2012 Chilean Primera División season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Campeonato Nacional Petrobras
Season 2012
Champions Apertura: Universidad de Chile
Clausura: Huachipato
2013 Copa Libertadores Universidad de Chile
Huachipato
Iquique
2012 Copa Sudamericana O'Higgins
Iquique
2013 Copa Sudamericana Colo-Colo
Top goalscorer A:
2011
2013

The 2012 Primera División del Fútbol Profesional Chileno season (known as the 2012 Campeonato Nacional Petrobras for sponsorship reasons) is the 81st season of top-flight football in Chile. Universidad de Chile is the defending champion. Universidad de Chile won both the Apertura and the Clausura Championships

Format changes[edit]

For the 2012, the ANFP's Council of Club Presidents approved the return to the Apertura and Clausura format, with playoffs.[1]

Teams[edit]

Eighteen teams will be competing in the Primera División for the 2012 season, sixteen of whom are returning from the 2011 season. Santiago Morning and Ñublense were relegated last season after finishing 17th and 18th overall, respectively. There were replaced by Antofagasta and Rangers, the 2011 Primera B winner and runner-up, respectively.

Team City Stadium Current manager
Antofagasta Antofagasta Regional de Antofagasta Huerta, GustavoGustavo Huerta
Audax Italiano Santiago Municipal de La Florida Labruna, OmarOmar Labruna
Cobreloa Calama Municipal de Calama Acosta, NelsonNelson Acosta
Cobresal El Salvador El Cobre Musrri, LuisLuis Musrri
Colo-Colo Santiago Monumental David Arellano Pérez Muñoz, LuisLuis Pérez Muñoz
Huachipato Talcahuano CAP Pellicer, JorgeJorge Pellicer
Iquique Iquique Tierra de Campeones Vergara, FernandoFernando Vergara
La Serena La Serena La Portada Ponce, MiguelMiguel Ponce
O'Higgins Rancagua El Teniente Berizzo, EduardoEduardo Berizzo
Palestino Santiago Municipal de La Cisterna Benítez, GustavoGustavo Benítez
Rangers Talca Fiscal de Talca Perrone, GabrielGabriel Perrone
Santiago Wanderers Valparaíso Regional Chiledeportes Robles, HéctorHéctor Robles
Unión Española Santiago Santa Laura Sierra, José LuisJosé Luis Sierra
Unión La Calera La Calera Municipal Nicolás Chahuán Astorga, EmilianoEmiliano Astorga
Unión San Felipe San Felipe Municipal de San Felipe Cossio, NelsonNelson Cossio
Universidad Católica Santiago San Carlos de Apoquindo Lepe, MarioMario Lepe
Universidad de Chile Santiago Estadio Nacional Julio Martínez Prádanos Sampaoli, JorgeJorge Sampaoli
Universidad de Concepción Concepción Municipal de Concepción Castañeda, Víctor HugoVíctor Hugo Castañeda

Torneo Apertura[edit]

The Torneo Apertura began in January and will end in July 2.

Classification stage[edit]

The Classification Stage began in January and ended in July.

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Universidad de Chile 17 13 1 3 44 14 +30 40 Playoffs
2 O'Higgins 17 11 2 4 31 15 +16 35 Playoffs & 2012 Copa Sudamericana First Stage 1
3 Iquique 17 10 5 2 30 14 +16 35
4 Universidad Católica 17 8 6 3 31 17 +14 30 Playoffs
5 Unión Española 17 8 3 6 38 28 +10 27
6 Colo-Colo 17 7 5 5 22 21 +1 26
7 Unión La Calera 17 6 6 5 21 18 +3 24
8 Cobreloa 17 7 2 8 23 25 −2 23
9 Huachipato 17 6 5 6 25 28 −3 23
10 Universidad de Concepción 17 5 6 6 23 27 −4 21
11 Santiago Wanderers 17 6 2 9 28 30 −2 20
12 Audax Italiano 17 5 5 7 24 32 −8 20
13 La Serena 17 5 4 8 24 33 −9 19
14 Rangers 17 5 3 9 17 25 −8 18
15 Palestino 17 5 3 9 14 26 −12 18
16 Antofagasta 17 4 5 8 10 20 −10 17
17 Cobresal 17 3 4 10 17 40 −23 13
18 Unión San Felipe 17 2 7 8 12 21 −9 13

Source: Asociación Nacional de Fútbol Profesional
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored; 5th away goals; 6th red cards; 7th yellow cards; 8th draw.
1) O'Higgins and Deportes Iquique qualified for the 2012 Copa Sudamericana as the top two teams not playing in the 2012 Copa Libertadores Second Stage.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ANT AUD CLA CSL COL IQU SER HUA O'HI PAL RAN SAW UNI ULC USF UCA UCH UCO
Antofagasta 1–2 1–0 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–0 1–1 0–0 2–1
Audax Italiano 1–1 1–3 2–2 1–2 3–0 0–2 0–0 2–0 0–6
Cobreloa 0–2 0–1 2–2 4–2 0–1 1–0 1–2 1–0
Cobresal 3–1 0–1 2–2 0–4 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–1
Colo-Colo 1–0 0–0 0–2 1–0 0–1 3–1 1–0 1–1 1–2
Iquique 1–2 3–1 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–1 3–3 4–1 2–0
La Serena 4–1 2–4 1–1 2–2 3–1 2–1 1–3 1–0
Huachipato 2–0 0–3 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 2–2
O'Higgins 1–0 3–1 5–0 2–2 2–1 2–1 1–2 3–0
Palestino 0–0 2–1 0–1 1–0 2–2 2–1 1–3 1–2 1–3
Rangers 0–3 2–2 2–0 2–1 2–0 2–3 2–0 1–2
Santiago Wanderers 4–2 1–3 5–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 1–0 2–1
Unión Española 6–1 4–2 1–2 5–2 1–3 0–2 2–1 2–2 4–1
Unión La Calera 0–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 0–1 1–1
Unión San Felipe 0–3 1–2 1–0 0–0 3–1 0–0 0–1 2–2
Universidad Católica 1–0 5–1 5–0 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 2–1
Universidad de Chile 4–0 4–1 3–1 5–0 1–1 4–0 1–1 2–0 3–0 3–2
Universidad de Concepción 1–1 3–1 1–1 1–1 1–3 2–0 2–5 1–1 2–0

Updated to games played on 20 May 2012.
Source: Soccerway.com
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoff stage[edit]

For all ties, the lower-seeded team play the first leg at home.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1  Universidad de Chile 2 2 4  
8  Cobreloa 0 1 1  
  1  Universidad de Chile 0 4 4  
  6  Colo-Colo 2 0 2  
3  Iquique 3 1 4
6  Colo-Colo 3 2 5  
  1  Universidad de Chile 1 2 3 (2)
  2  O'Higgins 2 1 3 (0)
4  Universidad Católica 0 1 1  
5  Unión Española 3 1 4  
  5  Unión Española 1 1 2
  2  O'Higgins 0 2 2  
2  O'Higgins 1 3 4
7  Unión La Calera 0 2 2  

Updated as of games played on July 2, 2012.
Universidad de Chile wins final by PK 2-0.

Quarterfinals[edit]

In the quarterfinals, the 1 seed play the 8 seed, the 2 seed play the 7 seed, the 3 seed play the 6 seed, and the 4 seed play the 5 seed.

Quarterfinals A[edit]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Universidad de Chile 2 2 0 0 4 1 +3 6 Advanced to the Semifinals
2 Cobreloa 2 0 0 2 1 4 −3 0

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd classification phase position.

May 27, 2012
16:30 UTC−04:00
Cobreloa 0 – 2 Universidad de Chile
Aránguiz Goal 8'
Rodríguez Goal 59'
Estadio Municipal, Calama
Attendance: 7,928
Referee: Claudio Puga

Quarterfinals B[edit]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 O'Higgins 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6 Advanced to the Semifinals
2 Unión La Calera 2 0 0 2 2 4 −2 0

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd classification phase position.

May 24, 2012
19:00 UTC−04:00
Unión La Calera 0 – 1 O'Higgins
Report Fernández Goal 74'
Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán, La Calera
Attendance: 2.790
Referee: Jorge Osorio

May 27, 2012
18:30 UTC−04:00
O'Higgins 3 – 2 Unión La Calera
Gutiérrez Goal 52'56'83' Valencia Goal 53'
Bahamondes Goal 89'
Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua
Referee: Eduardo Gamboa
Quarterfinals C[edit]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Colo-Colo 2 1 1 0 5 4 +1 4 Advanced to the Semifinals
2 Deportes Iquique 2 0 1 1 4 5 −1 1

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd classification phase position.

May 23, 2012
15:30 UTC−04:00
Colo-Colo 3 - 3 Iquique
Paredes Goal 8'50'
Olivi Goal 90+3'
Report Diaz Goal 18'
Bogado Goal 37'
Rieloff Goal 61'
Estadio Monumental David Arellano, Santiago
Attendance: 8,988
Referee: Claudio Puga

May 26, 2012
16:00 UTC−04:00
Iquique 1 - 2 Colo-Colo
Sarabia Goal 12' Report Muñoz Goal 10'
Olivi Goal 35'
Estadio Tierra de Campeones, Iquique
Attendance: 8.627
Referee: Enrique Osses
Quarterfinals D[edit]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Unión Española 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4 Advanced to the Semifinals
2 Universidad Católica 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd classification phase position.

May 23, 2012
20:00 UTC−04:00
Unión Española 3 – 0 Universidad Católica
Jaime Goal 60'
Cordero Goal 77'
Herrera Goal 79'
Report
Estadio Santa Laura-Universidad SEK, Santiago
Attendance: 5.345
Referee: Eduardo Gamboa

Semifinals[edit]

In the semifinals, the highest seed play the lowest seed, and the second-highest seed play the second-lowest seed.

Semifinals A[edit]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Universidad de Chile 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3 Advanced to the Final
2 Colo-Colo 2 1 0 1 2 4 −2 3

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd classification phase position.

17 June 2012
20:30
Colo-Colo 2 – 0 Universidad de Chile
Paredes Goal 13' Red card 61'
Rabello Goal 47'
Ormeño Red card 36'
Estadio Monumental David Arellano
Referee: Eduardo Gamboa

24 June 2012
20:30
Universidad de Chile 4 – 0 Colo-Colo
Henríquez Goal 8'
Fernándes Goal 21'82'90'
Olivi Red card 84'
Fierro Red card 89'
Semifinals B[edit]
Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 O'Higgins 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 Advanced to the Final
2 Unión Española 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd classification phase position.

16 June 2012
21:00
Unión Española 1 – 0 O'Higgins
Vecchio Goal 37'

23 June 2012
16:00
O'Higgins 2 – 1 Unión Española
Figueroa Goal 12'
Rojas Goal 59'
Goal 50' Jaime
Estadio El Teniente
Referee: Patricio Polic

Final[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Universidad de Chile 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3 2013 Copa Libertadores Second Stage
2 O'Higgins 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3

Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd penalty shootout.

28 June 2012
16:00
O'Higgins 2 – 1 Universidad de Chile
Rojas Goal 1'
López Goal 72'
Marino Goal 29'
Estadio El Teniente
Referee: Jorge Osorio

02 july 2012
15:30
Universidad de Chile 2 – 1 O'Higgins
Aránguiz Goal 66'
Marino Goal 90+2'
Fernandez Goal 29'
  Penalties  
Aránguiz Penalty scored
Díaz Penalty missed
Ruidíaz Penalty scored
2-0 Penalty missed Rojas
Penalty missed Suárez
Penalty missed Opazo
Penalty missed Gutiérrez
Estadio Nacional
Referee: Enrique Osses

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 Argentina Emanuel Herrera Unión Española 11
Chile Sebastián Ubilla Santiago Wanderers 11
3 Uruguay Brian Rodríguez Huachipato 9
4 Chile Cristián Canío Cobreloa 8
Argentina Milton Caraglio Rangers 8
Argentina Gastón Cellerino Unión La Calera 8
Chile Ángelo Henríquez Universidad de Chile 8
Argentina Enzo Gutiérrez O'Higgins 8
Chile Esteban Paredes Colo-Colo 8
Peru Raúl Ruidíaz Universidad de Chile 8

Torneo Clausura[edit]

The Torneo Clausura began in July and will end in December.

Classification stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Colo-Colo 17 9 6 2 32 14 +18 33 Playoffs & 2013 Copa Sudamericana First Stage 1
2 Universidad de Chile 17 9 6 2 32 20 +12 33 Playoffs
3 Palestino 17 9 3 5 22 18 +4 30
4 Iquique 17 9 3 5 24 27 −3 30
5 Rangers 17 8 6 3 27 19 +8 30
6 Huachipato 17 7 4 6 23 21 +2 25
7 Unión Española 17 7 3 7 28 27 +1 24
8 Audax Italiano 17 6 5 6 29 26 +3 23
9 Universidad Católica 17 6 5 6 24 23 +1 23
10 Cobresal 17 5 7 5 22 24 −2 22
11 Unión San Felipe 17 6 3 8 19 21 −2 21
12 Cobreloa 17 6 2 9 23 24 −1 20
13 Antofagasta 17 6 2 9 26 29 −3 20
14 O'Higgins 17 5 5 7 22 27 −5 20
15 Santiago Wanderers 17 4 7 6 27 28 −1 19
16 Universidad de Concepción 17 3 6 8 17 28 −11 15
17 Unión La Calera 17 2 9 6 11 18 −7 15
18 La Serena 17 2 6 9 20 33 −13 12

Source: Asociación Nacional de Fútbol Profesional
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd wins; 3rd goal difference; 4th goals scored; 5th away goals; 6th red cards; 7th yellow cards; 8th draw.
1) Colo-Colo qualified for the 2013 Copa Sudamericana as the top team not playing in the 2013 Copa Libertadores Second Stage.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ANT AUD CLA CSL COL IQU SER HUA O'HI PAL RAN SAW UNI ULC USF UCA UCH UCO
Antofagasta 1–2 2–1 3–0 2–3 0–1 2–1 2–2 2–4
Audax Italiano 1–2 1–1 0–1 3–2 5–1 4–1 2–1 2–2
Cobreloa 3–1 1–2 3–0 0–1 2–4 2–1 4–3 0–1 3–1
Cobresal 3–1 2–2 0–1 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–2 1–1
Colo-Colo 5–1 3–1 1–2 3–0 2–2 1–1 3–0 1–0
Iquique 2–1 1–1 3–2 0–1 2–1 2–4 3–2 0–0
La Serena 0–0 1–1 2–3 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–3
Huachipato 1–1 0–1 1–1 4–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 1–0 0–3 2–0
O'Higgins 1–0 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 2–4 1–1 1–3 4–1
Palestino 0–0 2–1 0–3 2–1 4–1 1–0 1–2 1–0
Rangers 2–2 1–0 2–0 5–0 1–2 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2
Santiago Wanderers 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–3 2–2 2–0 2–2 3–1
Unión Española 2–1 3–3 2–1 1–0 2–2 0–0 3–1 5–2
Unión La Calera 1–0 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 2–2 1–3
Unión San Felipe 2–1 1–3 0–0 2–1 1–2 3–0 1–1 1–0 0–1
Universidad Católica 1–0 0–2 0–2 1–0 0–1 3–2 1–1 1–1 2–2
Universidad de Chile 2–1 5–2 1–1 3–2 0–0 2–0 0–0 3–1
Universidad de Concepción 0–2 1–1 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 0–0 1–1

Updated to games played on 22 September 2012.
Source: Soccerway.com
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Playoff stage[edit]

For all ties, the lower-seeded team play the first leg at home.

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                         
1  Colo-Colo 2 4 6  
8  Audax Italiano 0 5 5  
  1  Colo-Colo 1 0 1  
  7  Unión Española 3 2 5  
2  Universidad de Chile 0 1 1
7  Unión Española 0 4 4  
  7  Unión Española 3 1 4 (2)
  6  Huachipato 1 3 4 (3)
3  Palestino 1 1 2  
6  Huachipato 1 2 3  
  6  Huachipato 1 1 2
  5  Rangers 0 1 1  
4  Iquique 0 0 0
5  Rangers 1 1 2  

Aggregate table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Universidad de Chile 34 22 7 5 76 34 +42 73 2013 Copa Libertadores Second Stage 1
2 Iquique 34 19 8 7 54 41 +13 65 2013 Copa Libertadores First Stage
3 Colo-Colo 34 16 11 7 54 35 +19 59
4 O'Higgins 34 16 7 11 53 42 +11 55
5 Universidad Católica 34 14 11 9 55 40 +15 53
6 Unión Española 34 15 6 13 66 56 +10 51
7 Palestino 34 14 6 14 36 44 −8 48
8 Rangers 34 13 9 12 44 44 0 48
9 Huachipato 34 13 9 12 48 49 −1 48 2013 Copa Libertadores Second Stage 1
10 Cobreloa 34 13 4 17 46 49 −3 43
11 Audax Italiano 34 11 10 13 53 58 −5 43
12 Santiago Wanderers 34 10 9 15 55 58 −3 39
13 Unión La Calera 34 8 15 11 32 36 −4 39
14 Antofagasta 34 10 7 17 36 49 −13 37
15 Universidad de Concepción 34 8 12 14 40 55 −15 36 Relegation/Promotion Playoffs
16 Cobresal 34 8 11 15 39 64 −25 35
17 Unión San Felipe 34 8 10 16 31 42 −11 34 Relegated to the Primera División B
18 La Serena 34 7 10 17 44 66 −22 31

1 Universidad de Chile and Huachipato are qualified for the 2013 Copa Libertadores as the Apertura and Clausura champions respectively.

Relegation/promotion playoffs[edit]

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
Team #1 Points Team #2 1st leg 2nd leg GD Pen.
Universidad de Concepción 0:6 Everton 0–1 1–3
Cobresal 3:3 Barnechea 1–3 3–0

References[edit]

External links[edit]