2013 Australia Day Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Australia Day Honours 2013 were announced on 26 January 2013 by the Governor General of Australia, Quentin Bryce, AC, CVO.

The Australia Day Honours are the first major honour's list for a calendar year which are announced on Australia Day (26 January) every year, with the other being the Queen's Birthday Honours which are announced on 11 June.

This list is still under construction

† indicates an award given posthumously.

Order of Australia[edit]

Companion (AC)[edit]

General Division[edit]

Order of Australia General Division ribbon
Order of Australia Military Division ribbon
Recipient Citation
The Honourable Alexander Downer For eminent service to the Parliament of Australia through the advancement of international relations and foreign policy, particularly in the areas of security, trade and humanitarian aid, and to the community of South Australia
The Reverend Professor James Haire AM For eminent service to the community through international leadership in ecumenical and interfaith dialogue, the promotion of religious reconciliation, inclusion and peace, and as a theologian.
Professor Brian Schmidt FRS For eminent service as a global science leader in the field of physics through research in the study of astronomy and astrophysics, contributions to scientific bodies and the promotion of science education.
The Honourable Tom Uren AO For eminent service to the community, particularly through contributions to the welfare of veterans, improved medical education in Vietnam and the preservation of sites of heritage and environmental significance.

Officer (AO)[edit]

General Division[edit]

Recipient Citation
The Honourable Justice James Leslie Allsop For distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, as a judge, through reforms to equity and access, and through contributions to the administration of maritime law and legal education.
Professor John Robert Argue For distinguished service to engineering through contributions to the development of storm water management and technology as a researcher and academic.
Robert Atkinson APM For distinguished service to policing and to the community of Queensland, through leadership in law enforcement, community and cultural engagement, improved service delivery and contributions to professional development.
Nicholas Begakis AM For distinguished service to business and commerce in South Australia through leadership in the food industry and the development of international trade, and to the community.
Carolyn Louise Bond For distinguished service to the community through the protection of consumers, particularly in relation to financial services, as an advocate and counsellor and through the provision of legal assistance services.
Lynelle Jann Briggs For distinguished service to public administration, particularly through leadership in the development of public service performance and professionalism.
Professor Roger William Byard PSM For distinguished service to medicine in the field of forensic pathology as an academic, researcher and practitioner and through contributions to professional committees and organisations.
Professor Robert Graham Clark For distinguished service to science and technology through leadership and governance of the scientific community of the Australian Defence Force and through contributions to quantum computing and nanotechnology.
Professor Diego De Leo For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry as a researcher and through the creation of national and international strategies for suicide prevention.
Paul William Dyer For distinguished service to the performing arts, particularly orchestral music as a director, conductor and musician, through the promotion of educational programs and support for emerging artists.
Jill Gallagher For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of Victoria, through leadership in the area of health and contributions to cultural, welfare and professional organisations.
Emeritus Professor Robert Donald Goldney For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry, as a researcher and academic, through international contributions to the study of suicide and its prevention.
Richard James Goyder For distinguished service to business through executive roles and through the promotion of corporate sponsorship of the arts and Indigenous programs, and to the community.
Professor Peter Gavin Hall For distinguished service to mathematical science in the field of statistics through international contributions to research, as an academic and mentor, and through leadership of advisory and professional organisations.
Gregory Neil Hartung OAM For distinguished service to sport and to people with a disability through contributions to the development and promotion of the paralympic community, particularly in the South Pacific.
Clive James AM For distinguished service to literature through contributions to cultural and intellectual heritage, particularly as a writer and poet.
James Carvel McColl For distinguished service to primary industry through policy and strategy advisory roles in the agriculture, fisheries and natural resources sector, and to conservation and the environment.
Roderick Hamilton McGeoch AM For distinguished service to the community through contributions to a range of organisations, and to sport, particularly through leadership in securing the Sydney Olympic Games.
Alistair Murray McLean OAM For distinguished service to the advancement of Australia’s diplomatic, trade and cultural relationships in Asia and for significant leadership and co-ordination roles in the Australian, International and local communities in Japan, following the earthquakes and tsunami of 11 March 2011.
Peter James McMurtrie For distinguished service to the community through leadership in the areas of emergency patient care and health service management and contributions to professional organisations.
Ernestine Bonita Mabo For distinguished service to the Indigenous community and to human rights as an advocate for the Aboriginal, Torres Strait Islander and South Sea Islander peoples.
Professor Ralph Nigel Martins For distinguished service to medicine in the field of psychiatry through leadership in the research into Alzheimer's disease and the development of early diagnosis and treatment programs, and to the community of Perth.
Dr Colin Douglas Matthews For distinguished service to reproductive medicine, particularly through the establishment of donor insemination and in vitro fertilisation programs, through contributions to research and as an academic.
Natalie Miller OAM For distinguished service to the film industry through promotion of screen culture, as a mentor to emerging film-makers, particularly women, and contributions to advisory and professional organisations.
Dr Philip James Moors For distinguished service to conservation and the environment through contributions to the botanical and scientific community and the promotion of Australian flora.
Hugh Andrew O'Neill For distinguished service to architecture, through contributions to tertiary education and the fostering of relations with Asia, particularly Indonesia.
Elaine Janet Paton For distinguished service to the rural community, particularly as an advocate for the role of women in agriculture and through contributions to educational programs.
Professor Sally Redman For distinguished service to public health through leadership in the care of women with breast cancer, contributions to research and higher education and the promotion of relationships between researchers, policy makers and practitioners.
Professor Marilyn Bernice Renfree For distinguished service to biology, particularly through leadership in the research into marsupial reproduction, and to the scientific community through contributions to professional organisations.
Emeritus Professor George Ernest Rogers For distinguished service to biochemistry through contributions to tertiary education and leadership of research into the molecular structure and growth processes of wool and hair.
Clive Robert Weeks For distinguished service to engineering through leadership roles in the development of key civil works projects and through contributions to professional and educational organisations.
Dr Peter William Weiss AM For distinguished service to the arts, particularly orchestral music through philanthropic support and advisory roles.
The Honourable Dr Christine Ann Wheeler QC For distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, through leadership in the administration of justice and contributions to legal education, as a mentor to women, and to the community of Western Australia.
The Honourable Justice Margaret Jean White For distinguished service to the judiciary and the law, through leadership in administration, contributions to education and law reform, and to the community of Queensland.
Tony Wurramarrba For distinguished service to the Indigenous community of the Groote Eylandt Archipelago through leadership and advocacy for improved services and infrastructure.
Professor Helen Maria Zorbas For distinguished service to public health through leadership in the delivery of improved information and services to cancer patients and their families and contributions to research and clinical trials.

Military Division[edit]

Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Rear Admiral James Goldrick For distinguished service as Commander, Border Protection Command, Commander, Joint Education and Training, and Commandant of the Australian Defence Force Academy, and for outstanding scholarship in the study of Australian naval history.
Army Major General Grant Douglas Cavenagh For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as Commander Joint Logistics and as Head Land Systems Division.
Major General Paul Fogarty For distinguished service as Deputy Commander Joint Task Force 633 in Iraq, Director General Personnel - Army and as Head People Capability.

Member (AM)[edit]

General Division[edit]

Recipient Citation
Mitchell David Aanjou For significant service to optometry and public health, particularly in the Indigenous community, as a researcher, clinician and educator.
The Honourable John Joseph Aquilina For significant service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community.
Howard Bamsey PSM For significant service to public administration, particularly in the area of climate change and energy efficiency.
Emeritus Professor Gordon Alfred Barclay For significant service to tertiary education in New South Wales, particularly in the field of chemistry.
Emeritus Professor Allan Douglas Barton † For significant service to accounting and economics as an author, researcher, educator and mentor.
Dean Bryan Barton-Smith For significant service to the sport of athletics, and to people who are deaf or hard of hearing through the development of sport and recreation opportunities.
Dr Warwick Carl Bateman OAM For significant service to youth through administrative and leadership roles with the Scouting movement in Australia.
Dr Brian Michael Boettcher For significant service to psychiatry as a clinician and educator.
Associate Professor Stuart Leigh Boland For significant service to medicine through leadership roles in professional

organisations, and as a surgeon and educator.

The Reverend Emeritus Professor Gary Donald Bouma For significant service to sociology as an academic, to interfaith dialogue, and to the Anglican Church of Australia.
Robert Clements Brown For significant service to the superannuation and funds management industry.
Dr Gavan John Butler For significant service to economics and political science as an academic, researcher and educator.
Professor William Edward Cartwright For significant service to cartography and geospatial science as an academic, researcher and educator.
Paul Cattermole For significant service to the community of the Northern Territory through the planning and management of major sporting and cultural events.
Donald William Challen For significant service to economics, and to public administration in Tasmania in the treasury and finance sector.
Associate Professor Andrew Donald Cochrane For significant service to adolescent and adult congenital heart disease as a clinician, researcher and educator, and through humanitarian and philanthropic contributions.
Keith Osborne Collett For significant service to sustainable land management practices and water conservation.
Dr Brian Leslie Cornish OAM RFD ED For significant service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon, to forestry and conservation, and to the community.
Ian Thomas Croser For significant service to science through electronic communication and radar and related technologies.
Associate Professor Jack Cross For significant service to tertiary education in South Australia, particularly in the field of art and design, and to Indigenous education.
Ewen Graham Crouch For significant service to the law as a contributor to legal professional organisations, and to the community through executive roles with Mission Australia.
The Right Reverend Andrew William Curnow For significant service to the Anglican Church of Australia through leadership roles.
Dr Marianne Josephine Dacy For significant service to interfaith dialogue, and to the Congregation of Our Lady of Sion.
Professor Stephen Misha Davis For significant service to medicine in the field of neurology.
Grant Raymond De Fries For significant service to youth through administrative and leadership roles with the Scouting movement in New South Wales.
Margaret Ann Devlin For significant service to youth, particularly through the Guiding movement in Victoria, and to the sport of women's hockey.
Edward Donnelly For significant service to the community through leadership in the promotion of the health and welfare of men through the Australian Men's Shed Association.
Professor Michael Andrew Dopita For significant service to science in the field of astronomy and astrophysics.
John Doust For significant service to the building and construction industry through executive and leadership roles.
Dr Alan William Duncan For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric intensive care as a clinician and educator.
John Robert Dunkley For significant service to the exploration, science and conservation of caves and karsts.
Michael John Dysart For significant service to architecture.
Dr Mark Francis Ellis For significant service to medicine in the field of ophthalmology, and to eye health in Indonesia and Timor-Leste.
Bruce Neil Esplin For significant service to the emergency management sector in Victoria.
Dr David Alexander Evans For significant service to science and innovation through commercialising and developing new technologies.
Kerrie Margaret Eyers For significant service to psychology, particularly through mental health program administration.
Graeme David Fair For significant service to the sport of tennis through a range of administrative and leadership roles, and to the community.
Elizabeth Fisher For significant service to the community through organisations and advisory bodies that promote social justice and the interests of women.
Dr Hardinge Guy Fitzhardinge For significant service to conservation and the sustainable management of threatened species, and to the agricultural industry.
Anne Fogarty For significant service to equity, access and advancement of education in Western Australia.
The Honourable Robert Clive Fordham For significant service to the Parliament of Victoria, to education, to the Anglican Church in Australia, and to tourism and economic development.
Emeritus Professor Philip Jack Foreman For significant service to tertiary education, particularly in the area of special education, and to people with a disability.
David Anthony Forsyth For significant service to the aviation industry through a range of administrative and leadership roles.
Professor Emeritus Maurice William French For significant service to tertiary education through a range of leadership roles, to the preservation of local history, and to the study of the humanities.
Christine Mary Gee For significant service to international relations and the people of Nepal, particularly through the provision of education, health and environmental programs.
John Aubrey Gibson † For significant service to international relations as an advocate for human rights.
Professor Malcolm George Gillies For significant service to tertiary education through leadership roles, and to the humanities, particularly as a scholar of musicology.
Eric John Goodwin For significant service to the community through educational organisations, and to business
Professor Ian Charles Goulter For significant service to tertiary education, particularly through rural and regional engagement.
Dr David Leslie Grantham PSM For significant service to public health in the area of occupational hygiene.
Laurence Francis Harkin For significant service to the community, particularly through the care and protection of people with a disability.
Russell John Hawkins For significant service to the community through leadership roles in the development of facilities for the support of parents, children and the aged.
Ronald Kenneth Heinrich For significant service to the law, and to the legal profession.

Military Division[edit]

Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Captain Jonathan David Sadleir For exceptional performance of duties as the Director Navy Continuous Improvement, Commanding Officer HMAS Parramatta and as Staff Officer Global Operations.
Army Major General Stephen Julian Day DSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Commander of the 7th Brigade and Head Joint Capability Coordination.
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Edward Garraway For exceptional service in the field of officer career management in 2009 and as Commanding Officer, 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, from 2010 to 2012.
Major General Paul David McLachlan CSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as the Director General Development and Plans-Army, and as the Commander of the 7th Brigade.
Brigadier Barry Neil McManus CSC For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as the Director General Capability and Plans and as the Army Attache to the United States of America.
Brigadier Jane Maree Spalding For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of recruiting and strategic reform.
Colonel Wade Bradley Stothart For exceptional service as Commanding Officer Timor Leste Battle Group-Four, Commanding Officer of the 3rd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, Military Assistant to the Commander Forces Command and Director of Officer Career Management-Army.

Medal (OAM)[edit]

General Division[edit]

Recipient Citation
Lieta Acquarola For service to the hospitality industry, and to a range of charitable organisations
John Geoffrey Adnams For service to business and commerce, and to the community.

Military Division[edit]

Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Warrant Officer Timothy Joseph Holliday For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the area of workforce and personnel career development within the Communications and Information Systems category.
Chief Petty Officer Arron Cameron Watson For meritorious service in the field of marine engineering in the Royal Australian Navy.
Army Captain A For meritorious service.
Warrant Officer Class One Stephen Michael Greenall For meritorious service as the Artificer Sergeant Major of the 5th/7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment, as Maintenance Manager of Joint Logistic Unit North, and as Electrical and Mechanical Engineering Warrant Officer of the 1st Brigade.
Warrant Officer Class One H For meritorious service to the Special Operations Command in regimental leadership

roles.

Warrant Officer Class One David Ross Lehr For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 2nd/10th Field Regiment, Joint Task Force 635 Operation ANODE Rotation 13, and the 1st Field Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One John Robert Pickett For meritorious service as the Drill Wing Sergeant Major, Royal Military College Duntroon and as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 41st Battalion, the Royal New South Wales Regiment, and the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One Richard Alfred Verrall For meritorious service as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 2nd/17th Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment and the 7th Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Air Force Wing Commander Rudy Thomas Darvill For meritorious service in leadership, development and sustainment of the Maritime Intelligence, Surveillance Reconnaissance and Response capability.
Warrant Officer Russell George Kennedy CSC For meritorious service in the field of Reserve training development and management within Director General Reserves-Air Force Branch.
Squadron Leader Ravinder Singh For meritorious service in the field of airlift capability support.

Public Service Medal (PSM)[edit]

Public Service Medal ribbon
State/
Territory
Recipient
Australian Capital Territory Assistant Commissioner Ramzi Jabbour
Superintendent Christopher John Lines
Queensland Assistant Commissioner Peter Barrie
Sergeant Paul George Batista
Senior Sergeant Ronald Charles Dorrough
Detective Chief Superintendent Wayne Desmond Gordon
Detective Inspector Paul Yervan Jacob
Inspector Mark Anthony Minehan
Detective Superintendent Peter James O'Brien
Detective Chief Inspector Brad Edmund Tayler
Detective Inspector Peter Yeomans
New South Wales Superintendent John Joseph Blayney
Assistant Commissioner Andrew Stuart Crisp
Senior Sergeant Steven Gordon Deveson
Senior Sergeant Gaetano Joe Ilardi
Superintendent Geoffery Allan Newby
Inspector Stephen James Waddell
Victoria Senior Sergeant Peter Raymond Flexman
Inspector John Fox
Senior Sergeant Kevin Thomas Gleeson
Detective Superintendent Daniel Christopher Mahon
Detective Senior Sergeant Karyn Melinda Murphy
Chief Superintendent Raymond George Pringle
Western Australia Assistant Commissioner Duane Garnet Bell
Senior Sergeant Mark Roger Davey
Superintendent Kevin Charles Looby
South Australia Superintendent Kym Stephen Hardwick
Assistant Commissioner Grantley John Stephens
Detective Sergeant Brian Ian Swan
Tasmania Inspector Anthony Paul Cerritelli
Commander Mark Mewis
Northern Territory Assistant Commissioner Mark Leonard Payne
Senior Sergeant Andrew Peter Pusterla

Australian Police Medal (APM)[edit]

Australian Police Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
Australian Federal Police Commander Bruce Philip Giles
Detective Superintendent William Edward Quade
Assistant Commissioner Justine Georgina Saunders
New South Wales Police Inspector Edward Anthony Bosch
Sergeant Kevin Bernard Daley
Superintendent Luke Freudenstein
Inspector Guy Charles Guiana
Inspector Inspector Stephen John Henkel
Sergeant Peter Andrew Lunney
Detective Sergeant John Robertson
Superintendent John Spooner
Superintendent John Joseph Stapleton
Victoria Police Inspector Michael James Beattie
Senior Sergeant Ian Stewart Forrester
Inspector Gregory John Parr
Queensland Police Detective Superintendent Mark William Ainsworth
Chief Superintendent Brent John Carter
Senior Sergeant Peta Louise Comadria
Superintendent Thomas Herbert Gockel
Superintendent Glenn Andrew Horton
Senior Sergeant Graham John Lohmann
Western Australia Police Acting Superintendent Barry Lynton Kitson
Brevet Senior Sergeant Neville Vernon Ripp
Commander Paul Anthony Zanetti
South Australia Police Sergeant Michael James Butler
Sergeant Meredith Fay Huxley
Detective Senior Sergeant Trevor George Jenkins
Tasmania Police Sergeant Christopher Ivan Lucas
Inspector David William Plumpton
Northern Territory Police Sergeant Paula Maree Dooley-McDonnell
Superintendent Kristopher John Evans

Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)[edit]

Australian Fire Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
New South wales Fire Service Doctor Gregory Mark Buckley
Lindsay Ronald Henley
Barrie John Hewitt
David Bruce Milliken
Tom Nolles
Errol James Smith
James Patrick Smith
Wayne Staples
Ian Charles Stewart
Barry John Tindall
Victoria Fire Service Rocky Joseph Barca
David Eric Blackburn
Barry William Dale
James Roger Fox
Gregory John McCarthy
William Maurice Rouse
Queensland Fire Service Noel Bruce Harbottle
Ian Gregory Holm
Alun Granville Williams
Western Australia Fire Service Malcolm Graham Cronstedt
Peter Keppel
South Australia Fire Service Steven Allen Moir
Kenneth Andrew Potter
Robert Cameron Stott
Peter Colin Wicks
Tasmania Fire Service Kenneth Burns
Garry John Cooper
Rodney Kenneth Sweetnam ESM
ACT Fire Service Gregory Leonard Buscombe
NI Fire Service Gerard Patrick Downie

Ambulance Service Medal (ASM)[edit]

Ambulance Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
New South wales Ambulance Service Michael John Corlis
Ian Neil Johns
Terence Edward Watson
Kenneth Charles Wheeler
Victoria Ambulance Service Jonathan David Byrne
Anthony Scott Oxford
Kerry Charles Power
Queensland Ambulance Service Kevin John Elliott
Ann Clarice Taggart
Western Australia Ambulance Service Sally Anna Gifford
Sally Ann Simmonds
John Douglas Watts
South Australian Ambulance Service Dean Hamilton Clarke
Dawn Frances Kromer
Tasmanian Ambulance Service Grant Gordon Lennox

Emergency Services Medal (ESM)[edit]

Emergency Services Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient
New South Wales Emergency Services Russell Ian Ashdown
Jon Glenn Gregory
James Angus McTavish CSC
Victoria Emergency Services Timothy James Wiebusch
Queensland Emergency Services Christopher Ernest Arnott
Kevin James Donnelly
Adrianus Fransiscus Van Den Ende OAM
South Australia Emergency Services Trevor John Bond
Tasmanian Emergency Services Donald George Mackrill AFSM, OAM
Mark David Nelson
Bevis Charles Perkins
Northern Territory Emergency Services Mark Richard Fishlock CSM

Medal for Gallantry (MG)[edit]

Medal for Gallantry ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Corporal B. For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances.
Corporal J. For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan, June 2010.
Corporal N. For acts of gallantry in action in hazardous circumstances.

Commendation for Gallantry[edit]

Commendation for Gallantry ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Private Nathan David Bendle For acts of gallantry in action on 7 September 2011 while deployed on Operation SLIPPER as a member of Mentoring Task Force 3 in Afghanistan.
Private D. For acts of gallantry in action.
Corporal Scott James Smith † For acts of gallantry in action on 21 October 2012 while an Explosive Ordnance Reconnaissance Technician in Special Operations Task Group Rotation XVIII in Afghanistan
Private Kyle Anthony Wilson For acts of gallantry in action on 7 September 2011 while deployed on Operation SLIPPER as a member of Mentoring Task Force 3 in Afghanistan.
Air Force Sergeant K. For acts of gallantry in action.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)[edit]

Distinguished Service Cross ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Lieutenant Colonel G. For distinguished command and leadership in action.
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher R. Smith CSC For distinguished command and leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Commanding Officer, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June 2011 to January 2012.

Bar to the Distinguished Service Medal (DSM & Bar)[edit]

Branch Recipient Citation
Army Major J. DSM For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.

Distinguished Service Medal (DSM)[edit]

Distinguished Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Major A. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Captain A. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Corporal A. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Major Anthony Raymond Bennett For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action as the Officer Commanding A Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June to November 2011.
Major E. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Corporal P. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Captain R. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Major S. For distinguished leadership in warlike operations and in action.
Colonel David John Smith AM For distinguished leadership in warlike operations as the Deputy Commander, Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from May 2011 to January 2012.

Commendation for Distinguished Service[edit]

Commendation for Distinguished Service ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Captain Simon Giuseppe Ottaviano For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Chief of Staff Headquarters Joint Task Force 633 on Operation SLIPPER from July 2011 to January 2012.
Commander Andrew Paul Quinn For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Commanding Officer, HMAS Toowoomba on Operation SLIPPER from June to October 2011.
Army Lieutenant Colonel B. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations.
Major Andrew Baker For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as Commander, Brigade Headquarters Operational Mentoring and Liaison Team, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan.
Major Andrew Thomas Cullen For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Troop Commander, Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER from May 2011 to February 2012.
Private Phillip Alan Durham For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action as a rifleman with A Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June 2011 to January 2012.
Major General Michael George Krause For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Deputy Chief of Staff - Plans, Headquarters international Joint Command, International Security Assistance Force Afghanistan from March 2011 to February 2012.
Major Benjamin Gerard McLennan For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Operations Officer, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER from June to November 2011.
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Gerard Miles For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as the Principle Staff Officer Operations, Headquarters Joint Task Force 633, and as Acting Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff Combined Team Uruzgan on Operation SLIPPER.
Corporal Daniel Brett Miller For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations as a corporal mentor, Mentoring Task Force 3 on Operation SLIPPER in Afghanistan from June 2011 to January 2012.
Major R. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations.
Captain T. For distinguished performance of duty in warlike operations and in action.

Bar to the Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC & Bar)[edit]

Conspicuous Service Cross and Bar ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Army Lieutenant Colonel Rolf Audrins CSC For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One, Career Management in the Directorate of Soldier Career Management - Army.
Air Force Group Captain Christopher Thomas Hanna CSC For outstanding devotion to duty to the Australian Defence Force as a Legal Officer in the Royal Australian Air Force.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)[edit]

Conspicuous Service Cross ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Commander Mitchell Robert Livingstone For outstanding achievement while Commanding Officer HMAS Pirie engaged in the rescue of survivors from a foundered vessel at Christmas Island on 15 December 2010.
Captain Christine Ann Clarke For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of HMAS Kuttabul.
Commander Paul James Moggach For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Commanding Officer of 817 Squadron from August 2009 until decommissioning of the Squadron in December 2011.
Commander Timothy James Standen For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Aviation Engineer Officer
Army Lieutenant Colonel Ana Laura Duncan For outstanding achievement as the Senior Career Adviser in the Directorate of Officer Career Management - Army.
Lieutenant Colonel Arun Lambert For outstanding achievement as the Director of Legal Review, Office of the Inspector General Australian Defence Force - Canberra.
Lieutenant Colonel Jenelle Margaret Lawson For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Plans, Headquarters Defence Force Recruiting for the innovation, development and successful implementation of the Defence Technical Scholarship program during the period from 2007 to 2011.
Colonel John Brendan McLean For outstanding achievement as Commanding Officer, 16th Air Defence Regiment.
Lieutenant Colonel Saad Imad Omari DSC For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Plans and Staff Officer Grade One Force Preparation in Headquarters 1st Division.
Lieutenant Colonel Bradley Scott Robertson For outstanding achievement as a logistics Staff Officer within the Directorate of Logistics - Army.
Lieutenant Colonel Matthew Stewart Thomson For outstanding achievement as a Project Director, Defence Support Group - Capital Facilities and Infrastructure Branch.
Air Force Wing Commander David Charles Abraham For outstanding achievement in F-111 weapon system logistic support
Group Captain Peter Robert Davies For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of Number 1 Radar Surveillance Unit.
Group Captain Jennifer Karen Lumsden For outstanding achievement as Chief of Staff, Director General Health Reserves - Air Force and in developing the Military Critical Care Aeromedical Evacuation Capability.
Wing Commander Paul Raymond Parolo For outstanding achievement in the field of Aerospace Engineering in the Royal Australian Air Force.
Sergeant Andrew Gordon Wade For outstanding achievement as the Senior Non-Commissioned Officer-in-Charge of Engine Cell at Number 37 Squadron.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)[edit]

Conspicuous Service Medal ribbon
Branch Recipient Citation
Navy Commander Rodney John Griffiths For meritorious achievement as Assistant Defence Attaché, Australian Defence Staff, Jakarta.
Leading Seaman Deakon James Lewis For meritorious devotion to duty as a Leading Seaman Combat Systems Operator and Tactical Data Link manager in HMAS Sydney
Petty Officer Jay Pettifer For meritorious achievement and contribution to the Royal Australian Navy by implementing complex security improvements within Garden Island Defence Precinct.
Warrant Officer Michael John Quinlan For meritorious achievement as the Submarine Escape Training Facility Training Officer at HMAS Stirling, Western Australia.
Petty Officer Luanne Rebecca Rule For meritorious devotion to duty as the Petty Officer Naval Police Coxswain in the Royal Australian Navy's Recruit School.
Warrant Officer William James Welman For meritorious achievement as the Communications Information Systems Category Manager in the Directorate of Navy Category Management.
Army Major Paul John Bellas For meritorious achievement as the Chinook Logistics Manager in driving significant reform resulting in increased Chinook capability output and reduced ownership costs to Defence.
Major Steven James Bennett For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade Two - Information and Communications Technology Projects and Plans, Headquarters Forces Command.
Lieutenant Colonel Scott Rodney Bradford For meritorious achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Training in Headquarters 2nd Division.
Major r Michael John Buchanan For meritorious achievement as the Officer Commanding Reinforcement Company, Mentoring Task Force 3 from February 2011 to January 2012.
Corporal D. For meritorious achievement as the technical operations subject matter expert in support of the Australian Defence Forces Special Operations capability.
Corporal Adam Eagle For meritorious devotion to duty as a Geomatic Technician providing engineering survey support to the Australian Army.
Sergeant Bradley Norman Foster For meritorious achievement as acting Company Sergeant Major of C Company and acting Second in Command of Support Company, the 1st Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Warrant Officer Class One Michael Kenneth Harman For meritorious achievement as the Technical Quartermaster Sergeant of the 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment.
Major Lloyd Alexander Jensen For meritorious achievement as the Quartermaster and Battery Commander Combat Service Support Battery, 4th Regiment Royal Australian Artillery in 2011.
Warrant Officer Class Two Kevin John Kennedy For meritorious devotion to duty as the Warrant Officer Strategic Reporting, Army Headquarters.
Warrant Officer Class Two M. For meritorious achievement in the field of Australian Army counterinsurgency doctrine and education.
Lieutenant Colonel Bevan Hugh McDonald For outstanding service as the Staff Officer Grade One Capability, Headquarters Joint Operations Command in pioneering and leading the perational User Requirements process.
Corporal Lee Andrew Newham For meritorious achievement as a section commander of the 2nd Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.
Captain O. For meritorious achievement as the Regimental Personnel and Administrative Officer.
Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Robin Tuddenham For meritorious devotion to duty as the Communications Systems Engineer at Headquarters Joint Operations Command.
Major Lisa Therese Weston For meritorious devotion to duty as the Officer Commanding ECHO Squadron at the Australian Defence Force Academy.
Warrant Officer Class Two Damien Alexander Woolfe For meritorious achievement as the Explosive Ordnance Disposal Warrant Officer at the Defence Explosive Ordnance Training School.
Air Force Squadron Leader Daniel Joseph Grealy For meritorious achievement as the Executive Officer at Number 1 Squadron.
Group Captain Ross Keith Jones For meritorious achievement as the Commanding Officer at Number 1 Recruit Training Unit.
Warrant Officer Edward Peter O'Farrell For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer in Charge of the Assisted Learning Centre at the Royal Australian Air Force School of Technical Training.
Squadron Leader Sheena Lee Oldridge For meritorious achievement as the Emerging Projects Development Engineer in Guided Weapons Branch, Explosive Ordnance Division.
Warrant Officer Jason Robin Stone For meritorious achievement as the Warrant Officer Engineering at Number 1 Squadron.

References[edit]