2011 World Matchplay (darts)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
World Matchplay
Tournament information
Dates 16–24 July
Venue Winter Gardens
Location Blackpool
Country England
Organisation(s) PDC
Format Legs
Prize fund £400,000
Winners share £100,000
Nine dart finish Canada John Part
Round 1
vs Wales Mark Webster
High checkout 170
England Adrian Lewis
Round 2
vs Netherlands Vincent van der Voort
England James Wade
Semi Final
vs England Adrian Lewis
Champion(s)
Phil Taylor England
«2010 2012»

The 2011 World Matchplay was the 18th annual staging of the World Matchplay, organised by the Professional Darts Corporation. The tournament took place from 16–24 July. It was sponsored by Skybet (who had previously sponsored the UK Open and the World Grand Prix) who took over from Stan James after 10 years.[1]

Phil Taylor successfully defended his title, defeating James Wade 18-8 in the final to win his twelfth World Matchplay crown and his fourth in successive years.

In the quarter-final, Andy Hamilton produced a remarkable comeback. Trailing 8–15 to Simon Whitlock and only one leg from defeat, Hamilton won nine consecutive legs to advance to the semi-finals.[2]

The 2011 World Matchplay is notable for being the last darts tournament on Sky Sports where long-time commentator, Sid Waddell, commentated full-time. He was diagnosed with bowel cancer in September 2011, underwent treatment, and made sporadic returns to the commentary box during some 2012 Premier League nights. Waddell died from the bowel cancer on the 11 August 2012, the day after his 72nd birthday.

Prize money[edit]

For the third consecutive World Matchplay, the prize fund was £400,000.

Stage Prize Money
Winner £100,000
Runner Up £50,000
Semi Finalists £25,000
Quarter Finalists £15,000
Round 2 £7,500
Round 1 £5,000

Qualification[edit]

The top 16 in the PDC Order of Merit qualified automatically and were also seeded players. The other 16 places went to the top 16 non-qualified players from the Players Championships Order of Merit.

These were the participants.

Draw[edit]

Round 1 July 16–19,
best of 19 legs[3][4][5][6]
Round 2, July 20–21,
best of 25 legs[7][8]
Quarter Finals, July 22
best of 31 legs[9]
Semi Finals, 23 July,
best of 33 legs[10]
Final, 24 July,
best of 35 legs[11]
                             
1 England Phil Taylor 101.66 10
England Mark Hylton 99.56 8
1 England Phil Taylor 108.01 13
16 England Wayne Jones 97.89 7
16 England Wayne Jones 90.83 10
England Scott Rand 88.99 6
1 England Phil Taylor 108.39 16
8 England Wes Newton 95.80 5
8 England Wes Newton 90.80 10
England Andy Smith 84.12 2
8 England Wes Newton 99.41 13
England Justin Pipe 96.24 8
9 England Mervyn King 84.22 6
England Justin Pipe 93.46 10
1 England Phil Taylor 105.59 17
England Andy Hamilton 99.43 9
5 Australia Simon Whitlock 93.91 10
Scotland Peter Wright 92.28 7
5 Australia Simon Whitlock 96.93 13
England Denis Ovens 88.06 1
12 England Ronnie Baxter 84.88 8
England Denis Ovens 87.59 10
5 Australia Simon Whitlock 96.14 15
England Andy Hamilton 96.49 17
4 Scotland Gary Anderson 98.04 6
England Andy Hamilton 95.97 10
England Andy Hamilton 90.45 13
Scotland John Henderson 86.11 11
13 England Colin Lloyd 84.92 7
Scotland John Henderson 91.11 10
1 England Phil Taylor 103.84 18
3 England James Wade 98.84 8
2 England Adrian Lewis 98.07 14
England Kevin Painter 92.91 12
2 England Adrian Lewis 100.30 13
15 Netherlands Vincent van der Voort 93.00 5
15 Netherlands Vincent van der Voort 86.45 10
England Alan Tabern 87.38 7
2 England Adrian Lewis 94.76 16
10 Wales Mark Webster 92.05 12
7 England Terry Jenkins 86.10 3
England Steve Beaton 100.97 10
England Steve Beaton 90.40 7
10 Wales Mark Webster 93.70 13
10 Wales Mark Webster 88.95 10
Canada John Part 90.75 8
2 England Adrian Lewis 91.54 10
3 England James Wade 95.37 17
6 Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld 95.56 10
England Steve Brown 91.02 3
6 Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld 95.67 13
11 Australia Paul Nicholson 92.35 9
11 Australia Paul Nicholson 95.89 12
England Colin Osborne 95.86 10
6 Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld 95.17 11
3 England James Wade 94.50 16
3 England James Wade 87.38 10
England Jamie Caven 82.00 0
3 England James Wade 98.08 13
14 England Mark Walsh 95.41 11
14 England Mark Walsh 94.44 10
England Dave Chisnall 93.73 3

Scores after player's names are three-dart averages (total points scored divided by darts thrown and multiplied by 3)

Statistics[edit]

Player Eliminated Played Legs Won Legs Lost LWAT 100+ 140+ 180s High Checkout 3-dart Average
England Phil Taylor Winner 5 74 37 30 164 80 22 150 105.49
England Adrian Lewis Semi-finals 4 53 46 19 118 66 28 170 96.16
England James Wade Final 5 64 50 23 162 91 23 170 94.83
Scotland Gary Anderson First round 1 6 10 1 27 7 10 104 98.04
Netherlands Raymond van Barneveld Quarter-finals 3 34 28 13 79 48 16 126 95.46
Australia Simon Whitlock Quarter-finals 3 38 25 12 66 48 15 154 95.66
England Terry Jenkins First round 1 3 10 2 17 6 3 118 90.06
England Wes Newton Quarter-finals 3 28 26 12 62 43 12 170 95.33
England Mervyn King First round 1 6 10 3 17 10 1 120 84.33
Wales Mark Webster Quarter-finals 3 35 31 13 96 36 7 158 91.56
Australia Paul Nicholson Second round 2 21 23 8 55 24 12 164 94.12
England Ronnie Baxter First round 1 8 10 3 17 10 3 146 84.88
England Colin Lloyd First round 1 7 10 3 25 8 3 128 84.92
England Mark Walsh Second round 2 21 16 5 46 22 12 121 94.92
Netherlands Vincent van der Voort Second round 2 15 20 6 44 21 6 90 89.72
England Wayne Jones Second round 2 17 19 6 43 32 9 161 94.36
Canada John Part* First round 1 8 10 3 27 8 5 141 90.75
England Andy Smith First round 1 2 10 0 20 5 1 121 84.12
England Jamie Caven First round 1 0 10 0 12 4 1 82.00
England Justin Pipe Second round 2 18 19 8 46 28 9 116 94.84
England Dave Chisnall First round 1 3 10 1 14 9 5 121 93.73
Scotland Peter Wright First round 1 7 10 2 27 8 6 123 92.28
England Alan Tabern First round 1 7 10 4 31 9 3 81 87.38
England Mark Hylton First round 1 8 10 2 18 15 7 119 99.57
England Steve Brown First round 1 3 10 0 18 8 4 121 91.02
England Denis Ovens Second round 2 11 21 4 45 20 5 132 87.82
Scotland John Henderson Second round 2 21 20 7 46 30 11 120 88.61
England Kevin Painter First round 1 12 14 5 39 15 5 102 92.91
England Scott Rand First round 1 6 10 2 17 10 3 69 88.99
England Colin Osborne First round 1 10 12 3 29 11 5 126 95.86
England Steve Beaton Second round 2 17 16 8 49 24 3 140 95.68
England Andy Hamilton Semi-finals 4 49 49 13 111 60 25 147 95.58
  • John Part achieved a Nine-dart finish in his first round match against Mark Webster.

Broadcasters[edit]

In the United Kingdom and Ireland, the tournament was broadcast by Sky Sports for the 18th consecutive time.
In the Netherlands, RTL7 broadcased the tournament for the very first time through an internet livestream, and in highlights on Friday, Saturday and Sunday on television.
The tournament was broadcast in Australia for the first time with Fox Sports.[12]

References[edit]