2014 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2014 NCAA Division I Men's
Ice Hockey Tournament
Season 2013–14
Teams 16
Finals Site Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Champions Union (1st title, 1st title game,
2nd Frozen Four)
Runner-Up Minnesota (12th title game,
21st Frozen Four)
Semifinalists Boston College (24th Frozen Four)
North Dakota (20th Frozen Four)
Winning Coach Rick Bennett (1st title)
MOP Shayne Gostisbehere (Union)
Attendance 18,742
NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournaments
← 2013  2015 →

The 2014 NCAA Men's Division I Ice Hockey Tournament was the national championship tournament for men's college ice hockey in the United States in 2014. The tournament involved 16 teams in single-elimination play to determine the national champion at the Division I level of the NCAA, the highest level of competition in college hockey. The tournament's Frozen Four – the semifinals and finals – was hosted by ECAC Hockey at the Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.[1]

Tournament procedure[edit]

2014 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament is located in USA
Bridgeport
Bridgeport
Worcester
Worcester
Cincinnati
Cincinnati
St. Paul
St. Paul
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Magnify-clip.png
2014 Regionals (blue) and Frozen Four (red)

The tournament will consist of four groups of four teams in regional brackets. The four regionals are officially named after their geographic areas. The following are the sites for the 2014 regionals:[2][3]

March 28 and 29
East Regional, Webster Bank Arena - Bridgeport, Connecticut (Hosts: Yale University and Fairfield University)
Midwest Regional, US Bank Arena - Cincinnati, Ohio (Host: Miami University)
March 29 and 30
Northeast Regional, DCU Center - Worcester, Massachusetts (Host: College of the Holy Cross)
West Regional, Xcel Energy Center - Saint Paul, Minnesota (Host: University of Minnesota)

The winner of each regional will advance to the Frozen Four:

April 10 and 12
Wells Fargo Center - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Host: ECAC Hockey)

Qualifying teams[edit]

The at-large bids and seeding for each team in the tournament were announced on March 23.[4] Hockey East had five teams receive a berth in the tournament, ECAC Hockey and the National Collegiate Hockey Conference (NCHC) each had three teams receive a berth, the Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA) and Big Ten Conference each had two teams receive a berth, and one team from Atlantic Hockey received a berth.

West Regional – St. Paul Northeast Regional – Worcester
Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid
1 Minnesota (1) Big Ten 25–6–6 At-large bid 35th 2013 1 Boston College (2) Hockey East 26–7–4 At-large bid 33rd 2013
2 Notre Dame Hockey East 23–14–2 At-large bid 7th 2013 2 UMass Lowell Hockey East 25–10–4 Tournament champion 6th 2013
3 St. Cloud State NCHC 21–10–5 At-large bid 10th 2013 3 Minnesota State WCHA 26–13–1 Tournament champion 3rd 2013
4 Robert Morris Atlantic Hockey 19–17–5 Tournament champion 1st Never 4 Denver NCHC 20–15–6 Tournament champion 24th 2013
Midwest Regional – Cincinnati East Regional – Bridgeport
Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid Seed School Conference Record Berth type Appearance Last bid
1 Wisconsin (4) Big Ten 24–10–2 Tournament champion 26th 2013 1 Union (3) ECAC Hockey 28–6–4 Tournament champion 4th 2013
2 Ferris State WCHA 28–10–3 At-large bid 3rd 2012 2 Quinnipiac ECAC Hockey 24–9–6 At-large bid 3rd 2013
3 Colgate ECAC Hockey 20–13–5 At-large bid 5th 2005 3 Providence Hockey East 21–10–6 At-large bid 10th 2001
4 North Dakota NCHC 23–13–3 At-large bid 29th 2013 4 Vermont Hockey East 20–14–3 At-large bid 6th 2010

Number in parentheses denotes overall seed in the tournament.

Tournament bracket[edit]

First round
March 28–29
Second round
March 29–30
Semifinals
April 10
Championship
April 12
                       
1 Minnesota (1) 7
4 Robert Morris 3
1 Minnesota 4
Saint Paul, MN – Sat/Sun
3 St. Cloud State 0
2 Notre Dame 3
3 St. Cloud State 4*
W1 Minnesota 2
M4 North Dakota 1
1 Wisconsin (4) 2
4 North Dakota 5
4 North Dakota 2**
Cincinnati, OH – Fri/Sat
2 Ferris State 1
2 Ferris State 1
3 Colgate 0
W1 Minnesota 4
E1 Union 7
1 Boston College (2) 6
4 Denver 2
1 Boston College 4
Worcester, MA – Sat/Sun
2 UMass Lowell 3
2 UMass Lowell 2
3 Minnesota State 1
N1 Boston College 4
E1 Union 5
1 Union (3) 5
4 Vermont 2
1 Union 3
Bridgeport, CT – Fri/Sat
3 Providence 1
2 Quinnipiac 0
3 Providence 4

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4).

Results[edit]

West Region - Saint Paul, MN[edit]

Regional Semifinal[edit]

March 29, 2014
5:30 pm
ESPN2
(4) Robert Morris 3–7
(0–3, 2–1, 1–3)
(1) Minnesota Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul
Attendance: 9232
March 29, 2014
9:00 pm
ESPNU
(3) St. Cloud State 4–3 (OT)
(2–1, 1–1, 0–1, 1–0)
(2) Notre Dame Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul
Attendance: 9232

Regional Final[edit]

March 30, 2014
7:30 pm
ESPNU
(3) St. Cloud State 0–4
(0–1, 0–2, 0–1)
(1) Minnesota Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul
Attendance: 8893

Northeast Region - Worcester, MA[edit]

Regional Semifinal[edit]

March 29, 2014
4:00 pm
ESPNU
(4) Denver 2–6
(0–3, 1–3, 1–0)
(1) Boston College DCU Center, Worcester
Attendance: 6522
March 29, 2014
7:30 pm
ESPN3
(3) Minnesota State 1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
(2) UMass Lowell DCU Center, Worcester
Attendance: 6522

Regional Final[edit]

March 30, 2014
5:00 pm
ESPNU
(2) UMass Lowell 3–4
(1–1, 1–1, 1–2)
(1) Boston College DCU Center, Worcester
Attendance: 5474

East Region - Bridgeport, CT[edit]

Regional Semifinal[edit]

March 28, 2014
2:00 pm
ESPNU
(4) Vermont 2–5
(1-2, 0-1, 1-2)
(1) Union Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport
Attendance: 6529
March 28, 2014
5:30 pm
ESPNU
(3) Providence 4–0
(1-0, 3-0, 0-0)
(2) Quinnipiac Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport
Attendance: 6529

Regional Final[edit]

March 29, 2014
3:00 pm
ESPN2
(3) Providence 1–3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
(1) Union Webster Bank Arena, Bridgeport
Attendance: 6655

Midwest Region - Cincinnati, OH[edit]

Regional Semifinal[edit]

March 28, 2014
4:30 pm
ESPN3
(3) Colgate 0–1
(0–1, 0–0, 0–0)
(2) Ferris State U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati
Attendance: 5390
March 28, 2014
8:00 pm
ESPNU
(4) North Dakota 5–2
(1–1, 1–0, 3–1)
(1) Wisconsin U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati
Attendance: 5390

Regional Final[edit]

March 29, 2014
6:30 pm
ESPNU
(4) North Dakota 2–1 (2OT)
(1–1, 0–0, 0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
(2) Ferris State U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati
Attendance: 5721

Frozen Four - Philadelphia, PA[edit]

Semifinal[edit]

April 10, 2014
8:30 pm
ESPN2
(4) North Dakota 1-2
(0-0, 0-0, 1-2)
(1) Minnesota Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
April 10, 2014
5:00 pm
ESPN2
(1) Union 5-4
(0-1, 2-1, 3-2)
(1) Boston College Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia

Championship[edit]

April 12, 2014
7:30 pm
ESPN
(1) Minnesota 4-7
(4-2, 0-1, 3-1)
(1) Union Wells Fargo Center, Philadelphia
Attendance: 18742

All-Tournament Team[edit]

Frozen Four[edit]

* Most Outstanding Player(s)[5]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "NCAA Awards Frozen Four To Pittsburgh In 2013 And Philadelphia In 2014" (Press release). NCAA. July 13, 2010. Retrieved July 14, 2010. 
  2. ^ "Sites for 2014 NCAA D-I men’s regionals announced". USCHO.com. October 5, 2011. Retrieved October 8, 2011. 
  3. ^ http://www.ncaa.com/championships/icehockey-men/d1/tickets-hospitality
  4. ^ "Minnesota named top seed in 2014 Division I Men's Hockey tournament". NCAA.com. March 23, 2014. Retrieved March 23, 2014. 
  5. ^ "NCAA Division I Awards". College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved 2013-07-17. 

External links[edit]