2012 Oceania Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Oceania Athletics Championships
2012 Oceania Championships Logo.png
Host city Cairns, Australia Australia
Date(s) June 27–29
Main stadium Barlow Park
Level Senior
Participation 20/21 nations
Events 40 (20 men, 20 women)

The 2012 Oceania Athletics Championships were held at the Barlow Park in Cairns, Australia, between June 27–29, 2012.

Medals are awarded in the two regional divisions "East" and "West".

A total of 40 events were contested, 20 by men and 20 by women. Moreover, a mixed 8x100 metres relay, as well as exhibition events for local athletes with disabilities, masters athletes and school age athletes were included.[1]

Athletics Northern Territory and Athletics North Queensland sent a Combined "North Australia" Team including athletes who have not been chosen in the official Australian Team.[2] The status of these athletes (e.g., eligibility for winning medals or guest status) could not be determined. However, one source verifies the win of a medal for an athlete representing Northern Australia.[3]

Complete results can be found on the webpages of Oceania Athletics Association[4] and of Queensland Athletics.[5]

Regional Division East[edit]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.6 m/s)  Isaac Tatoa (NZL) 10.65  David Alexandrine (NCL) 10.87  Matthew Wyatt (NZL) 11.19
200 metres (wind: +0.3 m/s)  Roy Ravana (FIJ) 21.66  David Alexandrine (NCL) 22.02  Epeli Ika (TGA) 23.19
400 metres  Liam Mitchell (NZL) 48.83  Ratutira Narara (FIJ) 49.34
800 metres  Adrien Kela (NCL) 1:55.82  Emosi Bure (FIJ) 2:02.06  Penetekoso Fale (SAM) 2:13.60
1500 metres  Adrien Kela (NCL) 4:04.53  Theo Houdret (NCL) 4:15.20  Emosi Bure (FIJ) 4:27.01
5000 metres  Nordine Benfodda (NCL) 15:57.90  Gilles Brouillaud (NCL) 16:52.43  Sébastien Guesdon (NCL) 17:03.92
3000 metres steeplechase  Theo Houdret (NCL) 10:13.80  Gilles Brouillaud (NCL) 10:47.19
High Jump  Raihau Maiau (PYF) 1.85m  Daniel Griffiths (NFK) 1.74m
Long Jump  Raihau Maiau (PYF) 7.42m (wind: +2.2 m/s) w  Matthew Wyatt (NZL) 6.81m (wind: +1.5 m/s)
Triple Jump  Scott Thomson (NZL) 14.74m (wind: +0.4 m/s)
Shot Put  Emanuele Fuamatu (SAM) 18.26m  Jerram Huston (NZL) 14.89m  Damian Smuts (NZL) 14.62m
Discus Throw  Alex Rose (SAM) 56.29m  Marshall Hall (NZL) 50.43m  Damian Smuts (NZL) 41.02m
Hammer Throw  Alex Rose (SAM) 51.10m  Damian Smuts (NZL) 49.58m
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand
Isaac Tatoa
Liam Mitchell
Blair Grant
Matthew Wyatt
41.91  Tonga
Sione Talanoa
Leveni Hu'Avi
Siueni Filimone
Epeli Ika
43.16
4 x 400 metres relay  New Zealand
William Cowper
Matthew Wyatt
Phillip Wyatt
Liam Mitchell
3:23.28  French Polynesia
Raihau Maiau
Teiva Brinkfield
Namataiki Tevenino
Gregory Bradai
3:32.30

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +0.4 m/s)  Larissa Dyke (NZL) 12.32  Zoe Ballantyne (NZL) 12.46  Nneka Okpala (NZL) 12.58
200 metres (wind: +0.8 m/s)  Zoe Ballantyne (NZL) 24.97  Suliana Batirau Gusuivalu (FIJ) 25.35  Larissa Dyke (NZL) 25.85
400 metres  Suliana Batirau Gusuivalu (FIJ) 57.14
1500 metres  Christina Taylor (NZL) 4:40.21
5000 metres  Elodie Mevel (PYF) 20:27.63  Isabelle Oblet (NCL) 20:46.84
10000 metres  Elodie Mevel (PYF) 42:43.71
3000 metres steeplechase  Christina Taylor (NZL) 11:21.94  Isabelle Oblet (NCL) 13:11.12
100 metres hurdles (wind: +0.0 m/s)  Zoe Ballantyne (NZL) 14.51
400 metres hurdles  Zoe Ballantyne (NZL) 61.63
High Jump  Vianca du Toit (NZL) 1.71m
Triple Jump  Nneka Okpala (NZL) 12.85m (wind: +1.9 m/s)  Greer Alsop (NZL) 12.38m (wind: +2.6 m/s) w
Shot Put  Alexaraee Toeaina (ASA) 11.44m  Atana Takosi (NCL) 10.93m
Discus Throw  Alexaraee Toeaina (ASA) 48.99m  Claire Morgan (ASA) 44.91m  Atana Takosi (NCL) 40.78m
Hammer Throw  Rebecca Hodgson (NZL) 47.78m  Alexaraee Toeaina (ASA) 41.98m
Javelin Throw  Tori Peeters (NZL) 42.21m  Claire Morgan (ASA) 34.20m
5000 metres Walk  Roseanne Robinson (NZL) 24:34.24
10000 metres Walk  Roseanne Robinson (NZL) 49.43
4 x 100 metres relay  Fiji
Mereseini Naidau
Suliana Batirau Gusuivalu
Elenoa Sailosi
Miriama Senokonoko
49.72
4 x 400 metres relay  Fiji
Suliana Batirau Gusuivalu
Mereseini Naidau
Elenoa Sailosi
Miriama Senokonoko
3:59.33  New Zealand
Zoe Ballantyne
Katelyn Matthews
Ashleigh Sando
Maggie Unternahrer
4:00.71

Medal Table East (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  New Zealand 17 7 5 29
2  New Caledonia 4 8 2 14
3  Fiji 4 3 1 8
4  French Polynesia 4 1 0 5
5  Samoa 3 0 1 4
6  American Samoa 2 3 0 5
7  Tonga 0 1 1 2
8  Norfolk Island 0 1 0 1

Participation East (unofficial)[edit]

The participation of athletes from 10 countries could be determined.[4] Tuvalu sent only athletes for the U-20 championships. East regional division:

Regional Division West[edit]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.2 m/s)  Joe Matmat (PNG) 11.06  Reginald Worealevi (PNG) 11.08  Kendy Kenneth (VAN) 11.28
200 metres (wind: +1.1 m/s)  James Grimm (AUS) 21.57  Paul Pokana (PNG) 22.13  Luke Grimley (AUS)
 Joe Matmat (PNG)
22.14
400 metres  Ethan Millward (AUS) 47.54  Jackson Mallory (AUS) 47.87  Kevin Kapmatana (PNG) 48.65
800 metres  Harris Scouller (AUS) 1:52.76  Arnold Sorina (VAN) 1:53.33  Derek Mandell (GUM) 1:56.51
1500 metres  Derek Mandell (GUM) 4:02.81  Michael Ryde (AUS) 4:12.47 Northern Territory/Queensland Billy Bragg (NAUS) 4:14.94
5000 metres Northern Territory/Queensland Darren Peacock (NAUS) 16:13.19  Christopher Magtoto (GUM) 16:26.54 Northern Territory/Queensland Paulo Dejesus (NAUS) 17:12.91
10000 metres  Christopher Magtoto (GUM) 34:17.44  Tony Gordon (AUS) 36:37.82
3000 metres steeplechase  Anthony Lynch (AUS) 10:43.68
110 metres hurdles (wind: +1.9 m/s)  Greg Eyears (AUS) 14.69  Sean Kweifio-Okai (AUS) 15.77  Michael Herreros (GUM) 17.32
400 metres hurdles  Jeofry Limtiaco (GUM) 57.57  Nathan McConchie (AUS) 58.22  Michael Herreros (GUM) 65.85
High Jump1.) Northern Territory/Queensland Blake Acton (NAUS) 1.96m  David Jessem (PNG) 1.93m  Joel Mason (AUS) 1.90m
Long Jump  Scott Crowe (AUS) 7.44m (wind: +1.9 m/s)  Robert Stevens (AUS) 7.12m (wind: +2.0 m/s)  Anthony Di Quinzio (AUS) 6.67m (wind: +2.2 m/s) w
Triple Jump  Alex Lorraway (AUS) 15.32m (wind: +0.4 m/s)  Daniel Pagnoccolo (AUS) 14.20m (wind: -0.4 m/s)  Anthony Di Quinzio (AUS) 14.09m (wind: -0.3 m/s)
Shot Put  Joseph Dabana (NRU) 13.53m  Michael Day (AUS) 12.88m  Raobu Tarawa (KIR) 12.35m
Discus Throw  Michael Day (AUS) 40.16m  Joseph Dabana (NRU) 38.99m  Raobu Tarawa (KIR) 38.03m
Hammer Throw  Joseph Dabana (NRU) 27.21m
Javelin Throw  Calumn Hockey (AUS) 46.70m
5000 metres Walk  Brandon Dewar (AUS) 21:39.81  Nicholas Dewar (AUS) 22:24.31
10000 metres Walk (Exhibition) Northern Territory/Queensland Dayne Bird-Smith (NAUS) 40.21  Nicholas Dewar (AUS) 44.09  Brandon Dewar (AUS) 46.04
4 x 100 metres relay2.)  Papua New Guinea
Reginald Worealevi
Kevin Kapmatana
Solomon Kaiap
Joe Matmat
42.30  Australia
Sean Kweifio-Okai
James Grimm
Luke Grimley
Greg Eyears
42.50  Vanuatu
Daniel Philimon
Kendy Kenneth
George Vingaria Molisingi
Westly Faerua
45.37
4 x 400 metres relay3.)  Australia
Ethan Millward
Luke Grimley
James Grimm
Jackson Mallory
3:12.56  Papua New Guinea
Paul Pokana
John Rivan
Joe Matmat
Kevin Kapmatana
3:15.60  Vanuatu
Arnold Sorina
Tony Lulu
Westly Faerua
Kendy Kenneth
3:32.21

1.): The high jump event was won by Jason Strano from  Australia in 2.00m competing as a guest.
2.): The 4 x 100 metres relay event was won by  Australia "B" (Anthony Alozie, Isaac Ntiamoah, Andrew McCabe, Josh Ross) in 39.45 running as guests.
3.): The 4 x 400 metres relay event was won by  Japan (Kei Takase, Yuzo Kanemaru, Yoshihiro Azuma, Hiroyuki Nakano) in 3:06.90 running as guests.  Australia "B" (Jordan Gusman, Harris Scouller, Nathan McConchie, Vaughn Harber) came in 4th in 3:24.69 also running a guests.

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.3 m/s)  Chrissa Detanamo (NRU) 12.28  Larissa Chambers (AUS) 12.29  Yvonne Bennet (NMI) 13.20
200 metres (wind: +0.8 m/s)  Larissa Chambers (AUS) 24.70 Northern Territory/Queensland Amanda Morris (NAUS) 25.98  Yvonne Bennet (NMI) 27.04
400 metres  Donna Koniel (PNG) 56.17  Tamara Tisdall (AUS) 57.14  Sarah Salmon (AUS) 57.89
800 metres Northern Territory/Queensland Kate Johnston (NAUS) 2:12.38  Haley Nemra (MHL) 2:16.04  Donna Koniel (PNG) 2:16.41
1500 metres Northern Territory/Queensland Kate Johnston (NAUS) 4:32.16  Olivia Lucas (AUS) 4:47.15  Amy Atkinson (GUM) 4:57.76
5000 metres  Hilda Mabe (SOL) 22:03.24
400 metres hurdles  Donna Koniel (PNG) 61.54  Sarah Salmon (AUS) 66.37  Kristy Hirschausen (AUS) 84.09
High Jump  Kristen Smith (AUS) 1.68m  Anneke Turner (AUS) 1.68m Northern Territory/Queensland Teagan Harris (NAUS) 1.65m
Triple Jump  Allison Nankivell (AUS) 13.31m (wind: +2.2 m/s) w  Rachael Smalley (AUS) 11.38m (wind: +1.8 m/s)
Shot Put  Rebecca Direen (AUS) 12.87m
Discus Throw1.)  Claudia Steiner (AUS) 38.81m  Phoebe Sloane (AUS) 37.46m
Hammer Throw  Jacinta Faint (AUS) 47.76m Northern Territory/Queensland Madeleine MacFarlane (NAUS) 41.55m  Codie Hockey (AUS) 37.64m
5000 metres Walk  Claire Tallent (AUS) 21:57.48  Kelly Ruddick (AUS) 23:09.62
10000 metres Walk  Claire Tallent (AUS) 44.19  Tanya Holliday (AUS) 45.23  Kelly Ruddick (AUS) 48.39
4 x 100 metres relay2.)  Australia
Tamara Tisdall
Allison Nankivell
Courtney Geraghty
Larissa Chambers
49.55  Papua New Guinea
Adrine Monagi
Donna Koniel
Tehilah Womola
Priscilla Samuel
50.65  Northern Mariana Islands
Reylynn Sapong
Rachel Abrahams
Liamwar Rangamar
Yvonne Bennet
53.79
4 x 400 metres relay  Australia
Sarah Salmon
Zoe Bogiatzis
Nicole Gusman
Tamara Tisdall
4:00.81  Papua New Guinea
Donna Koniel
Poro Gahekave
Tehilah Womola
Tuna Tine
4:01.77

1.): The discus throw event was won by Dani Samuels from  Australia in 56.70m competing as a guest.
2.): The 4 x 100 metres relay event wa won by  Japan (Anna Doi, Momoko Takahashi, Chisato Fukushima, Yumeka Sano) in 44.39 competing as guests.

Medal Table West (unofficial)[edit]

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Australia 21 19 8 48
2  Papua New Guinea 4 6 3 13
3 Northern Territory/Queensland North Australia 4 2 3 9
4  Guam 3 1 4 8
5  Nauru 3 1 0 4
6  Solomon Islands 1 0 0 1
7  Vanuatu 0 1 3 4
8  Marshall Islands 0 1 0 1
9  Northern Mariana Islands 0 0 3 3
10  Kiribati 0 0 2 2

Participation West (unofficial)[edit]

The participation of athletes from 10 countries could be determined.[4] In addition, a combined Northern Australia team including athletes from the Northern Territory and North Queensland participated. There were no athletes from Palau.

References[edit]