2012 Estoril Open – Women's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Estoril Open
Champion   Estonia Kaia Kanepi
Runner-up   Spain Carla Suárez Navarro
Final score   3–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women
Main article: 2012 Estoril Open

Anabel Medina Garrigues was the defending champion, but lost in the second round to Silvia Soler Espinosa.
Kaia Kanepi won the tournament, defeating in the final Carla Suárez Navarro with the score, 3–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–4.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Italy Roberta Vinci (Semifinals)
  2. Russia Maria Kirilenko (Second round)
  3. Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues (Second round)
  4. Czech Republic Petra Cetkovská (Quarterfinals)
  5. China Zheng Jie (Second round)
  6. Estonia Kaia Kanepi (Champion)
  7. Russia Nadia Petrova (Quarterfinals)
  8. Germany Mona Barthel (Withdrew because of a left foot injury)
  9. Slovenia Polona Hercog (Second round, retired)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1  Italy Roberta Vinci 2 5  
6  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 6 7  
  6  Estonia Kaia Kanepi 3 78 6
   Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 6 66 4
 Spain Carla Suárez Navarro 6 6
  Q  Italy Karin Knapp 4 0  

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1  Italy R Vinci 6 1 6  
WC  Russia N Bratchikova 1 6 4     1  Italy R Vinci 6 6    
   Japan A Morita 1 5     WC  Portugal MJ Koehler 2 0    
WC  Portugal MJ Koehler 6 7         1  Italy R Vinci 6 1 6  
Q  Spain M-T Torró-Flor 3 1         7  Russia N Petrova 2 6 4  
   Australia J Gajdošová 6 6          Australia J Gajdošová 62 r  
WC  Portugal B Luz 0 1     7  Russia N Petrova 77      
7  Russia N Petrova 6 6         1  Italy R Vinci 2 5  
4  Czech Republic P Cetkovská 6 6         6  Estonia K Kanepi 6 7  
   Russia A Panova 2 1       4  Czech Republic P Cetkovská 6 6    
Q  United Kingdom H Watson 6 6     Q  United Kingdom H Watson 3 1    
   Czech Republic L Hradecká 4 4         4  Czech Republic P Cetkovská 3 6 3
   United States V King 66 6 6       6  Estonia K Kanepi 6 3 6  
   Sweden J Larsson 78 3 0        United States V King 3 4  
LL  United States S Stephens 1 0     6  Estonia K Kanepi 6 6    
6  Estonia K Kanepi 6 6    

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
9  Slovenia P Hercog 6 6    
   Austria T Paszek 0 3       9  Slovenia P Hercog 4 0r    
   Belarus O Govortsova 4 4        Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 3    
   Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6            Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6    
   Romania S Cîrstea 4 4            Spain S Soler Espinosa 3 3    
   Spain S Soler Espinosa 6 6          Spain S Soler Espinosa 3 6 7
Q  Germany K Barrois 4 1     3  Spain A Medina Garrigues 6 3 5  
3  Spain A Medina Garrigues 6 6            Spain C Suárez Navarro 6 6  
5  China J Zheng 6 6         Q  Italy K Knapp 4 0  
   Russia E Makarova 3 1       5  China J Zheng 4 1    
   Belarus A Yakimova 1 4        Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva 6 6    
   Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva 6 6            Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva 64 6 4
   Greece E Daniilidou 5 2         Q  Italy K Knapp 77 2 6  
Q  Italy K Knapp 7 6       Q  Italy K Knapp 1 6 7
   United Kingdom E Baltacha 66 1     2  Russia M Kirilenko 6 1 5  
2  Russia M Kirilenko 78 6    

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States Sloane Stephens (Qualifying competition, Lucky Loser)
  2. France Stéphanie Foretz Gacon (Second round)
  3. Australia Anastasia Rodionova (Second round)
  4. Netherlands Arantxa Rus (First round)
  5. United Kingdom Heather Watson (Qualified)
  6. Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková (First round)
  7. Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva (Second round)
  8. Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino (Qualifying competition)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky Loser[edit]

  1. United States Sloane Stephens

Qualifying Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  United States Sloane Stephens 6 6  
WC  Portugal Margarida Moura 0 1  
  1  United States Sloane Stephens 6 6  
   Peru Bianca Botto 4 2  
 Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova 65 4
   Peru Bianca Botto 77 6  
    1  United States Sloane Stephens 6 4 2
  5  United Kingdom Heather Watson 4 6 6
   China Zhang Shuai 6 7  
WC  Latvia Anastasija Sevastova 4 5  
 China Zhang Shuai 4 1
  5  United Kingdom Heather Watson 6 6  
 France Caroline Garcia 1 1
  5  United Kingdom Heather Watson 6 6  

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  France Stéphanie Foretz Gacon 7 7  
 Serbia Aleksandra Krunić 5 5  
  2  France Stéphanie Foretz Gacon 3 2  
   Italy Karin Knapp 6 6  
 Italy Karin Knapp 6 6
   Italy Nastassja Burnett 3 1  
     Italy Karin Knapp 6 77
   Colombia Mariana Duque-Mariño 3 63
   France Claire Feuerstein 2 61  
 Colombia Mariana Duque-Mariño 6 77  
 Colombia Mariana Duque-Mariño 1 6 6
  7  Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 6 3 1  
 Italy Maria Elena Camerin 6 1 2
  7  Kazakhstan Sesil Karatantcheva 3 6 6  

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 6 77  
 Germany Annika Beck 2 63  
  3  Australia Anastasia Rodionova 2 3  
   Spain María-Teresa Torró-Flor 6 6  
 Slovenia Petra Rampre 67 1
   Spain María-Teresa Torró-Flor 79 6  
     Spain María-Teresa Torró-Flor 6 6
   Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 3 3
   Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 6 6  
WC  Portugal Rita Vilaça 3 0  
 Russia Ekaterina Ivanova 0 2
   Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 6 6  
 Spain Estrella Cabeza Candela 6 6
  6  Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková 3 4  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  Netherlands Arantxa Rus 3 1  
Alt  United States Abigail Spears 6 6  
  Alt  United States Abigail Spears 2 5  
   Germany Kristina Barrois 6 7  
 Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova 4 2
   Germany Kristina Barrois 6 6  
     Germany Kristina Barrois 6 2 6
  8  Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino 4 6 2
   France Laura Thorpe 6 4 6  
WC  Portugal Sofia Araújo 2 6 2  
 France Laura Thorpe 4 1
  8  Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino 6 6  
 France Aravane Rezaï 3 4
  8  Spain Lara Arruabarrena Vecino 6 6  

References[edit]