38th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
38th Parliament of Ontario
Majority parliament
2003 – 2007
Parliament leaders
Premier Hon. Dalton McGuinty
October 23, 2003 - February 11, 2013
Leader of the
Opposition
Ernie Eves
2003-2004
John Tory
2004-2007
Party standings in the Assembly
Government Liberal Party
Opposition Progressive Conservative Party
Third Party New Democratic Party
Legislative Assembly
Speaker of the
Assembly
Hon. Alvin Curling
2003-2005
Hon. Michael Brown
2005-2007
Government
House Leader
Dwight Duncan
October 23, 2003 — October 11, 2005
Opposition
House Leader
John Baird
November 19, 2003 - March 29, 2005
Bob Runciman
March 29, 2005 — September 10, 2007
Members 103 MPP seats
Sovereign
Monarch Elizabeth II
6 February 1952 – present
Sessions
1st Session
November 19, 2003 – September 19, 2005
2nd Session
October 11, 2005 – June 5, 2007
<37th 39th>
Coat of Arms of Ontario.png
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Ontario
See also
Politics by state / territory

The 38th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was a legislature of the government of the Province of Ontario, Canada. It officially opened November 19, 2003, at Queen's Park in Toronto, and ended on June 5, 2007. The membership was set by the 2003 Ontario general election on October 2, 2003, and it changed only somewhat due to resignations and by-elections.

It was controlled by a Liberal Party majority under Premier Dalton McGuinty. The Official Opposition was the Progressive Conservative Party, led first by Ernie Eves, and later by John Tory. The speaker was Michael A. Brown.

There were two sessions of the 38th Legislature:

Session Start End
1st November 19, 2003 September 19, 2005
2nd October 11, 2005 June 5, 2007

Timeline[edit]

November 19, 2003:

  • The legislature conducted a secret vote to elect the Speaker of the legislature. Liberal Party of Ontario Member of Provincial Parliament (MPP) Alvin Curling is elected as Speaker. He was the first black Speaker of the Ontario legislature.

March 24, 2004:

May 13, 2004:

  • A by-election was held in Hamilton East to replace Dominic Agostino. Ontario New Democratic Party candidate Andrea Horwath defeated Liberal candidate Ralph Agostino, Mr. Agostino's brother. This win returned the NDP to 8 seats and official party status.

August 19, 2005:

November 24, 2005:

  • In a by-election, Bas Balkissoon held the seat of Scarborough-Rouge River for the Liberals.

September 18, 2006:

  • Joe Cordiano, Liberal MPP for York South-Weston, resigned from cabinet and the legislature, citing a desire to spend more time with family.

September 25, 2006:

  • Tony Wong, Liberal MPP for Markham, resigned from the legislature to make a successful bid for a seat on York Regional Council.

September 28, 2006:

  • Cam Jackson, Progressive Conservative MPP for Burlington, resigned from the legislature to make a successful bid for the mayoralty of Burlington.

February 8, 2007:

March 29, 2007:

  • Tim Peterson, brother of former Ontario Premier David Peterson, left the Liberal caucus to sit as an Independent until the next election, in which he ran for the PCs.

June 5, 2007:

  • The 38th Parliament 2nd Session is prorogued.

July 12, 2007

September 10, 2007

  • 38th Parliament dissolved.

Party standings[edit]

Affiliation Election
Today
     Liberal Party 72 67
     Progressive Conservative Party 24 24
     New Democratic Party 7 10
     Independent 0 1
Vacant 0 1
Total
103
Government Majority
21 17
**** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** **** * **** **** * ****
**** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** **** * **** **** * **** ****
**** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** **** * **** **** * **** ****
**** **** * **** **** * **** LO * **** **** * **** L **** * **** **** * **** **** ****
****
****
****
**** **** * **** **** * **** P * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** ****
**** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** ****
**** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** ****
**** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** * **** **** **** **** **** ****


Seating Plan P = Premier, LO = Leader of Opposition, L = Leader of the NDP.

List of members[edit]

     Ted Arnott Progressive Conservative Waterloo—Wellington
     Wayne Arthurs Liberal Pickering—Ajax—Uxbridge
     Bas Balkissoon Liberal Scarborough—Rouge River
     Toby Barrett Progressive Conservative Haldimand—Norfolk—Brant
     Rick Bartolucci Liberal Sudbury
     Christopher Bentley Liberal London West
     Lorenzo Berardinetti Liberal Scarborough Southwest
     Gilles Bisson New Democrat Timmins—James Bay
     Marie Bountrogianni Liberal Hamilton Mountain
     Jim Bradley Liberal St. Catharines
     Laurel Broten Liberal Etobicoke—Lakeshore
     Mike Brown Liberal Algoma—Manitoulin
     Jim Brownell Liberal Stormont—Dundas—Charlottenburgh
     Michael Bryant Liberal St. Paul's
     Donna Cansfield Liberal Etobicoke Centre
     David Caplan Liberal Don Valley East
     Mary Anne Chambers Liberal Scarborough East
     Michael Chan Liberal Markham From February 19, 2007
     Ted Chudleigh Progressive Conservative Halton
     Mike Colle Liberal Eglinton—Lawrence
     Joseph Cordiano Liberal York South—Weston Until 2006
     Kim Craitor Liberal Niagara Falls
     Bruce Crozier Liberal Essex
     Bob Delaney Liberal Mississauga West
     Vic Dhillon Liberal Brampton West—Mississauga
     Caroline DiCocco Liberal Sarnia—Lambton
     Cheri DiNovo New Democrat Parkdale—High Park
     Leona Dombrowsky Liberal Hastings—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
     Brad Duguid Liberal Scarborough Centre
     Dwight Duncan Liberal Windsor—St. Clair
     Garfield Dunlop Progressive Conservative Simcoe North
     Christine Elliott Progressive Conservative Whitby—Ajax
     Paul Ferreira New Democrat York South—Weston From February 19, 2007
     Kevin Flynn Liberal Oakville
     Peter Fonseca Liberal Mississauga East
     John Gerretsen Liberal Kingston and the Islands
     Michael Gravelle Liberal Thunder Bay—Superior North
     Howard Hampton New Democrat Kenora—Rainy River
     Ernie Hardeman Progressive Conservative Oxford
     Andrea Horwath New Democrat Hamilton East
     Pat Hoy Liberal Chatham-Kent—Essex
     Tim Hudak Progressive Conservative Erie—Lincoln
     Cam Jackson Progressive Conservative Burlington Until 2006
     Linda Jeffrey Liberal Brampton Centre
     Frank Klees Progressive Conservative Oak Ridges
     Peter Kormos New Democrat Niagara Centre
     Kuldip Kular Liberal Bramalea—Gore—Malton—Springdale
     Monte Kwinter Liberal York Centre
     Jean-Marc Lalonde Liberal Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
     Jeff Leal Liberal Peterborough
     Dave Levac Liberal Brant
     Lisa MacLeod Progressive Conservative Nepean—Carleton
     Rosario Marchese New Democrat Trinity—Spadina
     Judy Marsales Liberal Hamilton West
     Shelley Martel New Democrat Nickel Belt
     Gerry Martiniuk Progressive Conservative Cambridge
     Deb Matthews Liberal London North Centre
     Bill Mauro Liberal Thunder Bay—Atikokan
     Dalton McGuinty Liberal Ottawa South
     Ted McMeekin Liberal Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Aldershot
     Phil McNeely Liberal Ottawa—Orléans
     Madeleine Meilleur Liberal Ottawa—Vanier
     Norm Miller Progressive Conservative Parry Sound—Muskoka
     John Milloy Liberal Kitchener Centre
     Carol Mitchell Liberal Huron—Bruce
     Jennifer Mossop Liberal Stoney Creek
     Julia Munro Progressive Conservative York North
     Bill Murdoch Progressive Conservative Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
     John O'Toole Progressive Conservative Durham
     David Orazietti Liberal Sault Ste. Marie
     Jerry Ouellette Progressive Conservative Oshawa
     Ernie Parsons Liberal Prince Edward—Hastings Until July 12, 2007
     Richard Patten Liberal Ottawa Centre
     Steve Peters Liberal Elgin—Middlesex—London
     Tim Peterson Independent Mississauga South From April 2, 2007
     Gerry Phillips Liberal Scarborough—Agincourt
     Michael Prue New Democrat Beaches—East York
     Sandra Pupatello Liberal Windsor West
     Shafiq Qaadri Liberal Etobicoke North
     Mario Racco Liberal Thornhill
     Khalil Ramal Liberal London—Fanshawe
     David Ramsay Liberal Timiskaming—Cochrane
     Lou Rinaldi Liberal Northumberland
     Bob Runciman Progressive Conservative Leeds—Grenville
     Tony Ruprecht Liberal Davenport
     Liz Sandals Liberal Guelph—Wellington
     Joyce Savoline Progressive Conservative Burlington From February 19, 2007
     Laurie Scott Progressive Conservative Haliburton—Victoria—Brock
     Mario Sergio Liberal York West
     Monique Smith Liberal Nipissing
     George Smitherman Liberal Toronto Centre—Rosedale
     Greg Sorbara Liberal Vaughan—King—Aurora
     Norm Sterling Progressive Conservative Lanark—Carleton
     Peter Tabuns New Democrat Toronto—Danforth
     Harinder Takhar Liberal Mississauga Centre
     Joe Tascona Progressive Conservative Barrie—Simcoe—Bradford
     John Tory Progressive Conservative Dufferin—Peel—Wellington—Grey
     Maria Van Bommel Liberal Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
     Jim Watson Liberal Ottawa West—Nepean
     John Wilkinson Liberal Perth—Middlesex
     Jim Wilson Progressive Conservative Simcoe—Grey
     Elizabeth Witmer Progressive Conservative Kitchener—Waterloo
     Tony Wong Liberal Markham Until 2006
     Kathleen Wynne Liberal Don Valley West
     John Yakabuski Progressive Conservative Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
     David Zimmer Liberal Willowdale
  • Cabinet ministers are in bold, leaders are in italics and the Speaker of the Legislature has a dagger next to his name.

External links[edit]