2013 ATP Vegeta Croatia Open Umag – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 ATP Vegeta Croatia Open Umag
Champion   Spain Tommy Robredo
Runner-up   Italy Fabio Fognini
Final score   6–0, 6–3
Events
Singles   Doubles

Marin Čilić was the defending champion, but withdrew with a knee injury before the tournament began.
Tommy Robredo won the title, defeating Fabio Fognini in the final, 6–0, 6–3.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. France Richard Gasquet (Second round)
  2. Italy Andreas Seppi (Semifinals)
  3. Italy Fabio Fognini (Final)
  4. Ukraine Alexandr Dolgopolov (Second round)
  5. Spain Tommy Robredo (Champion)
  6. Slovakia Martin Kližan (Quarterfinals)
  7. Germany Florian Mayer (First round)
  8. Argentina Carlos Berlocq (Second round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
   France Gael Monfils 0 6 63  
3  Italy Fabio Fognini 6 3 77  
  3  Italy Fabio Fognini 0 3
  5  Spain Tommy Robredo 6 6
5  Spain Tommy Robredo 6 2 6
  2  Italy Andreas Seppi 3 6 4  

Top half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  France R Gasquet 4 4  
Q  Serbia D Lajović 63 1      Spain A Montañés 6 6  
 Spain A Montañés 77 6        Spain A Montañés 2 7 5  
 France G Monfils 7 6        France G Monfils 6 5 7  
WC  Croatia M Pavić 5 2      France G Monfils 6 6
Q  Slovenia B Kavčič 65 6 7     Q  Slovenia B Kavčič 3 1  
7  Germany F Mayer 77 0 5        France G Monfils 0 6 63
      3  Italy F Fognini 6 3 77
    3  Italy F Fognini 7 6  
 Russia D Tursunov 3 3      Netherlands T de Bakker 5 3  
 Netherlands T de Bakker 6 6       3  Italy F Fognini 6 6
 Argentina L Mayer 6 6       6  Slovakia M Kližan 4 2  
 Spain A Ramos 1 3      Argentina L Mayer 6 1 63
 Italy P Lorenzi 2 1     6  Slovakia M Kližan 3 6 77  
6  Slovakia M Kližan 6 6  

Bottom half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5  Spain T Robredo 6 6  
 Czech Republic J Hájek 3 2     5  Spain T Robredo 6 6  
WC  Croatia A Veić 66 1      Serbia V Troicki 0 4  
 Serbia V Troicki 78 6       5  Spain T Robredo 6 6  
Q  Netherlands B Westerhof 2 2        Slovenia A Bedene 1 4  
 Slovenia A Bedene 6 6      Slovenia A Bedene 6 6
    4  Ukraine A Dolgopolov 3 1  
      5  Spain T Robredo 6 2 6
8  Argentina C Berlocq 6 6       2  Italy A Seppi 3 6 4
Q  Croatia J Topić 0 1     8  Argentina C Berlocq 6 3 2  
WC  Croatia B Ćorić 77 4 0      Argentina H Zeballos 3 6 6  
 Argentina H Zeballos 65 6 6        Argentina H Zeballos 5r
 Austria A Haider-Maurer 6 6       2  Italy A Seppi 6  
 Czech Republic J Veselý 4 4      Austria A Haider-Maurer 1 0r
    2  Italy A Seppi 6 4  
 

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Serbia Dušan Lajović (Qualified)
  2. Argentina Diego Sebastián Schwartzman (First round)
  3. Slovenia Blaž Kavčič (Qualified)
  4. Serbia Boris Pašanski (Qualifying competition)
  5. Netherlands Boy Westerhof (Qualified)
  6. Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil (Second round)
  7. Serbia Miljan Zekić (First round)
  8. Slovakia Pavol Červenák (Second round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 3  
 Croatia Franko Škugor 4 1r  
  1  Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 4 6  
   Serbia Danilo Petrović 4 6 4  
 Serbia Danilo Petrović 6 6
   Bosnia and Herzegovina Tomislav Brkić 4 4  
    1  Serbia Dušan Lajović 4 6 77
   Croatia Kristijan Mesaroš 6 0 64
   Croatia Luka Zaninović 7 4 7  
WC  Croatia Deni Zmak 5 6 5  
 Croatia Luka Zaninović 4 2
   Croatia Kristijan Mesaroš 6 6  
 Croatia Kristijan Mesaroš 6 6
  7  Serbia Miljan Zekić 3 4  

Second qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  Argentina Diego Sebastián Schwartzman 3 4  
 Croatia Duje Kekez 6 6  
   Croatia Duje Kekez 6 6  
   Croatia Tomislav Draganja 1 4  
 Ukraine Alexandr Kushakov 5 3
   Croatia Tomislav Draganja 7 6  
     Croatia Duje Kekez 6 62 4
   Croatia Joško Topić 3 77 6
   Poland Adam Chadaj 2 2  
 Croatia Joško Topić 6 6  
 Croatia Joško Topić 4 6 6
  8  Slovakia Pavol Červenák 6 1 4  
WC  Croatia Nino Serdarušić 3 1
  8  Slovakia Pavol Červenák 6 6  

Third qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Slovenia Blaž Kavčič 6 4  
 Italy Viktor Galovic 4 0r  
  3  Slovenia Blaž Kavčič 6 6  
   Slovenia Miha Mlakar 3 0  
 Croatia Matej Svjetličić 61 1
   Slovenia Miha Mlakar 77 6  
    3  Slovenia Blaž Kavčič 6 6
   Austria Bastian Trinker 4 2
   Austria Bastian Trinker 6 6  
 Slovenia Andraž Bedene 2 1  
 Austria Bastian Trinker 6 6
  6/WC  Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil 2 1  
 Croatia Filip Veger 2 2
  6/WC  Czech Republic Jaroslav Pospíšil 6 6  

Fourth qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  Serbia Boris Pašanski 6 6  
 Slovenia Mike Urbanija 3 3  
  4  Serbia Boris Pašanski 7 77  
   Croatia Nikola Mektić 5 62  
 Croatia Nikola Mektić 6 6
  WC  Spain Andrés Arce 0 1  
    4  Serbia Boris Pašanski 3 2
  5  Netherlands Boy Westerhof 6 6
   Slovenia Tom Kočevar-Dešman 7 6  
 Switzerland Jens Hauser 5 4  
 Slovenia Tom Kočevar-Dešman 3 2
  5  Netherlands Boy Westerhof 6 6  
 Slovenia Tilen Žitnik 6 1r
  5  Netherlands Boy Westerhof 4 5  

References[edit]