2013 Dakar Rally

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Dakar Rally
Previous: 2012 Next: 2014
Map of the competition.
Francisco López Contardo, third in the motorcycle category, during the finish and award ceremony in Santiago.

The 2013 Dakar Rally was the 34th running of the event and the fifth successive year that the event was held in South America. The event started in Lima, Peru on January 5 and finished in Santiago, Chile on January 19 after fourteen stages of competition. 448 vehicles in four classes of competition started the event, which comprised a total distance of over 8,500 kilometres. The motorcycle category was won by French rider Cyril Despres for a fifth time, riding a KTM; Marcos Patronelli took his second win in the quad competition riding a Yamaha; Stéphane Peterhansel captured his eleventh Dakar victory in the car category alongside co-driver Jean-Paul Cottret at the wheel of a Mini; and Eduard Nikolaev's maiden victory re-captured the truck category title for Kamaz.

Entries[edit]

The official entry list for the rally was published in November 2012.[1]

Bikes[edit]

Francisco López Contardo during final stage

The entry list for the bike category would be headed by reigning champion Cyril Despres, who would spearhead the challenge of Austrian manufacturer KTM on board one of the Red Bull backed factory bikes. Absent however would be the Frenchman's long-time rival Marc Coma, who was forced to withdraw from the event due to a shoulder injury sustained whilst participating in Rally Morocco.[2] The Spaniard was replaced by US rider Kurt Caselli, who would represent KTM's AMV team alongside Joan Pedrero. KTM would also be represented by Red Bull rider Ruben Faria, Francisco López and Pål Anders Ullevålseter among numerous others.

Yamaha would field factory bikes for 2007 runner-up David Casteu, Olivier Pain, David Frétigné and Frans Verhoeven. Honda would make their return to the event after a lengthy absence, with Portuguese rider Hélder Rodrigues leading the team's assault. Husqvarna meanwhile could count Spaniards Joan Barreda and Jordi Viladoms as well as Portugal's Paulo Gonçalves among their works riders.

Quads[edit]

Marcos Patronelli after final stage

With defending champion Alejandro Patronelli opting not to return to defend his crown, his brother and 2010 winner Marcos Patronelli would be tasked with leading the Yamaha assault on the quad category. Fellow South American riders Tomas Maffei, Ignacio Casale and Sergio Lafuente would also be making use of Yamaha machinery.

Polish duo Łukasz Łaskawiec and Rafał Sonik, also riding for Yamaha, would also be expected to be in contention having both finished in the top three in previous years, with Dakar rookie Sebastian Husseini leading Honda's challenge for honours in the category.

Cars[edit]

Desert Warrior 3 (Range Rover Evoque with BMW engine) of Canadian driver David Bensadoun

Ten-time Dakar winner Stéphane Peterhansel would return to defend his 2012 crown at the wheel of an Monster Energy-sponsored Mini All4 machine prepared by X-Raid. The German team would also enter similar machines for former motorcycle category winner Nani Roma, Leonid Novitskiy and Krzysztof Hołowczyc with Orlando Terranova driving an X-Raid prepared BMW X3.

Two former winners in the shape of Carlos Sainz (2010) and Nasser Al-Attiyah (2011) would drive a pair of Damen Jefferies-built buggies in an all-new team backed by Red Bull and the Qatari government. SMG would also return with their brace of buggies, with driving duties entrusted to Guerlain Chicherit, Ronan Chabot and Bernard Errandonea.

South African Toyota dealership Imperial Toyota would field a pair of Hilux machines for 2009 winner Giniel de Villiers and Duncan Vos, with the Japanese marque also represented by Overdrive's Lucio Alvarez and Peter van Merksteijn. The challenge of Chinese manufacturer Great Wall would be led by Carlos Sousa, whilst Robby Gordon as ever would be present in his self-run Hummer H3.

Trucks[edit]

LIAZ of Czech drivers Vlastimil Vildman and Martin Macík

After ending several years of Kamaz domination in the 2012 event, the Petronas-backed Iveco works team would return with reigning champion Gérard de Rooy, 2007 winner Hans Stacey and two-time World Rally champion Miki Biasion making up the driving strength.

Kamaz's trio of Red Bull sponsored trucks would be piloted by an all-Russian line-up of Eduard Nikolaev, Ayrat Mardeev and Andrey Karginov. Tatra's challenge would be headed by Czech driver Aleš Loprais, nephew of six-time champion Karel, while Dutchman Marcel van Vliet would lead the attack of German manufacturer MAN.

Stages[edit]

Distance according to the official website.[3]

Stage Date From To Class Road Section Special Total Stage winners
km mi km mi km mi Bikes Quads Cars Trucks
1 5 January Peru Lima Peru Pisco All 250 156 13 8 263 164 Chile F. López Peru I. Flores Spain C. Sainz Netherlands G. de Rooy
2 6 January Peru Pisco Peru Pisco All 85 53 242 150 327 203 Spain J. Barreda Argentina M. Patronelli France S. Peterhansel Netherlands G. de Rooy
3 7 January Peru Pisco Peru Nazca All 100 62 243 151 343 213 Chile F. López Argentina M. Patronelli Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Netherlands G. de Rooy
4 8 January Peru Nazca Peru Arequipa Bikes 429 267 289 180 718 446 Spain J. Barreda Argentina M. Patronelli Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Russia A. Mardeev
Cars/Trucks 288 179 717 446
5 9 January Peru Arequipa Chile Arica Bikes 275 171 136 85 411 255 France D. Casteu Argentina M. Patronelli Spain N. Roma Netherlands H. Stacey
Cars/Trucks 337 209 172 107 509 316
6 10 January Chile Arica Chile Calama All 313 194 454 282 767 477 Chile F. López Chile I. Casale Qatar N. Al-Attiyah Netherlands G. de Rooy
7 11 January Chile Calama Argentina Salta Bikes 586 364 220 137 806 501 United States K. Caselli Chile S. Palma France S. Peterhansel Netherlands G. de Rooy
Cars/Trucks 534 332 754 469
8 12 January Argentina Salta Argentina San Miguel de Tucumán Bikes 274 170 491 305 738 459 Spain J. Barreda South Africa S. van Biljon France G. Chicherit Stage
cancelled
1
Cars 379 236 470 292 849 528
Trucks 393 244 155 96 548 341
13 January Argentina San Miguel de Tucumán Rest day
9 14 January Argentina San Miguel de Tucumán Argentina Córdoba Bikes 259 161 593 368 852 529 France C. Despres Poland Ł. Łaskawiec Spain N. Roma Czech Republic A. Loprais
Cars 258 160 851 529
Trucks 406 252 293 182 699 434
10 15 January Argentina Córdoba Argentina La Rioja Bikes 279 173 357 222 636 395 Spain J. Barreda Poland Ł. Łaskawiec Argentina O. Terranova Russia A. Karginov
Cars/Trucks 353 219 632 393
11 16 January Argentina La Rioja Argentina Fiambalá Bikes 262 163 221 137 483 300 United States K. Caselli Australia P. Smith United States R. Gordon2 Netherlands G. de Rooy2
Cars/Trucks 219 136 481 299
12 17 January Argentina Fiambalá Chile Copiapó All 396 246 319 198 715 444 Netherlands F. Verhoeven Netherlands S. Husseini Spain N. Roma Russia A. Karginov
13 18 January Chile Copiapó Chile La Serena All 294 183 441 274 735 457 Chile F. López South Africa S. van Biljon United States R. Gordon Russia A. Karginov
14 19 January Chile La Serena Chile Santiago All 502 312 128 80 630 391 Portugal R. Faria3 South Africa S. van Biljon Spain N. Roma Netherlands P. Versluis

Notes:

  • ^1  — The first part of the timed section of Stage 8, including the entire special stage for the trucks, was cancelled due to flooding.[4]
  • ^2  — The stage for the cars and trucks was shortened due to flash floods after the stage commenced.[5]
  • ^3  — Though Francisco López set the fastest stage time, Ruben Faria was awarded the stage win due to a 15 minute engine change for the Chilean rider.

Summary[edit]

Bikes[edit]

KTM rider Francisco López got his rally off to the best possible start by winning the opening stage, but Husqvarna's Joan Barreda took control of the overall standings by winning the second stage. The Spaniard however lost considerable time in the third stage with navigation problems,[6] handing the lead to defending champion and works KTM rider Cyril Despres, who lead by just under three minutes from stage winner López.

Despres however lost 17 minutes to stage winner Barreda during the fourth stage, handing the lead to Yamaha's Olivier Pain. The young French rider held the lead until the end of the seventh stage with some consistent stage times, but hit trouble during the eighth stage with a navigational error.[7] This would mean Pain's teammate David Casteu, who won the fifth stage, headed into the rest day as leader of the overall standings.

More misfortune struck Yamaha however as Casteu struck a cow during the ninth stage, causing the Frenchman to dislocate his shoulder and retire from the rally.[8] Despres was set to re-take the lead of the standings after winning the stage but dropped to second behind teammate Ruben Faria after taking a 15 minute penalty for an engine change. Despres nonetheless took the lead after finishing second during the tenth stage, with Faria losing 12 minutes to the leader during the eleventh stage.

Despite dropping eight minutes to Faria during the twelfth stage, Despres remained in control of the standings until the end of the rally, ending up with a winning margin of just under 11 minutes over Faria. López seemed set to threaten Despres after winning the penultimate stage and closing to within just over eight minutes of the Frenchman, an engine change penalty prior to the final stage cost him any chance of doing so.[9] The Chilean would have to be content with third, nearly 19 minutes behind Despres despite taking the fastest time on the final stage, with Ivan Jakeš and Joan Pedrero completing an all-KTM top five.

Olivier Pain recovered to sixth position after his earlier troubles, whilst Barreda could do no better than 17th after losing considerable time with fuel pump issues on the fifth stage.[10] Kurt Caselli had an impressive debut ride as a substitute for Marc Coma, winning two stages but finishing just outside the top 30 as a result of a navigational error during the eighth stage and engine woes in the penultimate stage.[11]

Quads[edit]

Yamaha's Marcos Patronelli took control of the overall standings by winning the stage ahead of Honda newcomer Sebastian Husseini. The two riders finished 1st and 2nd for the next two stages, Patronelli extending his advantage to 15 minutes after the fourth stage, before mechanical problems for Husseini during the fifth stage cost him several hours.[10] This gave Patronelli a lead of almost an hour and 20 minutes over Ignacio Casale, also aboard a Yamaha, who closed the gap slightly with a win on the sixth stage.

Patronelli however began to extend his advantage once more over the following stages, with Casale dropping 23 minutes during the eleventh stage. With a cushion of one hour 50 minutes, Patronelli maintained his advantage over Casale until the end of the rally. Rafał Sonik completed a Yamaha 1–2–3, albeit over three hours adrift of Patronelli.

Łukasz Łaskawiec briefly held third position after finishing second during the fifth stage, but delays in the sixth and twelfth stages dropped him to a final finishing position of 13th. Sarel van Biljon also held third in the overall standings after winning the eighth stage, but major delays during the following stage left the South African finishing outside the top 20.

Cars[edit]

Qatar Red Bull driver Carlos Sainz was the winner of the first stage, and despite losing twenty minutes to X-Raid's Stéphane Peterhansel during the second stage, the two-time World Rally champion was declared the leader of the overall classification having lost time trying to pass a waypoint due to a fault with his GPS.[12] However, this decision was later reversed,[13] handing the stage win and the lead of the standings back to Peterhansel.

The Frenchman's closest challenger initially would prove Sainz's teammate Nasser Al-Attiyah, who closed to within five minutes of Peterhansel following wins in the third and fourth stages. Victory in the sixth stage brought the Qatari within one minute 20 seconds of the rally lead, but an engine problem during the ninth stage put an end to his challenge.[14] With Sainz having retired after the sixth stage, also because of engine problems,[15] it was an event to forget for the newly formed Qatar Red Bull team.

This meant that Peterhansel now had a lead of 49 minutes over Imperial Toyota's Giniel de Villiers, the South African able only to erase seven minutes of that advantage during the remaining stages. In this period, a battle for third emerged between X-Raid drivers Nani Roma and Leonid Novitskiy, with the latter holding the advantage until the former won the twelfth stage. Novitskiy however re-gained the advantage after Roma stopped during the penultimate stage to allow Peterhansel to run in convoy with him, so as to ensure overall victory for his teammate.[16] Roma eventually finished fourth, eight minutes behind Novitskiy. Roma's hopes of challenging Peterhansel for victory were negated when the Spaniard lost over an hour during the sixth stage as a result of becoming stuck in a dune.[15] Orlando Terranova made it four X-Raid drivers in the top five having won the tenth stage.

It was a difficult rally for Robby Gordon, who finished only fourteenth overall despite a late pair of stage victories. The American had a transmission problem in the opening stage[17] and rolled his Hummer in the fourth stage,[18] leaving him trying to make up for lost time for the remainder of the rally. X-Raid driver Krzysztof Hołowczyc was eliminated from the running after the third stage having sustained back and rib injuries in a crash.[19]

Trucks[edit]

Defending champion Gérard de Rooy took control of the event initially with victories in the first three stages for Iveco, building a seven minute cushion over Tatra's Aleš Loprais. The Czech driver then took the lead of the overall standings after the fourth stage as de Rooy hit delays, but lost his advantage after becoming stuck in the sand during the following stage.[10] This handed the lead of the rally back to de Rooy, who led by just over five minutes from Kamaz driver Eduard Nikolaev after the fifth stage.

The Dutchman extended this advantage to 22 minutes with back-to-back victories in the sixth and seventh stages, but disaster struck during the ninth stage – turbo failure, steering problems and a puncture conspired to drop de Rooy by nearly an hour.[8] This gave Nikolaev the lead of the rally with 18 minutes in hand from Tatra's Martin Kolomy, though the Kamaz of Ayrat Mardeev would take second position after the eleventh stage and Andrey Karginov would move ahead of Kolomy into third position after victory in the twelfth stage.

Another victory in the penultimate stage allowed Karginov to move ahead of Mardeev, albeit some 36 minutes behind eventual victor Nikolaev. Karginov however lost out on the runner-up position during the final stage, with Mardeev doing just enough to clinch second by a margin of under a minute. Behind the all-Kamaz podium, de Rooy recovered to fourth position overall after winning the eleventh stage, 41 minutes behind Nikolaev, with Kolomy fifth and Loprais in sixth after his earlier troubles.

Miki Biasion ran third early on for Iveco, but was ruled out of contention after hitting severe delays during the fourth stage, going on to finish 13th overall. Former winner Hans Stacey meanwhile was forced to retire from the event after rolling his Iveco during the sixth stage.[20]

Stage results[edit]

Results according to the official website.[21]

Bikes[edit]

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Chile Francisco López KTM 39:15 1 Chile Francisco López KTM 39:15
2 Netherlands Frans Verhoeven Yamaha 39:20 0:05 2 Netherlands Frans Verhoeven Yamaha 39:20 0:05
3 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Honda 39:40 0:25 3 Chile Pablo Quintanilla Honda 39:40 0:25
2 1 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 2:42:31 1 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 3:24:11
2 Spain Joan Pedrero KTM 2:45:47 3:16 2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 3:29:47 5:36
3 Australia Matt Fish Husqvarna 2:48:24 5:53 3 Spain Joan Pedrero KTM 3:30:47 6:36
3 1 Chile Francisco López KTM 2:37:54 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 6:15:03
2 Portugal Paulo Gonçalves Husqvarna 2:39:02 1:08 2 Chile Francisco López KTM 6:17:54 2:51
3 France Cyril Despres KTM 2:42:02 4:08 3 Norway Pål Anders Ullevålseter KTM 6:20:02 4:59
4 1 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 3:41:09 1 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 10:10:38
2 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 3:49:32 8:23 2 France David Casteu Yamaha 10:13:02 2:24
3 France David Casteu Yamaha 3:51:51 10:42 3 France Cyril Despres KTM 10:13:47 3:09
5 1 France David Casteu Yamaha 1:39:42 1 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 11:51:29
2 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 1:40:51 1:09 2 France David Casteu Yamaha 11:52:44 1:15
3 Spain Joan Pedrero KTM 1:42:40 2:58 3 France Cyril Despres KTM 11:57:36 6:07
6 1 Chile Francisco López KTM 3:36:21 1 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 15:35:23
2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 3:38:55 2:34 2 France Cyril Despres KTM 15:37:45 2:22
3 France Cyril Despres KTM 3:40:09 3:48 3 France David Casteu Yamaha 15:40:11 4:48
7 1 United States Kurt Caselli KTM 1:51:31 1 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 17:28:17
2 Chile Francisco López KTM 1:52:54 1:23 2 Chile Francisco López KTM 17:34:23 6:06
3 France Olivier Pain Yamaha 1:52:54 1:23 3 France David Casteu Yamaha 17:34:54 6:37
8 1 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 2:07:26 1 France David Casteu Yamaha 19:56:33
2 United States Johnny Campbell Honda 2:14:30 7:04 2 France Cyril Despres KTM 20:05:59 9:26
3 Slovakia Ivan Jakeš KTM 2:15:23 7:57 3 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 20:07:49 11:16
9 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 5:41:36 1 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 25:57:12
2 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 5:45:39 5:03 2 France Cyril Despres KTM 26:02:351 5:23
3 Italy Alessandro Botturi Husqvarna 5:46:50 5:14 3 Chile Francisco López KTM 26:06:15 9:03
10 1 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 4:43:14 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 30:47:04
2 France Cyril Despres KTM 4:44:29 1:15 2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 30:48:41 1:37
3 Portugal Paulo Gonçalves Husqvarna 4:45:58 2:44 3 Chile Francisco López KTM 31:00:45 13:41
11 1 United States Kurt Caselli KTM 2:55:01 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 33:48:29
2 Portugal Paulo Gonçalves Husqvarna 2:59:46 4:45 2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 34:01:45 13:16
3 France Cyril Despres KTM 3:01:25 6:24 3 Chile Francisco López KTM 34:06:37 18:08
12 1 Netherlands Frans Verhoeven Yamaha 3:49:15 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 37:46:59
2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 3:50:53 1:38 2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 37:52:38 5:39
3 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 3:52:16 3:01 3 Chile Francisco López KTM 38:00:39 13:40
13 1 Chile Francisco López KTM 3:44:54 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 41:37:18
2 France Cyril Despres KTM 3:50:19 5:25 2 Chile Francisco López KTM 41:45:33 8:15
3 Portugal Paulo Gonçalves Husqvarna 3:50:23 5:29 3 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 41:51:59 14:41
14 1 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 1:43:06 1 France Cyril Despres KTM 43:24:22
2 Spain Joan Barreda Husqvarna 1:43:14 0:08 2 Portugal Ruben Faria KTM 43:35:05 10:43
3 Portugal Hélder Rodrigues Honda 1:43:30 0:24 3 Chile Francisco López KTM 43:43:10 18:48

Notes:

  • ^1  — Includes a 15-minute penalty for an engine change; this does not affect Despres' status as winner of Stage 9.

Quads[edit]

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Peru Ignacio Flores Yamaha 46:50 1 Peru Ignacio Flores Yamaha 46:50
2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 47:45 0:55 2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 47:45 0:55
3 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 48:05 1:15 3 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 48:05 1:15
2 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 3:02:40 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 3:50:45
2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 3:03:46 1:06 2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 3:51:31 0:46
3 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 3:11:34 8:54 3 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 4:00:04 9:19
3 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 3:04:55 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 6:55:40
2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 3:08:27 3:32 2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 6:59:58 4:18
3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 3:20:39 15:44 3 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 7:25:18 29:38
4 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 4:25:46 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 11:21:26
2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 4:35:34 9:48 2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 11:35:32 14:06
3 Poland Łukasz Łaskawiec Yamaha 4:41:31 15:45 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 12:21:43 1:00:17
5 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 1:59:30 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 13:20:56
2 Poland Łukasz Łaskawiec Yamaha 2:02:30 3:00 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 14:39:28 1:18:32
3 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 2:13:44 14:14 3 Poland Łukasz Łaskawiec Yamaha 14:41:41 1:20:45
6 1 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 4:15:21 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 17:42:53
2 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 4:21:57 6:36 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 18:54:49 1:11:56
3 South Africa Sarel van Biljon E-ATV 4:25:51 10:30 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 19:30:53 1:48:00
7 1 Chile Sebastián Palma Can-Am 2:25:06 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 20:08:33
2 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 2:25:40 0:34 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 21:23:03 1:14:30
3 South Africa Sarel van Biljon E-ATV 2:25:44 0:38 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 21:59:19 1:50:46
8 1 South Africa Sarel van Biljon E-ATV 2:28:13 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 22:38:35
2 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 2:30:02 1:49 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 24:02:30 1:23:55
3 Chile Sebastián Palma Can-Am 2:30:49 2:36 3 South Africa Sarel van Biljon E-ATV 24:39:04 2:00:29
9 1 Poland Łukasz Łaskawiec Yamaha 6:26:39 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 29:06:19
2 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 6:27:44 1:05 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 30:08:47 1:32:28
3 Netherlands Sebastien Husseini Honda 2:30:49 2:36 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 31:15:03 2:08:44
10 1 Poland Łukasz Łaskawiec Yamaha 5:19:12 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 34:31:47
2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 5:20:47 1:35 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 35:59:34 1:27:47
3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 5:22:35 3:23 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 36:37:38 2:05:51
11 1 Australia Paul Smith Honda 3:46:04 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 38:23:33
2 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 3:51:46 5:42 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 40:13:55 1:50:22
3 Argentina Gastón González1 Yamaha 3:55:22 9:18 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 41:10:32 2:46:59
12 1 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 4:36:54 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 43:01:35
2 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 4:38:02 1:08 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 44:54:10 1:52:35
3 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 4:40:15 3:21 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 46:05:55 3:04:20
13 1 South Africa Sarel van Biljon E-ATV 4:42:45 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 47:47:19
2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 4:43:26 0:41 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 49:37:43 1:50:24
3 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 4:43:33 0:48 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 51:02:02 3:14:43
14 1 South Africa Sarel van Biljon E-ATV 1:54:05 1 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 49:42:42
2 Netherlands Sebastian Husseini Honda 1:54:42 0:37 2 Chile Ignacio Casale Yamaha 51:33:17 1:50:35
3 Argentina Marcos Patronelli Yamaha 1:55:23 1:18 3 Poland Rafał Sonik Yamaha 52:59:31 3:16:49

Notes:

  • ^1  — González's time includes a five minute penalty.

Cars[edit]

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Spain Carlos Sainz
Germany Timo Gottschalk
Demon Jefferies 23:00 1 Spain Carlos Sainz
Germany Timo Gottschalk
Demon Jefferies 23:00
2 Argentina Lucio Alvarez
Argentina Bernardo Graue
Toyota 23:24 0:24 2 Argentina Lucio Alvarez
Argentina Bernardo Graue
Toyota 23:24 0:24
3 France Guerlain Chicherit
France Jean-Pierre Garcin
SMG 23:30 0:30 3 France Guerlain Chicherit
France Jean-Pierre Garcin
SMG 23:30 0:30
21 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 2:35:38 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 3:00:20
2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 2:38:13 2:35 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 3:02:58 2:38
3 France Ronan Chabot
France Gilles Pillot
SMG 2:40:30 4:52 3 France Ronan Chabot
France Gilles Pillot
SMG 3:04:06 3:46
3 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 2:30:14 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 5:34:26
2 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 2:31:32 1:18 2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 5:40:59 6:33
3 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 2:34:06 3:52 3 Argentina Lucio Alvarez
Argentina Bernardo Graue
Toyota 5:52:37 18:11
4 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 3:28:46 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 9:04:29
2 France Guerlain Chicherit
France Jean-Pierre Garcin
SMG 3:29:22 0:36 2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 9:09:45 5:16
3 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 3:30:03 1:17 3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 9:37:51 33:22
5 1 Spain Nani Roma
France Michel Périn
Mini 1:49:40 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 10:55:32
2 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 1:51:03 1:23 2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 11:05:26 9:54
3 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 1:51:21 1:41 3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 11:29:22 33:50
6 1 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 3:32:08 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 14:36:16
2 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 3:40:44 8:36 2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 14:37:34 1:18
3 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 3:46:00 13:52 3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 15:18:47 42:31
7 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 1:47:27 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 16:23:43
2 France Guerlain Chicherit
France Jean-Pierre Garcin
SMG 1:48:06 0:39 2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 16:26:57 3:14
3 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 1:48:35 1:08 3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 17:07:46 44:03
82 1 France Guerlain Chicherit
France Jean-Pierre Garcin
SMG 1:55:06 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 18:31:04
2 Argentina Orlando Terranova
Portugal Paulo Fiuza
BMW 1:59:08 4:02 2 Qatar Nasser Al-Attiyah
Spain Lucas Cruz
Demon Jefferies 18:34:18 3:14
3 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 2:00:23 5:17 3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 19:15:07 44:03
9 1 Spain Nani Roma
France Michel Périn
Mini 5:36:28 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 24:11:43
2 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 5:40:39 4:11 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 25:01:14 49:31
3 Argentina Orlando Terranova
Portugal Paulo Fiuza
BMW 5:43:22 6:54 3 Russia Leonid Novitskiy
Russia Konstantin Zhiltsov
Mini 25:07:46 56:03
10 1 Argentina Orlando Terranova
Portugal Paulo Fiuza
BMW 3:57:58 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 28:12:00
2 Spain Nani Roma
France Michel Périn
Mini 4:00:05 2:07 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 29:04:38 52:38
3 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 4:00:17 2:19 3 Russia Leonid Novitskiy
Russia Konstantin Zhiltsov
Mini 29:20:40 1:08:40
11 1 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 50:51 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 29:07:25
2 France Ronan Chabot
France Gilles Pillot
SMG 51:29 0:38 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 29:59:24 51:59
3 Argentina Lucio Alvarez
Argentina Bernardo Graue
Toyota 52:38 1:47 3 Russia Leonid Novitskiy
Russia Konstantin Zhiltsov
Mini 30:33:05 1:25:40
12 1 Spain Nani Roma
France Michel Périn
Mini 3:36:34 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 32:50:02
2 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 3:40:52 4:18 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 33:40:23 50:21
3 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 3:40:59 4:25 3 Spain Nani Roma
France Michel Périn
Mini 34:21:08 1:31:06
13 1 United States Robby Gordon
United States Kellon Walch
Hummer 3:40:53 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 36:44:46
2 France Guerlain Chicherit
France Jean-Pierre Garcin
SMG 3:41:15 0:22 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 37:29:24 44:38
3 Argentina Orlando Terranova
Portugal Paulo Fiuza
BMW 3:45:34 4:41 3 Russia Leonid Novitskiy
Russia Konstantin Zhiltsov
Mini 38:14:17 1:29:31
14 1 Spain Nani Roma
France Michel Périn
Mini 1:44:10 1 France Stéphane Peterhansel
France Jean-Paul Cottret
Mini 38:32:39
2 Argentina Orlando Terranova
Portugal Paulo Fiuza
BMW 1:44:23 0:13 2 South Africa Giniel de Villiers
Germany Dirk von Zitzewitz
Toyota 39:15:01 42:22
3 Argentina Lucio Alvarez
Argentina Bernardo Graue
Toyota 1:44:41 0:31 3 Russia Leonid Novitskiy
Russia Konstantin Zhiltsov
Mini 40:01:01 1:28:22

Notes:

  • ^1  — Carlos Sainz and Timo Gottschalk were initially retroactively recognised as the winners of the second stage after a problem with Global Positioning System satellites used by rally organisers meant that the timing system did not register their passing a waypoint on the stage, and they lost twenty minutes trying to pass the marker.[12] After further investigation however, the race officials decided to reverse this decision, handing the stage win back to Stéphane Peterhansel and Jean-Paul Cottret.[13]
  • ^2  — A swollen riverbed during Stage 8 meant that only five cars were able to reach the end of the stage. As a result, all competitors who failed to make the finish were awarded the same time as Stéphane Peterhansel and Jean-Paul Cottret, meaning the gaps between the leaders in the overall classification did not change.[22]

Trucks[edit]

Stage result General classification
Stage Pos Competitor Make Time Gap Pos Competitor Make Time Gap
1 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 26:18 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 26:18
2 Netherlands Hans Stacey
Germany Detlef Ruf
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Iveco 27:06 0:48 2 Netherlands Hans Stacey
Germany Detlef Ruf
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Iveco 27:06 0:48
3 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 27:33 1:15 3 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 27:33 1:15
2 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 3:00:59 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 3:27:17
2 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 3:02:00 1:01 2 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 3:29:33 2:16
3 Italy Miki Biasion
Italy Humberto Fiori
Netherlands Michel Huisman
Iveco 3:08:51 7:52 3 Italy Miki Biasion
Italy Humberto Fiori
Netherlands Michel Huisman
Iveco 3:38:12 10:55
3 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 2:55:58 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 6:23:15
2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 2:57:22 1:24 2 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 6:30:14 6:59
3 Italy Miki Biasion
Italy Humberto Fiori
Netherlands Michel Huisman
Iveco 2:58:29 2:31 3 Italy Miki Biasion
Italy Humberto Fiori
Netherlands Michel Huisman
Iveco 6:36:41 13:26
4 1 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 4:04:59 1 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 10:53:41
2 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 4:08:32 3:33 2 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 10:54:37 0:56
3 Netherlands Hans Stacey
Germany Detlef Ruf
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Iveco 4:11:21 6:22 3 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 11:00:49 7:08
5 1 Netherlands Hans Stacey
Germany Detlef Ruf
Netherlands Bernard der Kinderen
Iveco 2:07:34 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 13:04:43
2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 2:09:27 1:53 2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 13:10:16 5:33
3 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 2:10:06 2:32 3 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 13:21:49 17:06
6 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 4:19:02 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 17:23:45
2 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 4:19:36 0:34 2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 17:42:25 18:40
3 Netherlands Peter Versluis
Netherlands Harry Schuurmans
Belgium Jurgen Damen
MAN 4:19:37 0:35 3 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 17:54:17 30:22
7 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 2:02:21 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 19:26:06
2 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 2:03:30 1:09 2 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 19:48:14 22:08
3 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 2:03:59 1:38 3 Czech Republic Martin Kolomy
Czech Republic René Kilian
Czech Republic David Kilian
Tatra 20:07:31 41:25
8 Stage cancelled due to flooding
9 1 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 3:18:32 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 23:10:20
2 Netherlands Peter Versluis
Netherlands Harry Schuurmans
Belgium Jurgen Damen
MAN 3:18:39 0:07 2 Czech Republic Martin Kolomy
Czech Republic René Kilian
Czech Republic David Kilian
Tatra 23:28:16 17:56
3 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 3:20:08 1:36 3 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 23:43:52 33:32
10 1 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 4:44:08 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 27:59:31
2 Netherlands Peter van den Bosch
Netherlands Patrick Bouw
Netherlands Wouter Rosegaar
DAF 4:47:47 3:39 2 Czech Republic Martin Kolomy
Czech Republic René Kilian
Czech Republic David Kilian
Tatra 28:31:54 32:23
3 Netherlands Martin van den Brink
Belgium Peter Willemsen
Netherlands Arjan Veenvliet
GINAF 4:48:20 4:12 3 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 28:33:41 34:10
11 1 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 54:47 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 28:56:24
2 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 55:43 0:56 2 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 29:31:35 35:11
3 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 56:53 2:06 3 Czech Republic Martin Kolomy
Czech Republic René Kilian
Czech Republic David Kilian
Tatra 29:45:19 48:55
12 1 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 4:09:44 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 33:12:35
2 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 4:12:20 2:36 2 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 33:43:55 31:20
3 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 4:12:33 2:49 3 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 34:03:01 50:26
13 1 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 4:06:30 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 37:33:07
2 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 4:09:18 2:48 2 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 38:09:31 36:24
3 Czech Republic Aleš Loprais
Belgium Serge Bruynkens
Czech Republic Radim Pustějovský
Tatra 4:14:34 8:04 3 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 38:13:34 40:27
14 1 Netherlands Peter Versluis
Netherlands Harry Schuurmans
Belgium Jurgen Damen
MAN 2:02:40 1 Russia Eduard Nikolaev
Russia Sergey Savostin
Russia Vladimir Rybakov
Kamaz 39:41:43
2 Netherlands Gérard de Rooy
Belgium Tom Colsoul
Netherlands Darek Rodewald
Iveco 2:04:44 2:04 2 Russia Ayrat Mardeev
Russia Aydar Belyaev
Russia Anton Mirniy
Kamaz 40:18:53 37:10
3 Italy Miki Biasion
Italy Humberto Fiori
Netherlands Michel Huisman
Iveco 2:04:57 2:17 3 Russia Andrey Karginov
Russia Igor Devyatkin
Russia Andrey Mokeev
Kamaz 40:19:40 37:57

Final standings[edit]

Fatalities[edit]

It was reported that, on the evening of January 9, two people died as a result of a collision between a taxi and the support vehicle for the 'Race2Recovery' team, which is made up of ex-military servicemen from the UK. The team members travelling in the support vehicle were taken to hospital along with the four surviving passengers of the taxi.[23]

On January 11, a competitor in the motorcycle category, Frenchman Thomas Bourgin, was killed in a road accident with a Chilean police car whilst travelling to the start of the day's stage. He was running 68th overall at the time of the incident.[24]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Competitors list". Dakar Rally. Retrieved January 1, 2013. 
  2. ^ "KTM rider Marc Coma will not run the 2013 Dakar". motorsport.com. Retrieved January 9, 2013. 
  3. ^ "Dakar 2013". Dakar Rally. Retrieved December 31, 2012. 
  4. ^ "Stage 8 Live Feed". ASO. 12 January 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2013. 
  5. ^ "Stage 11 Stage Report". ASO. 16 January 2013. Retrieved 12 January 2013. 
  6. ^ "Stage 3 Stage Report". dakar.com (ASO). 7 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  7. ^ "Stage 8 Stage Report". dakar.com (ASO). 12 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  8. ^ a b "Stage 9 Stage Report". dakar.com (ASO). 14 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  9. ^ "Stage 14 Stage Report". dakar.com (ASO). 19 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  10. ^ a b c "Stage 5 Stage Report". dakar.com (ASO). 9 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  11. ^ "2013 Dakar Rally Stage 13 Results". motorcycle-usa.com. 18 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  12. ^ a b Elizalde, Pablo (7 January 2013). "Carlos Sainz given back Dakar lead after satellite investigation". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). Retrieved 7 January 2013. 
  13. ^ a b Beer, Matt (8 January 2013). "Carlos Sainz demoted by officials over GPS incident". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). Retrieved 8 January 2013. 
  14. ^ "Roma wins stage nine of Dakar Rally while Peterhansel pulls clear". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). 14 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  15. ^ a b "Al-Attiyah wins sixth Dakar stage to close right in on Peterhansel". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). 10 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  16. ^ "Stephane Peterhansel nears win as Robby Gordon sets pace". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). 18 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  17. ^ "Carlos Sainz quickest on Dakar opener". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). 5 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  18. ^ "Nasser Al-Attiyah closes on Stephane Peterhansel". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). 8 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  19. ^ "Stephane Peterhansel takes Dakar lead as Carlos Sainz hits trouble". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). 7 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  20. ^ "Stage 6 Stage Report". dakar.com (ASO). 10 January 2013. Retrieved 20 January 2013. 
  21. ^ "Results Dakar 2013". Dakar Rally. Retrieved January 21, 2013. 
  22. ^ Beer, Matt (13 January 2013). "Peterhansel keeps advantage over Al-Attiyah". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). Retrieved 13 January 2013. 
  23. ^ "Two killed in Dakar Rally crash involving British team". BBC News. 10 January 2013. Retrieved 11 January 2013. 
  24. ^ Elizalde, Pablo (11 January 2013). "Motorcycle rider Thomas Bourgin dies in Dakar traffic crash". Autosport.com (Haymarket Publications). Retrieved 11 January 2013. 

External links[edit]