2013–14 curling season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013–14 curling season began in August 2013 and ended in May 2014.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

CCA-sanctioned events[edit]

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by the Canadian Curling Association (CCA). The following events in bold have been confirmed by the CCA as are part of the 2013–14 Season of Champions programme.[1]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Capital One Road to the Roar
Kitchener, Ontario, Nov. 5–10
British Columbia John Morris Ontario Brad Jacobs
Alberta Renée Sonnenberg Alberta Valerie Sweeting
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
Ottawa, Ontario, Nov. 15–23
 Alberta  Ontario
The Dominion Curling Club Championship
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Nov. 18–23
 Alberta  Saskatchewan
 Manitoba  Saskatchewan
Tim Hortons Roar of the Rings
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Dec. 1–8
Ontario Brad Jacobs British Columbia John Morris
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Ontario Sherry Middaugh
Winter Universiade
Trentino, Italy, Dec. 12–20
Sweden Great Britain
Russia South Korea
Continental Cup of Curling
Las Vegas, Nevada, Jan. 16–19
Team North America Team World
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Liverpool, Nova Scotia, Jan. 18–26
 Manitoba  New Brunswick
 Alberta  British Columbia
Tournament of Hearts
Montréal, Quebec, Feb. 1–9
 Canada  Alberta
Winter Olympic Games
Sochi, Russia, Feb. 10–21
Canada Great Britain
Canada Sweden
World Junior Curling Championships
Flims, Switzerland, Feb. 26–Mar. 5
  Switzerland  Scotland
 Canada  South Korea
Tim Hortons Brier
Kamloops, British Columbia, Mar. 1–9
 Alberta  British Columbia
Winter Paralympic Games
Sochi, Russia, Mar. 8–15
Canada Russia
World Women's Curling Championship
Saint John, New Brunswick, Mar. 15–23
  Switzerland  Canada
CCAA Curling Invitational Championship
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Mar. 19–22
Alberta MacEwan Griffins Alberta NAIT Ooks
Alberta Red Deer Kings Ontario Humber Hawks
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships
Regina, Saskatchewan, Mar. 19–23
Manitoba Manitoba Bisons Alberta Alberta Golden Bears
Ontario Carleton Ravens Alberta Alberta Pandas
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials
Ottawa, Ontario, Mar. 19–23
Ontario Tuck/Tuck Alberta Thomas/Park
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Yellowknife, Northwest Territories, Mar. 20–30
 Nova Scotia  Manitoba
 Manitoba  Saskatchewan
World Men's Curling Championship
Beijing, China, Mar. 29 – Apr. 6
 Norway  Sweden
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Coaldale, Alberta, Mar. 31 – Apr. 6
 Saskatchewan  Alberta
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
World Senior Curling Championships
Dumfries, Scotland, Apr. 23–30
 Canada  Sweden
 Scotland  Canada
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Dumfries, Scotland, Apr. 23–30
  Switzerland  Sweden
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Boucherville, Quebec, Apr. 28 – May 4
 Manitoba  Quebec

Other events[edit]

Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on the CCA's final list for the 2013–14 curling season, it will be moved up to the "CCA-sanctioned events" section.

Event Winning team Runner-up team
New Zealand Winter Games
Naseby, New Zealand, Aug. 16–23
M  Japan  New Zealand
XD  Australia  New Zealand A
European Mixed Curling Championship
Edinburgh, Scotland, Sep. 14–21
 Germany  Scotland
European Curling Championships – Group C
Copenhagen, Denmark, Oct. 7–13
C  Wales  Serbia
 Belarus  Slovenia
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Shanghai, China, Nov. 11–19
 China  Japan
 South Korea  China
European Curling Championships
Stavanger, Norway, Nov. 22–30
A   Switzerland  Norway
 Sweden  Scotland
B  Germany  Italy
 Finland  Estonia
Winter Olympic Games Qualification
Füssen, Germany, Dec. 10–15
 Germany  United States
 China  Japan
European Junior Curling Challenge
Lohja, Finland, Jan. 3–8
 Austria  Netherlands
 Italy  Hungary
Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Harbin, China, Jan. 8–14
 China  South Korea
 South Korea  China
Travelers All-Star Curling Skins Game
Banff, Alberta, Jan. 11–12
Team Jeff Stoughton Team Kevin Martin
Arctic Winter Games
Fairbanks, Alaska, Mar. 15–22
 Yukon Alberta Northern Alberta
Alberta Northern Alberta  Northwest Territories

World Curling Tour[edit]

Grand Slam events in bold.[2][3]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Teams[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
3 Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Aug. 30 – Sep. 1
Canada Brad Gushue Norway Thomas Ulsrud
4 StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 5–8
Ontario Brad Jacobs Alberta Kevin Koe
Denham Hospitality Summer Classic
Leduc, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
China Liu Rui British Columbia Daylan Vavrek
Good Times Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
Alberta Terry Meek[4] Alberta Bert Martin[5]
5 The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 12–15
Alberta Kevin Martin Saskatchewan Steve Laycock
6 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 19–22
Ontario Brad Jacobs Manitoba Jeff Stoughton
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 20–22
British Columbia Dean Joanisse British Columbia Ken McArdle
FSCC Early Cash
Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 20–22
Wisconsin Craig Brown Massachusetts Korey Dropkin
7 KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 26–29
Ontario Scott McDonald Ontario Jake Walker
Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 27–30
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Alberta Kevin Martin
8 Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 3–6
Norway Thomas Ulsrud Sweden Oskar Eriksson
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
Alberta Kevin Koe Washington (state) Brady Clark
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 4–6
Manitoba Scott Ramsay Minnesota Tyler George
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 4–6
Alberta Ted Appelman Alberta Shane Park
9 StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 11–14
Ontario Glenn Howard Manitoba Mike McEwen
Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 11–14
Alberta Kevin Martin Saskatchewan Brock Virtue
10 Canad Inns Prairie Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 18–21
Manitoba Mike McEwen Ontario Glenn Howard
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 18–21
Saskatchewan Randy Bryden Saskatchewan Scott Bitz
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 18–21
British Columbia Grant Dezura British Columbia Dean Joanisse
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 17–20
Ontario Greg Balsdon New York Heath McCormick
Thompson Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Oct. 18–20
Switzerland Bernhard Werthemann Switzerland Reto Gribi
11 Cactus Pheasant Classic
Brooks, Alberta, Oct. 24–27
Manitoba Mike McEwen Switzerland Sven Michel
Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Masson & Buckhingham, Quebec, Oct. 24–27
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Ontario Rob Rumfeldt
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 25–27
Canada James Grattan Switzerland Marc Pfister
Bernick's Miller Lite Open
Bemidji, Minnesota, Oct. 24–27
Ontario Jeff Currie Minnesota John Shuster
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Alberta Tom Appelman Alberta Mike Hutchings
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Alberta Matthew Blandford Alberta Josh Lambden
Stonebridge Hotel Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
Alberta Kurt Balderston British Columbia Kerry Moore
12 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Oct. 29 – Nov. 3
Ontario Glenn Howard Alberta Kevin Martin
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 1–4
Saskatchewan Brock Virtue British Columbia Jeff Richard
Courtesy Freight Northern Ontario Superspiel
Thunder Bay, Ontario, Nov. 1–3
Ontario Trevor Bonot[6] Ontario Bryan Burgess
13 Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 8–10
South Korea Kim Chang-min Alberta Thomas Scoffin
Whites Drug Store Classic
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 8–11
Switzerland Pascal Hess Saskatchewan Jason Jacobson
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 8–10
Scotland David Edwards Scotland Ross McCleary
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 9–11
British Columbia Sean Geall British Columbia Grant Dezura
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 9–11
Nova Scotia Lee Buott Nova Scotia Mark Dacey
14 Canadian Open of Curling
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Nov. 13–17
Alberta Kevin Koe Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic
Dauphin, Manitoba, Nov. 15–18
Saskatchewan Scott Bitz Manitoba David Kraichy
Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–17
Ontario Wayne Tuck, Jr. Ontario Craig Kochan
15 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 21–24
Ontario Brad Jacobs Quebec Martin Ferland
DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 21–24
Manitoba Steen Sigurdson Saskatchewan Jeff Hartung
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 22–24
Alberta Brendan Bottcher Alberta Jamie King
16 Weatherford Curling Classic
Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 29 – Dec. 2
China Liu Rui Saskatchewan Bruce Korte
Coors Light Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Wisconsin Craig Brown Ontario Jeff Currie
Seattle Cash Spiel
Seattle, Washington, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Washington (state) Brady Clark British Columbia Jeff Richard
MCT Championships
Beausejour, Manitoba, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Manitoba Kelly Marnoch Manitoba William Lyburn
Black Diamond/High River Cash
Black Diamond/High River, Alberta, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Alberta Robert Schlender Alberta Dean Mamer
17 Madison Cash Spiel
Madison, Wisconsin, Dec. 6–8
Minnesota Todd Birr Minnesota Mike Farbelow
18 Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 13-15
Ontario Bryan Burgess Switzerland Sven Michel
Vic Open
Quebec City, Quebec, Dec. 12–15
Quebec Martin Ferland Quebec Philippe Lemay
Truro Cashspiel
Truro, Nova Scotia, Dec. 13–15
Nova Scotia Chad Stevens Nova Scotia Mark Kehoe
21 Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 2–5
Scotland Logan Gray Sweden Oskar Eriksson
FSCC U.S. Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 3–5
China Liu Rui Manitoba Scott Ramsay
24 German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 24–26
Switzerland Sven Michel Switzerland Peter de Cruz
Red Square Classic
Moscow, Russia, Jan. 20–22
Russia Alexey Tselousov Canada Brad Gushue
31 The National
Fort McMurray, Alberta, Mar. 12–16
Ontario Glenn Howard Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue
33 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 27–30
Manitoba Mike McEwen Manitoba Jeff Stoughton
35 European Masters
St. Gallen, Switzerland, Apr. 9–12
Switzerland Pascal Hess Scotland Logan Gray
36 The Players' Championship
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 15–20
Alberta Kevin Martin Ontario Brad Jacobs

Women's events[edit]

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1 Fort Wayne Summer Cash Spiel
Fort Wayne, Indiana, Aug. 15–18
China Wang Bingyu China Jiang Yilun
4 StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 5–8
Ontario Sherry Middaugh Ontario Cathy Auld
Denham Hospitality Summer Classic
Leduc, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
China Wang Bingyu Alberta Valerie Sweeting
Good Times Bonspiel[7]
Calgary, Alberta, Sep. 6–8
Alberta Cheryl Bernard Alberta Jocelyn Peterman
5 The Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 12–15
Alberta Crystal Webster Saskatchewan Chantelle Eberle
6 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 19–22
Switzerland Mirjam Ott Ontario Rachel Homan
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 20–22
British Columbia Patti Knezevic British Columbia Kalia Van Osch
FSCC Early Cash
Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 20–22
Minnesota Cory Christensen Minnesota Cassie Potter
Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sep. 20–22
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni Switzerland Michèle Jäggi
7 KW Fall Classic
Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 26–29
Ontario Julie Hastings Ontario Susan McKnight
8 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
China Wang Bingyu Switzerland Mirjam Ott
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 4–6
Manitoba Michelle Montford Minnesota Alexandra Carlson
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 4–6
Alberta Jessie Kaufman Alberta Holly Whyte
9 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 11–14
Scotland Eve Muirhead China Wang Bingyu
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 11–13
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni Switzerland Mirjam Ott
10 Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 18–21
Russia Anna Sidorova Japan Sayaka Yoshimura
Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 18–21
Manitoba Darcy Robertson Ontario Jill Thurston
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 18–21
Minnesota Allison Pottinger Japan Ayumi Ogasawara
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 17–20
Ontario Heather Graham Ontario Julie Hastings
11 Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Buckingham & Masson, Quebec, Oct. 24–27
Ontario Lisa Farnell Ontario Katie Morrissey
Manitoba Liquor & Lotteries Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 25–28
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Manitoba Jill Thurston
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 25–27
China Jiang Yilun Alberta Jessie Kaufman
12 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Abbotsford, British Columbia, Oct. 29 – Nov. 3
Ontario Rachel Homan Scotland Eve Muirhead
Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Oct. 31 – Nov. 3
Prince Edward Island Suzanne Birt Manitoba Darcy Robertson
Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 1–4
Switzerland Binia Feltscher Alberta Kristie Moore
13 Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 9–11
British Columbia Roberta Kuhn British Columbia Kalia Van Osch
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 9–11
Nova Scotia Heather Smith New Brunswick Andrea Crawford
14 Mount Lawn Gord Carroll Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–17
Ontario Julie Hastings Ontario Laura Payne
International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 15–17
Russia Anna Sidorova Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni
Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 15–18
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Switzerland Michèle Jäggi
15 DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 21–24
Manitoba Barb Spencer Switzerland Michèle Jäggi
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 22–24
Alberta Amy Nixon Alberta Nicky Kaufman
16 Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 29 – Dec. 2
Saskatchewan Amber Holland Alberta Jessie Kaufman
MCT Championships
Beausejour, Manitoba Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Manitoba Joelle Brown Manitoba Michelle Montford
Molson Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 29 – Dec. 1
Wisconsin Jenna Haag Minnesota Courtney George
21 Yi Chun Ladies International
Yichun, China, Jan. 3–5
Canada Tracy Horgan China Jiang Yilun
22 International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 10–12
Scotland Eve Muirhead Russia Anna Sidorova
23 Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 17–19
China Wang Bingyu Switzerland Mirjam Ott
33 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 27–30
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni Scotland Eve Muirhead
36 The Players' Championship
Summerside, Prince Edward Island, Apr. 15–20
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Ontario Rachel Homan

WCT Order of Merit rankings[edit]

Men[8]

Final Standings
# Skip Points
1 Ontario Brad Jacobs 468.800
2 Ontario Glenn Howard 429.020
3 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 426.500
4 Alberta Kevin Koe 426.240
5 Manitoba Mike McEwen 375.585
6 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 330.635
7 Sweden Niklas Edin 328.155
8 Alberta Kevin Martin 324.376
9 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 282.920
10 British Columbia John Morris 265.118

Women[9]

Final Standings
# Skip Points
1 Manitoba Jennifer Jones 472.800
2 Ontario Rachel Homan 441.820
3 Scotland Eve Muirhead 408.225
4 Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 335.810
5 Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 310.270
6 Switzerland Mirjam Ott 276.275
7 Russia Anna Sidorova 246.895
8 Manitoba Chelsea Carey 246.020
9 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 238.853
10 Alberta Heather Nedohin 237.520

WCT Money List[edit]

Men[10]

Final Standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Manitoba Mike McEwen 90,623
2 Ontario Glenn Howard 90,300
3 Alberta Kevin Martin 89,900
4 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 76,069
5 Alberta Kevin Koe 75,000
6 Ontario Brad Jacobs 62,400
7 Manitoba Jeff Stoughton 61,000
8 Switzerland Sven Michel 50,844
9 Switzerland Pascal Hess 43,831
10 China Rui Liu 38,554

Women[11]

Final Standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 71,887
2 Manitoba Jennifer Jones 66,400
3 Scotland Eve Muirhead 58,150
4 Ontario Rachel Homan 51,900
5 Switzerland Michèle Jäggi 39,673
6 Switzerland Mirjam Ott 35,215
7 China Bingyu Wang 33,121
8 Russia Anna Sidorova 29,312
9 Saskatchewan Stefanie Lawton 28,500
10 Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 26,314

The Dominion MA Cup[edit]

The Dominion MA Cup (presented by TSN) was contested in the 2013–14 season.[12][13] The Cup was awarded to the Canadian Curling Association Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in CCA-sanctioned events. Events included the Canadian mixed championship, men's and women's juniors championships, the Scotties, the Brier, the men's and women's senior championships and the national wheelchair championship. Points were awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points and each association under receiving points in decrements of one point.

Standings[edit]

Final standings

Rank Member Association CMCC CWJCC CMJCC Scotties Brier CWSCC CMSCC CWhCC Total Pts. Avg. Pts.
1  Alberta 14 14 12 13 14 9 11 11 98 12.250
2  Manitoba 7 10 14 12 12 14 13 14 96 12.000
3  Saskatchewan 12 9 9 11 10 13 10 9 83 10.375
4  Ontario 13 11 11 5 7 12 9 12 80 10.000
5  Nova Scotia 9 12 10 7 3 11 14 6 72 9.000
6  British Columbia 4 13 7 9 13 8 7 10 71 8.875
7  New Brunswick 11 8 13 10 8 10 5 5 70 8.750
8  Quebec 10 7 5 4 11 4 6 13 60 7.500
9 Ontario Northern Ontario 6 4 8 n/a 4 7 12 8 49 7.000
10  Prince Edward Island 8 6 3 6 6 6 3 n/a 38 5.429
11  Newfoundland and Labrador 3 3 4 8 9 5 2 7 37 5.125
12  Yukon 2 5 6 3 2 n/a 8 n/a 26 4.333
13  Northwest Territories 5 2 2 2 5 3 4 n/a 23 3.286
14  Nunavut 1 1 1 n/a n/a 2 1 n/a 6 1.200

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Preceded by
2012–13
2013–14 curling season
August 2013 – May 2014
Succeeded by
2014–15