2012 IAAF Diamond League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 2012 Diamond League)
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 IAAF Diamond League
2012 IAAF Diamond League
Edition 3rd
Dates 11 May–7 September
Meetings 14
Diamond Races 32
World records 1
2011
2013

The 2012 IAAF Diamond League (also known as the 2012 Samsung Diamond League for sponsorship purposes) is the third edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings.

The series began on 11 May in Doha, Qatar and ended on 7 September in Brussels, Belgium.[1]

Results[edit]

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m / Mile 5000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha  Walter Dix (USA)
20.02 MR
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.19 WL,MR
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:29.63 WL
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
7:56.58 WL,MR
2 Shanghai  Asafa Powell (JAM)
10.02
 Leonard Kirwa Kosencha (KEN)
1:46.04
 Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
13:11.00 WL,MR
 Liu Xiang (CHN)
12.97 WL,MR
 Angelo Taylor (USA)
48.98 SB
3 Rome  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.76 MR
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.14
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
7:54.31 WL,MR
4 Eugene  Wallace Spearmon (USA)
20.27
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.91
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)
1:43.71
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.40 WL
 Mo Farah (GBR)
12:56.98 WL,MR
 Liu Xiang (CHN)
12.87w
5 Oslo  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.79 MR
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:49.22 WL
 Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
12:58.92
 Javier Culson (PUR)
47.92 WL
6 New York  Churandy Martina (NED)
19.94 NR
 Luguelín Santos (DOM)
45.24
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:41.74 WL,MR
 Jason Richardson (USA)
13.18
7 Paris  Tyson Gay (USA)
9.99
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:41.54
 Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH)
12:46.81
 Javier Culson (PUR)
47.78 WL
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:00.57
8 London  Tyson Gay (USA)
10.03
 Christophe Lemaitre (FRA)
19.91 SB
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.85
 Adam Kszczot (POL)
1:44.49
 Mo Farah (GBR)
13:06.04
 Aries Merritt (USA)
12.93 =WL, MR
 Javier Culson (PUR)
47.78 =WL
9 Monaco  Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
20.02
 Jonathan Borlée (BEL)
44.74 SB
 Abraham Kipchirchir Rotich (KEN)
1:43.13 PB
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:28.88 WL
 Aries Merritt (USA)
12.93 =WL, MR
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:03.49 PB
10 Stockholm  Ryan Bailey (USA)
9.93
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:43.56
 Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)
7:30.43 PB
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
48.50
11 Lausanne  Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.69 MR,PB
 Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.58 MR
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.37
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:31.78
 Jason Richardson (USA)
13.08
 Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
8:05.80
12 Birmingham  Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
20.12
 Angelo Taylor (USA)
44.93 SB
 Mekonnen Gebremedhin (ETH)
3:34.80
 Aries Merritt (USA)
12.95 MR
 Jairus Kipchoge Birech (KEN)
8:20.27
13 Zürich  Yohan Blake (JAM)
9.76 MR
 Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.66 MR
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:42.53
NR, PB
 Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)
12:58.98
 Angelo Taylor (USA)
48.29
14 Brussels  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.86
 Yohan Blake (JAM)
19.54
 Kevin Borlée (BEL)
44.75
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:31.98
 Aries Merritt (USA)
12.80 WR
 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN)
8:03.11
Overall winner  Usain Bolt (JAM)  Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)  Kevin Borlée (BEL)  Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Silas Kiplagat (KEN)  Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN)  Aries Merritt (USA)  Javier Culson (PUR)  Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN)
  • In Eugene and Oslo, mile races are counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500 metres.
  • In Stockholm, 3000m race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.22
 Dimitrios Chondrokoukis (GRE)
2.32 =WL
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.53 SB
2 Shanghai  Phillips Idowu (GBR)
17.24 MR
 Yang Yansheng (CHN)
5.65 SB
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
20.98
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
85.40 SB
3 Rome  Greg Rutherford (GBR)
8.32
 Robert Grabarz (GBR)
2.33 WL
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.82
 Ehsan Haddadi (IRI)
66.73
4 Eugene  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.62 WL,MR
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.81 WL
 Vadims Vasiļevskis (LAT)
84.65 MR
5 Oslo  Lyukman Adams (RUS)
17.09
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.82
 Tomasz Majewski (POL)
21.36
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
88.11 WL
6 New York  Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.16 MR
 Jesse Williams (USA)
2.36 MR
 Frank Casañas (ESP)
65.21
7 Paris  Leevan Sands (BAH)
17.23
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.77
 Dylan Armstrong (CAN)
20.54
 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR)
85.67
8 London  Mitchell Watt (AUS)
8.28
 Christian Taylor (USA)
17.41
 Derek Drouin (CAN)
2.26
 Björn Otto (GER)
5.74
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.34
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
64.85
9 Monaco  Irving Saladino (PAN)
8.16 SB
 Jesse Williams (USA)
2.33
 Oleksandr Pyatnytsya (UKR)
82.85
10 Stockholm  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.11
-  Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.24
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
86.98
11 Lausanne  Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.39
=AR, =WL, MR
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.80
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
65.79
12 Birmingham  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.18
 Robert Grabarz (GBR)
2.32
 Robert Harting (GER)
66.64
13 Zürich  Fabrizio Donato (ITA)
17.29
 Ivan Ukhov (RUS)
2.31
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.70
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.64
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
85.27
14 Brussels  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.29
-  Gerd Kanter (EST)
66.84
Overall winner  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)  Christian Taylor (USA)  Robert Grabarz (GBR)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Reese Hoffa (USA)  Gerd Kanter (EST)  Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Doha  Allyson Felix (USA)
10.92 MR
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)
1:56.94 WL,MR
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
8:46.44 WL
 Brigitte Foster-Hylton (JAM)
12.60
 Melaine Walker (JAM)
54.62 WL
2 Shanghai  Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
22.50w
 Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM)
50.00
 Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
3:57.77 WL,MR,NR
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:15.81 WL,MR
3 Rome  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
11.00 NR
 Fantu Magiso (ETH)
1:57.56 NR
 Abeba Aregawi (ETH)
3:56.54 WL,MR,NR
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:35.62 WL
 Dawn Harper (USA)
12.66
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
54.39 SB
4 Eugene  Allyson Felix (USA)
22.23
 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)
49.39 WL
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:13.69 WL,MR
5 Oslo  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.42 NR
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.68
 Abeba Aregawi (ETH)
4:02.42
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.49 =WL,MR
 Milcah Cheywa (KEN)
9:07.14 AR,MR
6 New York  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.92 SB
 Fantu Magiso (ETH)
1:57.48 MR,NR
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:50.80
 T'erea Brown (USA)
54.85 MR
7 Paris  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.55
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.77
 Mariem Selsouli (MAR)
3:56.15
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.40
 Habiba Ghribi (TUN)
9:28.81
8 London  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
11.01
 Charonda Williams (USA)
22.75
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)
50.42
 Molly Beckwith (USA)
2:00.68
 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHN)
4:06.78
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:48.86
 Kellie Wells (USA)
12.57
 Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR)
53.77 PB
 Ancuţa Bobocel (ROM)
9:27.24 PB
9 Monaco  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
10.96 PB
 Elena Kofanova (RUS)
1:58.41
 Mercy Cherono (KEN)
8:38.51
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
54.12 SB
10 Stockholm  ChaRonda Williams (USA)
22.82
 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)
49.89
 Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BHN)
4:01.19
 Dawn Harper (USA)
12.65
 Yuliya Zaripova (RUS)
9:05.02
11 Lausanne  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.86
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)
1:57.59
 Mercy Cherono (KEN)
8:40.59
 Dawn Harper (USA)
12.43
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.49 SB
12 Birmingham  Carmelita Jeter (USA)
10.81 MR
 Rosemarie Whyte (JAM)
50.20 SB
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)
2:00.40
 Anna Pierce (USA)
4:11.33
 Mercy Cherono (KEN)
8:41.21
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.78 MR
13 Zürich  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.83
 Sanya Richards-Ross (USA)
50.21
 Abeba Aregawi (ETH)
4:05.29
 Dawn Harper (USA)
12.59
 Etenesh Diro Neda (ETH)
9:24.97 MR
14 Brussels  Myriam Soumaré (FRA)
22.63
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:56.59 NR
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)
14:46.01
 Kaliese Spencer (JAM)
53.69
Overall winner  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  ChaRonda Williams (USA)  Amantle Montsho (BOT)  Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Abeba Aregawi (ETH)  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Dawn Harper (USA)  Kaliese Spencer (JAM)  Milcah Chemos Cheywa (KEN)
  • In Doha, 3000 m race is counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000 metres.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Doha  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.33
 Anastasia Savchenko (RUS)
4.57 PB
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk (BLR)
20.53 MR
-  Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
66.86 WL
2 Shanghai  Janay DeLoach (USA)
6.73 MR
 Chaunté Lowe (USA)
1.92
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.24 MR,NR
3 Rome  Olha Saladuha (UKR)
14.75 =SB
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
21.03 WL,MR
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
68.65 WL
4 Eugene  Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.84 PB
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.02 WL,MR
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.63 SB
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
66.92 MR
5 Oslo  Olga Kucherenko (RUS)
6.96w
 Chaunté Lowe (USA)
1.97
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
64.89
6 New York  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.71 MR
 Fabiana Murer (BRA)
4.77 WL
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.60 MR
 Sunette Viljoen (RSA)
69.35 MR,AR
7 Paris  Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.70
 Chaunté Lowe (USA)
1.97
 Dani Samuels (AUS)
61.81
8 London  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.66
 Chaunté Lowe (USA)
2.00
 Goldie Sayers (GBR)
66.17 NR
9 Monaco  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.85
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.82 WL, NR
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
65.29
10 Stockholm  Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.82
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.00
 Yarisley Silva (CUB)
4.70
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.26
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.77
11 Lausanne  Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.89
 Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.68
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.95 MR
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
67.19
12 Birmingham  Olha Saladukha (UKR)
14.40
 Jennifer Suhr (USA)
4.65
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.52
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
66.08 MR
13 Zürich  Elena Sokolova (RUS)
6.92
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.81 MR
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
63.97
14 Brussels  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)
14.72
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
2.00
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.75
 Barbora Špotáková (CZE)
66.91
Overall winner  Elena Sokolova (RUS)  Olga Rypakova (KAZ)  Chaunté Lowe (USA)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)  Valerie Adams (NZL)  Sandra Perković (CRO)  Barbora Špotáková (CZE)

References[edit]

External links[edit]