2013–14 FIS Snowboard World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Snowboarding pictogram.svg 2013–14 FIS Snowboarding World Cup Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Winner
Freestyle overall men's  Måns Hedberg (SWE)
Freestyle overall women's  Šárka Pančochová (CZE)
Parallel men's  Lukas Mathies (AUT)
Parallel women's  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)
Snowboard cross men's  Omar Visintin (ITA)
Snowboard cross women's  Dominique Maltais (CAN)
Slopestyle men's  Måns Hedberg (SWE)
Slopestyle women's  Šárka Pančochová (CZE)
Halfpipe men's  Scotty James (AUS)
Halfpipe women's  Kelly Clark (USA)
Competitions
Venues 15
Individual events 45
2014-15 >>>

The 2013–14 FIS Snowboard World Cup is a multi race tournament over a season for snowboarding. The World Cup was organised by the FIS which also runs world cups and championships in alpine skiing, cross-country skiing, ski jumping, nordic combined and freestyle skiing. The FIS Snowboarding World Cup consisted of the parallel slalom, snowboard cross and the halfpipe. The men's side of the world cup also consisted of a big air competition.

Calendar[edit]

Men[edit]

Parallel Slalom[edit]

Date Place Classification Winner Second Third Report
December 13, 2013 Italy Carezza Giant Slalom  Anton Unterkofler (AUT)  Žan Košir (SLO)  Lukas Mathies (AUT) [1]
December 14, 2013 Slalom  Sylvain Dufour (FRA)  Alexander Payer (AUT)  Lukas Mathies (AUT) [2]
January 10, 2014 Austria Bad Gastein Slalom  Alexander Bergmann (GER)  Andreas Prommegger (AUT)  Aaron March (ITA) [3]
January 12, 2014 Slalom  Vic Wild (RUS)  Žan Košir (SLO)  Simon Schoch (SUI) [4]
January 18, 2014 Slovenia Rogla Giant Slalom  Lukas Mathies (AUT)  Žan Košir (SLO)  Sylvain Dufour (FRA) [5]
February 1, 2014 Germany Sudelfeld Giant Slalom  Sylvain Dufour (FRA)  Lukas Mathies (AUT)  Justin Reiter (USA) [6]

Snowboard Cross[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
December 7, 2013 Austria Montafon  Markus Schairer (AUT)  Omar Visintin (ITA)  Kevin Hill (CAN) [7]
December 8, 2013 Austria Montafon (Team)  Konstantin Schad (GER)
 Paul Berg (GER)
 Kevin Hill (CAN)
 Jake Holden (CAN)
 Luca Matteotti (ITA)
 Michele Godino (ITA)
[8]
December 21, 2013 Canada Lake Louise  Jarryd Hughes (AUS)  Konstantin Schad (GER)  Alex Deibold (USA) [9]
January 11, 2014 Andorra Vallnord-Arcalís  Trevor Jacob (USA)  Stian Sivertzen (NOR)  Omar Visintin (ITA) [10]
January 12, 2014  Omar Visintin (ITA)  Lucas Eguibar (ESP)  Luca Matteotti (ITA) [11]
March 11, 2014 ^ Switzerland Veysonnaz  Fabio Cordi (ITA)  Anton Lindfors (FIN)  Chris Robanske (CAN) [12]
March 11, 2014 ^ Switzerland Veysonnaz (Team) cancelled, not rescheduled
March 15, 2014 Spain La Molina  Paul Berg (GER)  Nikolay Olyunin (RUS)  Regino Hernández (ESP) [13]

^ cancelled in 17–19 January due to lack of snow; rescheduled to March.

Half-pipe[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
August 24, 2013 New Zealand Cardrona  Ayumu Hirano (JPN)  Taku Hiraoka (JPN)  Christian Haller (SUI) [14]
December 13, 2013 Finland Ruka  Janne Korpi (FIN)  Johann Baisamy (FRA)  Markus Malin (FIN) [15]
December 21, 2013 United States Copper Mountain  Taylor Gold (USA)  Greg Bretz (USA)  Ben Ferguson (USA) [16]
January 18, 2014 Canada Stoneham  Ryō Aono (JPN)  Jan Scherrer (SUI)  Scott James (AUS) [17]

Slopestyle[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
August 19, 2013 New Zealand Cardrona cancelled, not rescheduled
December 22, 2013 United States Copper Mountain  Ståle Sandbech (NOR)  Torstein Horgmo (NOR)  Shaun White (USA) [18]
January 19, 2014 Canada Stoneham  Maxence Parrot (CAN)  Niklas Mattsson (SWE)  Torgeir Bergrem (NOR) [19]
March 6, 2014 Austria Kreischberg  Måns Hedberg (SWE)  Petja Piiroinen (FIN)  Philipp Kundratitz (AUT) [20]

Big Air[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
January 17, 2014 Canada Stoneham  Petja Piiroinen (FIN)  Måns Hedberg (SWE)  Antoine Truchon (CAN) [21]

Women[edit]

Parallel Slalom[edit]

Date Place Classification Winner Second Third Report
December 13, 2013 Italy Carezza Giant Slalom  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)  Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN)  Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) [22]
December 14, 2013 Slalom  Caroline Calvé (CAN)  Yekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS)  Selina Jörg (GER) [23]
January 10, 2014 Austria Bad Gastein Slalom  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)  Ester Ledecká (CZE)  Marion Kreiner (AUT) [24]
January 12, 2014 Slalom  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)  Julia Dujmovits (AUT)  Ester Ledecká (CZE) [25]
January 18, 2014 Slovenia Rogla Giant Slalom  Ester Ledecká (CZE)  Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN)  Julia Dujmovits (AUT) [26]
February 1, 2014 Germany Sudelfeld Giant Slalom  Patrizia Kummer (SUI)  Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN)  Julia Dujmovits (AUT) [27]

Snowboard Cross[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
December 7, 2013 Austria Montafon  Eva Samková (CZE)  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Helene Olafsen (NOR) [28]
December 8, 2013 Austria Montafon (Team)  Raffaella Brutto (ITA)
 Michela Moioli (ITA)
 Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)
 Callan Chythlook-Sifsof (USA)
 Chloe Trespeuch (FRA)
 Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA)
[29]
December 21, 2013 Canada Lake Louise  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Helene Olafsen (NOR) [30]
January 11, 2014 Andorra Vallnord-Arcalís  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Aleksandra Zhekova (BUL)  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) [31]
January 12, 2014  Eva Samková (CZE)  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) [32]
March 11, 2014 ^ Switzerland Veysonnaz  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Nelly Moenne Loccoz (FRA)  Aleksandra Zhekova (BUL) [33]
March 11, 2014 ^ Switzerland Veysonnaz (Team) cancelled, not rescheduled
March 15, 2014 Spain La Molina  Dominique Maltais (CAN)  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA)  Raffaella Brutto (ITA) [34]

^ cancelled in 17–19 January due to lack of snow; rescheduled to March.

Half-pipe[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
August 24, 2013 New Zealand Cardrona  Kelly Clark (USA)  Cai Xuetong (CHN)  Gretchen Bleiler (USA) [35]
December 13, 2013 Finland Ruka  Li Shuang (CHN)  Rebecca Sinclair (NZL)  Clemence Grimal (FRA) [36]
December 21, 2013 United States Copper Mountain  Kelly Clark (USA)  Arielle Gold (USA)  Gretchen Bleiler (USA) [37]
January 18, 2014 Canada Stoneham  Rana Okada (JPN)  Yuki Furihata (JPN)  Hikaru Ōe (JPN) [38]

Slopestyle[edit]

Date Place Winner Second Third Report
August 19, 2013 New Zealand Cardrona  Jamie Anderson (USA)  Jenny Jones (GBR)  Cheryl Maas (NED) [39]
December 22, 2013 United States Copper Mountain  Šárka Pančochová (CZE)  Isabel Derungs (SUI)  Elena Könz (SUI) [40]
January 19, 2014 Canada Stoneham  Christy Prior (NZL)  Cheryl Maas (NED)  Anna Gasser (AUT) [41]
March 6, 2014 Austria Kreischberg  Šárka Pančochová (CZE)  Henna Ikola (FIN)  Klaudia Medlova (SVK) [42]

Standings[edit]

Freestyle Overall Men[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Måns Hedberg (SWE) 2260
2.  Petja Piiroinen (FIN) 2060
3.   () 1980
4.  Maxence Parrot (CAN) 1620
5.  Johann Baisamy (FRA) 1362

Freestyle Overall Women[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Šárka Pančochová (CZE) 2720
2.  Kelly Clark (USA) 2000
3.  Cheryl Maas (NED) 1800
4.  Rebecca Sinclair (NZL) 1840
5.  Rana Okada (JPN) 1620

Parallel Men[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Lukas Mathies (AUT) 3740
2.  Sylvain Dufour (FRA) 3500
3.  Žan Košir (SLO) 2850
4.  Vic Wild  (RUS) 2285
5.  Nevin Galmarini (SUI) 2020

Parallel Women[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Patrizia Kummer (SUI) 4800
2.  Ester Ledecka (CZE) 3700
3.  Julia Dujmovits (AUT) 2730
4.  Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS) 2540
5.  Tomoka Takeuchi (JPN) 2526

Snowboard Cross Men[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Omar Visintin (ITA) 3076
2.  Paul Berg (GER) 2150
3.  Christopher Robanske (CAN) 2120
4.  Jarryd Hughes (AUS) 2090
5.  Konstantin Schad (GER) 2074

Snowboard Cross Women[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Dominique Maltais (CAN) 5400
2.  Lindsey Jacobellis (USA) 3760
3.  Alexandra Jekova (BUL) 2850
4.  Yoka Fujimori (JPN) 2450
5.  Eva Samkova (CZE) 2430

Halfpipe Men[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Scotty James (USA) 1400
2.  Johann Baisamy (FRA) 1362
3.  Ryo Aono (JPN) 1258
4.  Gregory Bretz (USA) 1250
4.  Taku Hiraoka (JPN) 1250

Halfpipe Women[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Kelly Clark (USA) 2000
2.  Rebecca Sinclair (NZL) 1640
3.  Rana Okada (JPN) 1520
4.  Li Shuang (CHN) 1380
5.  Yuki Furihata (NZL) 1330

Slopestyle Men[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Måns Hedberg (SWE) 1460
2.  Maxence Parrot (CAN) 1120
3.  Petja Piiroinen (FIN) 1060
4.  Ståle Sandbech (NOR) 1000
5.  Niklas Mattsson (SWE) 840

Slopestyle Women[edit]

Pos Athlete Points
1.  Šárka Pančochová (CZE) 2500
2.  Cheryl Maas (NED) 1800
3.  Christy Prior (NZL) 1379
4.  Jamie Anderson (USA) 1360
5.  Anna Gasser (AUT) 1119

source:[43]


References[edit]

  1. ^ "Men's Parallel GS - Carezza, ITA". FIS. December 13, 2013. 
  2. ^ "Men's Parallel Slalom - Carezza, ITA". FIS. December 14, 2013. 
  3. ^ "Men's Parallel Slalom - Bad Gastein, AUT". FIS. January 10, 2014. 
  4. ^ "Men's Parallel Slalom - Bad Gastein, AUT". FIS. January 12, 2014. 
  5. ^ "Men's Parallel GS - Rogla, SLO". FIS. January 18, 2014. 
  6. ^ "Men's Parallel GS - Sudelfeld, GER". FIS. February 1, 2014. 
  7. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross - Montafon, AUT". FIS. December 7, 2013. 
  8. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross Team - Montafon, AUT". FIS. December 8, 2013. 
  9. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross - Lake Louise, CAN". FIS. December 21, 2013. 
  10. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross - Vallnord-Arcalís, AND". FIS. January 11, 2014. 
  11. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross - Vallnord-Arcalís, AND". FIS. January 12, 2014. 
  12. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross - Veysonnaz, SUI". FIS. March 11, 2014. 
  13. ^ "Men's Snowboardcross - La Molina, ESP". FIS. March 15, 2014. 
  14. ^ "Men's Halfpipe - Cardrona, NZL". FIS. August 24, 2013. 
  15. ^ "Men's Halfpipe - Ruka, FIN". FIS. December 13, 2013. 
  16. ^ "Men's Halfpipe - Copper Mountain, USA". FIS. December 21, 2013. 
  17. ^ "Men's Halfpipe - Stoneham, CAN". FIS. January 18, 2014. 
  18. ^ "Men's Slopestyle - Copper Mountain, USA". FIS. December 22, 2013. 
  19. ^ "Men's Slopestyle - Stoneham, CAN". FIS. January 19, 2014. 
  20. ^ "Men's Slopestyle - Kreischberg, AUT". FIS. March 6, 2014. 
  21. ^ "Men's Big Air - Stoneham, CAN". FIS. January 17, 2014. 
  22. ^ "Ladies' Parallel GS - Carezza, ITA". FIS. December 13, 2013. 
  23. ^ "Ladies' Parallel Slalom - Carezza, ITA". FIS. December 14, 2013. 
  24. ^ "Ladies' Parallel Slalom - Bad Gastein, AUT". FIS. January 10, 2014. 
  25. ^ "Ladies' Parallel Slalom - Bad Gastein, AUT". FIS. January 12, 2014. 
  26. ^ "Ladies' Parallel GS - Rogla, SLO". FIS. January 18, 2014. 
  27. ^ "Ladies' Parallel GS - Sudelfeld, GER". FIS. February 1, 2014. 
  28. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - Montafon, AUT". FIS. December 7, 2013. 
  29. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - Montafon, AUT". FIS. December 8, 2013. 
  30. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - Lake Louise, CAN". FIS. December 21, 2013. 
  31. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - Vallnord-Arcalís, AND". FIS. January 11, 2014. 
  32. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - Vallnord-Arcalís, AND". FIS. January 12, 2014. 
  33. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - Veysonnaz, SUI". FIS. March 11, 2014. 
  34. ^ "Ladies' Snowboardcross - La Molina, ESP". FIS. March 15, 2014. 
  35. ^ "Ladies' Halfpipe - Cardrona, NZL". FIS. August 24, 2013. 
  36. ^ "Ladies' Halfpipe - Ruka, FIN". FIS. December 13, 2013. 
  37. ^ "Ladies' Halfpipe - Copper Mountain, USA". FIS. December 21, 2013. 
  38. ^ "Ladies' Halfpipe - Stoneham, CAN". FIS. January 18, 2014. 
  39. ^ "Ladies' Slopestyle - Cardrona, NZL". FIS. August 19, 2013. 
  40. ^ "Ladies' Slopestyle - Copper Mountain, USA". FIS. December 22, 2013. 
  41. ^ "Ladies' Slopestyle - Stoneham, CAN". FIS. January 19, 2014. 
  42. ^ "Ladies' Slopestyle - Kreischberg, AUT". FIS. March 6, 2014. 
  43. ^ "FIS World Snowboard WorldCup Standings 2013/14 Ladies/Men". FIS. Retrieved 11 October 2013. 

External links[edit]