2012 Sony Ericsson Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2012 Sony Ericsson Open
Champion   Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova
Runner-up   Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
Final score   7–6(7–0), 4–6, [10–4]
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Daniela Hantuchová and Agnieszka Radwańska were the defending champions but were eliminated in the second round by Vera Dushevina and Shahar Pe'er.
Maria Kirilenko and Nadia Petrova defeated Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci 7–6(7–0), 4–6, [10–4] in the final to win the title.

Seeds[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
   United States Vania King
 Romania Monica Niculescu
3 4  
5  Russia Maria Kirilenko
 Russia Nadia Petrova
6 6  
  5  Russia Maria Kirilenko
 Russia Nadia Petrova
77 4 [10]
  6  Italy Sara Errani
 Italy Roberta Vinci
60 6 [4]
6  Italy Sara Errani
 Italy Roberta Vinci
7 6
  WC  Argentina Gisela Dulko
 Argentina Paola Suárez
5 3  

Top Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
1  United States L Huber
 United States L Raymond
1 4  
 Germany J Görges
 Australia S Stosur
6 6      Germany J Görges
 Australia S Stosur
77 2 [9]  
 Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Italy F Pennetta
6 6      Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Italy F Pennetta
64 6 [11]  
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
 Russia A Kleybanova
1 3        Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Italy F Pennetta
5 2  
 United States V King
 Romania M Niculescu
77 6        United States V King
 Romania M Niculescu
7 6  
 Japan K Date-Krumm
 China S Zhang
61 3      United States V King
 Romania M Niculescu
7 6
WC  Slovakia D Cibulková
 Serbia J Janković
2 65     7  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
 Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
5 2  
7  Kazakhstan Y Shvedova
 Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
6 77        United States V King
 Romania M Niculescu
3 4
3  India S Mirza
 Russia E Vesnina
6 1 [9]       5  Russia M Kirilenko
 Russia N Petrova
6 6
WC  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
1 6 [11]     WC  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 77  
 Australia J Gajdošová
 Czech Republic K Zakopalová
6 4 [8]      Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain A Parra Santonja
1 62  
 Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain A Parra Santonja
3 6 [10]       WC  Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
1 65
 Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 New Zealand M Erakovic
3 4       5  Russia M Kirilenko
 Russia N Petrova
6 77  
 Russia S Kuznetsova
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6      Russia S Kuznetsova
 Russia V Zvonareva
1 5
 Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
62 4     5  Russia M Kirilenko
 Russia N Petrova
6 7  
5  Russia M Kirilenko
 Russia N Petrova
77 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
6  Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
6 6  
 United States R Kops-Jones
 United States A Spears
2 1     6  Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
77 6  
 Czech Republic I Benešová
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcova
5 7 [10]     WC  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 Croatia P Martić
64 1  
WC  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 Croatia P Martić
7 5 [12]       6  Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
6 6  
 Russia E Makarova
 China J Zheng
6 6        Russia E Makarova
 China J Zheng
3 3  
 South Africa N Grandin
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
4 2      Russia E Makarova
 China J Zheng
6 6
 Czech Republic E Birnerová
 Poland K Jans-Ignacik
6 7      Czech Republic E Birnerová
 Poland K Jans-Ignacik
4 2  
4  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
 Czech Republic L Hradecká
4 5       6  Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
7 6
8  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Poland A Radwańska
6 65 [10]       WC  Argentina G Dulko
 Argentina P Suárez
5 3
 Romania I-C Begu
 Russia N Bratchikova
3 77 [3]     8  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Poland A Radwańska
2 5  
 Belarus O Govortsova
 Australia A Rodionova
5 6 [6]      Russia V Dushevina
 Israel S Pe'er
6 7  
 Russia V Dushevina
 Israel S Pe'er
7 4 [10]        Russia V Dushevina
 Israel S Pe'er
62 77 [6]
 Russia A Kudryavtseva
 Russia A Panova
3 4       WC  Argentina G Dulko
 Argentina P Suárez
77 63 [10]  
 Slovenia A Klepač
 Poland A Rosolska
6 6      Slovenia A Klepač
 Poland A Rosolska
WC  Argentina G Dulko
 Argentina P Suárez
6 6     WC  Argentina G Dulko
 Argentina P Suárez
w/o  
2  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 4  

References[edit]