2013 IAAF Diamond League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 IAAF Diamond League
2013 IAAF Diamond League
Edition 4th
Dates 10 May–6 September
Meetings 14
Diamond Races 32
2012
2014

The 2013 IAAF Diamond League is the fourth edition of the Diamond League, an annual series of fourteen one-day track and field meetings.

The series began on 10 May in Doha, Qatar and will end on 6 September in Brussels, Belgium.[1]

Calendar[edit]

Calendar 2013[2][3]
# Date Venue Meeting 100 200 400 800 1500 5000 3000s 110h 400h High Pole Long Triple Shot Discus Javelin
1 10 May Qatar Suheim Bin Hamad Stadium, Doha Qatar Athletic M F F M F M F F M M M F M M F M
2 18 May China Shanghai Stadium, Shanghai Golden Grand Prix F M M F M F M M F M F M F F M M
3 25 May United States Icahn Stadium, New York Adidas Grand Prix M F F M F M F M M F F F M M F F
4 1 June United States Hayward Field, Eugene Prefontaine Classic F M M F M F M M F M M M F F M F
5 6 June Italy Stadio Olimpico, Rome Golden Gala M F F M F M F F M F M F M M F F
6 13 June Norway Bislett Stadion, Oslo Bislett Games F M M F M F M F F F F F F F M M
7 30 June United Kingdom Alexander Stadium, Birmingham British Grand Prix M F F M F M F F M M F M M M F M
8 4 July Switzerland Stade Olympique de la Pontaise, Lausanne Athletissima M F F M F M F F M M M F M M F M
9 6 July France Stade de France, Paris Meeting Areva F M M F M F M M F F M M F F M F
10 19 July Monaco Stade Louis II, Monaco Herculis M F F M F M F F M F M F M F M
11 26-27 July United Kingdom Olympic Stadium, London London Grand Prix F M M F M F M M F M F M F F M F
12 22 August Sweden Olympic Stadium, Stockholm DN Galan F M M F M F M M F F F M F F M F
13 29 August Switzerland Letzigrund, Zurich Weltklasse M F F F M F M M F M F MF MF M F
14 6 September Belgium King Baudouin Stadium, Bruxelles Memorial Van Damme F M M M F M F F M F M MF M F M
   M    Men events    F    Women events        Finals

Results[edit]

Diamond Race track events
Men 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m / Mile 5000 m / 3000 m 110 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Women 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m / 3000 m 100 m hurdles 400 m hurdles 3000 m steeplechase
Diamond Race field events
Men Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw
Women Pole vault High jump Long jump Triple jump Shot put Discus throw Javelin throw

Men[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 110 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Qatar Doha  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.97 SB
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:43.87 WL
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:31.13 WL
 Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
7:30.36 WL, PB
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
48.92
2 China Shanghai  Warren Weir (JAM)
20.18
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.02 WL, =MR
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:32.39
 Jason Richardson (USA)
13.23 SB
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:01.16 WL, MR, PB
3 United States New York  Tyson Gay (USA)
10.02
 Warren Weir (JAM)
20.11 SB
 Joshua Mance (USA)
45.59
 David Rudisha (KEN)
1:45.14
 Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH)
13:10.03 WL
 Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)
13.19 SB
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
48.43 SB
4 United States Eugene  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.88w
 Nickel Ashmeade (JAM)
20.14
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.32 SB
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:44.42
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:49.48 WL
 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN)
13:04.75 WL
 Hansle Parchment (JAM)
13.05 WL, NR
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:03.59 MR
5 Italy Rome  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.94
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.96
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:43.61 WL
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
12:54.95 WL
 Sergey Shubenkov (RUS)
13.20 SB
 Johnny Dutch (USA)
48.31
6 Norway Oslo  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.79 WL, MR
 Yousef Ahmed Masrahi (KSA)
45.33
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3:50.53
 Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
8:04.48
7 United Kingdom Birmingham  Nesta Carter (JAM)
9.99
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:45.18
 Aman Wote (ETH)
3:35.99
 Mo Farah (GBR)
13:14.24
 Ryan Brathwaite (BAR)
13.13w
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.59
8 Switzerland Lausanne  Tyson Gay (USA)
9.79
 Churandy Martina (NED)
20.01 SB
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:43.33 SB
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
13:06.69
 David Oliver (USA)
13.03 WL
 Javier Culson (PUR)
48.14 SB
9 France Paris  Usain Bolt (JAM)
19.73 WL, MR
 Kirani James (GRN)
43.96 WL
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3:32.55 SB
 Aries Merritt (USA)
13.09 SB
 Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN)
7:59.03 WL, MR
10 Monaco Monaco  Justin Gatlin (USA)
9.94
 Duane Solomon (USA)
1:43.72
 Asbel Kiprop (KEN)
3:27.72 WL, DLR, PB
 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN)
12:51.34 WL, MR, PB
 Jehue Gordon (TRI)
48.00 SB
11 United Kingdom London  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.85 SB
 Warren Weir (JAM)
19.89
 Kirani James (GRN)
44.65
 Nick Symmonds (USA)
1:43.67 SB
 Augustine Kiprono Choge (KEN)
3:50.01 PB
 David Oliver (USA)
13.20
 Michael Tinsley (USA)
47.98
 Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN)
8:06.86 MR, SB
12 Sweden Stockholm  Serhiy Smelyk (UKR)
20.54
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.69
 Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
3:33.59
 David Oliver (USA)
13.21
 Hillary Kipsang Yego (KEN)
8:09.81
13 Switzerland Zürich  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.90
 LaShawn Merritt (USA)
44.13
 Nick Symmonds (USA)
1:43.56
 Silas Kiplagat (KEN)
3:30.97
 David Oliver (USA)
13.12
 Hillary Kipsang Yego (KEN)
8:08.03
14 Belgium Brussels  Usain Bolt (JAM)
9.80
 Warren Weir (JAM)
19.87
 Martyn Rooney (GBR)
45.05 SB
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)
1:42.37 WL, NR
 Yenew Alamirew (ETH)
12:58.75
 Jehue Gordon (TRI)
48.32
Overall winner  Justin Gatlin (USA)  Warren Weir (JAM)  LaShawn Merritt (USA)  Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)  Yenew Alamirew (ETH)  David Oliver (USA)  Javier Culson (PUR)  Conseslus Kipruto (KEN)
  • In Doha, 3000m races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.
  • In London, 1600m races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 1500m metres.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Qatar Doha  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.25 SB
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.33 =MR, PB
 Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE)
5.82 WL, NR, MR
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
22.28 WL, MR, PB
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
85.09 SB
2 China Shanghai  Li Jinzhe (CHN)
8.34 WL, PB
 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.33 =MR, SB
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.34 SB
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
87.60 WL, MR
3 United States New York  Benjamin Compaoré (FRA)
16.45
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
21.27
4 United States Eugene  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.39 WL, PB
 Mutaz Essa Barshim (QAT)
2.40 AR, MR, WL
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.95 WL
 Robert Harting (GER)
69.75 WL
5 Italy Rome  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.08
 Raphael Holzdeppe (GER)
5.91 =PB
 David Storl (GER)
20.70
6 Norway Oslo  Gerd Kanter (EST)
65.52 SB
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
85.96
7 United Kingdom Birmingham  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.27
 Christian Taylor (USA)
17.66 SB
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.36 PB, =MR
 Reese Hoffa (USA)
21.34
 Andreas Thorkildsen (NOR)
83.94
8 Switzerland Lausanne  Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB)
17.58
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.41 WL, MR, NR
 Konstadinos Filippidis (GRE)
5.72
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
21.88 MR
 Kim Amb (SWE)
82.65
9 France Paris  Damar Forbes (JAM)
8.11
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.92
 Robert Harting (GER)
67.04
10 Monaco Monaco  Christian Taylor (USA)
17.30
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.96 WL, DLR
 Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)
87.68 WL
11 United Kingdom London  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.31
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.38
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
6.02 WL, DLR, MR, PB
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
67.35
12 Sweden Stockholm  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)
8.18
 Piotr Małachowski (POL)
65.86
13 Switzerland Zürich  Zarck Visser (RSA)
8.32
 Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)
2.33
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
22.03
 Gerd Kanter (EST)
67.02 SB
14 Belgium Brussels  Teddy Tamgho (FRA)
17.30
 Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)
5.96 MR
 Ryan Whiting (USA)
21.45
 Tero Pitkämäki (FIN)
87.32
Overall winner  Aleksandr Menkov (RUS)  Christian Taylor (USA)  Bohdan Bondarenko (UKR)  Renaud Lavillenie (FRA)  Ryan Whiting (USA)  Gerd Kanter (EST)  Vítězslav Veselý (CZE)

Women[edit]

Track[edit]

# Meeting 100 m 200 m 400 m 800 m 1500 m 5000 m 100 m h 400 m h 3000 m st
1 Qatar Doha  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
22.48w
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.88 WL
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
3:56.60 WL, NR, MR
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.60 WL
 Lidya Chepkurui (KEN)
9:13.75 WL, MR, PB
2 China Shanghai  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.93 WL
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
2:00.33 WL
 Genzebe Dibaba (ETH)
14:45.92 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.79 WL
3 United States New York  Aleen Bailey (JAM)
11.37
 Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM)
22.53 SB
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.91 MR
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:03.69
 Lydiah Chepkurui (KEN)
9:30.82
4 United States Eugene  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.71w
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
50.01
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:56.72 WL, MR
 Hellen Obiri (KEN)
3:58.58 MR, PB
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:42.01 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.70 WL
5 Italy Rome  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.36 NR
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.87 WL
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:00.23
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.65
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:16.14 SB
6 Norway Oslo  Ivet Lalova (BUL)
11.04 SB
 Ekaterina Poistogova (RUS)
1:59.39 SB
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:26.90 WL
 Tiffany Porter (GBR)
12.76
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.60 SB
7 United Kingdom Birmingham  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
22.55
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)
50.63
 Jessica Judd (GBR)
1:59.85 PB
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:03.70
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.64
 Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR)
53.82 SB
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:17.43 MR
8 Switzerland Lausanne  Mariya Ryemyen (UKR)
22.61 SB
 Francena McCorory (USA)
50.36
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:02.11
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.53 SB
 Hiwot Ayalew (ETH)
9:17.66 MR
9 France Paris  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.92 SB
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)
1:57.26
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)
14:23.68 WL, MR
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.23 NR
10 Monaco Monaco  Murielle Ahouré (CIV)
22.24 NR
 Amantle Montsho (BOT)
49.33 WL, DLR, NR
 Jenny Simpson (USA)
4:00.48 SB
 Queen Harrison (USA)
12.64
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:14.17 MR, SB
11 United Kingdom London  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
10.79 AR
 Allyson Felix (USA)
22.41
 Christine Ohuruogu (GBR)
50.00 SB
 Brenda Martinez (USA)
1:58.19 MR
 Mary Kuria (KEN)
4:08.77
 Shannon Rowbury (USA)
8:41.46 WL
 Sally Pearson (AUS)
12.65 SB
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.07 WL, NR
12 Sweden Stockholm  Kerron Stewart (JAM)
11.24
 Francena McCorory (USA)
51.03
 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)
1:58.84
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
8:30.29 WL
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.70 MR
13 Switzerland Zürich  Carrie Russell (JAM)
10.98 PB
 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
22.40
 Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)
1:58.82
 Meseret Defar (ETH)
14:32.83
 Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)
53.32
14 Belgium Brussels  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)
10.72 MR
 Natasha Hastings (USA)
50.36
 Abeba Aregawi (SWE)
4:05.41
 Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)
12.48 SB
 Milcah Chemos (KEN)
9:15.06 MR
Overall winner  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM)  Amantle Montsho (BOT)  Eunice Jepkoech Sum (KEN)  Abeba Aregawi (SWE)  Meseret Defar (ETH)  Dawn Harper-Nelson (USA)  Zuzana Hejnová (CZE)  Milcah Chemos (KEN)
  • In Stockholm, 3000m races were counted to the Diamond League standings for the 5000m metres.

Field[edit]

# Meeting Long jump Triple jump High jump Pole vault Shot put Discus Javelin
1 Qatar Doha  Brittney Reese (USA)
7.25 WL, MR, PB
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.23 WL, MR
2 China Shanghai  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.69 WL
 Yelena Isinbayeva (RUS)
4.70 SB
 Christina Schwanitz (GER)
20.20 PB
3 United States New York  Janay DeLoach (USA)
6.79 MR
 Blanka Vlašić (CRO)
1.94 =MR, SB
 Jennifer Suhr (USA)
4.63
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.48 WL, MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
65.33 SB
4 United States Eugene  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.93w
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.15
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
67.70 MR
5 Italy Rome  Brittney Reese (USA)
6.99
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
1.98 (SB for Shkolina)
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.25
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
66.45
6 Norway Oslo  Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.89
 Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.81
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
1.97
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.65 SB
 Christina Schwanitz (GER)
20.10
7 United Kingdom Birmingham  Yarisley Silva (CUB)
4.73
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
64.32
8 Switzerland Lausanne  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
6.98 PB
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
68.96 WL, MR
9 France Paris  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.69
 Anna Chicherova (RUS)
2.01
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.62
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
64.74
10 Monaco Monaco  Blessing Okagbare (NGR)
7.04w
 Brigetta Barrett (USA)
2.01
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
65.30
11 United Kingdom London  Katarina Johnson-Thompson (GBR)
6.46 SB
 Yekaterina Koneva (RUS)
14.52
 Yarisley Silva (CUB)
4.83 DLR
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.90 WL, MR
 Christina Obergföll (GER)
65.61
12 Sweden Stockholm  Ivana Španović (SRB)
6.64
 Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.61
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
1.98
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.69
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.30
 Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
68.59 MR
13 Switzerland Zürich  Shara Proctor (GBR)
6.88
 Silke Spiegelburg (GER)
4.79 SB
 Valerie Adams (NZL)
20.98 WL, MR
 Mariya Abakumova (RUS)
68.94
14 Belgium Brussels  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)
14.49
 Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)
2.00
 Sandra Perković (CRO)
67.04
Overall winner  Shara Proctor (GBR)  Caterine Ibargüen (COL)  Svetlana Shkolina (RUS)  Silke Spiegelburg (GER)  Valerie Adams (NZL)  Sandra Perković (CRO)  Christina Obergföll (GER)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IAAF Diamond League". Diamondleague.com. Retrieved 2013-05-09. 
  2. ^ "IAAF Diamond League, Calendar of Events". Diamondleague.com. Retrieved 2013-05-09. 
  3. ^ "Welcome to the Diamond Race, Points & Prize Money". Diamondleague.com. 2013-03-20. Retrieved 2013-05-09. 

External links[edit]