2011 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 200 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Usain Bolt winning the 200m
Events at the
2011 World Championships
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4 × 100 m relay men women
4 × 400 m relay men women
Road events
Marathon men women
20 km walk men women
50 km walk men
Field events
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men
 

The men's 200 metres at the 2011 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Daegu Stadium on September 2 and September 3. Usain Bolt, the world record holder and defending champion was the favourite going into the race with a world leading time of 19.86 seconds. He had also won his three major races after return from injury convincingly.[1]

Remembering his false start in the 100 metres, favorite Bolt had the slowest reaction time to the gun, but cruised easily into the semi-finals.

The semi-finals began with another false start, but it was Sandro Viana. Christophe Lemaitre led the qualifying winning semi 1, as Bolt casually cruised through semi 2 and Walter Dix ran a controlled semi 3.

The finals were Bolt's redemption. Still cautious, Bolt had the slowest reaction time in the field, but he easily charged into the lead, making up the stagger on Dix 2/3 of the way through the turn as returning silver medalist Alonso Edward pulled up. Bolt made one glance back at Dix and the rest of the field, then charged home in 19.40 his third best time, the number four time ever.[2] Dix was clearly second in 19.70, with Christophe Lemaitre separating from Jaysuma Saidy Ndure in 19.80, the French National Record for the bronze medal. The rest of the field was more than 3/10ths of a second behind. Note these were Fully automatic times, it was just a fluke that all the medal times were evenly divisible by a tenth of a second.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Usain Bolt
 Jamaica
Walter Dix
 United States
Christophe Lemaitre
 France

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the men's 200 m records were as follows:

World record  Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.19 Berlin, Germany 20 August 2009
Championship record
World leading 19.86 Oslo, Norway 9 June 2011
African record  Frankie Fredericks (NAM) 19.68 Atlanta, United States 1 August 1996
Asian Record  Shingo Suetsugu (JPN) 20.03 Yokohama, Japan 7 June 2003
North, Central American and Caribbean record  Usain Bolt (JAM) 19.19 Berlin, Germany 20 August 2009
South American record  Alonso Edward (PAN) 19.81 Berlin, Germany 20 August 2009
European record  Pietro Mennea (ITA) 19.72 Mexico City, Mexico 12 September 1979
Oceanian record  Peter Norman (AUS) 20.06 Mexico City, Mexico 16 October 1968

Qualification standards[edit]

Usain Bolt the defending champion
A time B time
20.60 20.70[3]

Schedule[edit]

Date Time Round
September 2, 2011 11:10 Heats[4]
September 2, 2011 19:55 Semifinals[4]
September 3, 2011 21:20 Final[5]

Results[edit]

KEY: q Fastest non-qualifiers Q Qualified NR National record PB Personal best SB Seasonal best

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 3 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.3 m/s, Heat 2: -0.3 m/s, Heat 3: -1.1 m/s, Heat 4: -1.1 m/s, Heat 5: -0.8 m/s, Heat 6: +0.4 m/s, Heat 7: -0.7 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Usain Bolt  Jamaica 20.30 Q
2 1 Walter Dix  United States 20.42 Q
3 1 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud  Egypt 20.44 Q, SB
4 2 Michael Mathieu  Bahamas 20.46 Q
5 5 Nickel Ashmeade  Jamaica 20.47 Q
6 4 Christophe Lemaitre  France 20.51 Q
7 1 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 20.52 Q, SB
8 1 Femi Seun Ogunode  Qatar 20.54 q
9 6 Alonso Edward  Panama 20.55 Q
10 5 Sandro Viana  Brazil 20.62 Q
11 2 Pavel Maslák  Czech Republic 20.63 Q, PB
11 6 Bruno de Barros  Brazil 20.63 Q
13 3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  Norway 20.65 Q
14 2 Christian Malcolm  Great Britain 20.66 q
15 7 Rondell Sorrillo  Trinidad and Tobago 20.68 Q
15 7 Mario Forsythe  Jamaica 20.68 Q
17 2 Churandy Martina  Netherlands 20.70 q
18 2 Bryan Barnett  Canada 20.75
19 7 Michael Herrera  Cuba 20.76 Q
20 6 Reto Schenkel  Switzerland 20.77 Q
21 3 Darvis Patton  United States 20.80 Q
21 5 Hitoshi Saito  Japan 20.80 Q
23 1 Marc Schneeberger  Switzerland 20.81
24 5 James Ellington  Great Britain 20.82
25 6 Jared Connaughton  Canada 20.83
26 3 Jonathan Åstrand  Finland 20.87 Q
26 4 Shinji Takahira  Japan 20.87 Q
26 7 Daniel Grueso  Colombia 20.87
29 7 Marek Niit  Estonia 20.90
30 5 Jeremy Dodson  United States 20.92
31 7 Nilson André  Brazil 20.93
32 1 Sebastian Ernst  Germany 20.95
33 2 Emmanuel Callander  Trinidad and Tobago 20.97
33 6 Ben Youssef Meité  Ivory Coast 20.97
35 3 Paul Hession  Ireland 21.02
36 4 Mosito Lehata  Lesotho 21.03 Q
37 6 Thuso Mpuang  South Africa 21.07
38 4 Lebogang Moeng  South Africa 21.09
38 4 Marvin Anderson  Jamaica 21.09
40 7 Arnaldo Abrantes  Portugal 21.10
41 5 Gabriel Mvumvure  Zimbabwe 21.11
42 5 Calvin Dascent  U.S. Virgin Islands 21.15
43 3 Brijesh Lawrence  Saint Kitts and Nevis 21.16
44 3 Rolando Palacios  Honduras 21.22
45 4 Alex Wilson  Switzerland 21.25
46 3 Yuichi Kobayashi  Japan 21.27
47 1 Sibusiso Matsenjwa  Swaziland 21.29 PB
48 6 Omar Jouma Al-Salfa  United Arab Emirates 21.45
49 7 Holder da Silva  Guinea-Bissau 21.82 SB
50 4 Leeroy Henriette  Seychelles 21.83
51 1 Roudy Monrose  Haiti 22.18
52 6 Luka Rakić  Montenegro 22.73
53 3 Khalilur Rahman  Bangladesh 23.53
99 4 Brendan Christian  Antigua and Barbuda DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification: First 2 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: -1.0 m/s, Heat 2: -1.0 m/s, Heat 3: -0.7 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Christophe Lemaitre  France 20.17 Q, SB
2 2 Usain Bolt  Jamaica 20.31 Q
3 1 Nickel Ashmeade  Jamaica 20.32 Q
4 3 Walter Dix  United States 20.37 Q
5 2 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  Norway 20.50 Q
6 3 Alonso Edward  Panama 20.52 Q
7 2 Bruno de Barros  Brazil 20.54 q
8 2 Rondell Sorrillo  Trinidad and Tobago 20.56 q
9 1 Femi Seun Ogunode  Qatar 20.58
10 3 Mario Forsythe  Jamaica 20.63
11 1 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 20.64
12 2 Darvis Patton  United States 20.72
13 3 Michael Herrera  Cuba 20.75
14 1 Pavel Maslák  Czech Republic 20.87
15 3 Christian Malcolm  Great Britain 20.88
16 3 Shinji Takahira  Japan 20.90
17 3 Jonathan Åstrand  Finland 21.03
18 3 Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud  Egypt 21.15
19 2 Hitoshi Saito  Japan 21.17
20 2 Reto Schenkel  Switzerland 21.18
99 1 Michael Mathieu  Bahamas DNF
99 1 Sandro Viana  Brazil DSQ
99 1 Mosito Lehata  Lesotho DNS
99 2 Churandy Martina  Netherlands DNS

Final[edit]

Wind: +0.8 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Usain Bolt  Jamaica 19.40 WL
2 4 Walter Dix  United States 19.70 SB
3 6 Christophe Lemaitre  France 19.80 NR
4 8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  Norway 19.95 SB
5 5 Nickel Ashmeade  Jamaica 20.29
6 2 Bruno de Barros  Brazil 20.31
7 1 Rondell Sorrillo  Trinidad and Tobago 20.34
7 Alonso Edward  Panama DNF

References[edit]

External links[edit]