2013 Copa Libertadores

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Copa Libertadores de América
2013 Copa Bridgestone Libertadores de América
2013 Copa Bridgestone Libertadores da América
Tournament details
Dates January 22 – July 24, 2013
Teams 38 (from 11 associations)
Final positions
Champions Brazil Atlético Mineiro (1st title)
Runners-up Paraguay Olimpia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 138
Goals scored 345 (2.5 per match)
Attendance 3,425,911 (24,825 per match)
Top scorer(s) Brazil (7 goals)
2012
2014

The 2013 Copa Libertadores de América (officially the 2013 Copa Bridgestone Libertadores for sponsorship reasons)[1] was the 54th edition of the Copa Libertadores de América, South America's premier international club football tournament organized by CONMEBOL. Corinthians were the defending champions but were knocked out of the tournament by Boca Juniors in the round of 16.

For the fourth year in a row, the title was won by a Brazilian club, with Atlético Mineiro beating Paraguayan club Olimpia on penalties in the finals to win their first title.[2] By winning the competition, Atlético Mineiro won the right to play in the 2013 FIFA Club World Cup and the 2014 Recopa Sudamericana.[3]

Qualified teams[edit]

The following teams qualified for the tournament.

Association Team (Berth) Entry stage Qualification method
Argentina Argentina
5 berths
Arsenal (Argentina 1) Second stage 2012 Clausura champion[4]
Vélez Sarsfield (Argentina 2) 2012 Torneo Inicial champion[4]
Newell's Old Boys (Argentina 3) 2012 tournaments aggregate table best team not yet qualified[4]
Boca Juniors (Argentina 4) 2012 tournaments aggregate table 2nd best team not yet qualified[4]
Tigre (Argentina 5) First stage 2012 Copa Sudamericana best Argentine team not yet qualified[4]
Bolivia Bolivia
3 berths
The Strongest (Bolivia 1) Second stage 2012 Clausura champion and 2012 Apertura champion[5][6][7]
San José (Bolivia 2) 2012 Clausura runner-up and 2012 Apertura runner-up[5][6][7]
Bolívar (Bolivia 3) First stage Playoff winner between 2012 Clausura 3rd place and 2012 Apertura 3rd place[5][6][7]
Brazil Brazil
5 + 1 berths
Corinthians (Brazil 1; Title holders) Second stage 2012 Copa Libertadores champion
Fluminense (Brazil 2) 2012 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A champion[8]
Palmeiras (Brazil 3) 2012 Copa do Brasil champion[8]
Atlético Mineiro (Brazil 4) 2012 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A runner-up[8]
Grêmio (Brazil 5) First stage 2012 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 3rd place[8]
São Paulo (Brazil 6) 2012 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A 4th place[8] and 2012 Copa Sudamericana champion
Chile Chile
3 berths
Universidad de Chile (Chile 1) Second stage 2012 Apertura champion[9]
Huachipato (Chile 2) 2012 Clausura champion[9]
Iquique (Chile 3) First stage 2012 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[9]
Colombia Colombia
3 berths
Santa Fe (Colombia 1) Second stage 2012 Apertura champion[10]
Millonarios (Colombia 2) 2012 Finalización champion[10]
Deportes Tolima (Colombia 3) First stage 2012 Primera A aggregate table best team not yet qualified[10]
Ecuador Ecuador
3 berths
Barcelona (Ecuador 1) Second stage 2012 Serie A champion[11]
Emelec (Ecuador 2) 2012 Serie A second-place playoffs winner[11]
LDU Quito (Ecuador 3) First stage 2012 Serie A second-place playoffs loser[11]
Mexico Mexico
(CONCACAF)
3 invitees
Toluca (Mexico 1) Second stage 2012 Apertura classification phase best team not qualified for 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League
Tijuana (Mexico 2) 2012 Apertura classification phase 2nd best team not qualified for 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League
León (Mexico 3) First stage 2012 Apertura classification phase 3rd best team not qualified for 2012–13 CONCACAF Champions League
Paraguay Paraguay
3 berths
Libertad (Paraguay 1) Second stage 2012 Primera División tournament champion with better record in aggregate table[12]
Cerro Porteño (Paraguay 2) 2012 Primera División tournament champion with worse record in aggregate table[12]
Olimpia (Paraguay 3) First stage 2012 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[12]
Peru Peru
3 berths
Sporting Cristal (Peru 1) Second stage 2012 Descentralizado champion[13]
Real Garcilaso (Peru 2) 2012 Descentralizado runner-up[13]
Universidad César Vallejo (Peru 3) First stage 2012 Descentralizado aggregate table best team not yet qualified[13]
Uruguay Uruguay
3 berths
Nacional (Uruguay 1) Second stage 2011–12 Primera División champion[14]
Peñarol (Uruguay 2) 2011–12 Primera División runner-up[14]
Defensor Sporting (Uruguay 3) First stage 2011–12 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[14]
Venezuela Venezuela
3 berths
Deportivo Lara (Venezuela 1) Second stage 2011–12 Primera División champion[15]
Caracas (Venezuela 2) 2011–12 Primera División runner-up[15]
Deportivo Anzoátegui (Venezuela 3) First stage 2011–12 Primera División aggregate table best team not yet qualified[15]

Draw[edit]

Location of teams of the 2013 Copa Libertadores from Mexico.

The draw of the tournament was held on December 21, 2012 in Luque, Paraguay.[16][17]

For the first stage, the 12 teams were drawn into six ties containing a team from Pot 1 and a team from Pot 2, with the former hosting the second leg in three ties, and the latter hosting the second leg in the other three ties. The seeding of each team was determined by which associations reached the furthest stage in the previous Copa Libertadores.[3]

Pot 1 Pot 2

Argentina Tigre
Brazil Grêmio
Brazil São Paulo
Chile Iquique
Colombia Deportes Tolima
Paraguay Olimpia

Bolivia Bolívar
Ecuador LDU Quito
Mexico León
Peru Universidad César Vallejo
Uruguay Defensor Sporting
Venezuela Deportivo Anzoátegui

For the second stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding pots. The seeding of each team was determined by their association and qualifying berth (as per the rotational agreement established by CONMEBOL, the teams which qualified through berths 1 from Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela were seeded into Pot 1 for odd-numbered years, while the teams which qualified through berths 1 from Bolivia, Chile, Paraguay and Uruguay were seeded into Pot 1 for even-numbered years).[3] Teams from the same association in Pots 1 and 3 could not be drawn into the same group. However, a first stage winner, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw, could be drawn into the same group with another team from the same association.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Argentina Arsenal
Argentina Vélez Sarsfield
Brazil Corinthians
Brazil Fluminense
Colombia Santa Fe
Ecuador Barcelona
Peru Sporting Cristal
Venezuela Deportivo Lara

Bolivia The Strongest
Bolivia San José
Chile Universidad de Chile
Chile Huachipato
Paraguay Libertad
Paraguay Cerro Porteño
Uruguay Nacional
Uruguay Peñarol

Argentina Newell's Old Boys
Argentina Boca Juniors
Brazil Palmeiras
Brazil Atlético Mineiro
Colombia Millonarios
Ecuador Emelec
Peru Real Garcilaso
Venezuela Caracas

Mexico Toluca
Mexico Tijuana
First stage winner G1
First stage winner G2
First stage winner G3
First stage winner G4
First stage winner G5
First stage winner G6

Schedule[edit]

The schedule of the competition was as follows (all dates listed were Wednesdays, but matches may be played on Tuesdays and Thursdays as well).[17]

Stage First leg Second leg
First stage January 23 January 30
Second stage February 13, 20, 27
March 6, 13
April 3, 10, 17
Round of 16 April 24
May 1
May 8, 15
Quarterfinals May 22 May 29
Semifinals July 3 July 10
Finals July 17 July 24

First stage[edit]

In the first stage, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (no extra time was played). The winners of each tie advanced to the second stage to join the 26 automatic qualifiers.[3]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tigre Argentina 5–1 Venezuela Deportivo Anzoátegui 2–1 3–0
LDU Quito Ecuador 1–1 (4–5 p) Brazil Grêmio 1–0 0–1
Deportes Tolima Colombia 2–1 Peru Universidad César Vallejo 1–0 1–1
Defensor Sporting Uruguay 0–2 Paraguay Olimpia 0–0 0–2
São Paulo Brazil 8–4 Bolivia Bolívar 5–0 3–4
León Mexico 2–2 (2–4 p) Chile Iquique 1–1 1–1

Second stage[edit]

In the second stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. Each team earned 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss. If tied on points, the following criteria were used to determine the ranking: 1. Goal difference; 2. Goals scored; 3. Away goals scored; 4. Drawing of lots. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16.[3]

Group 1[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Uruguay Nacional 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
Argentina Boca Juniors 6 3 0 3 7 7 0 9
Mexico Toluca 6 2 2 2 8 11 −3 8
Ecuador Barcelona 6 1 3 2 5 6 −1 6
  BAR BOC NAC TOL
Barcelona 1–2 1–0 0–0
Boca Juniors 1–0 0–1 1–2
Nacional 2–2 0–1 4–0
Toluca 1–1 3–2 2–3

Group 2[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Brazil Palmeiras 6 3 0 3 5 5 0 9
Argentina Tigre 6 3 0 3 9 10 −1 9
Paraguay Libertad 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 8
Peru Sporting Cristal 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8
  LIB PAL CRI TIG
Libertad 2–0 2–2 3–5
Palmeiras 1–0 2–1 2–0
Sporting Cristal 1–1 1–0 2–0
Tigre 0–2 1–0 3–1

Group 3[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Brazil Atlético Mineiro 6 5 0 1 16 9 +7 15
Brazil São Paulo 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7
Colombia Arsenal 6 2 1 3 10 15 −5 7
Bolivia The Strongest 6 2 0 4 8 10 −2 6
  ARS CAM SPL STR
Arsenal 2–5 2–1 2–1
Atlético Mineiro 5–2 2–1 2–1
São Paulo 1–1 2–0 2–1
The Strongest 2–1 1–2 2–1

Group 4[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 6 4 1 1 10 3 +7 13
Ecuador Emelec 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
Uruguay Peñarol 6 3 0 3 7 7 0 9
Chile Iquique 6 1 0 5 5 13 −8 3
  EME IQU PEN VEL
Emelec 2–1 2–0 1–0
Iquique 2–0 1–2 1–3
Peñarol 1–0 3–0 0–1
Vélez Sarsfield 0–0 3–0 3–1

Group 5[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Brazil Corinthians 6 4 1 1 10 2 +8 13
Mexico Tijuana 6 4 1 1 8 4 +4 13
Bolivia San José 6 1 2 3 5 11 −6 5
Colombia Millonarios 6 1 0 5 2 8 −6 3
  COR MIL SJO TIJ
Corinthians 2–0 3–0 3–0
Millonarios 0–1 2–1 0–1
San José 1–1 2–0 1–1
Tijuana 1–0 1–0 4–0

Group 6[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Colombia Santa Fe 6 4 2 0 9 4 +5 14
Peru Real Garcilaso 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
Colombia Deportes Tolima 6 2 2 2 7 5 +2 8
Paraguay Cerro Porteño 6 0 1 5 3 11 −8 1
  CEP TOL RGA SFE
Cerro Porteño 0–0 0–1 1–2
Deportes Tolima 2–1 0–1 1–2
Real Garcilaso 5–1 0–3 1–1
Santa Fe 1–0 1–1 2–0

Group 7[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Paraguay Olimpia 6 4 1 1 16 7 +9 13
Argentina Newell's Old Boys 6 3 0 3 11 10 +1 9
Chile Universidad de Chile 6 3 0 3 7 9 −2 9
Venezuela Deportivo Lara 6 1 1 4 8 16 −8 4
  LAR NEW OLI UCH
Deportivo Lara 2–1 1–5 2–3
Newell's Old Boys 3–1 3–1 1–2
Olimpia 2–2 4–1 3–0
Universidad de Chile 2–0 0–2 0–1

Group 8[edit]

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Brazil Fluminense 6 3 2 1 5 5 0 11
Brazil Grêmio 6 2 2 2 10 6 +4 8
Chile Huachipato 6 2 2 2 10 8 +2 8
Venezuela Caracas 6 2 0 4 6 12 −6 6
  CAR FLU GRE HUA
Caracas 0–1 2–1 0–4
Fluminense 1–0 0–3 1–1
Grêmio 4–1 0–0 1–2
Huachipato 1–3 1–2 1–1

Knockout stages[edit]

In the knockout stages, the 16 teams played a single-elimination tournament, with the following rules:[3]

  • Each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg. However, CONMEBOL required that the second leg of the finals must be played in South America, i.e., a finalist from Mexico must host the first leg regardless of seeding.
  • In the round of 16, quarterfinals, and semifinals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was used. If still tied, the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (no extra time was played).
  • In the finals, if tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was not used, and 30 minutes of extra time was played. If still tied after extra time, the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner.
  • If there were two semifinalists from the same association, they must play each other.

Seeding[edit]

The qualified teams were seeded in the knockout stages according to their results in the second stage, with the group winners seeded 1–8, and the group runners-up seeded 9–16.

Seed
Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Group winners (Seeds 1–8)
1 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 6 5 0 1 16 9 +7 15
2 Colombia Santa Fe 6 4 2 0 9 4 +5 14
3 Paraguay Olimpia 6 4 1 1 16 7 +9 13
4 Brazil Corinthians 6 4 1 1 10 2 +8 13
5 Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 6 4 1 1 10 3 +7 13
6 Brazil Fluminense 6 3 2 1 5 5 0 11
7 Uruguay Nacional 6 3 1 2 10 6 +4 10
8 Brazil Palmeiras 6 3 0 3 5 5 0 9
Group runners-up (Seeds 9–16)
9 Mexico Tijuana 6 4 1 1 8 4 +4 13
10 Peru Real Garcilaso 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10
11 Ecuador Emelec 6 3 1 2 5 4 +1 10
12 Argentina Newell's Old Boys 6 3 0 3 11 10 +1 9
13 Argentina Boca Juniors 6 3 0 3 7 7 0 9
14 Argentina Tigre 6 3 0 3 9 10 −1 9
15 Brazil Grêmio 6 2 2 2 10 6 +4 8
16 Brazil São Paulo 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7

Ranking rules: 1. Points; 2. Goal difference; 3. Goals scored; 4. Away goals scored; 5. Drawing of lots.[3]

Bracket[edit]

  Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                                                     
11  Ecuador Emelec 2 0 2  
6  Brazil Fluminense 1 2 3  
  6  Brazil Fluminense 0 1 1  
  3  Paraguay Olimpia 0 2 2  
14  Argentina Tigre 2 0 2
3  Paraguay Olimpia 1 2 3  
  3  Paraguay Olimpia 2 0 2  
  2  Colombia Santa Fe 0 1 1  
10  Peru Real Garcilaso (p) 1 0 1 (4)  
7  Uruguay Nacional 0 1 1 (1)  
  10  Peru Real Garcilaso 1 0 1
  2  Colombia Santa Fe 3 2 5  
15  Brazil Grêmio 2 0 2
2  Colombia Santa Fe (a) 1 1 2  
  3  Paraguay Olimpia 2 0 2 (3)
  1  Brazil Atlético Mineiro (p) 0 2 2 (4)
13  Argentina Boca Juniors 1 1 2  
4  Brazil Corinthians 0 1 1  
  13  Argentina Boca Juniors 0 0 0 (9)0
  12  Argentina Newell's Old Boys (p) 0 0 0 (10)  
12  Argentina Newell's Old Boys (a) 0 2 2
5  Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 1 1 2  
  12  Argentina Newell's Old Boys 2 0 2 (2)
  1  Brazil Atlético Mineiro (p) 0 2 2 (3)  
9  Mexico Tijuana 0 2 2  
8  Brazil Palmeiras 0 1 1  
  9  Mexico Tijuana 2 1 3
  1  Brazil Atlético Mineiro (a) 2 1 3  
16  Brazil São Paulo 1 1 2
1  Brazil Atlético Mineiro 2 4 6  

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
São Paulo Brazil 2–6 Brazil Atlético Mineiro 1–2 1–4
Grêmio Brazil 2–2 (a) Colombia Santa Fe 2–1 0–1
Tigre Argentina 2–3 Paraguay Olimpia 2–1 0–2
Boca Juniors Argentina 2–1 Brazil Corinthians 1–0 1–1
Newell's Old Boys Argentina 2–2 (a) Argentina Vélez Sarsfield 0–1 2–1
Emelec Ecuador 2–3 Brazil Fluminense 2–1 0–2
Real Garcilaso Peru 1–1 (4–1 p) Uruguay Nacional 1–0 0–1
Tijuana Mexico 2–1 Brazil Palmeiras 0–0 2–1

Quarterfinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tijuana Mexico 3–3 (a) Brazil Atlético Mineiro 2–2 1–1
Real Garcilaso Peru 1–5 Colombia Santa Fe 1–3 0–2
Fluminense Brazil 1–2 Paraguay Olimpia 0–0 1–2
Boca Juniors Argentina 0–0 (9–10 p) Argentina Newell's Old Boys 0–0 0–0

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newell's Old Boys Argentina 2–2 (2–3 p) Brazil Atlético Mineiro 2–0 0–2
Olimpia Paraguay 2–1 Colombia Santa Fe 2–0 0–1

Finals[edit]

The finals were played on a home-and-away two-legged basis, with the higher-seeded team hosting the second leg. If tied on aggregate, the away goals rule was not used, and 30 minutes of extra time was played. If still tied after extra time, the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner.[3]

July 17, 2013
20:50 UTC−4
Olimpia Paraguay 2–0 Brazil Atlético Mineiro
A. Silva Goal 23'
Pittoni Goal 90+4'
Report

Tied 2–2 on aggregate, Atlético Mineiro won on penalties.

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Brazil Brazil Atlético Mineiro 7
2 Brazil Diego Tardelli Brazil Atlético Mineiro 6
Argentina Ignacio Scocco Argentina Newell's Old Boys 6
4 Paraguay Fredy Bareiro Paraguay Olimpia 5
Brazil Luís Fabiano Brazil São Paulo 5
Uruguay Braian Rodríguez Chile Huachipato 5
Uruguay Juan Manuel Salgueiro Paraguay Olimpia 5
8 Peru Irven Ávila Peru Sporting Cristal 4
Brazil Bernard Brazil Atlético Mineiro 4
Colombia Cristian Borja Colombia Santa Fe 4
Argentina Rubén Botta Argentina Tigre 4
Argentina Juan Carlos Ferreyra Paraguay Olimpia 4
Peru Paolo Guerrero Brazil Corinthians 4
Brazil Jádson Brazil São Paulo 4
Paraguay Rogerio Leichtweis Colombia Deportes Tolima 4
Ecuador Fidel Martínez Mexico Tijuana 4
Colombia Wilder Medina Colombia Santa Fe 4
Argentina Matías Pérez García Argentina Tigre 4
Brazil Ronaldinho Brazil Atlético Mineiro 4
Chile Manuel Villalobos Chile Iquique 4

Source:[20]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Libertadores, con nuevo patrocinador" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. December 3, 2012. [dead link]
  2. ^ "Atletico win dramatic final". ESPN. 25 July 2013. Retrieved 25 July 2013. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h "Copa Bridgestone Libertadores 2013: reglamento del torneo" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 
  4. ^ a b c d e "Reglamento del Campeonato de Primera División 2012/2013" (in Spanis). AFA. 
  5. ^ a b c "Convocatoria Oficial LFPB, 2011-2012" (in Spanish). LFPB. 
  6. ^ a b c "Convocatoria a Campeonatos Entel Apertura y Clausura Temporada 2012-2013" (in Spanish). LFPB. 
  7. ^ a b c "Casos Especiales 2012-2013" (in Spanish). LFPB. 
  8. ^ a b c d e "Campeonato Brasileiro da Série A / 2012 Regulamento" (in Portuguese). CBF. 
  9. ^ a b c "Bases Campeonato Nacional Primera División 2012" (in Spanish). ANFP. 
  10. ^ a b c "Reglamento Liga Postobon 2012" (in Spanish). dimayor.com. 
  11. ^ a b c "Se premiará a los cinco mejores clubes de la temporada" (in Spanish). lahora.com.ec. 8 January 2012. 
  12. ^ a b c "Reglamento del Campeonato Oficial" (in Spanish). APF. 
  13. ^ a b c "Torneo Descentralizado 2012 Copa Movistar" (in Spanish). ADFP. 
  14. ^ a b c "Reglamento de Primera División" (PDF) (in Spanish). AUF. 
  15. ^ a b c "Comisión de Torneos Nacionales Normas Reguladoras de Categoría Nacional Temporada 2011–2012" (in Spanish). FVF. 
  16. ^ "Comité Ejecutivo el 20 de diciembre; sorteo de la Copa Libertadores el 21" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. October 5, 2012. [dead link]
  17. ^ a b "Se sorteó la Libertadores 2013" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. December 21, 2012. [dead link]
  18. ^ "Ficha técnica de Olimpia 2 -Atlético Mineiro 0" (in Spanish). UOL. 18 July 2013. 
  19. ^ "Ficha Técnica: Atlético-MG 2 (4) x (3) 0 Olímpia" (in Spanish). Terra. 25 July 2013. 
  20. ^ "Copa Bridgestone Libertadores — Goleadores" (in Spanish). CONMEBOL.com. 

External links[edit]