2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Copa Sony Ericsson Colsanitas
Champion   Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino
Runner-up   Russia Alexandra Panova
Final score   6–2, 7–5
Events
Singles   Doubles

Lourdes Domínguez Lino was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Mariana Duque-Mariño.
Lara Arruabarrena Vecino won the title, defeating Alexandra Panova in the final with the score of 6–2, 7–5.

Seeds[edit]

  1. New Zealand Marina Erakovic (Second Round)
  2. Romania Alexandra Dulgheru (First Round)
  3. Switzerland Romina Oprandi (Second Round)
  4. Australia Jelena Dokić (First Round)
  5. Argentina Gisela Dulko (Second Round)
  6. France Mathilde Johansson (First Round)
  7. Spain Lourdes Domínguez Lino (Second Round)
  8. Austria Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     Romania Edina Gallovits-Hall 4 3    
   Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino 6 6    
     Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino 6 7  
     Russia Alexandra Panova 2 5  
   Hungary Tímea Babos 2 3  
     Russia Alexandra Panova 6 6    

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1  New Zealand M Erakovic 6 6    
   Switzerland S Vögele 3 4       1  New Zealand M Erakovic 4 4    
   United States J Cohen 4 1          Romania E Gallovits-Hall 6 6    
   Romania E Gallovits-Hall 6 6            Romania E Gallovits-Hall 77 3 6  
   United States T Luzhanska 6 4 5          Colombia M Duque-Mariño 63 6 2  
   Colombia M Duque-Mariño 3 6 7        Colombia M Duque-Mariño 4 6 7
   Canada S Fichman 2 2       7  Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 2 5  
7  Spain L Domínguez Lino 6 6            Romania E Gallovits-Hall 4 3  
4  Australia J Dokić 6 3 4          Spain L Arruabarrena Vecino 6 6  
Q  Argentina P Ormaechea 4 6 6     Q  Argentina P Ormaechea 6 3 77  
WC  Colombia K Castiblanco 3 4          Slovenia P Rampre 4 6 64  
   Slovenia P Rampre 6 6         Q  Argentina P Ormaechea 3 0  
Q  Spain I Ferrer Suárez 2 4            Spain L Arruabarrena Vecino 6 6    
   Czech Republic E Birnerová 6 6          Czech Republic E Birnerová 4 0  
   Spain L Arruabarrena Vecino 6 3 77        Spain L Arruabarrena Vecino 6 6    
8  Austria P Mayr-Achleitner 1 6 63  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
6  France M Johansson 62 6 5  
   Russia V Savinykh 77 3 7        Russia V Savinykh 2 2    
   Spain E Cabeza Candela 0 6 4     Q  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 6    
Q  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 6 3 6       Q  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova 4 4    
   Hungary T Babos 6 6            Hungary T Babos 6 6    
WC  Colombia Y Lizarazo 0 1          Hungary T Babos 77 6  
   Romania A Cadanțu 2 2       3  Switzerland R Oprandi 65 4    
3  Switzerland R Oprandi 6 6            Hungary T Babos 2 3  
5  Argentina G Dulko 1 6 6          Russia A Panova 6 6  
   Germany K Wörle 6 2 4     5  Argentina G Dulko 5 2    
   Russia A Panova 4 710 6        Russia A Panova 7 6    
   Luxembourg M Minella 6 68 1          Russia A Panova 6 6  
Q  Kazakhstan S Karatantcheva 7 0 3          Italy K Knapp 4 4    
WC  Colombia C Castaño 5 6 6     WC  Colombia C Castaño 3 6 2
   Italy K Knapp 6 6          Italy K Knapp 6 2 6  
2  Romania A Dulgheru 2 2    

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Argentina Paula Ormaechea (Qualified)
  2. Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva (Qualified)
  3. Puerto Rico Mónica Puig (Second Round)
  4. Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova (Qualified)
  5. Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Italy Corinna Dentoni (Qualifying Competition)
  7. Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez (Qualified)
  8. Slovenia Nastja Kolar (First Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    1  Argentina Paula Ormaechea 4 6 6  
   Brazil Teliana Pereira 6 6          Brazil Teliana Pereira 6 2 4  
   China Sun Shengnan 1 2         1  Argentina Paula Ormaechea 6 6  
WC  United States Libby Muma 1 5         6  Italy Corinna Dentoni 4 1  
   Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves 6 7          Brazil Maria Fernanda Alves 67 2  
    6  Italy Corinna Dentoni 79 6    
 

Second Qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    2  Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6    
WC  United States Alexandra Riley 3 0       WC  United Kingdom Robyn Beddow 0 1    
WC  United Kingdom Robyn Beddow 6 6         2  Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 6 6  
   Luxembourg Anne Kremer 2 4            Mexico Ximena Hermoso 3 3  
   Croatia Maria Abramović 6 6          Croatia Maria Abramović 3 6 62
   Mexico Ximena Hermoso 6 5 77        Mexico Ximena Hermoso 6 2 77  
8  Slovenia Nastja Kolar 4 7 64  

Third Qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    3  Puerto Rico Mónica Puig 3 77 3  
   Italy Annalisa Bona 6 6          Italy Annalisa Bona 6 65 6  
WC  United States June Lee 0 3            Italy Annalisa Bona 4 6 0
   Venezuela Adriana Pérez 64 0         7  Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez 6 4 6
WC  Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 77 6       WC  Canada Marie-Ève Pelletier 6 4 3
    7  Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez 3 6 6  
 

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    4  Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 6    
WC  Czech Republic Hana Birnerová 1 0          Romania Raluca Olaru 2 3    
   Romania Raluca Olaru 6 6         4  Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 6 6  
   Bulgaria Alexandrina Naydenova 6 6         5  Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira 1 4  
WC  United States Daniela Roldan 0 3          Bulgaria Alexandrina Naydenova 64 0  
    5  Spain Leticia Costas-Moreira 77 6    
 

References[edit]