2012 World Sambo Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2012 World Sambo Championships was held in Minsk, Belarus between the 8 and 12 November 2012. This tournament included competition in both Sambo, and Combat Sambo.

Medal overview[edit]

Combat Sambo Events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Half-flyweight (52 kg)
 Almat Suleymenov (KAZ)  Ayniddin Qurbonov (TJK)  Mkhitar Mkhitaryan (ARM)
 Tolmaz Tokliyev (UZB)
Flyweight (57 kg)
 Ali Bagautinov (RUS). [1]  Sergii Glushchenko (UKR)  Farkhod Boboev (UZB)
 Asset Sagyndykov (KAZ)
Half-lightweight (62 kg)
 Sergej Grecicho (LTU)  Imran Javadov (AZE)  Medet Sagyndykov (KAZ)
 Ezher Enchinov (RUS)
Lightweight (68 kg)
 Ruslan Gasankhanov (RUS)  Vachik Vardanyan (ARM)  Andrei Demenchuk (BLR)
 Timur Sultanov (UZB)
Welterweight (74 kg)
 Alexandr Panov (RUS)  Eduard Muravitski (BLR)  Viktor Tomasevic (LTU)
 Rustem Seydaliyev (UKR)
Half-middleweight (82 kg)
 Aleksey Ivanov (RUS)  Boris Velichkov (BUL)  Aleksandr Fjodorov (EST)
 Kurmanbek Adil Uullu (KGZ)
Middleweight (90 kg)
 Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (RUS)  Umed Khasanbekov (TJK)  Kanatbek Abdullaev (KGZ)
 Aleksandr Voronovich (BLR)
Half-heavyweight (100 kg)
 Stanislav Kolbasov (BLR)  Genko Ivanov (BUL)  Mikhail Mokhnatkin (RUS)
 Igor Zadernovskyi (UKR)
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
 Kirill Sidelnikov (RUS)  Ruslan Aushev (KAZ)  Martin Marinkov (BUL)
 Yauhemi Tyatushkin (BLR)

Men's Sambo Events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Half-flyweight (52 kg)
 Igor Beglerov (RUS)  Andrei Kurlypa (BLR)  Tigran Kirakosyan (ARM)
 Nukri Beraia (GEO)
Flyweight (57 kg)
 Islam Gasimov (AZE)  Akmallidin Karimov (TJK)  Sayan kaldar Khertek (RUS)
 Yerbolat Baibatyrov (KAZ)
Half-lightweight (62 kg)
 Ilia Khlybov (RUS)  Oktavian Naku (MDA)  Bagdat Zharylgasov (KAZ)
 Nozimdin Okhirov (TJK)
Lightweight (68 kg)
 Denis Davydov (RUS)  Dzmitry Bazyleu (BLR)  Martin Ivanov (BUL)
 Azamat Mukanov (KAZ)
Low-middleweight (74 kg)
 Uali Kurzhev (RUS)  Assylbek Alkey (KAZ)  Dmytro Babiichuk (UKR)
 Besarion Berulava (GEO)
Half-middleweight (82 kg)
 Aleksey Kharitonov (RUS)  Viktor Savinov (UKR)  Radvilas Matukas (LTU)
 Nico Kucia (GEO)
Middleweight (90 kg)
 Giorgi Baindurov (GEO)  Eduard Kurginyan (RUS)  Erkin Doniyorov (UZB)
 Andrei Kazusenok (BLR)
Half-heavyweight (100 kg)
 Alsim Chernoskulov (RUS)  Levan Zhorzholiani (GEO)  Yaroslav Rytko (UKR)
 Yauhen Siomachkin (BLR)
Heavyweight (+100 kg)
 Yury Rybak (BLR)  Vasileios Iliadis (GRE)  Matthew Clempner (GBR)
 Ivan Iliev (BUL)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra-lightweight (48 kg)
 Elena Bondareva (RUS)  Volha Leschanka (BLR)  Kenzhezaru Kashkynova (KAZ)
 Maria Guedez (VEN)
Half-lightweight (52 kg)
 Gulbadam Babamuratova (TKM)  Susanna Mirzoyan (RUS)  Solongogere Sampil (MGL)
 Maryna Zharskaya (BLR)
Lightweight (56 kg)
 Dorjsürengiin Sumiya (MGL)  Kalina Stefanova (BUL)  Anastasia Valova (RUS)
 Laure Fournier (FRA)
Welterweight (60 kg)
 Yana Kostenko (RUS)  Battogos Tumen Od (MGL)  Katsiyaryna Prakapenka (BLR)
 Nadiya Gerasymenko (UKR)
Half-middleweight (64 kg)
 Vanya Ivanova (BUL)  Gulnar Hayytbayeva (TKM)  Olena Sayko (UKR)
 Anzhela Paim-Kraskouskaya (BLR)
Middleweight (68 kg)
 Marina Kormiltseva (RUS)  Volha Namazava (BLR)  Dilbar Umiralieva (KAZ)
 Nasiba Surkiyeva (TKM)
Super-middleweight (72 kg)
 Svetlana Galyant (RUS)  Kalzhan Taizhanova (KAZ)  Maryia Kuzniatsova (BLR)
 Tereza Djurova (BUL)
Half-heavyweight (80 kg)
 Maryna Pryshchepa (UKR)  Miranda Giambelli (ITA)  Irine Leonidze (GEO)
 Elena Khakimova (RUS)
Heavyweight (+80 kg)
 Anna Balashova (RUS)  Svitlana Yaromka (UKR)  Yuliya Barysik (BLR)
 Karina Bickute (LTU)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1st  Russia 17 2 5 24
2nd  Belarus 2 5 10 17
3rd  Kazakhstan 1 3 7 11
4th  Ukraine 1 3 6 10
5th  Bulgaria 1 3 4 8
6th  Georgia 1 1 4 6
7th  Mongolia 1 1 1 3
7th  Turkmenistan 1 1 1 3
8th  Azerbaijan 1 1 0 2
9th  Lithuania 1 0 3 4
10th  Tajikistan 0 3 1 4
11th  Armenia 0 1 2 3
12th  Greece 0 1 0 1
12th  Italy 0 1 0 1
12th  Moldova 0 1 0 1
13th  Uzbekistan 0 0 4 4
14th  Kyrgyzstan 0 0 2 2
15th  Estonia 0 0 1 1
15th  France 0 0 1 1
15th  Great Britain 0 0 1 1
15th  Venezuela 0 0 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ Artemis S (May 20, 2014). "Bagautinov lost his world sambo title". www.sports.ru. 

External links[edit]