2013–14 Serie D

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Serie D is the highest amateur championship covering the fifth level of Italian football, and is currently composed of 162 teams, including the retired Nardò and Ragusa and Bojano, divided into nine 18-team divisions.

Promotions[edit]

The nine division winners are automatically promoted to the new 2014–15 Serie C.

Playoffs[edit]

Teams placed second through fifth in each division enter a playoff tournament, after the regular season, where the nine winners will compete among themselves with the best semifinalist and the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to determine three of the four semi-finalists. The fourth is the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D. The winner could receive a professional licence in event of bankruptcy of a Serie C club.

Relegations[edit]

The two last-placed teams (17th and 18th), with the 16th if the 13th place is more of 8 points ahead of it and the 15th if the 14th place is more of 8 points ahead of this, are directly relegated. Otherwise the teams ranked 13th to 16th play a two-legged tie-breaker (13th vs 16th, and 14th vs 15th).

Scudetto Serie D[edit]

The nine division winners enter a tournament to determine the over-all Serie D champion and is awarded the Scudetto Serie D.

Events[edit]

Start of season[edit]

Given a normal season where there are no team failures and special promotions, Serie D would feature 9 teams that had been relegated from Seconda Divisione, 36 teams that had been promoted from Eccellenza, and 123 teams that had played in Serie D the year before.

Due to sixteen bankruptcies and exclusions, the 2013–14 season is to feature 5 teams that played in the 2012–13 Seconda Divisione season, 43 teams that played in the 2011–12 Eccellenza season and 115 teams that played in 2012–13 Serie D.

The league further admitted sixteen teams from Eccellenza to fill the vacancies created. These teams are:

  • Mezzocorona, which finished 17th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone B
  • Giorgione, which finished 17th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone C
  • Pontevecchio, which finished 14th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone E
  • R.C. Angolana, which finished 14th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone F
  • Recanatese, which finished 16th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone F
  • Budoni, which finished 13th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone G
  • Anziolavinio, which finished 14th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone G
  • Grottaglie, which finished 16th in Serie D 2012–13 Girone H
  • Ripa La Fenadora, which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone B and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Triestina, which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Friuli-Venezia Giulia and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Correggese, which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone A and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Sancolombano which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone B and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Giulianova, which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Abruzzo and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Latte Dolce, which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Sardinia and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Rende, which finished 2nd in Eccellenza Calabria and was eliminated in the national play-off
  • Due Torri, which finished 3rd in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B and was eliminated in the national play-off

Standings[edit]

Girone A[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Aosta Valley, Piedmont, Liguria and Lombardy

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Albese Alba San Cassiano 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Piedmont and Aosta Valley Girone B
Asti Asti Censin Bosia 6,000 14th in Serie D Girone A
Borgosesia Borgosesia Comunale 2,500 5th in Serie D Girone A
Caronnese Caronno Pertusella Comunale 1,000 6th in Serie D Girone B
Chiavari Caperana Chiavari Angelo Daneri 2,300 7th in Serie D Girone A
Chieri Chieri Piero De Paoli 4,000 3rd in Serie D Girone A
Derthona Tortona Fausto Coppi 2,700 12th in Serie D Girone A
Folgore Caratese Carate Brianza XXV Aprile 3,000 6th in Serie D Girone A
Giana Erminio Gorgonzola Comunale 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone B
Lavagnese Lavagna Edoardo Riboli 800 4th in Serie D Girone A
Novese Novi Ligure Costante Girardengo 3,500 16th in Serie D Girone A
Pro Dronero Dronero Filippo Drago 1,000 3rd in Eccellenza Piedmont and Aosta Valley Girone B
RapalloBogliasco Rapallo and Bogliasco
(playing in Rapallo)
Umberto Macera 250 10th in Serie D Girone A (as Bogliasco)
Santhià Santhià Fabio Pairotto 500 2nd in Serie D Girone A
Sestri Levante Sestri Levante Giuseppe Sivori 1,500 8th in Serie D Girone A
Vado Vado Ligure Ferruccio Chittolina 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Liguria
Vallée d’Aoste Saint-Christophe
(playing in Aosta)
Mario Puchoz 2,000 15th in Seconda Divisione Girone A
Verbania Verbania Carlo Pedroli 3,000 9th in Serie D Girone A

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Giana Erminio (C) (P) 34 21 10 3 66 28 +38 73 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 RapalloBogliasco 34 21 5 8 60 32 +28 68 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Borgosesia 34 20 7 7 74 36 +38 67
4 Caronnese 34 18 8 8 52 29 +23 62
5 Lavagnese 34 17 10 7 46 28 +18 61
6 Chieri 34 19 3 12 53 44 +9 60
7 Vado 34 14 9 11 55 46 +9 51
8 Chiavari Caperana 34 11 13 10 35 30 +5 46 Not admitted next season1
9 Asti 34 11 11 12 46 38 +8 44
10 Novese 34 11 11 12 40 50 −10 44
11 Vallée d’Aoste 34 10 12 12 41 42 −1 42
12 Folgore Caratese 34 10 11 13 33 48 −15 41
13 Derthona 34 10 9 15 37 44 −7 39 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Albese (R) 34 10 9 15 38 52 −14 39
15 Sestri Levante 34 9 8 17 38 52 −14 35
16 Pro Dronero (R) 34 7 9 18 51 75 −24 30
17 Santhià (R) 34 4 10 20 26 69 −43 22 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Verbania (R) 34 2 7 25 18 67 −49 13

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1. ^ Chiavari Caperana was excluded from competing next season.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone B[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Emilia-Romagna, Lombardy and Veneto.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
AlzanoCene Alzano Lombardo and Cene
(playing in Alzano Lombardo)
Carillo Pesenti Pigna 1,900 13th in Serie D Girone B
Aurora Seriate Seriate Luigi Innocenti 1,000 10th in Serie D Girone B
Borgomanero Borgomanero Comunale 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Piedmont and Aosta Valley Girone A
Caravaggio Caravaggio Comunale 2,180 8th in Serie D Girone B
Castellana Castel Goffredo Don Aldo Moretti 1,000 7th in Serie D Girone B
Darfo Boario Darfo Boario Terme Comunale 1,100 12th in Serie D Girone B
Gozzano Gozzano Comunale 4,000 11th in Serie D Girone A
Inveruno Inveruno Comunale 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone A
Lecco Lecco Rigamonti-Ceppi 4,997 5th in Serie D Girone B
Legnago Salus Legnago Mario Sandrini 2,152 11th in Serie D Girone C
MapelloBonate Mapello and Bonate Sopra
(playing in Mapello)
Comunale 1,000 11th in Serie D Girone B
Olginatese Olginate Comunale 1,050 3rd in Serie D Girone B
Piacenza Piacenza Leonardo Garilli 21,668 1st in Eccellenza Emilia–Romagna Girone A
Pontisola Ponte San Pietro, Terno d'Isola and Chignolo d'Isola
(playing in Ponte San Pietro)
Matteo Legler 2,000 2nd in Serie D Girone B
Pro Piacenza Piacenza Gianni Siboni 1,000 4th in Serie D Girone D (as Atletico Pro Piacenza)
Pro Sesto Sesto San Giovanni Breda 4,500 16th in Serie D Girone B
Sambonifacese San Bonifacio Renzo Tizian 1,274 3rd in Serie D Girone C
Seregno Seregno Ferruccio 3,700 14th in Serie D Girone B

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Pro Piacenza (C) (P) 34 19 9 6 69 45 +24 66 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Olginatese 34 14 15 5 43 25 +18 57 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Piacenza 34 16 9 9 59 46 +13 57
4 Seregno 34 15 11 8 54 46 +8 56
5 Inveruno 34 15 10 9 65 43 +22 55
6 Pontisola 34 14 11 9 44 41 +3 53
7 Pro Sesto 34 14 10 10 38 32 +6 52
8 Caravaggio 34 12 14 8 54 40 +14 50
9 Lecco 34 12 14 8 50 43 +7 50
10 Aurora Seriate 34 12 10 12 35 39 −4 46
11 Legnago Salus 34 12 6 16 44 50 −6 42
12 Castellana 34 12 6 16 38 45 −7 42
13 MapelloBonate 34 11 6 17 44 56 −12 39 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Borgomanero 34 9 9 16 43 56 −13 36
15 AlzanoCene (R) 34 8 12 14 32 43 −11 36
16 Gozzano (R) 34 8 10 16 35 41 −6 34
17 Darfo Boario (R) 34 7 8 19 40 61 −21 29 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Sambonifacese (R) 34 5 10 19 34 69 −35 25

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone C[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol and Veneto.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Belluno Belluno Polisportivo 2,585 10th in Serie D Girone C
Dro Dro Comunale 1st in Eccellenza Trentino-Alto Adige/Südtirol
Este Este Nuovo Comunale 1,200 13th in Serie D Girone C
Fersina Perginese Pergine Valsugana Comunale 2,000 15th in Serie D Girone B
Giorgione Castelfranco Veneto Comunale 2,100 17th in Serie D Girone C
Marano Marano Vicentino Pietro Berto 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Mezzocorona Mezzocorona Comunale 1,500 17th in Serie D Girone B
Monfalcone Monfalcone Comunale 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Montebelluna Montebelluna San Vigilio 2,000 16th in Serie D Girone C
Pordenone Pordenone Ottavio Bottecchia 3,000 2nd in Serie D Girone C
Ripa La Fenadora Seren del Grappa San Vigilio 2,000 2nd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone B
Sacilese Sacile XXV Aprile – Aldo Castenetto 2,600 8th in Serie D Girone C
San Paolo Padova Padua Plebiscito 9,600 14th in Serie D Girone C
Sanvitese San Vito al Tagliamento Comunale 2,500 18th in Serie D Girone C
Tamai Brugnera Comunale 1,140 12th in Serie D Girone C
Triestina Trieste Nereo Rocco 28,565 2nd in Eccellenza Friuli-Venezia Giulia
Trissino-Valdagno Trissino and Valdagno
(playing in Valdagno)
Stadio dei Fiori 6,000 9th in Serie D Girone C
Vittorio Falmec Vittorio Veneto Paolo Barison 2,500 1st in Eccellenza Veneto Girone B

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Pordenone (C) (P) 34 27 4 3 77 20 +57 85 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Marano 34 25 8 1 72 24 +48 83 Merged with Trissino-Valdagno3
3 Sacilese 34 19 9 6 55 28 +27 66 Qualification to Promotion play-off
4 Belluno 34 16 11 7 54 43 +11 59
5 San Paolo Padova 34 13 11 10 45 51 −6 50 Not admitted next season1
6 Ripa La Fenadora 34 14 7 13 59 49 +10 49
7 Este 34 13 9 12 53 43 +10 48
8 Montebelluna 34 13 9 12 45 46 −1 48
9 Trissino-Valdagno 34 10 13 11 47 49 −2 43 Merged with Marano3
10 Triestina 34 11 9 14 48 45 +3 42
11 Giorgione 34 9 12 13 36 35 +1 39
12 Tamai 34 9 12 13 42 56 −14 39
13 Vittorio Falmec (R) 34 11 5 18 42 59 −17 38 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Mezzocorona (R) 34 7 12 15 35 56 −21 33
15 Monfalcone 34 7 13 14 37 52 −15 332
16 Dro 34 7 10 17 34 66 −32 31
17 Sanvitese (R) 34 8 6 20 37 55 −18 30 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Fersina Perginese (R) 34 3 8 23 26 67 −41 17

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1.^ San Paolo Padova went bankrupt and folded in June 2014.[1]
2.^ Monfalcone was deducted 1 point.
3.^ Marano and Trissino-Valdagno merged in the summer of 2014 to become F.C.D. Altovicentino.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone D[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Emilia-Romagna, Lombardy, Tuscany and Veneto.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Atletico Montichiari Montichiari Romeo Menti 2,500 9th in Serie D Girone B
Camaiore Camaiore Comunale 3,000 12th in Serie D Girone D
Clodiense Chioggia Aldo e Dino Ballarin 3,622 6th in Serie D Girone C
Correggese Correggio Walter Bonelli 1,500 2nd in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone A
Fidenza Fidenza Dario Ballotta 2,400 9th in Serie D Girone D
Forcoli Palaia Guido Brunner 1,000 14th in Serie D Girone D
Formigine Formigine Pincelli 1,500 10th in Serie D Girone D
Fortis Juventus Borgo San Lorenzo Giacomo Romanelli 2,500 11th in Serie D Girone D
Imolese Imola Romeo Galli 4,000 2nd in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone B
Lucchese Lucca Porta Elisa 7,386 3rd in Serie D Girone D
Massese Massa degli Oliveti 11,500 2nd in Serie D Girone D
Mezzolara Budrio Pietro Zucchini 1,300 8th in Serie D Girone D
Palazzolo Palazzolo sull'Oglio Comunale 6,000 1st in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone C
Riccione Riccione Italo Niccoletti 7,000 13th in Serie D Girone D
Romagna Centro Cesena Centro sportivo 600 1st in Eccellenza Emilia-Romagna Girone B
Sancolombano San Colombano al Lambro Franco Riccardi 2,000 2nd in Eccellenza Lombardy Girone B
Thermal Abano Teolo Abano Terme and Teolo
(playing in Abano Terme)
delle Terme 3rd in Eccellenza Veneto Girone A
Virtus Castelfranco Castelfranco Emilia Fausto Ferrarini 1,280 6th in Serie D Girone D

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lucchese (C) (P) 34 26 4 4 74 21 +53 82 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Correggese (O) 34 25 6 3 88 22 +66 81 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Massese 34 21 4 9 62 25 +37 67
4 Thermal Abano Teolo 34 21 4 9 64 34 +30 67
5 Romagna Centro 34 21 3 10 71 33 +38 66
6 Fortis Juventus 34 18 8 8 68 44 +24 62
7 Mezzolara 34 17 6 11 65 57 +8 57
8 Imolese 34 15 6 13 54 47 +7 51
9 Clodiense 34 11 11 12 46 46 0 44
10 Formigine 34 11 9 14 41 51 −10 42
11 Virtus Castelfranco 34 10 11 13 46 49 −3 41
12 Sancolombano 34 8 14 12 35 43 −8 38
13 Fidenza 34 9 10 15 39 45 −6 37
14 Camaiore (R) 34 6 11 17 36 48 −12 29 Not admitted to Eccellenza
15 Atletico Montichiari 34 8 5 21 49 77 −28 282 Qualification to Relegation play-off
16 Palazzolo (R) 34 2 16 16 33 60 −27 22 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Forcoli (R) 34 4 9 21 20 64 −44 21
18 Riccione (R) 34 3 3 28 20 145 −125 21 Not admitted to Eccellenza

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1.^ Riccione was deducted 10 points and not admitted to Eccellenza after relegation.
2.^ Atletico Montichiari was deducted 1 point.[2]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone E[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Lazio, Tuscany and Umbria.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Arezzo Arezzo Città di Arezzo 13,128 9th in Serie D Girone E
Bastia Bastia Umbra Comunale 1,500 11th in Serie D Girone E
Deruta Deruta Comunale 600 6th in Serie D Girone E
FiesoleCaldine Fiesole Poggioloni 700 8th in Serie D Girone E
Flaminia Civita Castellana Civita Castellana Turrido Madani 1,300 15th in Serie D Girone E
Foligno Foligno Enzo Blasone 4,650 16th in Seconda Divisione B
Gualdo Casacastalda Gualdo Tadino and Valfabbrica
(playing in Gualdo Tadino)
Carlo Angelo Luzi 4,500 2nd in Serie D Girone E (as Casacastalda)
Jolly Montemurlo Montemurlo Aldo Nelli 1,300 1st in Eccellenza Tuscany Girone A
Narnese Narni San Girolamo 2,649 1st in Eccellenza Umbria
Olimpia Colligiana Colle di Val d'Elsa Gino Manni 3,000 1st in Eccellenza Tuscany Girone B
Ostia Mare Ostia Anco Marzio 1,000 5th in Serie D Girone G
Pianese Piancastagnaio Comunale 1,000 7th in Serie D Girone E
Pistoiese Pistoia Marcello Melani 13,195 5th in Serie D Girone D
Pontevecchio Ponte San Giovanni degli Ornari 1,000 14th in Serie D Girone E
Sansepolcro Sansepolcro Giovanni Buitoni 2,000 4th in Serie D Girone E
Scandicci Scandicci Turri 1,800 13th in Serie D Girone E
Trestina Città di Castello Lorenzo Casini 500 12th in Serie D Girone E
Voluntas Spoleto Spoleto Comunale 1,800 5th in Serie D Girone E

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Pistoiese (C) (P) 34 22 11 1 78 28 +50 77 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Foligno 34 19 12 3 46 20 +26 69 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Arezzo 34 17 13 4 57 27 +30 64
4 Pianese 34 17 12 5 60 38 +22 63
5 Scandicci 34 18 8 8 51 42 +9 62
6 Ostia Mare 34 14 10 10 53 41 +12 52
7 Olimpia Colligiana 34 14 8 12 41 38 +3 50
8 Sansepolcro 34 11 12 11 51 44 +7 45
9 Gualdo Casacastalda 34 10 13 11 42 44 −2 43
10 Flaminia Civita Castellana 34 10 12 12 40 43 −3 42
11 Trestina 34 10 12 12 40 44 −4 42
12 Voluntas Spoleto 34 12 5 17 46 48 −2 41
13 Jolly Montemurlo 34 8 16 10 38 36 +2 40
14 Bastia 34 10 9 15 38 58 −20 39 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Deruta (R) 34 8 7 19 38 60 −22 31
16 FiesoleCaldine (R) 34 8 4 22 32 65 −33 28 Not admitted to Eccellenza
17 Narnese (R) 34 4 9 21 28 62 −34 21 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Pontevecchio (R) 34 5 5 24 42 83 −41 20

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone F[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Abruzzo, Marche and Molise.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Amiternina Scoppito Comunale 500 13th in Serie D Girone F
Ancona Ancona Conero 23,983 7th in Serie D Girone F
Bojano Bojano Adriano Colalillo 3,368 1st in Eccellenza Molise
Celano Celano Fabio Piccone 3,200 15th in Serie D Girone F
Civitanovese Civitanova Marche Polisportivo Comunale 6,000 10th in Serie D Girone F
Fano Fano Raffaele Mancini 8,800 16th in Seconda Divisione A
Fermana Fermo Bruno Recchioni 9,500 1st in Eccellenza Marche (as Montegranaro)
Giulianova Giulianova Rubens Fadini 4,347 2nd in Eccellenza Abruzzo
Isernia Isernia Mario Lancellotta 5,000 13th in Serie D Girone F
Jesina Jesi Pacifico Carotti 5,000 9th in Serie D Girone F
Maceratese Macerata Helvia Recina 5,850 4th in Serie D Girone F
Matelica Matelica Comunale 500 1st in Eccellenza Marche
Olympia Agnonese Agnone Civitelle 5,000 6th in Serie D Girone F
Recanatese Recanati Nicola Tubaldi 2,000 16th in Serie D Girone F
R.C. Angolana Città Sant'Angelo Leonardo Petruzzi 2,020 14th in Serie D Girone F
Sulmona Sulmona Francesco Pallozzi 1,800 1st in Eccellenza Abruzzo
Termoli Termoli Gino Cannarsa 3,300 2nd in Serie D Girone F
Vis Pesaro Pesaro Tonino Benelli 4,800 5th in Serie D Girone F

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Ancona (C) (P) 34 23 9 2 69 18 +51 771 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Matelica 34 19 11 4 64 29 +35 68 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Termoli 34 19 10 5 66 28 +38 67
4 Maceratese 34 18 10 6 61 34 +27 64
5 Recanatese 34 12 13 9 53 39 +14 49
6 Vis Pesaro 34 12 13 9 53 38 +15 49
7 Celano 34 9 19 6 46 26 +20 46
8 Jesina 34 13 7 14 51 48 +3 46
9 Fermana 34 11 12 11 48 40 +8 45
10 Civitanovese 34 11 11 12 36 32 +4 44
11 Fano 34 11 11 12 37 31 +6 44
12 Giulianova 34 12 8 14 45 41 +4 44
13 Olympia Agnonese 34 12 7 15 41 47 −6 422
14 Sulmona (R) 34 11 7 16 40 53 −13 40 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Amiternina 34 8 16 10 38 40 −2 40
16 R.C. Angolana (R) 34 5 11 18 34 53 −19 26 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Isernia (R) 34 6 10 18 29 57 −28 253
18 Bojano (R) 34 1 1 32 9 164 −155 04

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1.^ Ancona was deducted 1 point.[3]
2.^ Olympia Agnonese was deducted 1 point.
3.^ Isernia was deducted 1 point.[4]
4.^ Bojano was deducted 1 point [5] and later an additional 3 points. On 6 April 2014 it was excluded from the championship after renouncing to play its remaining 4 games, which were forfeited 0–3 in favor of their opponents.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone G[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Lazio and Sardinia.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Anziolavinio Anzio Massimo Bruschini 3,000 14th in Serie D Girone G
Arzachena Arzachena Biagio Pirina 3,100 10th in Serie D Girone G
Astrea Rome Casal del Marmo 2,500 8th in Serie D Girone F
Budoni Budoni Comunale 1,500 13th in Serie D Girone G
Cynthia Genzano di Roma Comunale 3,500 9th in Serie D Girone G
Fondi Fondi Domenico Purificato 2,900 18th in Seconda Divisione B
Isola Liri Isola del Liri Conte Arduino Mangoni 3,008 11th in Serie D Girone G
Latte Dolce Sassari Comunale 1,500 2nd in Eccellenza Sardinia
Lupa Roma Rome Pietro Desideri
(playing in Fiumicino)
682 6th in Serie D Girone G (as Lupa Frascati)
Maccarese Giada Rome Emilio Darra 570 1st in Eccellenza Lazio Girone B (as Monterotondo Lupa)
Olbia Olbia Bruno Nespoli 8,000 1st in Eccellenza Sardinia
Palestrina Palestrina
(playing in Rome)
Francesca Gianni 2,500 7th in Serie D Girone G (as San Basilio Palestrina)
Porto Torres Porto Torres Comunale 2,000 12th in Serie D Girone G
San Cesareo San Cesareo Comunale 2,000 2nd in Serie D Girone F
Santa Maria Mole Marino Marino Domenico Fiore 3,000 1st in Eccellenza Lazio Girone A
Selargius Selargius Generale Virgilio Porcu 1,200 16th in Serie D Girone G
Sora Sora Claudio Tomei 7,500 8th in Serie D Girone G
Terracina Terracina Mario Colavolpe 4,000 2nd in Eccellenza Lazio Girone B

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Lupa Roma (C) (P) 34 22 4 8 71 36 +35 70 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Terracina 34 19 10 5 73 33 +40 67 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 San Cesareo 34 19 9 6 76 37 +39 66
4 Olbia 34 17 7 10 59 46 +13 58
5 Cynthia 34 15 8 11 57 42 +15 521
6 Fondi 34 14 9 11 47 30 +17 51
7 Anziolavinio 34 12 11 11 41 41 0 47
8 Astrea 34 12 11 11 45 38 +7 47
9 Maccarese Giada 34 13 8 13 50 50 0 47 Not admitted next season
10 Palestrina 34 12 10 12 53 47 +6 46
11 Isola Liri 34 10 15 9 41 45 −4 45
12 Sora 34 14 6 14 42 36 +6 452
13 Budoni 34 12 7 15 48 46 +2 43 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Latte Dolce (R) 34 11 10 13 34 40 −6 43
15 Selargius 34 8 11 15 54 75 −21 35
16 Arzachena 34 9 8 17 36 56 −20 35 Readmitted next season3
17 Santa Maria Mole Marino (R) 34 8 8 18 50 63 −13 32 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Porto Torres (R) 34 1 4 29 20 137 −117 7

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1.^ Cynthia was deducted 1 point.[2]
2.^ Sora was deducted 3 points.[2][6]
3.^ Originally relegated but subsequently readmitted to fill vacancy.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone H[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Apulia, Basilicata and Campania.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Bisceglie Bisceglie Gustavo Ventura 5,000 6th in Serie D Girone H
Brindisi Brindisi Franco Fanuzzi 7,600 8th in Serie D Girone H
Francavilla Francavilla in Sinni Nunzio Fittipaldi 1,200 10th in Serie D Girone H
Gelbison Cilento Vallo della Lucania Giovanni Morra 4,000 4th in Serie D Girone I
Gladiator Santa Maria Capua Vetere Mario Piccirillo 2,000 2nd in Serie D Girone H
Grottaglie Grottaglie Atlantico D'Amuri 1,800 16th in Serie D Girone H
Manfredonia Manfredonia Miramare 4,076 3rd in Eccellenza Apulia
Mariano Keller Naples
(playing in San Giorgio a Cremano)
Raffaele Paudice 800 9th in Serie D Girone H (as Campania)
Matera Matera XXI Settembre-Franco Salerno 6,879 3rd in Serie D Girone H
MonosPolis Monopoli Vito Simone Veneziani 8,000 4th in Serie D Girone H
Nardò2 Nardò Giovanni Paolo II 5,000 14th in Serie D Girone H
Progreditur Marcianise Marcianise Progreditur 4,550 1st in Eccellenza Campania Girone A
Puteolana Internapoli Pozzuoli Domenico Conte 7,000 13th in Serie D Girone H
Real Metapontino Montalbano Jonico Puccio Dellorusso 2,000 1st in Eccellenza Basilicata
Real Vico Equense Vico Equense Comunale 1,500 15th in Serie D Girone G (as Real Hyria Nola)
San Severo San Severo Ricciardelli 300 1st in Eccellenza Apulia
Taranto Taranto Erasmo Iacovone 27,584 7th in Serie D Girone H
Turris Neapolis Torre del Greco Amerigo Liguori 5,300 2nd in Serie D Girone G (as Torre Neapolis)

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Matera (C) (P) 32 19 7 6 48 22 +26 64 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Taranto 32 18 8 6 56 37 +19 62 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Turris Neapolis (R) 32 16 10 6 45 26 +19 58 Voluntary relegation to Eccellenza3
4 MonosPolis 32 17 6 9 48 32 +16 57 Qualification to Promotion play-off
5 Progreditur Marcianise 32 16 8 8 60 34 +26 56
6 Brindisi 32 15 9 8 51 35 +16 531
7 Francavilla 32 14 8 10 49 40 +9 50
8 Bisceglie 32 11 11 10 46 39 +7 44
9 Gelbison Cilento 32 11 9 12 36 42 −6 42
10 Manfredonia 32 10 8 14 36 48 −12 38
11 Mariano Keller 32 10 7 15 39 54 −15 37 Not admitted next season
12 San Severo 32 10 7 15 31 47 −16 37
13 Real Vico Equense (R) 32 7 12 13 28 41 −13 33 Qualification to Relegation play-off
14 Puteolana Internapoli 32 5 15 12 26 35 −9 291
15 Real Metapontino (R) 32 7 8 17 29 41 −12 29
16 Grottaglie 32 7 5 20 30 54 −24 26
17 Gladiator (R) 32 7 6 19 22 53 −31 251 Relegation to Eccellenza
18 Nardò (R) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 02

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1.^ Brindisi and Puteolana Internapoli were deducted 1 point, while Gladiator was deducted 2 points.[7]
2.^ On 6 November 2013, Nardò was excluded from the championship after renouncing to play four games in Serie D.[8] All the games played by the club were annulled.
3.^ Turris Neapolis absorbed Miano club and was admitted to Eccellenza Campania.[9]
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Girone I[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams from Calabria, Campania and Sicily.

Club City Stadium Capacity 2012–13 season
Agropoli Agropoli Raffaele Guariglia 5,000 13th in Serie D Girone I
Akragas Agrigento Esseneto 8,500 1st in Eccellenza Sicily Girone A
Battipagliese Battipaglia Luigi Pastena 7,000 11th in Serie D Girone H
Cavese Cava de' Tirreni Simonetta Lamberti 5,200 8th in Serie D Girone I (as Pro Cavese)
Città di Messina Messina Giovanni Celeste 11,900 3rd in Serie D Girone I
Due Torri Piraino Enzo Vasi 3,800 3rd in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B
Gioiese Gioia Tauro Polivalente 7,000 1st in Eccellenza Calabria
HinterReggio Reggio Calabria Oreste Granillo 27,543 14th in Seconda Divisione B
Licata Licata Dino Liotta 11,000 10th in Serie D Girone I
Montalto Uffugo Montalto Uffugo
(playing in Paola)
Comunale 2,500 12th in Serie D Girone I
Noto Noto Polisportivo Palatucci 3,000 9th in Serie D Girone I
Orlandina Capo d'Orlando Ciccino Micale 5,000 1st in Eccellenza Sicily Girone B
Pomigliano Pomigliano d'Arco Ugo Gobbato 1,600 12th in Serie D Girone H
Ragusa3 Ragusa Aldo Campo 4,500 15th in Serie D Girone I
Rende Rende Marco Lorenzon 5,000 2nd in Eccellenza Calabria
Savoia Torre Annunziata Alfredo Giraud 10,750 7th in Serie D Girone I
Torrecuso Torrecuso G. Ocone 1,500 2nd in Eccellenza Campania Girone B
Vibonese Vibo Valentia Luigi Razza 6,000 5th in Serie D Girone I

League table[edit]

Pos
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Qualification or relegation
1 Savoia (C) (P) 34 25 7 2 86 28 +58 82 Promotion to 2014-15 Serie C
2 Akragas 34 22 6 6 69 24 +45 72 Qualification to Promotion play-off
3 Agropoli 34 18 9 7 64 34 +30 63
4 Battipagliese 34 17 7 10 59 46 +13 571
5 Torrecuso 34 13 13 8 45 38 +7 52
6 Gioiese 34 12 14 8 40 28 +12 50
7 Cavese 34 14 11 9 84 54 +30 491
8 HinterReggio 34 11 13 10 33 31 +2 451
9 Noto 34 10 15 9 48 50 −2 45
10 Orlandina 34 11 10 13 51 62 −11 43
11 Pomigliano 34 11 10 13 39 44 −5 43 Qualification to Promotion play-off 4
12 Montalto Uffugo 34 9 16 9 41 39 +2 421
13 Rende 34 11 9 14 30 41 −11 42
14 Città di Messina (R) 34 7 13 14 39 52 −13 34 Qualification to Relegation play-off
15 Due Torri 34 6 16 12 36 43 −7 34
16 Vibonese (R) 34 7 11 16 29 48 −19 32 Relegation to Eccellenza
17 Licata (R) 34 4 11 19 32 86 −54 202
18 Ragusa (R) 34 1 3 30 13 90 −77 23

Updated to games played on 4 May 2014.
Source: Datasport
Rules for classification: .
1.^ Battipagliese, HinterReggio and Montalto Uffugo were deducted 1 point, while Cavese was deducted 4 points.
2.^ Licata was deducted 3 points.
3.^ Ragusa was deducted 4 points. On 29 January 2014 the club was excluded from the championship after renouncing to play 4 games.[10] All their remaining matches were forfeited in favor of their opponents, 0–3.
4.^ Qualified as winner of 2013–14 Coppa Italia Serie D.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.

Scudetto Dilettanti[edit]

First round[edit]

  • division winners placed into 3 groups of 3
  • group winners and best second-placed team qualify for semi-finals

Group 1[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Pro Piacenza 4 2 1 1 0 5 4 +1
Pordenone 4 2 1 1 0 6 5 +1
Giana Erminio 0 2 0 0 2 3 5 -2
Pro Piacenza (B) 3–2 (A) Giana Erminio played on 11 May 2014
Giana Erminio (A) 1–2 (C) Pordenone played on 18 May 2014
Pordenone (C) 3–3 (B) Pro Piacenza played on 24 May 2014

Group 2[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Lucchese 4 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Ancona 3 2 1 0 1 3 3 0
Pistoiese 1 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
Pistoiese (E) 0–0 (D) Lucchese played on 11 May 2014
Ancona (F) 2–1 Pistoiese (E) played on 18 May 2014
Lucchese (D) 2–1 (F) Ancona played on 25 May 2014

Group 3[edit]

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Lupa Roma 4 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1
Matera 2 2 0 2 0 1 1 0
Savoia 1 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1
Savoia (I) 0–0 (H) Matera played on 11 May 2014
Lupa Roma (G) 2–1 (I) Savoia played on 18 May 2014
Matera (H) 1–1 (G) Lupa Roma played on 25 May 2014

Semi-finals[edit]

Each game was played in one leg on 29 May 2014 on neutral grounds. They were extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time.

Pordenone (C) 0–0 (4–1 pen.) (D) Lucchese Arezzo
Pro Piacenza (B) 1–1 (3–4 pen.) (G) Lupa Roma Città di Castello

Final[edit]

One leg final was played on 31 May 2014 on neutral ground.

Pordenone (C) 1–0 (G) Lupa Roma Arezzo

Scudetto Winner: Pordenone

Promotion play-off[edit]

Promotion playoffs involved a total of 33 teams; four from Serie D divisions A-B-H (teams placed from 2nd through to 5th) and three from divisions C-G and I (teams placed 2nd to 4th), with the best semifinalist, the finalist and the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D that are directly respectively admitted to the third, fourth round and the Semi-final.

Rules[edit]

First and second round[edit]

  • The first two rounds were one-legged matches played in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The games ending in ties were extended to extra time. The higher classified team was declared the winner if the game was still tied after extra time. Penalty kicks were not taken.
  • Round one matched 2nd & 5th-placed teams and 3rd & 4th-placed teams within each division (A, B, H only); 2nd-placed teams got a bye to the second round, awaiting winner of 2nd team-4th team matches (for divisions C, D, F, G, I; 3rd team-5th team match for division E).
  • The two winners from each division played each other in the second round.

Third and fourth round[edit]

  • The nine winners – one each from the nine Serie D divisions – were qualified with division E 3rd-placer Arezzo, as the best ranked semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to the third round, that was played in one-legged match in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The five winners were qualified with division B 6th-placer Pontisola, as finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D to the fourth round, that was played in one-legged match in the home field of the best-placed team.
  • The games ending in ties were extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time.

Semifinals and final[edit]

  • The three 4th-round winners were qualified for the semifinal round, joining division I 11th-placer Pomigliano, as Coppa Italia Serie D winner.
  • The semifinals and the final, with the respective winners, were in a one-legged hosted in a neutral ground.
  • The games ending in ties were extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time.

Repechages[edit]

  • The tournament results provide a list, starting with the winner, by which vacancies could be filled in Serie C.
  • If the winner is not admitted to this league it gets €30,000, while the replacement (the finalist) instead gets €15,000.

First round[edit]

  • Borgosesia-Caronnese match played on 10 May 2014; all others played on 11 May 2014
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field: 2nd-placed team plays home 5th-placed team, 3rd-placed team plays home 4th placed team (divisions A-B-H only)
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to extra time; if still tied, the higher-classified team wins
Team 1  Score  Team 2
RapalloBogliasco (A2) 1-3 (A5) Lavagnese
Borgosesia (A3) 4-4 (aet) (A4) Caronnese
Olginatese (B2) 1-1 (aet) (B5) Inveruno
Piacenza (B3) 1-3 (B4) Seregno
Sacilese (C3) 1-0 (C4) Belluno
Thermal Abano Teolo (D3) 2-4 (aet) (D4) Massese
Pianese (E3) 3-2 (E5) Scandicci
Termoli (F3) 2-1 (F4) Maceratese
San Cesareo (G3) 3-1 (G4) Olbia
Taranto (H2) 3-2 (H5) Progreditur Marcianise
Turris Neapolis (H3) 0-5 (H4) MonosPolis
Agropoli (I3) 2-0 (I4) Battipagliese

Second round[edit]

  • Played on 14 May 2014
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to extra time; if still tied, the higher-classified team wins
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Borgosesia (A4) 3-2 (A5) Lavagnese
Olginatese (B2) 1-0 (B4) Seregno
Marano (C2) 1-3 (C3) Sacilese
Correggese (D2) 4-0 (D4) Massese
Foligno (E2) 2-0 (E3) Pianese
Matelica (F2) 3-3 (aet) (F3) Termoli
Terracina (G2) 1-2 (G3) San Cesareo
Taranto (H2) 1-1 (aet) (H4) MonosPolis
Akragas (I2) 3-1 (aet) (I3) Agropoli

Third round[edit]

  • Played on 18 May 2014
  • Single-legged matches played at best-placed club's home field
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time
  • Arezzo qualified directly as the best ranked semifinalist of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Matelica (I2) 0-0 (2-0 pen.) (C3) Sacilese
Correggese (D2) 2-0 (B2) Olginatese
Foligno (E2) 1-2 (A2) Borgosesia
Akragas (I2) 4-2 (G3) San Cesareo
Taranto (H2) 0-1 (E3) Arezzo

Fourth round[edit]

  • Played on 25 May 2014
  • Single-legged matches played on best-placed club's home ground
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to penalty kicks without play extra time
  • Pontisola qualified directly as the finalist of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Correggese (D2) 1-1 (5-4 pen.) (B6) Pontisola
Matelica (F2) 2-0 (A2) Borgosesia
Akragas (I2) 1-0 (E3) Arezzo

Semifinals[edit]

  • Played on 1 June 2014
  • On home team's ground
  • Games ending in a tie are extended to penalty kicks without playing extra time
  • Pomigliano qualified directly as the winner of Coppa Italia Serie D
Team 1  Score  Team 2
Correggese (D2) 2–1 (F2) Matelica
Akragas (I2) 3–1 (I11) Pomigliano

Final[edit]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Correggese (D2) 1-1 (7-6 pen.) (I2) Akragas


Relegation play-off[edit]

  • Played on 18 May 2014
  • Single-legged matches played on best-placed club's home ground
  • In case of tied score, extra time is played; if score is still level, best-placed team wins
  • Team highlighted in green is saved, other is relegated to Eccellenza
Team 1  Score  Team 2
(A) Derthona 2-0 Pro Dronero
(A) Albese 1-3 (aet) Sestri Levante
(B) MapelloBonate 0-0 (aet) Gozzano
(B) Borgomanero 1-0 AlzanoCene
(C) Vittorio Falmec 0-1 (aet) Dro
(C) Monfalcone 0-1 Mezzocorona
(D) Camaiore 1-3 Atletico Montichiari
(E) Bastia 1-1 (aet) Deruta
(F) Sulmona 0-3 Amiternina
(G) Budoni 2-1 Arzachena
(G) Latte Dolce 1-2 Selargius
(H) Real Vico Equense 1-2 Grottaglie
(H) Puteolana Internapoli 1-1 (aet) Real Metapontino
(I) Città di Messina 0-1 Due Torri

References[edit]