2012–13 Estonian Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012–13 Estonian Cup
Country  Estonia
Teams 112[1]
Champions Flora
Runners-up Kalju
Matches played 105
Goals scored 581 (5.53 per match)

The 2012–13 Estonian Cup was the 23rd season of the Estonia's most prestigious football knockout tournament. The winner of the Cup qualifies for the first qualifying round of the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League. Flora won the competition after they defeated Kalju 3–1 in the final.

First round[edit]

The draw was made by Estonian Football Association on 26 May 2012, before the 2011–12 final of the same competition.[2] League level of the club in the brackets. FC Helios is the only team that takes part from Rahvaliiga (RL) — a league organized by Estonian Football Association, but not part of the main league system.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
5 June
FC Haiba (5) 4–3 (3) Tallinna JK Legion
6 June
Tallinna FC Levadia (1) 12–0 (5) FC Toompea 1994
Tallinna FC Levadia III (5) 0–3 (4) Saue JK Laagri
10 June
JK Tallinna Kalev Juunior (5) 0–2 (4) Tallinna FC Olympic
12 June
FC Pokkeriprod (5) 3–2 (5) FC Soccernet
19 June
Nõmme JK Kalju (1) 17–0 (5) SK Eestimaa Kasakad
Kohtla-Järve JK Alko (3) 1–2 (1) FC Viljandi
Tallinna FC Flora (1) 12–0 (4) JK Loo
Tartu JK Tammeka (1) 4–0 (3) Jõhvi FC Lokomotiv
Lasnamäe FC Ajax II (4) 2–5 (3) FC Velldoris
Rummu Dünamo (4) 3–1 (4) Saaremaa JK aameraaS
20 June
Tartu SK 10 II (3) w/o1 (5) JK Leisi
Lasnamäe FC Ajax (3) w/o2 (4) SK Tääksi
JK Tallinna Kalev III (4) 3–4 (a.e.t.) (5) Maccabi
Tallinna JK Piraaja (4) 1–5 (2) Tartu SK 10
Kärdla LM (4) 3–0 (5) Tabasalu Jalgpalliklubi
JK Baltika Keskerakond (4) 1–14 (2) FC Infonet
Tallinna FC Flora II (2) 8–1 (5) JK Jalgpallihaigla
EMÜ SK (4) 1–3 (3) Viljandi JK Tulevik
FC Helios (RL) 0–4 (5) Ambla Vallameeskond
FC Kose (4) 3–2 (4) JK Kaitseliit Kalev II
FC Otepää (4) 2–1 (4) FCF Tallinna Ülikool
JK Kernu Kadakas (4) 3–0 (5) Tallinna FC Reaal
Jõgeva SK Noorus-96 (4) 3–1 (5) Viimsi FC Igiliikur
PSK Alexela (5) 2–4 (3) FC Maardu
Saku Sporting (5) 3–1 (4) FC Balteco
Suure-Jaani United (4) 3–1 (3) FC Infonet II
Tartu Quattromed (4) 9–0 (5) JK Tartu Löök
Trummi SK (5) 2–6 (4) JK Visadus
Nõmme JK Kalju III (5) 2–1 (a.e.t.) (4) Tallinna FC Akhtamar
Raasiku FC Joker 1993 (4) 0–9 (3) HÜJK Emmaste
21 June
Kristiine JK (5) 2–3 (3) Nõmme JK Kalju II
JK Tallinna Kalev (1) 12–3 (5) FC Kiiu
Tallinna FC Ararat TTÜ SK (3) 10–0 (5) FC Aspen
Türi Ganvix JK (3) 3–2 (4) Eesti Koondis
Tartu Ülikool Fauna (5) 0–3 (3) JK Kaitseliit Kalev
26 June
Pirita JK Reliikvia (5) 0–8 (4) Rapla JK Atli
Navi Vutiselts (4) 1–0 (5) Lihula JK
1 July
FC Eston Villa (4) 2–0 (5) FC Lelle
2 July
JK Suema Cargobus (5) 1–3 (4) Võru JK
4 July
Tartu JK Tammeka II (2) w/o3 (4) Kuusalu JK Rada
Kohtla-Järve FC Lootus (2) x–14 (2) FC Puuma
Pärnu Linnameeskond (2) 4–2 (3) JK Luunja
FC Metropool Pärnu (4) 1–7 (2) Kiviõli Tamme Auto
Tallinna JK Dünamo (3) 2–1 (3) Sörve JK
FC Hell Hunt (4) 1–4 (3) FC Elva
6 July
FCF Järva-Jaani SK (4) 3–2 (5) SK Imavere Forss
11 July
Tallinna FC Twister (5) 1–2 (1) FC Kuressaare
Notes
  • Note 1: JK Leisi withdrew from the competition.
  • Note 2: SK Tääksi withdrew from the competition.
  • Note 3: Tartu JK Tammeka II withdrew from the competition.
  • Note 4: Kohtla-Järve FC Lootus won the match 4–1, but used a suspended player. Therefore the match was awarded -:1 to FC Puuma.[3]

Byes[edit]

These teams were not drawn and secured a place in the second round without playing:

Second round[edit]

The draw for the second round was made on 27 June.[4]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
11 July
FC Viljandi (1) 6–1 (4) Jõgeva SK Noorus-96
Tartu Quattromed II (5) 0–8 (2) Rakvere JK Tarvas
Eston Villa (4) 0–6 (1) Tallinna FC Flora
13 July
Türi JK Ganvix (3) 6–1 (5) Ambla Vallameeskond
Suure-Jaani United (4) 4–1 (4) Koeru JK
Paide Linnameeskond (1) 10–0 (5) FC Haiba
17 July
Tallinna FC Olympic (4) 1–5 (4) Tartu Quattromed
18 July
Rummu Dünamo (4) 1–2 (2) Pärnu Linnameeskond
JK Visadus (4) 0–1 (2) FC Infonet
FC Puuma (2) 1–0 (4) Valga FC Warrior
Põlva FC Lootos (4) 3–1 (3) Paide Kumake
FC Nõmme United (3) 1–2 (4) FC Kose
19 July
FC Otepää (4) 0–1 (3) Tartu SK 10 II
22 July
Kernu JK Kadakas (4) 1–2 (4) Saaremaa JK
Nõmme JK Kalju III (5) 0–2 (3) FC Velldoris
Kuusalu JK Rada (4) 3–2 (3) JK Kaitseliit Kalev
Lasnamäe FC Ajax (3) 0–2 (3) HÜJK Emmaste
Maccabi (5) 3–1 (a.e.t.) (5) Taebla JK
24 July
JK Sillamäe Kalev (1) 6–0 (3) Keila JK
Võru JK (4) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
(5) FC Pubi Trehv
25 July
Tallinna JK Dünamo (3) 0–5 (2) Kiviõli Tamme Auto
FC Elva (4) 6–1 (4) JK Welco Elekter
FC Maardu (3) 5–0 (4) FCF Järva-Jaani
30 July
Saku Sporting (5) 3–4 (a.e.t.) (4) Rapla JK Atli
31 July
Tartu JK Tammeka (1) 3–0 (3) Viljandi JK Tulevik
JK Tallinna Kalev (1) 0–4 (1) Nõmme JK Kalju
7 August
Tallinna FC Ararat TTÜ SK (3) 3–2 (1) FC Kuressaare
8 August
Kärdla LM (4) 0–1 (a.e.t.) (4) Navi Vutiselts
Tallinna FC Flora II (2) 6–0 (5) Viimsi MRJK
14 August
Narva JK Trans (1) 6–0 (4) Saue JK Laagri
15 August
FC Pokkeriprod (5) 0–18 (1) Tallinna FC Levadia
Tartu SK 10 (2) 3–3 (a.e.t.)
(7–6 p)
(3) Nõmme JK Kalju II

Third round[edit]

The draw for the third round was made on 2 August.[5] Provisional match dates are between 21 and 31 August.[6]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
21 August
Tartu SK 10 II (3) 0–3 (1) Nõmme JK Kalju
22 August
FC Viljandi (1) 2–0 (2) Rakvere JK Tarvas
Tartu Quattromed (4) 9–2 (5) Maccabi
FC Puuma (2) 0–2 (1) JK Sillamäe Kalev
FC Infonet (2) 5–0 (3) Tallinna FC Ararat TTÜ SK
28 August
FC Kose (4) 2–6 (3) Türi JK Ganvix
FC Maardu (3) 0–1 (4) Võru JK
4 September
Tallinna FC Levadia (1) 17–1 (4) Rapla JK Atli
5 September
Suure-Jaani United (4) 1–2 (3) FC Elva
FC Velldoris (3) 3–2 (4) Põlva FC Lootos
9 September
Narva JK Trans (1) w/o5 (4) Saaremaa JK
12 September
Kiviõli Tamme Auto (2) w/o6 (4) Kuusalu JK Rada
HÜJK Emmaste (3) 0–4 (1) Tartu JK Tammeka
Tallinna FC Flora II (2) 0–0 (a.e.t.)
(4–3 p)
(1) Paide Linnameeskond
Pärnu Linnameeskond (2) 3–2 (4) Navi Vutiselts
Tartu SK 10 (2) 1–9 (1) Tallinna FC Flora
Notes
  • Note 5: Saaremaa JK withdrew from the competition.
  • Note 6: Kuusalu JK Rada withdrew from the competition.[7]

Fourth round[edit]

The draw for the fourth round was made on 23 August.[8]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
25 September
Nõmme JK Kalju (1) 4–3 (a.e.t.) (1) Tallinna FC Levadia
10 October
Türi JK Ganvix (3) 8–1 (3) FC Velldoris
Kiviõli Tamme Auto (2) 0–1 (1) JK Sillamäe Kalev
FC Infonet (2) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
(1) Tartu JK Tammeka
Pärnu Linnameeskond (2) 4–2 (4) Võru JK
13 October
Tartu Quattromed (4) 1–7 (1) Narva JK Trans
24 October
FC Viljandi (1) 3–1 (2) Tallinna FC Flora II
FC Elva (3) 0–2 (1) Tallinna FC Flora

Quarter-finals[edit]

The draw was made on 28 February 2013, at the opening of new league season. Tammeka got bye to the semi-finals as the eighth quarter-finalist, Viljandi, was disbanded after the 2012 league season.[9]

Semi-finals[edit]

The draw was made on 18 April 2013.[10]

Final[edit]

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Estonia Trevor Elhi Levadia 9
Estonia Rimo Hunt Levadia 9
Estonia Albert Prosa Flora 9
4 Estonia Ingemar Teever Levadia 7
5 Estonia Jevgeni Gurtšioglujants Infonet 6
Estonia Avetis Harutjunjan Tallinna FC Ararat TTÜ SK 6
Italy Damiano Quintieri Nõmme Kalju 6
8 Estonia Ergo Eelmäe Türi JK Ganvix 5
Estonia Sander Niit Rapla JK Atli 5
Estonia Ivar Sova Tartu Quattromed 5
Estonia Taavi Vellemaa Tartu Quattromed 5

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Uus karikasari algas üllatusega" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 5 June 2012. Retrieved 5 June 2012. 
  2. ^ "Karikakaitsja Levadia alustab uut hooaega Prinsi vastu" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 28 May 2012. Retrieved 5 June 2012. 
  3. ^ "Täna mängiti jälle Eesti karikale" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 4 July 2012. Retrieved 11 July 2012. 
  4. ^ "Karika 1/32-finaalis kohtuvad Kalev ja Kalju" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 27 June 2012. Retrieved 1 July 2012. 
  5. ^ "Karikaloos Meistriliiga klubisid kokku ei viinud" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 2 August 2012. Retrieved 2 August 2012. 
  6. ^ "Eesti jalgpallimeistrivõistluste kalender 2012" (DOC) (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. Retrieved 20 June 2012. 
  7. ^ "Kolmapäeval toimuvad viimased 1/16-finaalid" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 11 September 2012. Retrieved 11 September 2012. 
  8. ^ "Karika 1/8-finaal võib kokku viia Kalju ja Levadia!" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 23 August 2012. Retrieved 23 August 2012. 
  9. ^ "Tipneri karikavõistlustel loositi veerandfinaali paarid" (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 28 February 2013. Retrieved 28 February 2013. 
  10. ^ "Loositi karikavõistluste poolfinaalpaarid" [Semi-final pairs were drawn] (in Estonian). Estonian Football Association. 18 April 2013. Retrieved 18 April 2013. 

External links[edit]