2013 Western & Southern Open – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 Western & Southern Open
Champion   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
China Peng Shuai
Runner-up   Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
Czech Republic Květa Peschke
Final score   2–6, 6–3, [12–10]
Events
Singles   men   women
Doubles   men   women

Andrea Hlaváčková and Lucie Hradecká are the defending champions, but Hradecká decided not to participate.

Hlaváčková partnered with Lisa Raymond, but lost in the second round to Angelique Kerber and Andrea Petkovic. Hsieh Su-wei and Peng Shuai won the final over Anna-Lena Grönefeld and Květa Peschke, 2–6, 6–3, [12–10].

Seeds[edit]

The top four seeds received a bye into the second round.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

  Semifinals Final
                         
     Germany Julia Görges
 Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
3 2    
6  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
 Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6 6    
  6  Germany Anna-Lena Grönefeld
 Czech Republic Květa Peschke
6 3 [10]
  3  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
 China Peng Shuai
2 6 [12]
3  Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
 China Peng Shuai
6 3 [10]
  2  Russia Ekaterina Makarova
 Russia Elena Vesnina
1 6 [3]  

Top half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1  Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
6 6    
   Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Italy F Pennetta
6 4 [5]     WC  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Switzerland M Hingis
4 4    
WC  Slovakia D Hantuchová
 Switzerland M Hingis
4 6 [10]       1  Italy S Errani
 Italy R Vinci
6 2 [9]  
   Hungary K Marosi
 United States M Moulton-Levy
64 4            Germany J Görges
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
4 6 [11]  
WC  Belgium K Flipkens
 Czech Republic P Kvitová
77 6       WC  Belgium K Flipkens
 Czech Republic P Kvitová
     
   Germany J Görges
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
6 6          Germany J Görges
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
w/o      
5  United States R Kops-Jones
 United States A Spears
3 3            Germany J Görges
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová-Strýcová
3 2  
      6  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6  
    4  Czech Republic A Hlaváčková
 United States L Raymond
3 6 [9]  
   Zimbabwe C Black
 New Zealand M Erakovic
65 66       WC  Germany A Kerber
 Germany A Petkovic
6 4 [11]  
WC  Germany A Kerber
 Germany A Petkovic
77 78         WC  Germany A Kerber
 Germany A Petkovic
1 6 [10]
   United States V Lepchenko
 China S Zheng
4 3         6  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 Czech Republic K Peschke
6 2 [12]  
   Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 6          Russia A Pavlyuchenkova
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
2 1  
   Slovakia J Husárová
 Romania M Niculescu
2 3       6  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6    
6  Germany A-L Grönefeld
 Czech Republic K Peschke
6 6    

Bottom half[edit]

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
7  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
6 6    
   Japan S Aoyama
 South Africa C Scheepers
3 2       7  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
4 6 [10]  
   Serbia J Janković
 Croatia M Lučić-Baroni
2 2          Russia A Kudryavtseva
 Australia A Rodionova
6 3 [6]  
   Russia A Kudryavtseva
 Australia A Rodionova
6 6         7  Chinese Taipei H-c Chan
 Slovenia K Srebotnik
3 2    
   Russia V Dushevina
 Spain S Soler Espinosa
2 7 [10]       3  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
6 6    
   Romania I-C Begu
 China S Zhang
6 5 [4]        Russia V Dushevina
 Spain S Soler Espinosa
1 1  
    3  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
6 6    
      3  Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 China S Peng
6 3 [10]
8  India S Mirza
 China J Zheng
77 4 [5]       2  Russia E Makarova
 Russia E Vesnina
1 6 [3]
   Japan K Date-Krumm
 Spain A Parra Santonja
64 6 [10]        Japan K Date-Krumm
 Spain A Parra Santonja
62 77 [4]  
   France K Mladenovic
 Kazakhstan G Voskoboeva
63 3          United States L Huber
 Spain N Llagostera Vives
77 64 [10]  
   United States L Huber
 Spain N Llagostera Vives
77 6            United States L Huber
 Spain N Llagostera Vives
2 5  
   South Africa N Grandin
 Croatia D Jurak
4 5         2  Russia E Makarova
 Russia E Vesnina
6 7    
WC  United States V King
 Russia A Kleybanova
6 7       WC  United States V King
 Russia A Kleybanova
2 1  
    2  Russia E Makarova
 Russia E Vesnina
6 6    
 

References[edit]