2013 Australian Swimming Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Australian Swimming Championships
2013 Australian Swimming Championships logo.jpg
Host city Adelaide, South Australia
Date(s) 26 April – 3 May
Venue(s) South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre
Events 40 (men: 20; women: 20)


The 2013 Australian Swimming Championships were held from 26 April until 3 May 2013 at the South Australia Aquatic and Leisure Centre in Adelaide, South Australia. They doubled up as the national trials for the 2013 World Aquatics Championships.

Qualification criteria[edit]

Medal winners[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle James Magnussen
SOPAC (NSW)
21.52
Matthew Abood
Sydney University (NSW)
21.95
Matt Targett
Nunawading (Vic)
21.96
100 m freestyle
James Magnussen
SOPAC (NSW)
47.53
Cameron McEvoy
Palm Beach Currumbin (Qld)
48.07
James Roberts
Somerset (Qld)
48.37
200 m freestyle
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Miami (Qld)
1:45.79
Cameron McEvoy
Palm Beach Currumbin (Qld)
1:46.03
David McKeon
Wests Illawarra (NSW)
1:46.96
400 m freestyle
David McKeon
Wests Illawarra (NSW)
3:43.71
Jordan Harrison
Miami (Qld)
3:45.85
Ryan Napoleon
St Peters Western (Qld)
3:46.26
800 m freestyle
Jarrod Poort
Wests Illawarra (NSW)
8:06.71
Jack McLoughlin
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
8:12.53
Ethan Owens
Clovercrest (SA)
8:14.66
1500 m freestyle
Jordan Harrison
Miami (Qld)
14:51.02
Mack Horton
Melbourne Vicentre (Vic)
14:59.66
Ryan Napoleon
St Peters Western (Qld)
15:24.25
50 m backstroke
Daniel Arnamnart
SOPAC (NSW)
24.90
Benjamin Treffers
Burley Griffin (ACT)
24.97
Ashley Delaney
Nunawading (Vic)
25.35
100 m backstroke
Ashley Delaney
Nunawading (Vic)
53.63
Benjamin Treffers
Burley Griffin (ACT)
54.15
Daniel Arnamnart
SOPAC (NSW)
54.61
200 m backstroke
Matson Lawson
Tigersharks (Vic)
1:56.59
Mitch Larkin
St Peters Western (Qld)
1:56.79
Ashley Delaney
Nunawading (Vic)
1:57.58
50 m breaststroke
Christian Sprenger
Indooroopilly (Qld)
26.90
OR
Max Ireland
Nunawading (Vic)
27.90
Joshua Palmer
STARplex (SA)
28.11
100 m breaststroke
Christian Sprenger
Indooroopilly (Qld)
59.31
Brenton Rickard
Southport Olympic (Qld)
1:00.00
Kenneth To
Trinity Grammar (NSW)
1:01.85
200 m breaststroke
Buster Sykes
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
2:13.25
Jeremy Meyer
Traralgon (Vic)
2:13.78
Nicholas Schafer
River City Rapids (Qld)
2:14.45
50 m butterfly
Matt Targett
Nunawading (Vic)
23.20
Mitch Patterson
Cranbrook Eastern Edge (NSW)
23.58
Chris Wright
Southport Olympic (Qld)
23.72
100 m butterfly
Chris Wright
Southport Olympic (Qld)
52.11
Daniel Lester
Lawnton (Qld)
52.14
Tommaso D'Orsogna
West Coast (WA)
52.26
200 m butterfly
Grant Irvine
St Peters Western (Qld)
1:55.32
Chris Wright
Southport Olympic (Qld)
1:57.79
Keiran Qaium
Sydney University (NSW)
1:58.10
200 m IM
Daniel Tranter
SOPAC (NSW)
1:57.55
Kenneth To
Trinity Grammar (NSW)
1:58.72
Justin James
Mackay (Qld)
1:59.80
400 m IM
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Miami (Qld)
4:10.14
CR
Travis Mahoney
Nunawading (Vic)
4:18.09
Jared Gilliland
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
4:19.31
4×100 m freestyle relay Nunawading A (Vic)
Travis Mahoney (50.57)
Ashley Delaney (49.46)
Dylan Warren (51.48)
Shane Asbury (49.77)
3:21.28
Sydney University A (NSW)
Andrew Abood (50.75)
Te Haumi Maxwell (50.30)
Matthew Abood (49.73)
Sam McConnell (51.25)
3:22.03
Melbourne Vicentre A (Vic)
Kayne Johns (51.53)
Cody Smith (51.21)
Jack Gerrard (50.12)
Mack Horton (51.62)
3:24.48
4×200 m freestyle relay Nunawading A (Vic)
Shane Asbury (1:50.45)
Dylan Warren (1:50.56)
Ashley Delaney (1:53.15)
Travis Mahoney (1:53.89)
7:28.05
Melbourne Vicentre A (Vic)
Jack Gerrard (1:51.45)
Mitchell Davenport-Wright (1:53.57)
Zac Charlton (1:53.77)
Andrew Cameron (1:53.84)
7:32.63
Redcliffe Leagues A (Qld)
Matthew Briggs (1:53.67)
Dushan Maric (1:53.72)
Reece Brennan (1:55.21)
Chripher Robinson (2:00.00)
7:42.60
4×100 m medley relay Nunawading A (Vic)
Ashley Delaney (54.33)
Max Ireland (1:02.01)
Matt Targett (52.49)
Travis Mahoney (49.31)
3:38.14
Trinity Grammar A (NSW)
Bobby Hurley (54.74)
Tomas Elliott (1:04.16)
Nathaniel Romeo (53.07)
Kenneth To (48.04)
3:40.01
St Peters Western A (Qld)
Mitch Larkin (55.74)
Liam Rayfield (1:06.07)
Grant Irvine (52.41)
Ned McKendry (49.82)
3:44.04

Legend: WRWorld record; CRCommonwealth record; OROceanian record; ARAustralian record; ACRAustralian All Comers record; ClubAustralian Club record

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m freestyle
Cate Campbell
Indooroopilly (Qld)
24.27
Bronte Campbell
Indooroopilly (Qld)
24.59
Brittany Elmslie
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
24.91
100 m freestyle
Cate Campbell
Indooroopilly (Qld)
52.92
Bronte Campbell
Indooroopilly (Qld)
53.85
Alicia Coutts
Redlands (Qld)
54.09
200 m freestyle
Bronte Barratt
St Peters Western (Qld)
1:56.05
Kylie Palmer
Chandler (Qld)
1:56.66
Emma McKeon
Wests Illawarra (NSW)
1:56.77
400 m freestyle
Bronte Barratt
St Peters Western (Qld)
4:03.52
Kylie Palmer
Chandler (Qld)
4:06.00
Katie Goldman
St Peters Western (Qld)
4:07.39
800 m freestyle
Jessica Ashwood
SOPAC (NSW)
8:24.63
Alanna Bowles
Rocky City (Qld)
8:30.12
Katie Goldman
St Peters Western (Qld)
8:31.06
1500 m freestyle
Chelsea Gubecka
Mountain Creek (Qld)
16:22.35
Leah Cutting
Marion (SA)
16:51.51
Bonnie Macdonald
TSS Aquatic (Qld)
16:56.97
50 m backstroke
Emily Seebohm
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
28.18
Alicia Coutts
Redlands (Qld)
28.34
Madison Wilson
St Peters Western (Qld)
28.64
100 m backstroke
Emily Seebohm
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
59.17
ACR
Belinda Hocking
Nunawading (Vic)
59.63
Meagen Nay
St Peters Western (Qld)
1:00.78
200 m backstroke
Belinda Hocking
Nunawading (Vic)
2:07.17
Meagen Nay
St Peters Western (Qld)
2:07.96
Emily Seebohm
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
2:10.26
50 m breaststroke
Jennie Johansson
 Sweden
30.83
Leiston Pickett
Southport Olympic (Qld)
30.86
Alicia Coutts
Redlands (Qld)
31.47
100 m breaststroke
Sally Foster
Marion (SA)
1:07.46
Samantha Marshall
Melbourne Vicentre
1:07.49
Leiston Pickett
Southport Olympic (Qld)
1:07.70
200 m breaststroke
Sally Foster
Marion (SA)
2:23.94
Jenna Strauch
Melbourne Vicentre (Vic)
2:26.47
Taylor McKeown
Australian Crawl (Qld)
2:28.24
50 m butterfly
Alicia Coutts
Redlands (Qld)
25.78
Marieke D'Cruz
Melbourne Vicentre (Vic)
26.18
Brianna Throssell
City of Perth (WA)
26.64
100 m butterfly
Alicia Coutts
Redlands (Qld)
57.18
Brittany Elmslie
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
58.02
Ellen Gandy
Nunawading (Vic)
58.15
200 m butterfly
Madeline Groves
St Peters Western (Qld)
2:09.39
Samantha Hamill
Kawana Waters (Qld)
2:10.35
Nicole Mee
Cranbrook Eastern Edge (NSW)
2:10.71
200 m IM
Alicia Coutts
Redlands (Qld)
2:08.63
ACR
Emily Seebohm
Nudgee Brothers (Qld)
2:11.11
Taylor McKeown
Australian Crawl (Qld)
2:13.55
400 m IM
Keryn McMaster
Logan Vikings (Qld)
4:40.76
Samantha Hamill
Kawana Waters (Qld)
4:42.79
Taylor McKeown
Australian Crawl (Qld)
4:42.83
4×100 m freestyle relay Nunawading (Vic)
Belinda Parslow (57.61)
Shani Burleigh (56.58)
Stephanie Moore (57.07)
Ellen Gandy (55.45)
3:46.71
Marion A (SA)
Emma Duncan (57.60)
Sumin Song (V) (57.21)
Amelia Dahlitz (58.53)
Sally Foster (55.43)
3:48.77
Carlile A (NSW)
Leanne Wright (56.47)
Jessie Quinn (59.01)
Emily Washer (58.88)
Ami Matsuo (54.53)
3:48.89
4×200 m freestyle relay Marion A (SA)
Sumin Song (V) (2:01.22)
Leah Cutting (2:06.35)
Kate Hofmeyer (2:04.94)
Emma Duncan (2:03.57)
8:16.08
Rocky City (Qld)
Miranda Bell (2:04.65)
Alanna Bowles (2:02.01)
Kate Hudson (2:06.67)
Karleigh Banks (2:04.52)
8:17.85
Nunawading A (Vic)
Belinda Parslow (2:00.60)
Eliza Ham (2:04.33)
Alanis Olesch-Byrne (2:09.74)
Evelyn Boldt (2:07.94)
8:22.61
4×100 m medley relay Nunawading A (Vic)
Belinda Hocking (1:00.53)
Sarah Lynch (1:08.08)
Ellen Gandy (58.00)
Belinda Parslow (55.59)
4:02.20
Club
St Peters Western A (Qld)
Madison Wilson (1:01.05)
Georgia Bohl (1:10.18)
Madeline Groves (59.84)
Bronte Barratt (54.45)
4:05.52
Melbourne Vicentre A (Vic)
Hayley Baker (1:01.31)
Samantha Marshall (1:07.24)
Celeste Astorino (1:03.76)
Kotuku Ngawati (55.09)
4:07.40

Legend: WRWorld record; CRCommonwealth record; OROceanian record; ARAustralian record; ACRAustralian All Comers record; ClubAustralian Club record

References[edit]