2011 Wimbledon Championships – Girls' Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2011 Wimbledon Championships
Champions   Canada Eugenie Bouchard
United States Grace Min
Runners-up   Netherlands Demi Schuurs
China Tang Haochen
Final score   5–7, 6–2, 7–5
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    seniors
WC Doubles    men    women  
Wimbledon Championships
 < 2010 2012 > 

Tímea Babos and Sloane Stephens were the defending champions, but did not participate that year.

Second seeds Eugenie Bouchard and Grace Min won the tournament, defeating Demi Schuurs and Tang Haochen in the final, 5–7, 6–2, 7–5.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Russia Daria Gavrilova / Russia Daria Salnikova (withdrew)
  2. Canada Eugenie Bouchard / United States Grace Min (champions)
  3. Austria Barbara Haas / Estonia Anett Kontaveit (second round)
  4. Australia Ashleigh Barty / Japan Miho Kowase (quarterfinals; withdrew)
  5. United States Victoria Duval / Madagascar Zarah Razafimahatratra (second round)
  6. Czech Republic Jesika Malečková / Slovakia Chantal Škamlová (second round)
  7. Argentina Victoria Bosio / Peru Patricia Kú Flores (first round)
  8. Paraguay Montserrat González / Ukraine Ganna Poznikhirenko (second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     Netherlands Demi Schuurs
 China Tang Haochen
6 6    
   Russia Irina Khromacheva
 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
2 2    
     Netherlands Demi Schuurs
 China Tang Haochen
7 2 5
  2  Canada Eugenie Bouchard
 United States Grace Min
5 6 7
   Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia
 Russia Mayya Katsitadze
1 3  
  2  Canada Eugenie Bouchard
 United States Grace Min
6 6    

Top half[edit]

First round   Second round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
Alt  United States Elizaveta Nemchinov
 Ukraine Taisiya Zakarlyuk
2 0    
   Japan Mami Adachi
 Japan Riko Sawayanagi
6 6          Japan M Adachi
 Japan R Sawayanagi
4 4    
   Netherlands Demi Schuurs
 China Tang Haochen
6 5 6      Netherlands D Schuurs
 China H Tang
6 6    
   Slovakia Lucia Butkovská
 Serbia Jovana Jakšić
3 7 4          Netherlands D Schuurs
 China H Tang
6 6    
   Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar
 Ukraine Sofiya Kovalets
77 3 2          Czech Republic K Pavelková
 Czech Republic T Smitková
3 1    
   Czech Republic Kamila Pavelková
 Czech Republic Tereza Smitková
61 6 6        Czech Republic K Pavelková
 Czech Republic T Smitková
6 6  
WC  United Kingdom Daniela Borthwick
 United Kingdom Ruth Seaborne
1 4     5  United States V Duval
 Madagascar Z Razafimahatratra
3 3    
5  United States Victoria Duval
 Madagascar Zarah Razafimahatratra
6 6            Netherlands D Schuurs
 China H Tang
6 6  
3  Austria Barbara Haas
 Estonia Anett Kontaveit
6 6            Russia I Khromacheva
 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
2 2  
WC  United Kingdom Katy Dunne
 United Kingdom Jessica Ren
2 1       3  Austria B Haas
 Estonia A Kontaveit
1 0    
   Japan Eri Hozumi
 Japan Miyu Kato
0 3        United States L Herring
 United States M Keys
6 6    
   United States Lauren Herring
 United States Madison Keys
6 6            United States L Herring
 United States M Keys
3 6 3
   Russia Irina Khromacheva
 Czech Republic Barbora Krejčíková
6 6            Russia I Khromacheva
 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
6 4 6  
   Ukraine Kateryna Kozlova
 Bulgaria Viktoriya Tomova
4 4          Russia I Khromacheva
 Czech Republic B Krejčíková
6 6  
WC  United Kingdom Sarah Beth Askew
 United Kingdom Pippa Horn
5 4     6  Czech Republic J Malečková
 Slovakia C Škamlová
3 1    
6  Czech Republic Jesika Malečková
 Slovakia Chantal Škamlová
7 6    

Bottom half[edit]

First round   Second round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
7  Argentina Victoria Bosio
 Peru Patricia Kú Flores
3 6 4  
   Japan Makoto Ninomiya
 Japan Risa Ozaki
6 3 6        Japan M Ninomiya
 Japan R Ozaki
1 3    
WC  United Kingdom Katie Boulter
 United Kingdom Laura Deigman
6 3 2      Brazil B Haddad Maia
 Russia M Katsitadze
6 6    
   Brazil Beatriz Haddad Maia
 Russia Mayya Katsitadze
4 6 6          Brazil B Haddad Maia
 Russia M Katsitadze
w/o      
   United States Catherine Harrison
 United States Christina Makarova
5 3         4  Australia A Barty
 Japan M Kowase
       
   Romania Cristina Dinu
 Japan Nao Hibino
7 6          Romania C Dinu
 Japan N Hibino
7 3 1
Alt  Argentina Guadalupe Pérez Rojas
 Brazil Laura Pigossi
2 2     4  Australia A Barty
 Japan M Kowase
5 6 6  
4  Australia Ashleigh Barty
 Japan Miho Kowase
6 6            Brazil B Haddad Maia
 Russia M Katsitadze
1 3  
8  Paraguay Montserrat González
 Ukraine Ganna Poznikhirenko
7 6         2  Canada E Bouchard
 United States G Min
6 6  
   Slovakia Viktória Maľová
 Ukraine Marianna Zakariyuk
5 3       8  Paraguay M González
 Ukraine G Poznikhirenko
3 2    
   Ecuador Marie Elise Casares
 United States Stephanie Nauta
3 6 2      Germany K Lehnert
 Germany S Wagner
6 6    
   Germany Katharina Lehnert
 Germany Stephanie Wagner
6 2 6          Germany K Lehnert
 Germany S Wagner
1 3  
   Czech Republic Klára Fabíková
 Belarus Aliaksandra Sasnovich
7 3 6       2  Canada E Bouchard
 United States G Min
6 6    
   Switzerland Mégane Bianco
 Croatia Donna Vekić
5 6 4        Czech Republic K Fabíková
 Belarus A Sasnovich
3 3  
   United Kingdom Lucy Brown
 United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson
0 3     2  Canada E Bouchard
 United States G Min
6 6    
2  Canada Eugenie Bouchard
 United States Grace Min
6 6    

References[edit]