2012 Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Champion   Spain Rafael Nadal
Runner-up   Spain David Ferrer
Final score   7–6(7–1), 7–5
Events
Singles   Doubles

Rafael Nadal successfully defended his title defeating David Ferrer 7–6(7–1), 7–5 in the final.

Seeds[edit]

Top 9 seeds received a bye into the second round.

 1.  Spain Rafael Nadal (Champion)
 2.  United Kingdom Andy Murray (Quarterfinals)
 3.  Spain David Ferrer (Final)
 4.  Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych (withdrew because of a right shoulder injury)
 5.  Serbia Janko Tipsarević (Quarterfinals)
 6.  Spain Nicolás Almagro (Third round)
 7.  Spain Feliciano López (Quarterfinals)
 8.  Japan Kei Nishikori (Quarterfinals, retired because of an abdominal strain)
 9.  Spain Fernando Verdasco (Semifinals)
10.  Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek (withdrew because of a stomach virus)
11.  Canada Milos Raonic (Semifinals)
12.  Spain Marcel Granollers (First round)
13.  South Africa Kevin Anderson (Third round)
14.  Argentina Juan Ignacio Chela (withdrew because of an Achilles tendon injury)
15.  Australia Bernard Tomic (Second round)
16.  Spain Pablo Andújar (Second round)
17.  Spain Albert Ramos (Third round)
18.  Uzbekistan Denis Istomin (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6    
5  Serbia Janko Tipsarević 2 2    
  1  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6    
  9  Spain Fernando Verdasco 0 4    
9  Spain Fernando Verdasco 4    
  8  Japan Kei Nishikori 2r    
    1  Spain Rafael Nadal 77 7  
  3  Spain David Ferrer 61 5  
  7  Spain Feliciano López 77 67 3  
3  Spain David Ferrer 64 79 6  
3  Spain David Ferrer 77 77  
  11  Canada Milos Raonic 62 65    
11  Canada Milos Raonic 6 77  
  2  United Kingdom Andy Murray 4 63    

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  Spain R Nadal 6 6    
   Spain G García-López 6 6          Spain G García-López 1 2    
   Belgium O Rochus 3 3         1  Spain R Nadal 6 6    
LL  Spain A Brugués-Davi 4 63         Q  Colombia R Farah 2 3    
Q  Colombia R Farah 6 77       Q  Colombia R Farah 710 4 7
Q  Belgium D Goffin 62 4       16  Spain P Andújar 68 6 5  
16  Spain P Andújar 77 6         1  Spain R Nadal 6 6  
12  Spain M Granollers 2 2         5  Serbia J Tipsarević 2 2  
   Portugal F Gil 6 6          Portugal F Gil 4 6 6  
Q  Portugal J Sousa 77 6     Q  Portugal J Sousa 6 4 3  
   Russia I Kunitsyn 65 3            Portugal F Gil 2 2  
   Romania V Hănescu 6 77         5  Serbia J Tipsarević 6 6    
   Portugal R Machado 3 65          Romania V Hănescu 5 4  
    5  Serbia J Tipsarević 7 6    
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    9  Spain F Verdasco 6 6    
Q  Kazakhstan A Golubev 6 62 65        Belgium S Darcis 3 1    
   Belgium S Darcis 4 77 77       9  Spain F Verdasco 6 6    
Q  Slovenia A Bedene 3 5         13  South Africa K Anderson 4 4    
Q  Argentina F Delbonis 6 7       Q  Argentina F Delbonis 65 65  
   Tunisia M Jaziri 2 3       13  South Africa K Anderson 77 77    
13  South Africa K Anderson 6 6         9  Spain F Verdasco 4    
17  Spain A Ramos 4           8  Japan K Nishikori 2r  
   Germany A Beck 1r         17  Spain A Ramos 6 7    
   France B Paire 6 7          France B Paire 3 5    
   Czech Republic L Rosol 3 5         17  Spain A Ramos 62 3  
   Spain D Gimeno-Traver 2 3         8  Japan K Nishikori 77 6    
   Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 6 6          Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 6 0
    8  Japan K Nishikori 6 4 6  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    7  Spain F López 6 6    
   Italy P Lorenzi 0 3          Italy F Cipolla 4 3    
   Italy F Cipolla 6 6         7  Spain F López 6 6    
   Finland J Nieminen 6 6            Finland J Nieminen 3 1    
WC  Spain J Martí 4 1          Finland J Nieminen 6 64 6
WC  Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo 6 4 0     LL  Argentina E Schwank 3 77 4  
LL  Argentina E Schwank 2 6 6       7  Spain F López 77 67 3
15  Australia B Tomic 6 6         3  Spain D Ferrer 64 79 6
   Latvia E Gulbis 3 4       15  Australia B Tomic 0 7 5  
   Spain A Montañés 7 6          Spain A Montañés 6 5 7  
WC  Spain G Granollers 5 2            Spain A Montañés 0 2  
WC  Serbia F Krajinović 6 6         3  Spain D Ferrer 6 6    
WC  Spain I Cervantes Huegun 2 4       WC  Serbia F Krajinović 0 3  
    3  Spain D Ferrer 6 6    
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    6  Spain N Almagro 7 77    
LL  France S Robert 2 3          France É Roger-Vasselin 5 63    
   France É Roger-Vasselin 6 6         6  Spain N Almagro 3 3    
   Russia I Andreev 6 6         11  Canada M Raonic 6 6    
   Argentina D Junqueira 2 3          Russia I Andreev 4 1  
   Colombia A Falla 4 63       11  Canada M Raonic 6 6    
11  Canada M Raonic 6 77         11  Canada M Raonic 6 77  
18  Uzbekistan D Istomin 63 4         2  United Kingdom A Murray 4 63  
   Colombia S Giraldo 77 6          Colombia S Giraldo 6 6    
Q  Ukraine S Bubka 1 2r        Netherlands R Haase 4 3    
   Netherlands R Haase 6 3            Colombia S Giraldo 1 2  
LL  Russia E Donskoy 2 3         2  United Kingdom A Murray 6 6    
   Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 6          Ukraine S Stakhovsky 3 2  
    2  United Kingdom A Murray 6 6    
 

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belgium David Goffin (Qualified)
  2. France Stéphane Robert (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  3. Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava (First round)
  4. Russia Evgeny Donskoy (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  5. Argentina Federico Delbonis (Qualified)
  6. Portugal João Sousa (Qualified)
  7. Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev (Qualified)
  8. Slovenia Aljaž Bedene (Qualified)
  9. Ukraine Sergei Bubka (Qualified)
  10. Italy Simone Vagnozzi (First round)
  11. Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  12. Czech Republic Jan Mertl (First round)
  13. Argentina Eduardo Schwank (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  14. Germany Peter Torebko (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Losers[edit]

  1. France Stéphane Robert
  2. Russia Evgeny Donskoy
  3. Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi
  4. Argentina Eduardo Schwank

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  1  Belgium David Goffin 4 6 6  
   Spain Guillermo Olaso 6 4 2  
  1  Belgium David Goffin 65 6 6
  11  Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 77 4 0
WC  Spain Oriol Roca Batalla 3 2  
  11  Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 6    

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  2  France Stéphane Robert 6 6    
   Slovakia Pavol Červenák 2 4    
  2  France Stéphane Robert 63 3  
     Colombia Robert Farah 77 6  
   Colombia Robert Farah 7 6  
  14  Germany Peter Torebko 5 2    

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  3  Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava 6 66 61  
   Poland Jerzy Janowicz 3 78 77  
     Poland Jerzy Janowicz 6 3 4
  9  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 2 6 6
WC  Spain Óscar Sabate-Bretos 3 4  
  9  Ukraine Sergei Bubka 6 6    

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  4  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 7 6    
   Spain Iván Navarro 5 4    
  4  Russia Evgeny Donskoy 5 63  
  8  Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 7 77  
WC  Spain Jordi Samper-Montaña 4 1  
  8  Slovenia Aljaž Bedene 6 6    

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  5  Argentina Federico Delbonis 6 6    
   France Nicolas Devilder 2 2    
  5  Argentina Federico Delbonis 7 6  
  13  Argentina Eduardo Schwank 5 3  
WC  Spain Roberto Carballés Baena 6 5 0
  13  Argentina Eduardo Schwank 4 7 6  

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  6  Portugal João Sousa 6 6    
Alt  Canada Steven Diez 4 0    
  6  Portugal João Sousa 6 5 6
     Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev 3 7 4
   Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev 6 65 77
  10  Italy Simone Vagnozzi 3 77 65  

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  7  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6 6    
   Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal 3 3    
  7  Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 6 6  
     Spain Adrián Menéndez 3 1  
   Spain Adrián Menéndez 7 6  
  12  Czech Republic Jan Mertl 5 4    

References[edit]