2012 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Regions Morgan Keegan Championships
and the Cellular South Cup
Champion   Austria Jürgen Melzer
Runner-up   Canada Milos Raonic
Final score   7–5, 7–6(7–4)
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Andy Roddick was the defending champion, but lost in the first round to Xavier Malisse. Jürgen Melzer defeated Milos Raonic in the final 7–5, 7–6(7–4).

Seeds[edit]

  1. United States John Isner (Quarterfinals)
  2. United States Andy Roddick (First round)
  3. Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek (Semifinals)
  4. Canada Milos Raonic (Final)
  5. Russia Alex Bogomolov, Jr. (First round)
  6. France Julien Benneteau (First round)
  7. South Africa Kevin Anderson (Second round)
  8. Australia Bernard Tomic (First round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
   Austria Jürgen Melzer 6 3 6  
3  Czech Republic Radek Štěpánek 4 6 3  
   Austria Jürgen Melzer 7 77
  4  Canada Milos Raonic 5 64
4  Canada Milos Raonic 6 6
  PR  Germany Benjamin Becker 4 4  

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1  United States J Isner 77 77  
 Luxembourg G Müller 61 64     1  United States J Isner 77 6  
 Bulgaria G Dimitrov 64 6 66    United States D Young 63 4  
 United States D Young 77 4 78       1  United States J Isner 3 66  
 Austria J Melzer 62 6 77        Austria J Melzer 6 78  
 Uzbekistan D Istomin 77 3 64      Austria J Melzer 2 6 77
 Croatia I Dodig 5 6 710    Croatia I Dodig 6 3 65  
8  Australia B Tomic 7 4 68        Austria J Melzer 6 3 6
3  Czech Republic R Štěpánek 6 6       3  Czech Republic R Štěpánek 4 6 3
Q  United States B Reynolds 3 2     3  Czech Republic R Štěpánek 4 6 77  
 United States J Blake 0 2    United States R Sweeting 6 3 64  
 United States R Sweeting 6 6       3  Czech Republic R Štěpánek 77 6
WC  United States S Querrey 2 6 6       WC  United States S Querrey 65 0  
 Colombia A Falla 6 3 4     WC  United States S Querrey 77 6
Q  United States R Ginepri 5 3   7  South Africa K Anderson 64 4  
7  South Africa K Anderson 7 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5  Russia A Bogomolov, Jr. 6 4 65  
 Belgium O Rochus 1 6 77      Belgium O Rochus 6 7  
WC  United States R Harrison 6 2 6   WC  United States R Harrison 4 5  
WC  United States J Sock 3 6 4        Belgium O Rochus 3 63  
Q  United States R Kendrick 3 66       4  Canada M Raonic 6 77  
 Ukraine S Stakhovsky 6 78      Ukraine S Stakhovsky 4 4
 Latvia E Gulbis 2 63   4  Canada M Raonic 6 6  
4  Canada M Raonic 6 77       4  Canada M Raonic 6 6
6  France J Benneteau 65 66       PR  Germany B Becker 4 4
 Germany P Petzschner 77 78      Germany P Petzschner 65 2  
Q  United States J Levine 62 4    Poland Ł Kubot 77 6  
 Poland Ł Kubot 77 6        Poland Ł Kubot 5 65
PR  Germany B Becker 6 6       PR  Germany B Becker 7 77  
 Israel D Sela 4 1     PR  Germany B Becker 77 6
 Belgium X Malisse 710 7    Belgium X Malisse 64 4  
2  United States A Roddick 68 5  

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Australia Matthew Ebden (Qualifying competition)
  2. Germany Tobias Kamke (First round)
  3. United States Michael Russell (First round)
  4. Canada Vasek Pospisil (First round)
  5. United States Bobby Reynolds (Qualified)
  6. South Africa Izak van der Merwe (First round, retired due to an ankle injury)
  7. United States Jesse Levine (Qualified)
  8. United Kingdom James Ward (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Draw[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  1  Australia Matthew Ebden 6 6  
WC  Republic of Ireland David O'Hare 0 4  
  1  Australia Matthew Ebden 63 77 2
  5  United States Bobby Reynolds 77 63 6
 United States Michael Yani 4 4
  5  United States Bobby Reynolds 6 6  

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  2  Germany Tobias Kamke 1 4  
 United States Denis Kudla 6 6  
   United States Denis Kudla 4 2
  Alt  United States Robert Kendrick 6 6
Alt  United States Robert Kendrick 66 6 6
  8  United Kingdom James Ward 78 1 3  

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  3  United States Michael Russell 3 3  
 United States Robby Ginepri 6 6  
   United States Robby Ginepri 77 6
   United States Alex Kuznetsov 65 4
 United States Alex Kuznetsov 6 3
  6  South Africa Izak van der Merwe 2 0r  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Qualifying Competition
                         
  4  Canada Vasek Pospisil 5 3  
Alt  Germany Mischa Zverev 7 6  
  Alt  Germany Mischa Zverev 6 3 5
  7  United States Jesse Levine 2 6 7
WC  United States Brian Baker 610 1
  7  United States Jesse Levine 712 6  

References[edit]