2011 St. Petersburg Open – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 St. Petersburg Open
Champion   Croatia Marin Čilić
Runner-up   Serbia Janko Tipsarević
Final score   6–3, 3–6, 6–2
Events
Singles   Doubles

Mikhail Kukushkin was the defending champion but lost to Michael Berrer in the first round.

Marin Čilić won the tournament beating Janko Tipsarević in the final, 6–3, 3–6, 6–2.

Seeds[edit]

  1. France Gilles Simon (First Round)
  2. Serbia Janko Tipsarević (Final)
  3. Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov (First Round)
  4. Croatia Marin Čilić (Champion)
  5. Russia Mikhail Youzhny (Semifinals)
  6. Spain Marcel Granollers (First Round)
  7. United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Semifinals)
  8. Russia Dmitry Tursunov (Second Round)

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  5  Russia Mikhail Youzhny 3 4    
4  Croatia Marin Čilić 6 6    
  4  Croatia Marin Čilić 6 3 6
  2  Serbia Janko Tipsarević 3 6 2
7  United States Alex Bogomolov Jr. 2 1  
  2  Serbia Janko Tipsarević 6 6    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1  France G Simon 6 4 4  
   France A Mannarino 2 6 6        France A Mannarino 6 77    
WC  Latvia E Gulbis 3 4        Czech Republic L Rosol 2 65    
   Czech Republic L Rosol 6 6            France A Mannarino 2 3    
   Spain P Riba 2 1         5  Russia M Youzhny 6 6    
   France J Benneteau 6 6          France J Benneteau 4 6 2
   Ukraine S Stakhovsky 3 67     5  Russia M Youzhny 6 3 6  
5  Russia M Youzhny 6 79         5  Russia M Youzhny 3 4  
4  Croatia M Čilić 6 77         4  Croatia M Čilić 6 6  
Q  Ukraine S Bubka 4 61       4  Croatia M Čilić 5 6 6  
   India S Devvarman 6 6        India S Devvarman 7 1 3  
   Slovakia K Beck 2 3         4  Croatia M Čilić 4 710 6
Q  Canada V Pospisil 5 64            Italy A Seppi 6 68 4  
   Italy A Seppi 7 77          Italy A Seppi 3 6 6
   Russia I Andreev 3 6 77      Russia I Andreev 6 2 4  
6  Spain M Granollers 6 4 64  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
7  United States A Bogomolov Jr. 6 6    
   Russia I Kunitsyn 3 1       7  United States A Bogomolov Jr. 6 3 7  
   Argentina C Berlocq 7 3 1      Germany P Kohlschreiber 4 6 5  
   Germany P Kohlschreiber 64 6 6       7  United States A Bogomolov Jr. 6 6    
SE  France J Chardy 4 4         Q  Serbia D Lajović 2 1    
Q  Serbia D Lajović 6 6       Q  Serbia D Lajović 2 6 6
WC  Israel D Sela 6 6     WC  Israel D Sela 6 2 1  
3  Ukraine A Dolgopolov 2 2         7  United States A Bogomolov Jr. 2 1  
8  Russia D Tursunov 7 6         2  Serbia J Tipsarević 6 6  
Q  Russia T Gabashvili 5 3       8  Russia D Tursunov 2 4    
   Italy P Starace 6 6        Italy P Starace 6 6    
WC  Russia I Nedelko 0 1            Italy P Starace 78 2 1
   Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 1 6 4       2  Serbia J Tipsarević 66 6 6  
   Germany M Berrer 6 4 6        Germany M Berrer 3 0r  
   Belgium O Rochus 2 5     2  Serbia J Tipsarević 6 2    
2  Serbia J Tipsarević 6 7    

References[edit]