2013 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships – Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Champion   United States John Isner
Runner-up   Spain Nicolás Almagro
Final score   6–3, 7–5
Events
Singles   Doubles

Juan Mónaco was the defending champion, but lost to John Isner in the semifinals.
Isner went on to win the title, defeating Nicolás Almagro in the final, 6–3, 7–5.

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

  1. Spain Nicolás Almagro (Final)
  2. Germany Tommy Haas (Second Round)
  3. Argentina Juan Mónaco (Semifinals)
  4. United States Sam Querrey (withdrew because of a right pectoral muscle strain)
  5. United States John Isner (Champion)
  6. Spain Fernando Verdasco (Second Round)
  7. Italy Paolo Lorenzi (Quarterfinals)
  8. United States Michael Russell (First Round)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1  Spain Nicolás Almagro 6 6  
WC  United States Rhyne Williams 2 1  
  1  Spain Nicolás Almagro 3 5
  5  United States John Isner 6 7
3  Argentina Juan Mónaco 6 4 4
  5  United States John Isner 1 6 6  

Top half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Spain N Almagro 2 6 6  
 France G Monfils 77 7      France G Monfils 6 0 3  
 United States J Blake 65 5       1  Spain N Almagro 6 6  
 Italy F Cipolla 4 6 7       7  Italy P Lorenzi 4 4  
Q  Argentina F Argüello 6 4 5      Italy F Cipolla 64 1
Q  Austria G Melzer 2 2     7  Italy P Lorenzi 77 6  
7  Italy P Lorenzi 6 6       1  Spain N Almagro 6 6
      WC  United States R Williams 2 1
    LL  Croatia I Karlović 4 77 63  
WC  United States R Williams 7 7     WC  United States R Williams 6 65 77  
 Argentina G Pella 5 5       WC  United States R Williams 77 1 6
PR  India S Devvarman 65 0        Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo 61 6 4  
 Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo 77 6      Spain R Ramírez Hidalgo 6 6
WC  United States S Johnson 65 2     6  Spain F Verdasco 3 2  
6  Spain F Verdasco 77 6  

Bottom half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
8  United States M Russell 2 2  
Q  United States R Ginepri 6 6     Q  United States R Ginepri 6 4 6  
 Argentina M Alund 4 6 6      Argentina M Alund 2 6 4  
 Australia L Hewitt 6 3 1       Q  United States R Ginepri 1 0  
 France J Ouanna 1 2       3  Argentina J Mónaco 6 6  
 United States T Smyczek 6 6      United States T Smyczek 65 1
    3  Argentina J Mónaco 77 6  
      3  Argentina J Mónaco 6 4 4
5  United States J Isner 77 6       5  United States J Isner 1 6 6
 United States R Harrison 64 4     5  United States J Isner 7 63 77  
WC  United States J Sock 77 6     WC  United States J Sock 5 77 63  
Q  United States B Klahn 63 3       5  United States J Isner 6 3 6
 Lithuania R Berankis 63 7 6        Lithuania R Berankis 3 6 3  
 Canada J Levine 77 5 4      Lithuania R Berankis 6 6
    2  Germany T Haas 3 3  
 

Qualifying[edit]

Seeds[edit]

The top five seeds receive a bye into the second round.

  1. Croatia Ivo Karlović (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
  2. Germany Mischa Zverev (Second round)
  3. Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili (Qualifying competition)
  4. United States Bradley Klahn (Qualified)
  5. Canada Peter Polansky (Qualifying competition)
  6. Argentina Facundo Argüello (Qualified)
  7. United States Michael Yani (First round, retired)
  8. United States Alex Kuznetsov (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Lucky losers[edit]

  1. Croatia Ivo Karlović

Draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    1  Croatia Ivo Karlović 6 6  
 United States William Boe-Wiegaard 2 2      Romania Florin Mergea 4 3  
 Romania Florin Mergea 6 6       1  Croatia Ivo Karlović 4 63
 United States Nicholas Edlefsen 2 2        Austria Gerald Melzer 6 77
 Moldova Roman Borvanov 6 6      Moldova Roman Borvanov 7 62 1
 Austria Gerald Melzer 6 6      Austria Gerald Melzer 5 77 6  
8  United States Alex Kuznetsov 2 4  

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    2  Germany Mischa Zverev 2 6 2  
 United States Robby Ginepri 6 6      United States Robby Ginepri 6 4 6  
WC  United States Bayo Philips 2 0        United States Robby Ginepri 77 77
 New Zealand Michael Venus 5 6 4       5  Canada Peter Polansky 65 63
 Germany Frank Moser 7 4 6      Germany Frank Moser 64 64
    5  Canada Peter Polansky 77 77  
 

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    3  Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 6 77  
 Zimbabwe Takanyi Garanganga 6 5 7      Zimbabwe Takanyi Garanganga 2 61  
 United States Scott Lipsky 4 7 5       3  Russia Teymuraz Gabashvili 3 2
 South Africa Fritz Wolmarans 5 6 3       6  Argentina Facundo Argüello 6 6
 United States Chris Wettengel 7 1 6      United States Chris Wettengel 3 2
WC  United States David Warren 2 3     6  Argentina Facundo Argüello 6 6  
6  Argentina Facundo Argüello 6 6  

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Qualifying Competition
 
    4  United States Bradley Klahn 711 6  
 United States Greg Ouellette 6 6      United States Greg Ouellette 69 4  
WC  United States Connor Curry 2 2       4  United States Bradley Klahn 6 6
 Slovenia Luka Gregorc 7 6        Slovenia Luka Gregorc 1 4
 Switzerland Vullnet Tashi 5 1      Slovenia Luka Gregorc 6 6
 Australia John Peers 5 7 0      Australia John Peers 4 4  
7  United States Michael Yani 7 5 0r  

References[edit]