13  United States Michael Yani 6 6  
Alt  Canada Steven Diez 0 3  
  13  United States Michael Yani 6 6    

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  3  Germany Philipp Petzschner 6 6    
   United States Nicholas Monroe 2 4    
  3  Germany Philipp Petzschner 6 6  
     United States Greg Ouellette 4 4  
   United States Greg Ouellette 4 77 6
  12  South Africa Fritz Wolmarans 6 64 3  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  4  Germany Tobias Kamke 62 6 6  
Alt  New Zealand Artem Sitak 77 3 3  
  4  Germany Tobias Kamke 65 6 6
  9  Australia Matthew Ebden 77 3 2
   Canada Pierre-Ludovic Duclos 4 64  
  9  Australia Matthew Ebden 6 77    

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  5  Colombia Alejandro Falla 62 6 6  
   United States Zack Fleishman 77 2 2  
  5  Colombia Alejandro Falla 6 6  
  14  Bosnia and Herzegovina Amer Delić 3 2  
   United States Kevin Kim 3 3  
  14  Bosnia and Herzegovina Amer Delić 6 6    

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  6  Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6    
WC  Switzerland George Bastl 3 1    
  6  Italy Flavio Cipolla 6 6  
     United States Jesse Levine 2 1  
   United States Jesse Levine 6 2 77
  11  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 4 6 64  

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  7  Turkey Marsel İlhan 6 6    
WC  United States William Boe-Wiegaard 3 4    
  7  Turkey Marsel İlhan 5 2  
  8  United States Michael Russell 7 6  
   Japan Toshihide Matsui 4 7 4
  8  United States Michael Russell 6 5 6  

References[edit]