2013–14 Northern Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ebac Northern League
Season 2013-14

The 2013–14 Northern Football League season (known as the 2013–14 Ebac Northern League for sponsorship reasons) is the 116th in the history of the Northern Football League, a football competition in England. Teams are divided into two divisions.

Division One[edit]

Ebac Northern League Division One
Top goalscorer Danny Johnson (35)
Biggest home win Celtic Nation 11-0 Bilingham Town
Biggest away win Billingham Town 1-8 Ashington, Newcastle Benfield 0-7 Bedlington Terriers
Highest scoring Consett 10-2 Bedlington Terriers, Durham City 9-3 Hebburn Town (12 Goals)
Highest attendance 782, Celtic Nation 2-1 Team Northumbria
Lowest attendance 32, Team Northumbria 2-1 Billingham Synthonia

Division One features 21 teams which competed in the first division last season, along with two new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Spennymoor Town (C) (P) 44 30 10 4 117 38 +79 100 Promotion to 2014–15 Northern Premier League Division One North
2 Celtic Nation 44 28 11 5 107 41 +66 95
3 Shildon 44 27 10 7 109 45 +64 91
4 Guisborough Town 44 26 7 11 100 61 +39 85
5 West Auckland Town 44 23 15 6 86 58 +28 84
6 Ashington 44 24 5 15 92 58 +34 77
7 Dunston UTS 44 20 13 11 84 55 +29 73
8 Bishop Auckland 44 18 14 12 82 54 +28 68
9 Durham City 44 18 14 12 85 59 +26 68
10 Whitley Bay 44 21 4 19 91 72 +19 67
11 Consett 44 19 9 16 110 83 +27 66
12 Billingham Synthonia 44 20 5 19 86 82 +4 65
13 Penrith 44 17 10 17 90 88 +2 61
14 Newcastle Benfield 44 14 14 16 85 59 +26 56
15 Crook Town 44 16 8 20 90 111 −21 56
16 Marske United 44 14 10 20 64 88 −24 52
17 Morpeth Town 44 13 10 21 73 78 −5 49
18 Newton Aycliffe 44 14 7 23 80 104 −24 49
19 Sunderland RCA 44 12 8 24 57 93 −36 44
20 Bedlington Terriers 44 11 10 23 52 99 −47 43
21 Team Northumbria 44 10 7 27 60 109 −49 37
22 Hebburn Town (R) 44 4 7 33 43 124 −81 19 Relegation to Northern League Division Two
23 Billingham Town (R) 44 2 2 40 26 207 −181 8

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ASH BED BLS BLT BIS CEL CON CRO DUN DUR GUI HEB MAR MOR NCB NTA PEN SHI SPE RCA TNO WAT WHI
Ashington 0–1 3–1 3–1 1–2 4–0 1–1 7–3 4–0 1–1 0–4 3–1 0–2 0–0 3–0 4–0 2–1 0–2 2–3 4–0 4–1 5–1 2–1
Bedlington Terriers 0–3 0–1 3–1 0–3 1–4 0–1 3–4 1–2 3–2 0–3 2–1 1–1 1–0 0–7 2–3 0–0 0–2 1–2 2–4 1–0 0–2 0–3
Billingham Synthonia 2–1 4–0 4–0 0–3 1–5 2–0 6–1 1–3 1–1 1–3 5–1 3–3 2–1 2–1 3–2 5–0 1–5 1–3 1–1 3–0 0–2 6–2
Billingham Town 1–8 0–5 0–3 2–6 1–2 0–4 1–4 1–2 0–3 1–3 2–1 2–3 1–0 0–9 1–6 4–5 0–8 0–7 2–4 0–2 0–2 0–5
Bishop Auckland 0–2 3–1 4–0 6–0 1–0 3–2 8–1 2–0 0–0 1–2 1–1 0–0 2–1 0–0 0–2 4–2 2–3 1–1 1–2 3–0 4–0 1–2
Celtic Nation 2–0 0–0 1–1 11–0 1–1 4–4 4–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 2–0 5–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 4–3 3–3 1–1 2–1 1–2 3–0
Consett 3–2 10–2 4–3 8–0 3–0 1–2 4–3 0–0 0–1 1–5 3–0 7–1 7–1 1–2 1–1 2–2 0–2 2–1 3–4 4–1 2–5 2–2
Crook Town 2–1 2–2 1–0 6–1 3–1 1–4 2–2 4–3 1–2 3–2 3–1 1–4 2–0 3–0 3–3 1–2 4–2 0–4 3–1 2–2 4–5 3–0
Dunston UTS 1–1 2–2 0–0 6–0 1–2 1–1 1–1 3–2 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 5–0 2–2 4–0 5–2 1–1 0–2 1–1 4–1 1–1 0–5
Durham City 2–3 6–1 0–2 5–0 0–2 0–1 3–4 1–0 1–1 2–1 9–3 4–1 1–1 1–1 4–1 3–2 2–3 1–3 3–0 2–0 1–1 1–0
Guisborough Town 1–1 3–0 2–1 5–1 2–2 2–3 2–5 4–2 1–2 1–1 3–0 1–0 2–2 2–1 3–1 4–3 0–0 3–0 2–1 2–0 3–4 3–1
Hebburn Town 1–2 1–2 0–2 0–0 1–1 0–6 0–4 2–2 0–5 3–5 1–1 1–0 1–4 1–3 5–2 0–2 0–0 1–3 0–1 2–3 0–2 2–6
Marske United 0–1 1–1 2–2 0–0 1–1 0–4 3–1 3–2 3–1 0–0 0–4 2–1 3–1 2–2 5–1 1–3 1–2 0–1 3–2 5–1 2–2 3–2
Morpeth Town 0–3 1–1 5–2 9–0 0–0 0–1 3–5 3–1 0–2 2–1 0–1 4–0 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–6 0–4 1–4 5–0 7–2 3–1 2–0
Newcastle Benfield 2–0 3–0 5–1 5–0 2–2 3–1 1–2 6–1 0–0 1–1 1–2 0–1 4–0 2–1 4–2 2–2 0–3 2–2 2–2 4–0 0–0 3–2
Newton Aycliffe 3–4 1–2 4–0 3–0 0–0 0–2 1–1 3–3 0–3 1–5 4–3 3–1 3–2 1–1 4–2 3–3 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–2 4–1 3–1
Penrith 3–0 2–2 1–3 5–1 4–2 2–2 2–0 1–0 0–0 3–1 1–2 4–3 2–2 3–4 2–0 2–4 0–3 2–2 5–1 2–2 4–1 2–3
Shildon 2–3 3–0 6–2 7–0 4–0 1–1 4–2 0–2 1–0 2–3 2–3 6–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–1 4–0 2–0 0–0 1–1
Spennymoor Town 4–0 5–1 3–1 10–0 1–1 3–0 1–0 5–0 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–0 4–1 1–1 1–0 5–0 4–0 4–2 3–0 4–1 1–1 3–1
Sunderland RCA 1–2 1–3 2–4 3–1 0–4 0–3 4–1 1–2 0–1 0–0 0–3 5–3 2–0 0–0 2–0 0–4 0–1 1–2 1–1 3–0 0–2 2–1
Team Northumbria 1–3 1–1 2–1 5–0 1–1 0–2 2–5 2–1 3–5 0–2 2–2 1–1 0–2 3–1 2–1 4–1 1–2 2–4 0–4 3–1 0–3 3–4
West Auckland Town 2–2 1–1 2–1 6–0 1–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 5–3 1–1 3–2 1–2 3–1 3–2 1–1 3–0 2–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–2 1–1
Whitley Bay 1–0 0–3 0–1 5–1 4–1 0–3 2–0 1–1 1–5 4–1 1–2 6–0 5–0 2–0 2–1 3–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 5–2 3–1 0–2

Updated to games played on 3 May 2014.
Source: League Official
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadiums[edit]

Club
Stadium Capacity
Ashington Woodhorn Lane 2,000
Bedlington Terriers Dr Pitt Welfare Park 2,000
Billingham Synthonia The Glamal Engineering Stadium 4,200
Billingham Town Th Ron Grieg Stadium 1,500
Bishop Auckland Heritage Park 2,004
Celtic Nation Gillford Park Stadium 4,000
Consett Delves Lane 3,000 [2]
Crook Town Sir Tom Cowie Millfield 1,500
Dunston UTS UTS Stadium 4,000
Durham City The Arnott Stadium 3,000
Guisborough Town King George V Ground 3,500
Hebburn Town Hebburn Sports & Social Ground 1,500
Marske United GER Stadium 2,500 (169 Seated)
Morpeth Town Craik Park 1,000 (100 Seated)
Newcastle Benfield Sam Smith's Park 2,000
Newton Aycliffe Moore Lane Park 1,000
Penrith The World Group Stadium 1,500
Shildon Dean Street 4,700
Spennymoor Town Brewery Field 4,000
Sunderland RCA Meadow Park 1,000
Team Northumbria Coach Lane Sports Ground 1,000
West Auckland Town Darlington Road 6,728 (700 Seated)
Whitley Bay Hillheads Park 4,500

Division Two[edit]

Ebac Northern League Division Two

Division Two features 22 teams which competed in the first division last season, along with four new teams:

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 North Shields (P) 42 31 7 4 141 33 +108 100 Promotion to Northern League Division One
2 West Allotment Celtic (P) 42 27 9 6 96 58 +38 90
3 Jarrow Roofing BCA (P) 42 26 8 8 118 63 +55 86
4 Seaham Red Star 42 27 7 8 99 45 +54 085
5 Heaton Stannington 42 25 6 11 88 59 +29 81
6 Norton & Stockton Ancients 42 20 9 13 83 66 +17 69
7 Northallerton Town 42 19 9 14 84 67 +17 66
8 Whickham 42 19 7 16 86 63 +23 64
9 Tow Law Town 42 17 8 17 91 82 +9 59
10 Washington 42 19 5 18 92 98 −6 62
11 Chester-le-Street Town 42 15 13 14 66 72 −6 58
12 Darlington Railway Athletic 42 15 11 16 81 76 +5 56
13 Birtley Town 42 16 8 18 62 74 −12 56
14 Thornaby 42 16 6 20 85 84 +1 54
15 Willington F.C. 42 14 8 20 64 86 −22 50
16 South Shields 42 11 15 16 62 88 −26 48
17 Whitehaven 42 14 7 21 69 94 −25 49
18 Alnwick Town 42 10 9 23 63 96 −33 39
19 Brandon United 42 9 7 26 71 101 −30 34
20 Stokesley Sports Club 42 8 9 25 61 98 −37 33
21 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion 42 7 7 28 45 106 −61 28
22 Esh Winning (R) 42 8 3 31 50 138 −88 27 Relegation to Wearside League/Northern Alliance

Results[edit]

Home \ Away[1] ALN BIR BRA CLS DRA ESH HST JRO NSH NOR NSA RYC SRS SSC SSH THO TOW WAS WAC WHC WHA WIL
Alnwick Town 0–0 5–1 1–1 1–0 4–2 0–2 3–4 2–6 1–0 1–1 3–0 2–6 1–1 1–1 1–3 2–3 1–4 0–4 0–1 0–2 2–2
Birtley Town 5–2 2–1 3–1 1–1 4–0 1–3 1–4 1–2 1–3 0–1 2–0 4–0 2–2 2–1 4–0 2–2 2–1 0–0 6–2 1–1 2–4
Brandon United 1–4 9–0 0–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 0–4 0–5 0–1 1–5 3–1 0–2 1–1 1–1 3–5 0–3 7–0 1–2 1–1 1–5 3–0
Chester-le-Street Town 3–1 3–0 0–0 2–1 2–0 2–1 0–2 2–1 4–2 1–1 1–1 1–6 2–2 0–0 3–0 0–3 0–5 0–0 2–1 1–1 3–0
Darlington Railway Athletic 2–1 1–2 2–3 2–0 10–2 2–0 3–3 2–1 1–2 0–0 2–2 2–1 3–3 4–1 2–3 4–3 2–3 0–4 0–3 6–0 2–2
Esh Winning 2–2 3–1 1–2 1–4 1–5 2–5 0–3 0–6 1–5 3–2 3–1 1–2 1–2 3–1 0–3 2–4 1–5 1–3 3–6 4–1 0–2
Heaton Stannington 4–2 3–0 5–1 1–3 1–3 1–0 4–3 0–0 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 6–1 3–2 2–1 4–2 2–1
Jarrow Roofing BCA 3–0 1–1 2–0 5–1 1–0 10–0 1–0 1–2 4–2 3–1 4–0 3–1 4–2 1–1 2–1 2–4 3–3 0–2 4–3 2–1 1–3
North Shields 3–0 0–0 6–0 3–0 5–1 5–0 3–1 1–0 2–2 3–2 6–1 0–1 4–3 5–0 2–0 1–1 8–0 3–0 5–1 10–0 4–1
Northallerton Town 1–4 3–2 4–0 2–4 1–1 6–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 2–1 2–1 3–0 4–0 2–2 3–2 4–2 2–0 1–3 1–1 4–2 3–3
Norton & Stockton Ancients 4–1 2–0 1–0 3–2 3–0 7–0 1–1 2–3 1–2 2–1 5–0 0–5 2–2 3–2 1–0 2–1 0–2 3–3 0–3 3–2 2–1
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion 1–2 0–1 4–1 2–2 0–1 2–0 0–4 1–4 1–4 0–3 2–1 0–1 1–2 1–4 0–2 2–0 1–7 2–4 1–1 2–1 3–4
Seaham Red Star 5–0 4–2 1–2 3–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 3–0 5–0 2–0 5–2 3–0 4–1 2–2 1–2 1–0 3–0
South Shields 0–3 2–1 1–1 4–3 3–3 2–3 0–2 1–5 1–3 2–2 3–2 2–4 1–1 2–1 1–1 4–3 1–2 2–2 1–1 2–1 0–0
Stokesley Sports Club 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–3 1–2 1–2 2–4 3–6 3–3 2–1 0–1 2–2 0–1 1–3 3–1 1–2 3–1 2–2 0–3 2–2 3–5
Thornaby 2–2 2–0 3–1 1–1 3–0 3–0 4–5 1–1 1–4 1–2 2–2 0–1 4–0 1–2 4–2 6–3 2–4 3–1 3–1 5–0 3–1
Tow Law Town 3–1 2–3 1–3 1–1 5–0 2–0 4–5 1–3 0–0 3–1 3–5 1–1 2–3 1–1 5–0 4–2 3–0 3–4 2–2 1–3 2–1
Washington 1–2 2–2 4–3 3–1 0–3 4–3 3–1 4–2 0–9 3–0 1–4 4–0 1–1 1–1 5–1 4–2 2–3 2–3 0–5 3–1 0–0
West Allotment Celtic 5–3 2–1 2–1 2–2 2–1 1–1 0–1 3–5 0–0 3–0 5–0 2–1 2–1 3–2 3–2 2–1 3–2 1–0 3–1 2–0 3–0
Whickham 3–0 0–1 4–1 1–1 2–0 4–0 2–0 3–3 0–1 0–2 0–1 4–1 2–3 0–1 4–1 4–0 2–0 1–0 2–3 1–2 2–5
Whitehaven 4–2 1–2 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–0 4–3 2–1 0–4 0–0 3–5 2–1 1–1 4–0 4–1 1–1 2–3 3–2 3–1 2–3 0–1
Willington F.C. 1–1 2–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 2–3 1–2 0–3 0–6 0–2 1–1 5–0 0–7 2–0 1–2 4–1 1–2 0–4 0–2 0–3 3–1

Updated to games played on 3 May 2014.
Source: League Official
^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Purple = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Stadiums[edit]

Club
Stadium Capacity
Alnwick Town St James' Park 2,500
Birtley Town The Birtley Sports Complex 300+ (80 Seated)
Brandon United The Welfare Ground 1,000
Chester-le-Street Town Moor Park 224
Darlington Railway Athletic Brinkburn Road 2,000
Esh Winning West Terrace 3,500
Heaton Stannington Grounsell Park 2,000
Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association Boldon C.A.Sports Ground 2,000
North Shields Daren Persson Stadium @ Ralph Gardner Park 1,000
Northallerton Town Regency Stadium 3,000
Norton & Stockton Ancients Norton Sports Complex 1,500
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion Kingsley Park Stadum 1,500
Seaham Red Star Seaham Town Park 500
South Shields Eden Lane, Peterlee 6,000 [3]
Stokesley Sports Club Stokesley Sports Club 2,000
Thornaby Teesdale Park 5,000
Tow Law Town Ironworks Road 3,000
Washington Nissan Sports Ground 1,000
West Allotment Celtic Whitley Park 1,000
Whickham The Glebe Sports Ground 4,000
Whitehaven The Focus Scaffolding Sports Complex 8,000
Willington Hall Lane 1,000

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Promotion hopefuls". Northern League Official website. 4 December 2013. Retrieved 2014-04-26. 
  2. ^ "Work begins on new £3m ground for Consett AFC". Northern Echo. 15 March 2013. Retrieved 2013-03-15. 
  3. ^ "South Shields to play 'home' games in Peterlee". Hartlepool Mail. 18 June 2013. Retrieved 2013-03-23. 

External links[edit]