2013 World Weightlifting Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2013 World Championships
2013 World Weightlifting Championships logo.jpg
Host city Poland Wrocław, Poland
Dates October 20–27
Main venue Centennial Hall

The 2013 World Weightlifting Championships were held in Wrocław, Poland. The event took place from October 20 to 27, 2013.[1]

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
56 kg (details)
Snatch  Long Qingquan
China (CHN)
130 kg  Om Yun-chol
North Korea (PRK)
127 kg  Thạch Kim Tuấn
Vietnam (VIE)
126 kg
Clean & Jerk  Om Yun-chol
North Korea (PRK)
162 kg  Long Qingquan
China (CHN)
157 kg  Thạch Kim Tuấn
Vietnam (VIE)
157 kg
Total  Om Yun-chol
North Korea (PRK)
289 kg  Long Qingquan
China (CHN)
287 kg  Thạch Kim Tuấn
Vietnam (VIE)
283 kg
62 kg (details)
Snatch  Kim Un-guk
North Korea (PRK)
150 kg  Chen Lijun
China (CHN)
146 kg  Óscar Figueroa
Colombia (COL)
139 kg
Clean & Jerk  Óscar Figueroa
Colombia (COL)
177 kg  Chen Lijun
China (CHN)
175 kg  Kim Un-guk
North Korea (PRK)
170 kg
Total  Chen Lijun
China (CHN)
321 kg  Kim Un-guk
North Korea (PRK)
320 kg  Óscar Figueroa
Colombia (COL)
316 kg
69 kg (details)
Snatch  Liao Hui
China (CHN)
160 kg  Oleg Chen
Russia (RUS)
160 kg  Kim Myong-hyok
North Korea (PRK)
152 kg
Clean & Jerk  Liao Hui
China (CHN)
198 kg
WR
 Kim Myong-hyok
North Korea (PRK)
185 kg  Liang Chenxi
China (CHN)
183 kg
Total  Liao Hui
China (CHN)
358 kg
WR
 Oleg Chen
Russia (RUS)
340 kg  Kim Myong-hyok
North Korea (PRK)
337 kg
77 kg (details)
Snatch  Lü Xiaojun
China (CHN)
176 kg
WR
 Kim Kwang-song
North Korea (PRK)
163 kg  Krzysztof Zwarycz
Poland (POL)
161 kg
Clean & Jerk  Lü Xiaojun
China (CHN)
204 kg  Ulugbek Alimov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
197 kg  Kim Kwang-song
North Korea (PRK)
196 kg
Total  Lü Xiaojun
China (CHN)
380 kg
WR
 Kim Kwang-song
North Korea (PRK)
359 kg  Ulugbek Alimov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
355 kg
85 kg (details)
Snatch  Andrei Rybakou
Belarus (BLR)
179 kg  Ivan Markov
Bulgaria (BUL)
175 kg  Apti Aukhadov
Russia (RUS)
175 kg
Clean & Jerk  Apti Aukhadov
Russia (RUS)
212 kg  Artem Okulov
Russia (RUS)
209 kg  Yoelmis Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
208 kg
Total  Apti Aukhadov
Russia (RUS)
387 kg  Ivan Markov
Bulgaria (BUL)
381 kg  Artem Okulov
Russia (RUS)
381 kg
94 kg (details)
Snatch  Aleksandr Ivanov
Russia (RUS)
180 kg  Vladimir Sedov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
180 kg  Almas Uteshov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
175 kg
Clean & Jerk  Aleksandr Ivanov
Russia (RUS)
222 kg  Almas Uteshov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
222 kg  Vladimir Sedov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
216 kg
Total  Aleksandr Ivanov
Russia (RUS)
402 kg  Almas Uteshov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
397 kg  Vladimir Sedov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
396 kg
105 kg (details)
Snatch  Ruslan Nurudinov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
190 kg  Bartłomiej Bonk
Poland (POL)
188 kg  Aleh Loban
Belarus (BLR)
182 kg
Clean & Jerk  Ruslan Nurudinov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
235 kg  David Bedzhanyan
Russia (RUS)
225 kg  Mohammad Reza Barari
Iran (IRI)
221 kg
Total  Ruslan Nurudinov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
425 kg  David Bedzhanyan
Russia (RUS)
405 kg  Bartłomiej Bonk
Poland (POL)
404 kg
+105 kg (details)
Snatch  Ruslan Albegov
Russia (RUS)
209 kg  Bahador Molaei
Iran (IRI)
203 kg  Aleksey Lovchev
Russia (RUS)
200 kg
Clean & Jerk  Bahador Molaei
Iran (IRI)
255 kg  Ruslan Albegov
Russia (RUS)
255 kg  Artem Udachyn
Ukraine (UKR)
232 kg
Total  Ruslan Albegov
Russia (RUS)
464 kg  Bahador Molaei
Iran (IRI)
458 kg  Aleksey Lovchev
Russia (RUS)
430 kg

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
48 kg (details)
Snatch  Tan Yayun
China (CHN)
84 kg  Ryang Chun-hwa
North Korea (PRK)
81 kg  Carolina Valencia
Mexico (MEX)
78 kg
Clean & Jerk  Tan Yayun
China (CHN)
115 kg  Ryang Chun-hwa
North Korea (PRK)
105 kg  Carolina Valencia
Mexico (MEX)
103 kg
Total  Tan Yayun
China (CHN)
199 kg  Ryang Chun-hwa
North Korea (PRK)
186 kg  Carolina Valencia
Mexico (MEX)
181 kg
53 kg (details)
Snatch  Li Yajun
China (CHN)
100 kg  Sopita Tanasan
Thailand (THA)
91 kg  Iulia Paratova
Ukraine (UKR)
90 kg
Clean & Jerk  Li Yajun
China (CHN)
121 kg  Kittima Sutanan
Thailand (THA)
114 kg  Rusmeris Villar
Colombia (COL)
112 kg
Total  Li Yajun
China (CHN)
221 kg  Sopita Tanasan
Thailand (THA)
203 kg  Kittima Sutanan
Thailand (THA)
200 kg
58 kg (details)
Snatch  Deng Wei
China (CHN)
108 kg  Kuo Hsing-chun
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
108 kg  Alexandra Escobar
Ecuador (ECU)
103 kg
Clean & Jerk  Kuo Hsing-chun
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
133 kg  Alexandra Escobar
Ecuador (ECU)
122 kg  Elena Shadrina
Russia (RUS)
122 kg
Total  Kuo Hsing-chun
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
241 kg  Alexandra Escobar
Ecuador (ECU)
225 kg  Elena Shadrina
Russia (RUS)
218 kg
63 kg (details)
Snatch  Tima Turieva
Russia (RUS)
112 kg  Jo Pok-hyang
North Korea (PRK)
109 kg  Deng Mengrong
China (CHN)
108 kg
Clean & Jerk  Tima Turieva
Russia (RUS)
140 kg  Jo Pok-hyang
North Korea (PRK)
140 kg  Deng Mengrong
China (CHN)
136 kg
Total  Tima Turieva
Russia (RUS)
252 kg  Jo Pok-hyang
North Korea (PRK)
249 kg  Deng Mengrong
China (CHN)
244 kg
69 kg (details)
Snatch  Xiang Yanmei
China (CHN)
123 kg  Ryo Un-hui
North Korea (PRK)
119 kg  Oksana Slivenko
Russia (RUS)
118 kg
Clean & Jerk  Xiang Yanmei
China (CHN)
148 kg  Dzina Sazanavets
Belarus (BLR)
143 kg  Ryo Un-hui
North Korea (PRK)
143 kg
Total  Xiang Yanmei
China (CHN)
271 kg  Ryo Un-hui
North Korea (PRK)
262 kg  Dzina Sazanavets
Belarus (BLR)
259 kg
75 kg (details)
Snatch  Kang Yue
China (CHN)
126 kg  Lidia Valentín
Spain (ESP)
122 kg  Nadezhda Yevstyukhina
Russia (RUS)
120 kg
Clean & Jerk  Nadezhda Yevstyukhina
Russia (RUS)
157 kg  Kang Yue
China (CHN)
150 kg  Lidia Valentín
Spain (ESP)
138 kg
Total  Nadezhda Yevstyukhina
Russia (RUS)
277 kg  Kang Yue
China (CHN)
276 kg  Lidia Valentín
Spain (ESP)
260 kg
+75 kg (details)
Snatch  Zhou Lulu
China (CHN)
146 kg  Tatiana Kashirina
Russia (RUS)
142 kg  Chitchanok Pulsabsakul
Thailand (THA)
131 kg
Clean & Jerk  Tatiana Kashirina
Russia (RUS)
190 kg
WR
 Zhou Lulu
China (CHN)
182 kg  Chitchanok Pulsabsakul
Thailand (THA)
160 kg
Total  Tatiana Kashirina
Russia (RUS)
332 kg  Zhou Lulu
China (CHN)
328 kg  Chitchanok Pulsabsakul
Thailand (THA)
291 kg

Medal table[edit]

Ranking by Big (Total result) medals

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 6 3 1 10
2  Russia 6 2 3 12
3  North Korea 1 5 1 7
4  Uzbekistan 1 0 1 2
5  Chinese Taipei 1 0 0 1
6  Thailand 0 1 2 3
7  Kazakhstan 0 1 1 2
8  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
 Ecuador 0 1 0 1
 Iran 0 1 0 1
11  Belarus 0 0 1 1
 Colombia 0 0 1 1
 Mexico 0 0 1 1
 Poland 0 0 1 1
 Spain 0 0 1 1
 Vietnam 0 0 1 1
Total 15 15 15 45

Ranking by all medals: Big (Total result) and Small (Snatch and Clean & Jerk)

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  China 20 8 4 32
2  Russia 14 7 8 29
3  North Korea 3 13 5 21
4  Uzbekistan 3 1 1 5
5  Chinese Taipei 2 1 0 3
6  Iran 1 2 1 4
7  Belarus 1 1 2 4
8  Colombia 1 0 3 4
9  Thailand 0 3 4 7
10  Kazakhstan 0 3 3 6
11  Ecuador 0 2 1 3
12  Bulgaria 0 2 0 2
13  Poland 0 1 2 3
 Spain 0 1 2 3
15  Mexico 0 0 3 3
 Vietnam 0 0 3 3
17  Ukraine 0 0 2 2
18  Cuba 0 0 1 1
Total 45 45 45 135

Team ranking[edit]

Participating nations[edit]

A total of 292 competitors from 55 nations participated.[2]

References[edit]

General
Specific

External links[edit]