2011 Tim Hortons Brier

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Tim Hortons Brier
2011 Tim Hortons Brier
Host city London, Ontario
Arena John Labatt Centre
Dates March 5–13
Attendance 113,626
Winner  Manitoba
Curling club Charleswood Curling Club
Skip Jeff Stoughton
Third Jon Mead
Second Reid Carruthers
Lead Steve Gould
Alternate Garth Smith
Coach Norm Gould
Finalist  Ontario (Glenn Howard)

The 2011 Tim Hortons Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held March 5 until March 13, 2011 at the John Labatt Centre in London, Ontario.[1] This event marked the 30th time that the province of Ontario has hosted the Brier since it began in 1927 in Toronto, Ontario and the first time a Bronze Medal Game was added to the playoffs.[2]

Teams[edit]

For the second straight year, the defending champion was missing from the Brier. Kevin Koe's Brier champion and World champion rink lost in the Alberta provincial final to Kevin Martin's reigning Olympic champion rink, who played in his 11th Brier.

Representing Manitoba was the former world champion Jeff Stoughton rink, who has represented Manitoba in 5 of the last 6 years. He defeated the Mike McEwen rink, who at the time was ranked #1 in the CTRS, in the Manitoba provincial final.

Returning from Ontario was the former world champion Glenn Howard rink, who has won a record six straight provincial championships.

Returning from Newfoundland and Labrador was the former Olympic champion Brad Gushue, who has won eight of the last nine provincial championships. The Gushue rink was fresh off a break up with Albertan Randy Ferbey who skipped the team in a few World Curling Tour events this season.

The 2005 Brier runner-up Shawn Adams skipped for Team Nova Scotia.

Representing Saskatchewan was Steve Laycock, who made his Brier skipping debut with Pat Simmons as fourth, while looking to win the 4th national title of the year for Saskatchewan, following two Canadian Junior titles and one Scotties title.

The 2010 Brier bronze medalist Brad Jacobs represented Northern Ontario once again.

Jim Cotter skipped Team British Columbia for the first time, taking over the position for an injured Bob Ursel.

The 1997 & 2002 Brier bronze medalist James Grattan represented New Brunswick for a 9th time. His second, Steve Howard, is Glenn Howard's nephew.

Jamie Koe returned to play in his fifth Brier representing the Northwest Territories/Yukon team, hoping to improve on his last place finish in 2010.

Playing in his first Brier since 1994 was Prince Edward Island's Eddie MacKenzie who was also skipping for the first time.

And finally, François Gagné of Quebec played in his first Brier after upsetting former Brier champion Jean-Michel Ménard in the Quebec provincial final.

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba
Saville SC, Edmonton

Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: John Morris
Second: Marc Kennedy
Lead: Ben Hebert
Alternate: Dustin Eckstrand

Kelowna CC, Kelowna

Skip: Jim Cotter
Third: Ken Maskiewich
Second: Kevin Folk
Lead: Rick Sawatsky
Alternate: Brad Wood

Charleswood CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Jon Mead
Second: Reid Carruthers
Lead: Steve Gould
Alternate: Garth Smith

New Brunswick Newfoundland and Labrador Northern Ontario
Gage G&CC, Oromocto

Skip: James Grattan
Third: Charles Sullivan
Second: Steve Howard
Lead: Peter Case
Alternate: Paul Nason

Bally Haly G&CC, St. John's

Skip: Brad Gushue
Third: Mark Nichols
Second: Ryan Fry
Lead: Jamie Danbrook
Alternate: Andrew Symonds

Soo CA, Sault Ste. Marie

Skip: Brad Jacobs
Third: E. J. Harnden
Second: Ryan Harnden
Lead: Scott Seabrook
Alternate: Matt Dumontelle

Nova Scotia Ontario Prince Edward Island
Mayflower CC, Halifax

Skip: Shawn Adams
Third: Paul Flemming
Second: Andrew Gibson
Lead: Kelly Mittelstadt
Alternate: Craig Burgess

Coldwater & District CC, Coldwater

Skip: Glenn Howard
Third: Richard Hart
Second: Brent Laing
Lead: Craig Savill
Alternate: Scott Howard

Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Eddie MacKenzie
Third: Mike Gaudet
Second: Mike Dillon
Lead: Alex MacFadyen
Alternate: Jamie Newson

Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon/Northwest Territories
CC Chicoutimi, Chicoutimi
TMR CC, Mount Royal

Skip: François Gagné
Third: Robert Desjardins
Second: Christian Bouchard
Lead: Philippe Ménard
Alternate: Jean-Francois Charest

Tartan CC, Regina

Fourth: Pat Simmons
Skip: Steve Laycock
Second: Brennen Jones
Lead: Dallan Muyres
Alternate: Kelly Knapp

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Jamie Koe
Third: Tom Naugler
Second: Brad Chorostkowski
Lead: Martin Gavin
Alternate: Colin Miller

Round Robin Standings[edit]

Final Round Robin Standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Shot
Pct.
 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 9 2 78 51 47 37 15 13 85
 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 9 2 83 41 40 36 18 7 88
 Alberta Kevin Martin 9 2 75 52 47 33 11 15 84
 Ontario Glenn Howard 8 3 82 39 43 29 21 13 85
Ontario Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 7 4 68 59 47 38 18 9 84
 Nova Scotia Shawn Adams 5 6 71 72 44 42 9 9 82
 British Columbia Jim Cotter 4 7 58 68 41 47 11 7 77
 Saskatchewan Steve Laycock 4 7 59 76 46 48 11 9 77
 New Brunswick James Grattan 4 7 59 70 43 46 19 6 80
 Quebec François Gagné 3 8 74 78 43 49 10 6 78
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Jamie Koe 3 8 55 88 38 53 6 5 75
 Prince Edward Island Eddie MacKenzie 1 10 38 100 32 48 6 7 69
  • Newfoundland and Labrador finished first by virtue of their wins over Manitoba and Alberta.
  • Manitoba finished second by virtue of their win over Alberta.

Results[edit]

All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−5).

Draw 1[edit]

Saturday, March 5, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 X 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 5
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 5 1 2 1 2 X X X 12
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 3 0 4 0 X X X 10
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X X X 4

Draw 2[edit]

Saturday, March 5, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 4 X 9
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 4
 Quebec (Gagné) 1 0 2 0 0 4 0 1 2 X 10
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 0 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 6
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 0 0 8

Draw 3[edit]

Sunday, March 6, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 4 X X 10
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 2 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 4[edit]

Sunday, March 6, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 2 X 7
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 X X X 2
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 2 0 0 3 X X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 1 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 8
 Quebec (Gagné) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 7

Draw 5[edit]

Sunday, March 6, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X X X 4
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 5 0 2 0 X X X 9
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 2 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 3 0 0 4 1 X X 10
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X X 3

Draw 6[edit]

Monday, March 7, 9:30 am

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 7
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5

Draw 7[edit]

Monday, March 7, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 X X X 2
 Alberta (Martin) 2 0 2 1 0 3 1 X X X 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 5
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 X 8
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X X 2
 Nova Scotia (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 2 0 1 2 0 1 X X X 9

Draw 8[edit]

Monday, March 7, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 3 0 3 0 4 X X X 12
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 X 7
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 2 1 0 0 2 0 3 X X 9
 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 9[edit]

Tuesday, March 8, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 2 2 2 0 3 X X 10
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 X X 4
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 3 X 9
 Nova Scotia (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 8
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 5
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 8

Draw 10[edit]

Tuesday, March 8, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 3 0 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 X 10
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 X X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 6
 British Columbia (Cotter) 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 4

Draw 11[edit]

Tuesday, March 8, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 5
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 7
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 X X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 3 X X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 2 X 7
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 X 4

Draw 12[edit]

Wednesday, March 9, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 2 0 3 0 4 0 2 X X X 11
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 8
 Quebec (Gagné) 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 5
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X X 3
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 3 0 3 X X X 9

Draw 13[edit]

Wednesday, March 9, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) 3 3 0 2 3 X X X X X 11
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 0 X X X X X 1

Team P.E.I. was fined $2000 for quitting the game before the 7th end.

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 5
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 6

Draw 14[edit]

Wednesday, March 9, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X 4
 Quebec (Gagné) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 4 0 0 3 0 2 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 X X X 5
 Alberta (Martin) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 3 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 8
 Nova Scotia (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) 0 3 1 0 0 3 0 2 X X 9
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 15[edit]

Thursday, March 10, 9:30 am

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 2 8
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Ontario (Howard) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 3 1 0 2 1 0 X X X 9
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X X X 2
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 1 0 2 0 1 2 X X X 7
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X X 1
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 New Brunswick (Grattan) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 6
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 4

Draw 16[edit]

Thursday, March 10, 2:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 X X 6
 New Brunswick (Grattan) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Nova Scotia (Adams) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 4 0 3 3 1 X X X 12
 Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 X X X 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 7
 Northwest Territories/Yukon (Koe) 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 2 2 X 8
 Quebec (Gagné) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 4

Draw 17[edit]

Thursday, March 10, 7:30 pm

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 British Columbia (Cotter) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 5
 Nova Scotia (Adams) 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Saskatchewan (Laycock) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Ontario Northern Ontario (Jacobs) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 1 9
 Quebec (Gagné) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 6
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 5

Playoffs[edit]

  Page playoffs Semifinal Final
                           
1   Newfoundland and Labrador 6  
2   Manitoba 7         2   Manitoba 8
      1   Newfoundland and Labrador 6   4   Ontario 6
  4   Ontario 7  
3   Alberta 4
4   Ontario 5  
Bronze Medal Game
     
3  Alberta 5
1  Newfoundland and Labrador 10

1 vs. 2[edit]

Friday, March 11, 7:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 6
 Manitoba (Stoughton) 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 1 7
Player percentages
 Newfoundland and Labrador  Manitoba
Jamie Danbrook 90% Steve Gould 90%
Ryan Fry 85% Reid Carruthers 86%
Mark Nichols 69% Jon Mead 94%
Brad Gushue 72% Jeff Stoughton 89%
Total 79% Total 90%

3 vs. 4[edit]

Saturday, March 12, 2:30 pm

In the 9th end, Alberta and Ontario's rocks were so close to the tee (the pin hole), that a measurement could not be made, and the umpire ( Keith Reilly 1967 Brier Champion from Ontario ) had to make a call. While Alberta scored the point, Ontario scored two in the 10th to win when Martin missed his last shot, a raise attempt against two, giving Ontario the victory with Howard not having to throw his last.

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 4
 Ontario (Howard) 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 5
Player percentages
 Alberta  Ontario
Ben Hebert 90% Craig Savill 94%
Marc Kennedy 93% Brent Laing 91%
John Morris 81% Richard Hart 95%
Kevin Martin 85% Glenn Howard 76%
Total 87% Total 89%

Semifinal[edit]

Saturday, March 12, 7:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 7
Player percentages
 Newfoundland and Labrador  Ontario
Jamie Danbrook 98% Craig Savill 100%
Ryan Fry 84% Brent Laing 94%
Mark Nichols 88% Richard Hart 94%
Brad Gushue 86% Glenn Howard 86%
Total 89% Total 93%

Bronze Medal Game[edit]

Sunday, March 13, 2:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Alberta (Martin) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 X X 5
 Newfoundland and Labrador (Gushue) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 4 X X 10
Player percentages
 Newfoundland and Labrador  Alberta
Jamie Danbrook 94% Dustin Eckstrand 88%
Ryan Fry 89% Ben Hebert 78%
Mark Nichols 88% John Morris 92%
Brad Gushue 86% Kevin Martin 69%
Total 89% Total 82%

Final[edit]

Sunday, March 13, 7:30 pm

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
 Manitoba (Stoughton) Hammer (Last Stone First End) 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 X 8
 Ontario (Howard) 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 X 6
Player percentages
 Manitoba  Ontario
Steve Gould 99% Craig Savill 99%
Reid Carruthers 98% Brent Laing 90%
Jon Mead 94% Richard Hart 90%
Jeff Stoughton 93% Glenn Howard 87%
Total 96% Total 91%
2011 Tim Hortons Brier
Manitoba
Manitoba
27th title

Statistics[edit]

Top 5 player percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Leads  %
Alberta Ben Hebert 92
Ontario Craig Savill 90
Manitoba Steve Gould 89
Saskatchewan Dallan Muyres 88
Newfoundland and Labrador Jamie Danbrook 85
Seconds  %
Alberta Marc Kennedy 90
Manitoba Reid Carruthers 87
Newfoundland and Labrador Ryan Fry 86
Ontario Brent Laing 86
Saskatchewan Brennen Jones 85
Thirds  %
Manitoba Jon Mead 87
Ontario Richard Hart 87
Alberta John Morris 82
Ontario E. J. Harnden (N. Ont.) 81
Newfoundland and Labrador Mark Nichols 81
Skips  %
Ontario Glenn Howard 87
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 84
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 84
Ontario Brad Jacobs (N. Ont.) 83
Alberta Kevin Martin 80

Team percentages[edit]

Round Robin only

Province Skip  %
 Ontario Glenn Howard 88
 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 87
 Alberta Kevin Martin 86
 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 84
Ontario Northern Ontario Brad Jacobs 82
 Saskatchewan Steve Laycock 82
 Nova Scotia Shawn Adams 80
 British Columbia Jim Cotter 80
 New Brunswick James Grattan 79
 Quebec François Gagné 79
 Northwest Territories/Yukon Jamie Koe 75
 Prince Edward Island Eddie MacKenzie 74

Awards and Honours[edit]

All-Star Teams[3]

First Team

  • Skip: Glenn Howard (Ontario)
  • Third: Jon Mead (Manitoba)
  • Second: Marc Kennedy (Alberta) (accepted by Jules Owchar)
  • Lead: Ben Hebert (Alberta)

Second Team

  • Skip: Jeff Stoughton (Manitoba)
  • Third: Richard Hart (Ontario)
  • Second: Brent Laing (Ontario)
  • Lead: Craig Savill (Ontario)
Ross Harstone Award[3]
  • Jim Cotter (British Columbia)
Scotty Harper Award – Media Award[3]
  • Jim Henderson, SWEEP Magazine (third win) – $500 award
Paul McLean Award[3]
  • Michael Burns Jr., CCA photographer

Provincial and territorial playdowns[edit]

References[edit]