2013 FIBA Africa Championship qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013 FIBA Africa Championship Qualification occurred on various dates between 8 July 2012 and 23 February 2013. It was used to determine which African national basketball teams would qualify for the 2013 FIBA Africa Championship. Teams competed with other teams in their respective "zones" for a spot in the Championship tournament.

Qualified Teams[edit]

Four teams qualified for the tournament before the qualification round took place. Twelve more teams claimed spots in the tournament through Zonal Qualifying.

Qualified as the host nation:

Qualified by finishing in the top four at the 2013 FIBA Africa Championship:

Qualified through Zonal Qualifying:

Qualified through a wildcard:

Zones[edit]

Zone 1[edit]

Zone 1 was played from 15 to 17 July 2012 in Staouéli and Algiers, Algeria.[1]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Morocco 2 1 1 143 140 +3 3
 Algeria 2 1 1 140 143 −3 3
15 July 2012
18:00
Morocco  75–71 OT  Algeria
17 July 2012
18:00
Algeria  69–68  Morocco

Zone 2[edit]

Zone 2 was played from 12 to 18 August 2012 in Praia, Cape Verde.[2]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Senegal 6 5 1 486 368 +118 11
 Cape Verde 6 4 2 495 396 +99 10
 Mali 6 3 3 394 384 +10 9
 Mauritania 6 0 6 333 560 −227 6
12 August 2012
17:00
Mali  54–68  Senegal
12 August 2012
19:30
Cape Verde  99–57  Mauritania
13 August 2012
17:00
Mali  89–53  Mauritania
13 August 2012
19:30
Cape Verde  92–82  Senegal
14 August 2012
17:00
Senegal  111–59  Mauritania
14 August 2012
19:30
Cape Verde  60–70  Mali
16 August 2012
17:00
Senegal  67–59  Mali
16 August 2012
19:30
Mauritania  56–112  Cape Verde
17 August 2012
17:00
Mauritania  56–59  Mali
17 August 2012
19:30
Senegal  68–52  Cape Verde
18 August 2012
17:00
Mauritania  52–90  Senegal
18 August 2012
19:30
Mali  63–80  Cape Verde

Zone 3[edit]

Zone 3 was played from 8 to 10 July 2012 in Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso.[3]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Burkina Faso 2 1 1 133 125 +8 3
 Togo 2 1 1 125 133 −8 3
8 July 2012
19:00
Togo  57–74  Burkina Faso
10 July 2012
18:00
Burkina Faso  59–68  Togo

Zone 4[edit]

Zone 4 was played from 30 September to 11 October 2012 in Bangui, Central African Republic.[4]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Central African Republic 6 5 1 436 374 +62 11
 Cameroon 6 4 2 407 388 +19 10
 Congo 6 2 4 402 436 −34 8
 DR Congo 6 1 5 426 473 −47 7
30 September 2012
18:30
Central African Republic  80–53  Congo
1 October 2012
18:00
Central African Republic  79–58  Cameroon
2 October 2012
16:00
Central African Republic  74–68  DR Congo
2 October 2012
18:00
Cameroon  69–60  Congo
3 October 2012
18:00
Cameroon  87–63  DR Congo
4 October 2012
18:00
DR Congo  81–92  Congo
5 October 2012
18:00
Congo  74–68  DR Congo
5 October 2012
20:00
Cameroon  54–63  Central African Republic
6 October 2012
18:00
DR Congo  64–67  Cameroon
6 October 2012
20:00
Congo  64–71  Central African Republic
7 October 2012
18:00
Congo  59–62  Cameroon
7 October 2012
20:00
DR Congo  77–69  Central African Republic

Zone 5[edit]

Zone 5 was played from 20 to 26 January 2013 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.[5]

Group A
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Egypt 3 3 0 271 176 +95 6
 Rwanda 3 2 1 217 237 −20 5
 Uganda 3 1 2 232 236 −4 4
 Tanzania 3 0 3 174 245 −71 3
21 January 2013
17:00
Tanzania  66–80  Uganda
21 January 2013
19:00
Egypt  96–57  Rwanda
22 January 2013
16:00
Egypt  95–52  Tanzania
22 January 2013
20:00
Uganda  85–90  Rwanda
23 January 2013
12:00
Egypt  80–67  Uganda
23 January 2013
16:00
Rwanda  70–56  Tanzania
Group B
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Somalia 2 2 0 179 158 +21 4
 Kenya 2 1 1 149 144 +5 3
 Burundi 2 0 2 143 169 −26 2
21 January 2013
14:00
Burundi  63–71  Kenya
22 January 2013
14:00
Kenya  78–81  Somalia
23 January 2013
20:00
Burundi  80–98  Somalia
Placement round
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Uganda 2 1 1 173 152 +21 3
 Burundi 2 1 1 155 160 −5 3
 Tanzania 2 1 1 137 153 −16 3
24 January 2013
14:00
Uganda  86–89  Burundi
25 January 2013
16:00
Tanzania  74–66  Burundi
26 January 2013
16:00
Tanzania  63–87  Uganda
Final round
Semi-finals Final
25 January 2013
  Egypt  88  
  Kenya  41  
 
26 January 2013
      Egypt  82
    Rwanda  76
Third place
25 January 2013 26 January 2013
  Somalia  83   Kenya  72
  Rwanda  86     Somalia  63

Zone 6[edit]

Zone 6 was played from 17 to 23 February 2013 in Maputo, Mozambique.[6]

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Mozambique 5 5 0 415 183 +232 10
 Zambia 5 3 2 307 297 +10 8
 Botswana 5 1 4 233 386 −153 6
 Seychelles 5 1 4 252 341 −89 6
18 February 2012
18:00
Botswana  19–105  Mozambique
18 February 2012
20:00
Zambia  76–52  Seychelles
19 February 2012
18:00
Mozambique  75–43  Zambia
19 February 2012
20:00
Seychelles  71–68  Botswana
20 February 2012
16:00
Zambia  86–40  Botswana
20 February 2012
18:00
Seychelles  39–71  Mozambique
22 February 2012
18:00
Mozambique  86–44  Botswana
22 February 2012
20:00
Seychelles  52–64  Zambia
23 February 2012
Zambia  38–78  Mozambique
23 February 2012
Botswana  62–38  Seychelles
24 February 2012
Botswana  0–0 (DNP)  Zambia
24 February 2012
Mozambique  0–0 (DNP)  Seychelles

References[edit]

External links[edit]