2012 Gymnastics Olympic Test Event

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2012 Gymnastics Olympic Test Event (also known as the Visa International Gymnastics for sponsorship reasons[1]) took place between January 10 and January 18, 2012. The event featured Artistic gymnastics, Rhythmic gymnastics and Trampoline disciplines. This event qualified the remaining four Artistic Gymnastics teams for the 2012 Olympic Games. It also qualified 34 individual female gymnasts and 27 individual male gymnasts, those selected through the All Around competition. Teams that finished 17th to 24th on the 2011 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships were able to take two individuals to the test event. Teams that finished 1st to 8th were invited to send two individual gymnasts, who do not count as a candidate for an individual spot.

The Rhythmic gymnastics event qualified four teams for the 2012 Olympic Games. Teams finished 7th to 12th and the champion of 2011 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships and the host nation of the test event are invited participants, although the champion had qualified for the Olympic Games.[2] As the champion Italy in the Championships decided not to attend, Azerbaijan, the 13th place of the event, were invited as a replacement.[3] This test event also qualified 5 individual gymnasts for the 2012 Olympic Games. Twenty teams were invited to send one gymnast to this event according to their results in 2011 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships. The host, Great Britain, could send one as well. The three medalists of the Championships were also invited despite their previous qualification to the Olympic Games.[2] As two of the three medalists were not joining, two more teams were invited to send one gymnast to the event.[3]

In the Trampolining event, seven individual competitors were qualified for each of the Olympic events of male and female Individual Trampoline. These competitors were from countries that had not succeeded in qualifying an individual at the 2011 Trampoline World Championships.

The event was part of the London Prepares series of test events and took place at the 2012 Olympic venue, the North Greenwich Arena (also known as the O2 Arena).[1]

Artistic Gymnastics[edit]

Men[edit]

Teams[edit]

[4]

Individuals[edit]

2 Gymnasts

  •   Switzerland: Pascal Bucher, Claudio Capelli
  •  Australia: Thomas Pichler, Samuel Offord
  •  Netherlands: Jeffrey Wammes, Epke Zonderland
  •  Portugal: Manuel Almeida Campos, Gustavo Palma Simões
  •  Hungary: Vid Hidvegi, Attila Racz
  •  Uzbekistan: Anton Fokin, Eduard Shaulov
  •  Colombia: Jorge Hugo Hiraldo Lopez, Jossimar Orlando Calvo Moreno
  •  Kazakhstan: Stephan Gorbachev, Ildar Valeyev

[4]

1 Gymnast

[4]

Team Final[edit]

The Team Final happened on January 10. Four teams qualified for the Olympics. Team Great Britain won the competition (358,227), Team France was in 2nd place (350,669), Team Spain was in third place (347,292) and Team Italy qualified in 4th (346,334). Canada, Brazil, Puerto Rico and Belarus didn't qualify an entire team for 2012 Olympic Games.[5]

Position Country Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Team Total
1st Great Britain 59.782 59.707 58.033 64.165 58.433 58.107 358.227
2nd France 57.240 55.698 57.733 62.124 58.666 59.198 350.659
3rd Spain 58.032 54.099 58.198 61.966 57.465 57.532 347.292
4th Italy 56.632 55.665 59.299 62.498 56.941 55.299 346.334
5th Canada 56.798 56.165 55.499 62.832 58.366 56.232 345.892
6th Brazil 56.798 54.766 58.332 62.732 55.858 56.666 345.152
7th Puerto Rico 58.265 53.799 57.099 60.732 54.831 55.366 340.092
8th Belarus 54.565 56.432 56.031 60.965 55.832 51.999 335.824

Floor[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Daniel Purvis (GBR) 6.500 8.966 15.466
1  Tomás González (CHI) 6.500 8.966 15.466
3  Kristian Thomas (GBR) 6.300 9.033 15.333
4  Kieran Behan (IRL) 5.900 9.000 14.900
5  Gael da Silva (FRA) 6.200 8.633 14.833
6  Jossimar Calvo (COL) 6.400 8.133 14.533
7  Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 6.500 7.766 14.266
8  Ángel Ramos (PUR) 5.600 8.233 13.833

Pommel horse[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Louis Smith (GBR) 6.900 8.800 15.700
2  Max Whitlock (GBR) 6.500 8.600 15.100
3  Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 6.400 8.566 14.966
4  Alberto Busnari (ITA) 6.400 8.391 14.791
5  Vid Hidvegi (HUN) 6.100 8.566 14.666
5  Daniel Corral Barron (MEX) 5.800 8.866 14.666
7  Cyril Tommasone (FRA) 6.500 7.333 13.833
8  Shoichi Yamamoto (JPN) 5.600 7.700 13.300

Rings[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Arthur Nabarrete Zanetti (BRA) 6.500 9.033 15.533
2  Matteo Morandi (ITA) 6.700 8.733 15.433
3  Tommy Ramos (PUR) 6.400 8.700 15.100
4  Danny Pinheiro-Rodrigues (FRA) 6.500 8.533 15.033
5  Matteo Angioletti (ITA) 6.400 8.533 14.933
6  Nikita Ignatyev (RUS) 6.300 8.566 14.866
7  Daniel Purvis (GBR) 6.100 8.666 14.766
8  Sergio Munoz (ESP) 6.300 8.433 14.733

Vault[edit]

Position Gymnast D Score E Score Penalty Score 1 D Score E Score Penalty Score 2 Total
1  Igor Radivilov (UKR) 7.000 9.133 0.1 16.033 7.000 9.466 16.466 16.249
2  Steven Legendre (USA) 6.600 9.200 15.800 6.600 9.333 15.933 15.866
3  Kristian Thomas (GBR) 6.600 9.433 0.1 15.933 6.600 9.166 15.766 15.849
4  Matthias Fahrig (GER) 6.600 9.300 15.900 6.600 9.000 0.1 15.500 15.700
5  Tomás González (CHI) 6.600 9.400 0.1 15.900 7.000 8.066 15.066 15.483
6  Artur Davtyan (ARM) 6.600 8.900 0.3 15.200 6.200 9.500 15.700 15.450
7  Isaac Botella Perez (ESP) 6.600 9.333 15.933 6.600 8.100 0.1 14.600 15.266
8  Ruslan Panteleymonov (GBR) 7.000 8.000 0.3 14.700 6.600 9.000 0.1 15.500 15.100

Parallel Bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Daniel Corral Barron (MEX) 6.300 9.000 15.300
2  Epke Zonderland (NED) 6.000 9.016 15.016
3  Shoichi Yamamoto (JPN) 6.500 8.366 14.866
4  Masahiro Yoshida (JPN) 6.200 8.600 14.800
5  Roman Kulesza (POL) 6.000 8.766 14.766
6  Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 6.100 8.500 14.600
7  Daniel Keatings (GBR) 5.700 8.833 14.533
8  Kenneth Ikeda (CAN) 5.700 7.100 12.800

Horizontal Bar[edit]

Rank Gymnast D score E score Pen. Total
1  Kristian Thomas (GBR) 6.500 8.433 14.933
2  Fabian Gonzalez (ESP) 6.500 8.366 14.866
3  Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 6.600 8.266 14.866
4  Arnaud Willig (FRA) 6.100 8.633 14.733
5  Daniel Purvis (GBR) 6.000 8.433 14.433
6  Jossimar Calvo (COL) 6.800 7.200 14.000
7  Yann Cucherat (FRA) 6.000 7.433 13.433
8  Sergio Munoz (ESP) 5.500 7.466 12.966

Women[edit]

Teams[edit]

[6]

Individuals[edit]

2 Gymnasts

  •  Mexico: Elsa García Rodrigues, Ana Estafania Lago
  •   Switzerland: Giulia Steingruber, Nadia Muelhauser
  •  Ukraine: Angelina Kysla, Nataliya Kononenko
  •  Hungary: Dorina Boczogo, Laura Gombas
  •  Venezuela: Jessica Lopez, Ivet Rojas
  •  Uzbekistan: Daria Elizarova, Luisa Galiulina
  •  Slovenia: Sasa Golob, Adela Sajn
  •  Greece: Paschalina Mitrakou, Vasiliki Millousi

[6]

1 Gymnast

[6]

Team Final[edit]

The team final happened on January, 11th. After solid presentations, Team Italy won the gold medal (224,624). Team Canada placed second (221,913) and team France placed third (220,744). Team Brazil placed 4th (217,985) and also qualified for 2012 Olympic Games.[1]

Position Country Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
1  Italy 56.699 54.966 57.124 55.832 224.621
2  Canada 57.066 55.599 54.766 54.482 221.913
3  France 56.457 56.365 53.790 54.132 220.744
4  Brazil 57.431 52.466 53.331 54.757 217.985
5  Belgium 55.800 52.398 54.033 54.632 216.863
6  South Korea 56.299 52.900 53.599 52.132 214.930
7  Spain 57.057 50.366 52.299 53.332 213.054
8  Netherlands 55.374 51.931 51.891 52.865 212.061

Vault[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Score 1 D Score E Score Pen. Score 2 Total
1  Jade Barbosa (BRA) 5.800 9.166 14.966 5.600 9.033 14.633 14.799
2  Valeriia Maksiuta (ISR) 5.800 8.800 14.600 5.900 8.700 14.600 14.600
3  Wyomi Masela (NED) 5.800 8.733 14.533 5.000 8.833 13.833 14.183
4  Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 5.300 8.800 0.1 14.000 5.200 8.933 14.1330 14.066
5  Giulia Steingruber (SUI) 6.300 7.500 0.1 13.700 5.200 8.733 0.1 13.833 13.766
6  Erika Fasana (ITA) 5.800 8.783 14.583 5.000 7.833 12.833 13.708
7  Anastasia Grishina (RUS) 5.300 7.600 12.900 4.800 7.566 12.366 12.633
Rank Gymnast Vault 1 Vault 2 Total

Mexico's Elsa García also qualified to the vault final, but was injured during warmups and pulled out at the last moment. Because Garcia withdrew so soon before the competition, first alternate Yamilet Peña of the Dominican Republic did not have adequate time to warm up. Ergo, the vault final contained only seven gymnasts.

Uneven bars[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Anastasia Grishina (RUS) 6.500 8.533 15.033
2  Youna Dufournet (FRA) 6.500 8.300 14.800
3  Yao Jinnan (CHN) 6.300 8.200 14.500
4  Kristina Vaculik (CAN) 5.800 8.666 14.466
5  Christine 'Peng Peng' Lee (CAN) 5.700 8.666 14.366
6  Rebecca Tunney (GBR) 6.300 7.966 14.266
7  Marta Pihan-Kulesza (POL) 5.700 8.266 13.966
8  Nataliya Kononenko (UKR) 6.400 7.300 13.700

Balance beam[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Carlotta Ferlito (ITA) 5.800 8.700 14.500
1  Vasiliki Millousi (GRE) 5.900 8.600 14.500
3  Valeriia Maksiuta (ISR) 5.800 8.500 14.300
4  Madeline Gardiner (CAN) 5.900 8.366 14.266
5  Francesca Deagostini (ITA) 5.600 8.533 14.133
6  Yao Jinnan (CHN) 5.800 7.700 13.500
7  Marine Brevet (FRA) 5.800 7.566 13.366
8  Sui Lu (CHN) 5.900 4.566 0.1 10.366

Floor[edit]

Rank Gymnast D Score E Score Pen. Total
1  Vanessa Ferrari (ITA) 5.800 8.600 14.400
2  Victoria Moors (CAN) 5.900 8.400 0.1 14.200
3  Daiane dos Santos (BRA) 5.800 8.266 14.066
3  Marine Brevet (FRA) 5.600 8.466 14.066
5  Carlotta Ferlito (ITA) 5.600 8.366 13.966
6  Ana Estefania Lago Serna (MEX) 5.600 8.266 13.866
7  Sui Lu (CHN) 5.600 8.233 13.833
8  Daniele Hypólito (BRA) 5.300 8.433 13.733

Rhythmic Gymnastics[edit]

Results of Qualifying and Final Competitions.[7][8][9][10]

Individual all-around[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Position Gymnast Ball Penalty Hoop Penalty Clubs Penalty Ribbon Penalty Total Notes
1  Daria Kondakova (RUS) 27.375 28.700 26.900 26.500 109.475 Q
2  Anna Alyabyeva (KAZ) 27.050 27.225 0.05 27.225 27.150 108.650 Q X
3  Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR) 27.475 0.10 27.100 0.05 27.450 26.575 0.05 108.600 Q X
4  Carolina Rodriguez (ESP) 26.725 0.05 26.850 27.050 26.750 107.375 Q X
5  Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) 27.000 26.700 0.10 26.750 0.05 26.900 107.350 Q X
6  Jana Berezko-Marggrander (GER) 26.175 0.05 25.925 26.850 26.700 105.650 Q X
7  Alexandra Piscupescu (ROU) 25.875 26.075 26.600 26.200 0.05 104.750 Q
8  Federica Febbo (ITA) 25.575 25.175 0.05 25.600 25.600 101.950 Q
9  Dora Vass (HUN) 24.525 25.975 25.675 25.725 0.05 101.900 Q
10  Djamila Rakhmatova (UZB) 25.200 25.500 25.200 0.10 25.025 100.925 Q
11  Varvara Filiou (GRE) 24.300 25.275 25.600 25.600 100.775
12  Anna Gurbanova (AZE) 25.850 0.05 25.000 25.050 24.550 100.450
13  Wong Poh San (MAS) 24.950 24.950 24.900 24.800 99.600
14  Tsvetelina Stoyanova (BUL) 24.500 24.950 24.750 0.05 24.750 98.950
15  Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky (ISR) 24.700 24.650 25.200 24.275 98.825
16  Julie Zetlin (USA) 24.700 24.350 24.975 24.150 98.175
17  Anna Czarniecka (POL) 24.100 25.050 24.400 24.200 97.750
18  Runa Yamaguchi (JPN) 23.650 24.550 23.950 24.850 97.000
19  Peng Linyi (CHN) 23.500 24.325 24.800 23.825 96.450
20  Gim Yun Hee (KOR) 24.350 24.550 23.125 24.050 96.075
21  Cynthia Valdez (MEX) 23.625 24.550 23.600 23.950 95.725
22  Kseniya Moustafaeva (FRA) 22.500 0.25 22.600 0.40 23.550 0.30 23.850 92.500
23  Tjasa Seme (SLO) 22.650 22.225 22.150 0.20 23.050 90.075
24  Nicol Ruprecht (AUT) 21.500 23.850 0.10 21.925 0.10 21.950 0.05 89.225
25  Francesca Jones (GBR) 20.550 0.40 22.475 22.325 0.10 23.250 88.600
  • Q = Qualified for Event Finals
  • X = Qualified for an Olympic place[11]

Finals[edit]

Position Gymnast Ball Penalty Hoop Penalty Clubs Penalty Ribbon Penalty Total Notes
1  Daria Kondakova (RUS) 28.150 28.600 26.100 27.600 110.450
2  Ganna Rizatdinova (UKR) 27.300 0.10 27.300 27.350 26.800 108.750
3  Anna Alyabyeva (KAZ) 26.700 27.025 0.05 27.050 27.300 108.075
4  Carolina Rodriguez (ESP) 27.050 26.800 270000 26.550 107.400
5  Chrystalleni Trikomiti (CYP) 26.800 26.450 0.10 26.750 26.550 106.550
6  Alexandra Piscupescu (ROU) 26.450 25.650 26.800 26.500 0.05 105.400
7  Jana Berezko-Marggrander (GER) 26.450 26.200 26.150 26.350 105.150
8  Federica Febbo (ITA) 25.300 25.650 25.850 24.850 101.650
9  Djamila Rakhmatova (UZB) 25.200 25.600 25.650 0.05 25.150 101.600
10  Dora Vass (HUN) 25.600 24.400 0.05 25.100 25.750 100.850

Team all-around[edit]

Qualification[edit]

The top 4 teams in the qualification event qualified for the 2012 Olympics.[11]

Place Nation 5 Rhythmic gymnastics ball.svg 3 Rhythmic gymnastics ribbon.svg + 2 Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg Total
1  Spain 26.900 (1) 26.950 (1) 53.850
2  Ukraine 26.850 (2) 26.400 (2) 53.250
3  Israel 26.300 (3) 25.600 (3) 51.900
4  Greece 25.850 (4) 25.275 (4) 51.125
5   Switzerland 24.300 (6) 25.050 (5) 49.350
6  France 24.750 (5) 24.400 (6) 49.150
7  Azerbaijan 23.500 (7) 24.000 (7) 47.500
8  United Kingdom 23.100 (8) 21.850 (8) 44.950
Final[edit]
Place Nation 5 Rhythmic gymnastics ball.svg 3 Rhythmic gymnastics ribbon.svg + 2 Rhythmic gymnastics hoop.svg Total
1  Spain 26.400 (1) 26.850 (1) 53.250
2  Israel 24.775 (4) 25.750 (3) 50.525
3  France 25.350 (3) 25.050 (5) 50.400
3  Greece 24.775 (4) 25.625 (4) 50.400
5   Switzerland 25.800 (2) 24.300 (6) 50.100
6  Ukraine 23.850 (8) 25.800 (2) 49.650
7  Azerbaijan 24.600 (6) 22.650 (8) 47.250
8  United Kingdom 24.100 (7) 23.100 (7) 47.200

Trampoline[edit]

Results of Qualifying and Final Competitions[12]

Men[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Position Athlete Compulsory Voluntary Total Notes
1  Dong Dong (CHN) 50.804 59.675 110.479 Q
2  Lu Chunlong (CHN) 50.590 58.680 109.270 Q
3  Masaki Ito (JPN) 49.375 59.415 108.790 Q
4  Jason Burnett (CAN) 48.869 57.500 106.369 Q X
5  Diogo Ganchinho (POR) 48.420 56.750 105.170 Q X
6  Blake Gaudry (AUS) 48.710 56.760 104.470 Q X
7  Henrik Stehlik (GER) 48.560 55.180 103.740 Q X
8  Nuno Merino (POR) 47.750 55.980 103.730 Q
9  Flavio Cannone (ITA) 47.475 56.175 103.650 X
10  Steven Gluckstein (USA) 48.060 55.280 103.340 X
11  Peter Jensen (DEN) 48.380 54.720 103.100 X
12  Mikalai Kazak (BLR) 47.225 55.450 102.675
13  Keegan Soehn (CAN) 47.425 55.075 102.500
14  Logan Dooley (USA) 46.085 55.740 101.825
15  Viatchaslau Modzel (BLR) 47.140 54.610 101.750
16  Nicolas Schori (SUI) 46.945 53.200 100.145
  • Q = Qualified for Event Finals
  • X = Qualified for an Olympic place[13]

Finals[edit]

Position Athlete Difficulty Execution Time Total Notes
1  Dong Dong (CHN) 17.1 26.3 17.975 61.375
2  Lu Chunlong (CHN) 17.1 26.0 18.065 61.165
3  Masaki Ito (JPN) 16.6 26.1 18.085 60.785
4  Jason Burnett (CAN) 16.0 24.8 17.275 58.075
5  Blake Gaudry (AUS) 16.0 24.2 17.065 57.265
6  Henrik Stehlik (GER) 15.4 24.7 16.455 56.555
7  Nuno Merino (POR) 16.6 22.5 17.020 56.120
8  Diogo Ganchinho (POR) 15.2 22.7 16.405 54.305

Women[edit]

Qualification[edit]

Position Athlete Compulsory Voluntary Total Notes
1  He Wenna (CHN) 47.689 54.765 102.454 Q
2  Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) 46.880 54.695 101.575 Q
3  Katherine Driscoll (GBR) 46.710 54.390 101.100 Q
4  Luba Golovina (GEO) 47.665 53.125 100.780 Q X
5  Ana Rente (POR) 46.800 53.285 100.085 Q X
6  Zita Frydrychova (CZE) 46.130 53.235 99.365 Q X
7  Galina Goncharenko (RUS) 46.290 52.955 99.245 Q X
8  Andrea Lenders (NED) 46.120 52.535 98.655 Q X
9  Maryna Kyiko (UKR) 45.745 52.275 98.020 X
10  Ayano Kishi (JPN) 45.485 52.110 97.595 X
11  Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) 46.365 50.930 97.295
12  Marina Murinova (FRA) 44.040 50.810 94.850
13  Giovanna Matheus (BRA) 44.830 49.875 94.705
14  Claudia Prat (ESP) 44,715 48.945 93.660
15  Ayana Yamada (JPN) 45.265 48.245 93.510
16  Li Dan (CHN) 47.615 44.170 91.785
17  Silvia Saiote (POR) 25.705 49.115 74.820
  • Q = Qualified for Event Finals
  • X = Qualified for an Olympic place[13]

Finals[edit]

Position Athlete Difficulty Execution Time Total Notes
1  Rosannagh MacLennan (CAN) 15.4 23.6 15.520 54.520
2  Andrea Lenders (NED) 14.0 24.2 15.850 54.050
3  Ana Rente (JPN) 14.4 23.6 16.035 54.035
4  Katherine Driscoll (GBR) 14.4 23.8 15.530 53.730
5  Galina Goncharenko (RUS) 14.1 23.7 15.565 53.365
6  Zita Frydrychova (CZE) 13.6 23.6 15.105 52.305
7  He Wenna (CHN) 14.4 20.9 16.205 51.505
8  Luba Golovina (GEO) 12.8 21.1 13.745 47.645

See also[edit]

References[edit]