2012 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Champion   Spain Rafael Nadal
Runner-up   Serbia Novak Djokovic
Final score   6–3, 6–1
Events
Singles   Doubles

The 2012 Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters was a tennis tournament played at the Monte Carlo Country Club, in Roquebrune-Cap-Martin, France, near Monte Carlo, Monaco. The tournament was part of the 2012 ATP World Tour and was played on outdoor clay courts. Rafael Nadal was the seven time defending champion having won this event in 2011 and successfully defended his title by beating Novak Djokovic 6–3, 6–1 in the final. Nadal's victory was his eighth consecutive Monte-Carlo Masters title, having won this event in the past from 2005 to 2011. Nadal became the first man in the open era to win a tournament eight consecutive times.

Seeds[edit]

Top 8 seeds received a bye into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Serbia Novak Djokovic 6 6  
 Netherlands Robin Haase 4 2  
  1  Serbia Novak Djokovic 4 6 6  
  6  Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 6 3 2  
3  United Kingdom Andy Murray 77 2 3
  6  Czech Republic Tomáš Berdych 64 6 6  
    1  Serbia Novak Djokovic 3 1
  2  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6
  9  France Gilles Simon 7 6  
4  France Jo-Wilfried Tsonga 5 4  
9  France Gilles Simon 3 4
  2  Spain Rafael Nadal 6 6  
 Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka 5 4
  2  Spain Rafael Nadal 7 6  

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    1  Serbia N Djokovic 6 6  
Q  Romania V Hănescu 3 1      Italy A Seppi 1 4  
 Italy A Seppi 6 6       1  Serbia N Djokovic 2 6 6  
 Australia B Tomic 6 6       16  Ukraine A Dolgopolov 6 1 4  
 Uzbekistan D Istomin 4 3      Australia B Tomic 2 7 1
 Argentina JI Chela 2 2     16  Ukraine A Dolgopolov 6 5 6  
16  Ukraine A Dolgopolov 6 6       1  Serbia N Djokovic 6 6
11  Argentina J Mónaco 5 6 3r        Netherlands R Haase 4 2
 Netherlands R Haase 7 0 2      Netherlands R Haase 6 6  
 France M Llodra 5 3      Italy F Fognini 4 4  
 Italy F Fognini 7 6        Netherlands R Haase 6 6
 Brazil T Bellucci 6 6        Brazil T Bellucci 2 3  
 South Africa K Anderson 4 4      Brazil T Bellucci 6 6
    5  Spain D Ferrer 3 2  
 

Section 2[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    3  United Kingdom A Murray 6 6  
 Serbia V Troicki 6 6      Serbia V Troicki 0 3  
WC  Monaco J-R Lisnard 3 1       3  United Kingdom A Murray 6  
 France J Benneteau 6 3 6        France J Benneteau 5r  
 Spain M Granollers 3 6 2      France J Benneteau 6 6
 Poland Ł Kubot 2 5     15  Austria J Melzer 4 3  
15  Austria J Melzer 6 7       3  United Kingdom A Murray 77 2 3
12  Japan K Nishikori 6 7       6  Czech Republic T Berdych 64 6 6
 Spain A Ramos 2 5     12  Japan K Nishikori 6 6  
 United States D Young 0 1     WC  France P-H Mathieu 4 2  
WC  France P-H Mathieu 6 6       12  Japan K Nishikori 6 2 4
Q  Italy S Bolelli 3 4       6  Czech Republic T Berdych 2 6 6  
 Croatia M Čilić 6 6      Croatia M Čilić 63 1
    6  Czech Republic T Berdych 77 6  
 

Bottom Half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    7  Serbia J Tipsarević 6 6  
 Canada M Raonic 2 6 3      Spain A Montañés 2 3  
 Spain A Montañés 6 3 6       7  Serbia J Tipsarević 0 6 1  
 Russia M Youzhny 1 3       9  France G Simon 6 4 6  
Q  Portugal F Gil 6 6     Q  Portugal F Gil 3 0
WC  Monaco B Balleret 3 2     9  France G Simon 6 6  
9  France G Simon 6 6       9  France G Simon 7 6
13  Spain F Verdasco 4 6 7       4  France J-W Tsonga 5 4
 Belgium O Rochus 6 2 5     13  Spain F Verdasco 3 6 6  
 Croatia I Ljubičić 0 3      Croatia I Dodig 6 3 1  
 Croatia I Dodig 6 6       13  Spain F Verdasco 67 2
 Germany P Kohlschreiber 6 6       4  France J-W Tsonga 79 6  
Q  France G Rufin 4 4      Germany P Kohlschreiber 2 4
    4  France J-W Tsonga 6 6  
 

Section 4[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
 
    8  Spain N Almagro 77 6  
 Argentina C Berlocq 2r     WC  Italy P Starace 63 1  
WC  Italy P Starace 4       8  Spain N Almagro 3 3  
Q  Argentina F Delbonis 6 4 2        Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6  
 Spain P Andújar 3 6 6      Spain P Andújar 5 3
 Switzerland S Wawrinka 6 6      Switzerland S Wawrinka 7 6  
10  Spain F López 1 4        Switzerland S Wawrinka 5 4
14  Germany F Mayer 6 1 3       2  Spain R Nadal 7 6
Q  Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 3 6 6     Q  Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 710 2 6  
Q  Italy A Giannessi 5 3      Italy F Volandri 68 6 2  
 Italy F Volandri 7 6       Q  Kazakhstan M Kukushkin 1 1
 Czech Republic R Štěpánek 3 63       2  Spain R Nadal 6 6  
 Finland J Nieminen 6 77      Finland J Nieminen 4 3
    2  Spain R Nadal 6 6  
 

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Belgium Steve Darcis (Qualifying Competition)
  2. Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin (Qualified)
  3. Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky (First Round)
  4. Argentina Leonardo Mayer (First Round)
  5. France Édouard Roger-Vasselin (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol (First Round)
  7. Germany Tobias Kamke (First Round)
  8. Portugal Frederico Gil (Qualified)
  9. Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov (Qualifying Competition)
  10. Romania Adrian Ungur (Qualifying Competition)
  11. Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Qualifying Competition)
  12. Germany Matthias Bachinger (Qualifying Competition)
  13. Romania Victor Hănescu (Qualified)
  14. Italy Simone Bolelli (Qualified)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  1  Belgium Steve Darcis 6 1  
WC  France Sebastien Couberes 2 0r  
  1  Belgium Steve Darcis 3 6 65
  8  Portugal Frederico Gil 6 3 77
 Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 65 5
  8  Portugal Frederico Gil 1 77 7  

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  2  Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 6  
 France Arnaud Clément 2 2  
  2  Kazakhstan Mikhail Kukushkin 6 7
  9  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 4 5
WC  Monaco Thomas Drouet 1 3
  9  Bulgaria Grigor Dimitrov 6 6  

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  3  Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky 2 77 0  
 Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 64 6  
   Italy Alessandro Giannessi 6 77
  11  Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver 1 62
 Spain Iñigo Cervantes 4 77 2
  11  Spain Daniel Gimeno-Traver 6 65 6  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  4  Argentina Leonardo Mayer 65 4  
 Argentina Federico Delbonis 77 6  
   Argentina Federico Delbonis 6 6
  10  Romania Adrian Ungur 4 1
WC  Monaco Guillaume Couillard 4 2
  10  Romania Adrian Ungur 6 6  

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  5  France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 6 7  
 Spain Daniel Muñoz-de la Nava 2 5  
  5  France Édouard Roger-Vasselin 77 2 5
  14  Italy Simone Bolelli 64 6 7
 Ukraine Sergei Bubka 2 4
  14  Italy Simone Bolelli 6 6  

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  6  Czech Republic Lukáš Rosol 63 77 3  
 France Guillaume Rufin 77 63 6  
   France Guillaume Rufin 1 6 6
  12  Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 3 3
 France Stéphane Robert 1 3
  12  Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 6  

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  7  Germany Tobias Kamke 6 5 4  
 Germany Michael Berrer 3 7 6  
   Germany Michael Berrer 1 4
  13  Romania Victor Hănescu 6 6
WC  Monaco Thomas Oger 3 4
  13  Romania Victor Hănescu 6 6  

References[edit]