2013 Australian Open – Men's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Australian Open
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Australian Open
 < 2012 2014 > 

This article displays the qualifying draw for the Men's singles at the 2013 Australian Open.

Players[edit]

Seeds[edit]

  1. Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer (Second Round)
  2. Lithuania Ričardas Berankis (Qualified)
  3. Israel Dudi Sela (Qualified)
  4. Belgium Ruben Bemelmans (Qualified)
  5. Argentina Martín Alund (First Round)
  6. France Kenny de Schepper (Second Round)
  7. Germany Daniel Brands (Qualified)
  8. France Florent Serra (Qualifying Competition)
  9. United States James Blake (Second Round)
  10. Germany Matthias Bachinger (Second Round)
  11. United States Tim Smyczek (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  12. Russia Alex Bogomolov Jr. (Qualified)
  13. Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker (Second Round)
  14. Japan Yuichi Sugita (First Round)
  15. United States Rajeev Ram (Qualified)
  16. Croatia Antonio Veić (First Round)
  17. Germany Michael Berrer (Qualifying Competition)
  18. United States Denis Kudla (First Round)
  19. Italy Matteo Viola (Second Round)
  20. France Marc Gicquel (Second Round)
  21. United States Ryan Sweeting (Qualifying Competition)
  22. United States Wayne Odesnik (First Round)
  23. Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik (First Round)
  24. France Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy (First Round)
  25. Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli (Qualifying Competition)
  26. United States Jack Sock (First Round, retired)
  27. Germany Simon Greul (First Round, retired)
  28. Thailand Danai Udomchoke (Second Round)
  29. Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev (First Round)
  30. Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang (First Round)
  31. Belgium Maxime Authom (Qualified)
  32. China Ze Zhang (First Round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

First Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1  Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 7 6  
 Kazakhstan Evgeny Korolev 5 2  
  1  Austria Andreas Haider-Maurer 5 64  
   Canada Peter Polansky 7 77  
 Indonesia Christopher Rungkat 3 2
   Canada Peter Polansky 6 6  
     Canada Peter Polansky 1 3
   France Adrian Mannarino 6 6
   Australia Brydan Klein 5 1  
 Italy Riccardo Ghedin 7 6  
 Italy Riccardo Ghedin 2 1
   France Adrian Mannarino 6 6  
 France Adrian Mannarino 6 7
  29  Ukraine Ivan Sergeyev 2 5  

Second Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 6  
 Germany Peter Gojowczyk 3 4  
  2  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 4 6 6  
   United States Bradley Klahn 6 4 2  
 United States Bradley Klahn 6 6
  WC  Australia Nick Kyrgios 3 2  
    2  Lithuania Ričardas Berankis 6 6
   Chile Paul Capdeville 2 1
   Italy Gianluca Naso 3 2  
 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6 6  
 Czech Republic Jan Hernych 4 4
   Chile Paul Capdeville 6 6  
 Chile Paul Capdeville 64 77 3
  26  United States Jack Sock 77 61 1r  

Third Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3  Israel Dudi Sela 6 4  
 Spain Sergio Gutiérrez Ferrol 1 1r  
  3  Israel Dudi Sela 6 6  
   Russia Igor Kunitsyn 2 3  
 Russia Igor Kunitsyn 79 77
   Czech Republic Ivo Minář 67 64  
    3  Israel Dudi Sela 4 6 6
  17  Germany Michael Berrer 6 2 4
   Germany Dominik Meffert 7 65 2  
 France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 5 77 6  
 France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 5 3
  17  Germany Michael Berrer 7 6  
 Poland Michał Przysiężny 2 3
  17  Germany Michael Berrer 6 6  

Fourth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 7  
 Kazakhstan Andrey Golubev 3 5  
  4  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 6 6  
  WC  France Lucas Pouille 4 1  
 Australia Samuel Groth 2 2
  WC  France Lucas Pouille 6 6  
    4  Belgium Ruben Bemelmans 710 6
   Turkey Marsel İlhan 68 4
   Croatia Nikola Mektić 4 2  
 Turkey Marsel İlhan 6 6  
 Turkey Marsel İlhan 4 6 6
  28  Thailand Danai Udomchoke 6 3 1  
 France Vincent Millot 64 6 4
  28  Thailand Danai Udomchoke 77 3 6  

Fifth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  5  Argentina Martín Alund 6 0 2  
 Argentina Diego Schwartzman 0 6 6  
   Argentina Diego Schwartzman 6 6  
   Italy Thomas Fabbiano 4 4  
 Italy Thomas Fabbiano 6 4 6
   India Yuki Bhambri 3 6 4  
     Argentina Diego Schwartzman 4 3
   Israel Amir Weintraub 6 6
   South Africa Rik de Voest 6 64 3  
 Moldova Radu Albot 4 77 6  
 Moldova Radu Albot 710 4 0
   Israel Amir Weintraub 68 6 6  
 Israel Amir Weintraub 77 4 6
  22  United States Wayne Odesnik 64 6 3  

Sixth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  6  France Kenny de Schepper 7 6  
 Brazil Fabiano de Paula 5 1  
  6  France Kenny de Schepper 66 64  
   United States Steve Johnson 78 77  
WC  Australia Thanasi Kokkinakis 4 77 15
   United States Steve Johnson 6 65 17  
     United States Steve Johnson 6 6
  21  United States Ryan Sweeting 3 4
  WC  Australia Jordan Thompson 4 6 9  
 France Nicolas Renavand 6 2 7  
WC  Australia Jordan Thompson 2 4
  21  United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6  
 United States Alex Kuznetsov 4 2
  21  United States Ryan Sweeting 6 6  

Seventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  7  Germany Daniel Brands 64 6 7  
 Canada Frank Dancevic 77 4 5  
  7  Germany Daniel Brands 6 6  
   France David Guez 2 4  
 France Grégoire Burquier 3 4
   France David Guez 6 6  
    7  Germany Daniel Brands 6 6
   Spain Javier Martí 4 4
   Canada Steven Diez 2 6 7  
 Slovakia Pavol Červenák 6 4 5  
 Canada Steven Diez 7 2 3
   Spain Javier Martí 5 6 6  
 Spain Javier Martí 6 6
  30  Chinese Taipei Jimmy Wang 4 4  

Eighth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  8  France Florent Serra 4 6 6  
 Slovakia Andrej Martin 6 2 0  
  8  France Florent Serra 6 5 8  
  WC  Australia Alex Bolt 4 7 6  
WC  Australia Alex Bolt 77 6
   Netherlands Boy Westerhof 65 4  
    8  France Florent Serra 4 4
  31  Belgium Maxime Authom 6 6
   Germany Dustin Brown 4 6 6  
 Japan Hiroki Moriya 6 4 2  
 Germany Dustin Brown 5 1
  31  Belgium Maxime Authom 7 6  
WC  Australia Jacob Grills 3 1
  31  Belgium Maxime Authom 6 6  

Ninth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  9  United States James Blake 6 6  
 Romania Marius Copil 4 4  
  9  United States James Blake 5 4  
   United States Donald Young 7 6  
 United States Donald Young 6 6
   Bosnia and Herzegovina Aldin Šetkić 3 4  
     United States Donald Young 4 6 3
   United Kingdom Jamie Baker 6 1 6
   Ecuador Julio Cesar Campozano 3 5  
 United Kingdom Jamie Baker 6 7  
 United Kingdom Jamie Baker 3 6 6
  19  Italy Matteo Viola 6 2 4  
 Netherlands Matwé Middelkoop 2 6 3
  19  Italy Matteo Viola 6 4 6  

Tenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  10  Germany Matthias Bachinger 6 77  
 France Stéphane Robert 3 62  
  10  Germany Matthias Bachinger 63 3  
   Spain Adrián Menéndez 77 6  
 Canada Érik Chvojka 64 3
   Spain Adrián Menéndez 77 6  
     Spain Adrián Menéndez 6 6
   Ukraine Denys Molchanov 4 3
   Ukraine Denys Molchanov 77 6  
 Uzbekistan Farrukh Dustov 65 4  
 Ukraine Denys Molchanov 6 3 6
  20  France Marc Gicquel 4 6 3  
 United States Denis Zivkovic 2 3
  20  France Marc Gicquel 6 6  

Eleventh Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  11  United States Tim Smyczek 6 6  
 Brazil Marcelo Demoliner 2 2  
  11  United States Tim Smyczek 3 6 6  
   Australia Matthew Barton 6 4 1  
 Slovakia Kamil Čapkovič 1 3
   Australia Matthew Barton 6 6  
    11  United States Tim Smyczek 4 2
   Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6 6
   United States Daniel Kosakowski 7 4 3  
WC  Australia Adam Feeney 5 6 6  
WC  Australia Adam Feeney 5 4
   Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 7 6  
 Germany Cedrik-Marcel Stebe 6 6
  23  Belarus Uladzimir Ignatik 3 4  

Twelfth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  12  Russia Alex Bogomolov Jr. 6 6  
 Belgium Niels Desein 3 2  
  12  Russia Alex Bogomolov Jr. 79 6  
   United States Tennys Sandgren 67 3  
 Italy Potito Starace 4 4
   United States Tennys Sandgren 6 6  
    12  Russia Alex Bogomolov Jr. 6 4
   United States Michael Yani 3 3r
   United States Michael Yani 6 3 6  
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirza Bašić 3 6 3  
 United States Michael Yani 6 7
   Chinese Taipei Chen Ti 2 5  
 Chinese Taipei Chen Ti 77 0
  27  Germany Simon Greul 64 0r  

Thirteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  13  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 6 6  
 Ukraine Oleksandr Nedovyesov 3 4  
  13  Netherlands Thiemo de Bakker 4 1  
   Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 6 6  
 Netherlands Jesse Huta Galung 6 3 5
   Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 2 6 7  
     Germany Jan-Lennard Struff 1 3
   Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 6
   Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 6 6  
 Germany Bastian Knittel 3 0  
 Chinese Taipei Yang Tsung-hua 5 6 3
   Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 7 4 6  
 Spain Arnau Brugués-Davi 6 6
  32  China Zhang Ze 3 2  

Fourteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  14  Japan Yuichi Sugita 1 6 1  
 Germany Mischa Zverev 6 3 6  
   Germany Mischa Zverev 77 4 4  
   United Kingdom James Ward 61 6 6  
 Serbia Boris Pašanski 4 3
   United Kingdom James Ward 6 6  
     United Kingdom James Ward 3 5
   Germany Julian Reister 6 7
  WC  Australia Matt Reid 6 6  
 Brazil Ricardo Hocevar 2 4  
WC  Australia Matt Reid 62 4
   Germany Julian Reister 77 6  
 Germany Julian Reister 77 6
  18  United States Denis Kudla 62 2  

Fifteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  15  United States Rajeev Ram 6 77  
 France Nicolas Devilder 3 65  
  15  United States Rajeev Ram 67 6 6  
   France Jonathan Eysseric 79 1 3  
 France Jonathan Eysseric 6 6
   Chile Hans Podlipnik-Castillo 3 2  
    15  United States Rajeev Ram 5 6 11
  25  Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 7 2 9
   Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 6  
 South Africa Izak van der Merwe 3 4  
 Bosnia and Herzegovina Damir Džumhur 6 2 1
  25  Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 3 6 6  
 Italy Alessandro Giannessi 3 7 4
  25  Switzerland Marco Chiudinelli 6 5 6  

Sixteenth Qualifier[edit]

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  16  Croatia Antonio Veić 3 77 4  
 Czech Republic Jan Mertl 6 65 6  
   Czech Republic Jan Mertl 6 65 6  
   Serbia Dušan Lajović 1 77 4  
 Serbia Dušan Lajović 6 78
   Brazil Guilherme Clezar 3 66  
     Czech Republic Jan Mertl 5 0
   Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 7 6
   Colombia Robert Farah 3 3  
 Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 6 6  
 Spain Daniel Muñoz de la Nava 6 6
   France Maxime Teixeira 2 2  
 France Maxime Teixeira 6 6
  24  France Jonathan Dasnières de Veigy 4 0  

References[edit]