100 Gigabit Ethernet

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 40 Gigabit Ethernet)
Jump to: navigation, search

In computer networking, 100 Gigabit Ethernet (or 100GbE) and 40 Gigabit Ethernet (or 40GbE) refers to various technologies for transmitting Ethernet frames at rates of 100 or 40 gigabits per second (100 to 40 Gbit/s), first defined by the IEEE 802.3ba-2010 standard.[1]

Another variant, 802.3bg, was added in March 2011. There is an active task force 802.3bj[2] working on a four lane backplane and copper 100 Gbit/s standard, and also the 802.3bm task force[3] working on a standard for lower cost 100 Gbit/s optical physical interfaces.

History[edit]

On July 18, 2006 a call for interest for a High Speed Study Group (HSSG) to investigate new standards for high speed Ethernet was held at the IEEE 802.3 plenary meeting in San Diego.[4]

The first 802.3 HSSG study group meeting was held in September 2006.[5]

In June 2007, a trade group called "Road to 100G" was formed after the NXTcomm trade show in Chicago.[6]

On December 5, 2007 the Project Authorization Request (PAR) for the P802.3ba 40Gbit/s and 100Gbit/s Ethernet Task Force was approved with the following project scope:[7]

The purpose of this project is to extend the 802.3 protocol to operating speeds of 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s in order to provide a significant increase in bandwidth while maintaining maximum compatibility with the installed base of 802.3 interfaces, previous investment in research and development, and principles of network operation and management. The project is to provide for the interconnection of equipment satisfying the distance requirements of the intended applications.

The 802.3ba task force met for the first time in January 2008.[8] This standard was approved at the June 2010 IEEE Standards Board meeting under the name IEEE Std 802.3ba-2010.[9]

The first 40 Gbit/s Ethernet Single-mode Fibre PMD study group meeting was held in January 2010 and on March 25, 2010 the P802.3bg Single-mode Fibre PMD Task Force was approved for the 40 Gbit/s serial SMF PMD.

The scope of this project is to add a single-mode fiber Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) option for serial 40 Gb/s operation by specifying additions to, and appropriate modifications of, IEEE Std 802.3-2008 as amended by the IEEE P802.3ba project (and any other approved amendment or corrigendum).

On June 17, 2010 the IEEE 802.3ba standard was approved [1][10]

In March 2011 the IEEE 802.3bg standard was approved.[11]

On September 10, 2011 the P802.3bj 100 Gbit/s Backplane and Copper Cable task force was approved.[2]

The scope of this project is to specify additions to and appropriate modifications of IEEE Std 802.3 to add 100 Gb/s 4 lane Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for operation on backplanes and twinaxial copper cables, and specify optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) for 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s operation over backplanes and copper cables.

On May 10, 2013 the P802.3bm 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s Fiber Optic Task Force was approved.[3]

This project is to specify additions to and appropriate modifications of IEEE Std 802.3 to add 100 Gb/s Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters, using a four-lane electrical interface for operation on multimode and single-mode fiber optic cables, and to specify optional Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) for 40 Gb/s and 100Gb/s operation over fiber optic cables. In addition, to add 40 Gb/s Physical Layer (PHY) specifications and management parameters for operation on extended reach (> 10 km) single-mode fiber optic cables.

Also on May 10, 2013 the P802.3bq 40GBASE-T Task Force was approved.[12]

Specify a Physical Layer (PHY) for operation at 40 Gb/s on balanced twisted-pair copper cabling, using existing Media Access Control, and with extensions to the appropriate physical layer management parameters.

Standards[edit]

The IEEE 802.3 working group is concerned with the maintenance and extension of the Ethernet data communications standard. Additions to the 802.3 standard[13] are performed by task forces which are designated by one or two letters. For example the 802.3z task force drafted the original gigabit Ethernet standard.

802.3ba is the designation given to the higher speed Ethernet task force which completed its work to modify the 802.3 standard to support speeds higher than 10 Gbit/s in 2010.

The speeds chosen by 802.3ba were 40 and 100 Gbit/s to support both end-point and link aggregation needs. This was the first time two different Ethernet speeds were specified in a single standard. The decision to include both speeds came from pressure to support the 40 Gbit/s rate for local server applications and the 100 Gbit/s rate for internet backbones. The standard was announced in July 2007[14] and was ratified on June 17, 2010.[9]

A 40G-SR4 transceiver in the QSFP form factor

The 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet standards encompass a number of different Ethernet physical layer (PHY) specifications. A networking device may support different PHY types by means of pluggable modules. Optical modules are not standardized by any official standards body but are in multi-source agreements (MSAs). One agreement that supports 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet is the C Form-factor Pluggable (CFP) MSA[15] which was adopted for distances of 100+ meters. QSFP and CXP connector modules support shorter distances.[16]

The standard supports only full-duplex operation.[17] Other electrical objectives include:

  • Preserve the 802.3 / Ethernet frame format utilizing the 802.3 MAC
  • Preserve minimum and maximum FrameSize of current 802.3 standard
  • Support a bit error ratio (BER) better than or equal to 10−12 at the MAC/PLS service interface
  • Provide appropriate support for OTN
  • Support MAC data rates of 40 and 100 Gbit/s
  • Provide Physical Layer specifications (PHY) for operation over single-mode optical fiber (SMF), laser optimized multi-mode optical fiber (MMF) OM3 and OM4, copper cable assembly, and backplane.

The following nomenclature was used for the physical layers:[18]

Physical layer 40 Gigabit Ethernet 100 Gigabit Ethernet
Backplane 40GBASE-KR4 100GBASE-KP4
Improved Backplane 100GBASE-KR4
7 m over twinax copper cable 40GBASE-CR4 100GBASE-CR10
30 m over "Cat.8" twisted pair 40GBASE-T
100 m over OM3 MMF 40GBASE-SR4 100GBASE-SR10
125 m over OM4 MMF[16]
2 km over SMF, serial 40GBASE-FR
10 km over SMF 40GBASE-LR4 100GBASE-LR4
40 km over SMF 100GBASE-ER4

The 100 m laser optimized multi-mode fiber (OM3) objective was met by parallel ribbon cable with 850 nm wavelength 10GBASE-SR like optics (40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10). The backplane objective with 4 lanes of 10GBASE-KR type PHYs (40GBASE-KR4). The copper cable objective is met with 4 or 10 differential lanes using SFF-8642 and SFF-8436 connectors. The 10 and 40 km 100 Gbit/s objectives with four wavelengths (around 1310 nm) of 25 Gbit/s optics (100GBASE-LR4 and 100GBASE-ER4) and the 10 km 40 Gbit/s objective with four wavelengths (around 1310 nm) of 10 Gbit/s optics (40GBASE-LR4).[19]

In January 2010 another IEEE project authorization started a task force to define a 40 Gbit/s serial single-mode optical fiber standard (40GBASE-FR). This was approved as standard 802.3bg in March 2011.[11] It used 1550 nm optics, had a reach of 2 km and was capable of receiving 1550 nm and 1310 nm wavelengths of light. The capability to receive 1310 nm light allows it to inter-operate with a longer reach 1310 nm PHY should one ever be developed. 1550 nm was chosen as the wavelength for 802.3bg transmission to make it compatible with existing test equipment and infrastructure.[20]

In December 2010, a 10x10 multi-source agreement (10x10 MSA) began to define an optical Physical Medium Dependent (PMD) sublayer and establish compatible sources of low-cost, low-power, pluggable optical transceivers based on 10 optical lanes at 10 gigabits/second each.[21] The 10x10 MSA was intended as a lower cost alternative to 100GBASE-LR4 for applications which do not require a link length longer than 2 km. It was intended for use with standard single mode G.652.C/D type low water peak cable with ten wavelengths ranging from 1523 to 1595 nm. The founding members were Google, Brocade Communications, JDSU and Santur.[22] Other member companies of the 10x10 MSA included MRV, Enablence, Cyoptics, AFOP, OPLINK, Hitachi Cable America, AMS-IX, EXFO, Huawei, Kotura, Facebook and Effdon when the 2 km specification was announced in March 2011.[23] The 10X10 MSA modules were intended to be the same size as the C Form-factor Pluggable specifications.

There are currently two projects in 802.3 underway to specify additional PHYs. The 802.3bj task force is working to produce 100 Gbit/s 4x25G PHYs for backplane and twin-ax cable (100GBASE-KR4, 100GBASE-KP4 and 100GBASE-CR4). The 802.3bm task force is working to produce lower cost optical PHYs. The detailed objectives for these projects can be found on the 802.3 website.

100G Port Types[edit]

100GBASE-CR10[edit]

100GBASE-CR10 ("copper") is a port type for twin-ax copper cable. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 85. It uses ten lanes of twin-ax cable delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane.[13]

100GBASE-CR4[edit]

100GBASE-CR4 ("copper") is a port type for twin-ax copper cable. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 92 of 802.3bj. It uses four lanes of twin-ax cable delivering serialized data at a rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s per lane.[2]

100GBASE-SR10[edit]

100GBASE-SR10 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 86. It uses ten lanes of multi-mode fiber delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane.[13]

100GBASE-SR4[edit]

100GBASE-SR4 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber being defined in P802.3bm and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 95. It uses four lanes of multi-mode fiber delivering serialized RS-FEC encoded data at a rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s per lane.[3]

100GBASE-LR4[edit]

100GBASE-LR4 ("long range") is a port type for single-mode fiber and uses four lasers using four wavelengths around 1300 nm. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 88. Each wavelength carries data at a rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s.[13]

100GBASE-ER4[edit]

100GBASE-ER4 ("extended range") is a port type for single-mode fiber and uses four lasers using four wavelengths around 1300 nm. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 88. Each wavelength carries data at a rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s.[13]

100GBASE-KR4[edit]

100GBASE-KR4 is a port type for backplanes. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 93 of 802.3bj. It delivers Reed Solomon encoded serialized data at a rate of 25.78125 Gbit/s per lane over four lanes of up to one meter of backplane. The Reed Solomon forward error correction is defined in Clause 91.[2]

100GBASE-KP4[edit]

100GBASE-KP4 is a port type for backplanes. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 94. The data is further encoded by the Reed Solomon forward error correction is defined in Clause 91 and the four level amplitude modulation is defined in Clause 94 of 802.3bj. 100GBASE-KP4 uses more power than 100GBASE-KR4 but is designed to work on lower cost and legacy backplanes.[2]

100G PSM4 MSA[edit]

The 100G PSM4 MSA is a port type which uses eight strands of SMF optical fibre (four in each direction) to give a reach of 500 m. The 150 m reach of 100GBASE-SR10 is too short for some data centre applications while the 10km reach of 100GBASE-LR4 is too long. The 100G PSM4 MSA addresses the need for a low cost port type with a reach of more than 150 m.[24]

100G CWDM4 MSA[edit]

The 100G CWDM4 MSA is a port type which uses two strands of SMF optical fibre (two in each direction) to give a reach of 2 km. The 150 m reach of 100GBASE-SR10 is too short for some data centre applications while the 10 km reach of 100GBASE-LR4 is too long. The 100G CWDM4 MSA like the PSM4 MSA addresses the need for a low cost port type with a reach of more than 150 m.[25]

40G Port Types[edit]

40GBASE-CR4[edit]

40GBASE-CR4 ("copper") is a port type for twin-ax copper cable. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 85. It uses four lanes of twin-ax cable delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane.[13]

40GBASE-KR4[edit]

40GBASE-KR4 is a port type for backplanes. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 84. It uses four lanes of backplane delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane.[13]

40GBASE-SR4[edit]

40GBASE-SR4 ("short range") is a port type for multi-mode fiber and uses 850 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 86. It uses four lanes of multi-mode fiber delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per lane. 40GBASE-SR4 has a reach of 100 m on OM3 and 150m on OM4. There is a longer range variant 40GBASE-eSR4 with a reach of 300 m on OM3 and 400 m on OM4. This extended reach is equivalent to the reach of 10GBASE-SR.[26]

40GBASE-LR4[edit]

40GBASE-LR4 ("long range") is a port type for single-mode fiber and uses 1300 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 87. It uses four wavelengths delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per wavelength.[13]

40GBASE-ER4[edit]

40GBASE-ER4 ("extended range") is a port type for single-mode fiber being defined in P802.3bm and uses 1300 nm lasers. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 87. It uses four wavelengths delivering serialized data at a rate of 10.3125 Gbit/s per wavelength.[3]

40GBASE-FR[edit]

40GBASE-FR is a port type for single-mode fiber. Its Physical Coding Sublayer 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 82 and its Physical Medium Dependent PMD in Clause 89. It uses 1550 nm optics, has a reach of 2 km and is capable of receiving 1550 nm and 1310 nm wavelengths of light. The capability to receive 1310 nm light allows it to inter-operate with a longer reach 1310 nm PHY should one ever be developed. 1550 nm was chosen as the wavelength transmission to make it compatible with existing test equipment and infrastructure.[13]

40GBASE-T[edit]

40GBASE-T is a port type for 4-pair balanced twisted-pair Cat.8 copper cabling being defined in P802.3bq.[27]

Chip-to-Chip/Chip-to-Module Interfaces[edit]

CAUI[edit]

CAUI is a 100 Gbit/s 10 lane electrical interface defined in 802.3ba.[1]

CAUI-4[edit]

CAUI-4 is a 100 Gbit/s 4 lane electrical interface being defined in 802.3bm.[3]

Connectors[edit]

QSFP+[edit]

The QSFP+ connector is specified for use with the 40GBASE-CR4 PHY, see Figure 85–20 in the 802.3 spec.[1]

MPO[edit]

The 40GBASE-SR4 and 100GBASE-SR10 PHYs use the Multiple-Fiber Push-On/Pull-off (MPO) connector, see subclause 86.10.3.3 of the 802.3 spec.[1]

100G Optical Module standards[edit]

The CFP MSA defines hot-pluggable optical transceiver form factors to enable 40Gbit/s and 100Gbit/s applications.[28]

CFP and CFP2 modules use the 10-lane CAUI electrical interface. CFP4 will use the CAUI-4 electrical interface.[28]

Cisco has the CPAK optical module that uses the four lane CEI-28G-VSR electrical interface. The QSFP28 module also uses this electrical interface. [29][30]

There are also CXP and HD module standards.[31]

Products[edit]

Backplane[edit]

NetLogic Microsystems announced backplane modules in October 2010.[32]

Copper cables[edit]

Quellan announced a test board in 2009.[33]

Multimode fiber[edit]

In 2009, Mellanox[34] and Reflex Photonics[35] announced modules based on the CFP agreement.

Single mode fiber[edit]

Finisar,[36] Sumitomo Electric Industries,[37] and OpNext[38] all demonstrated singlemode 40 or 100 Gbit/s Ethernet modules based on the C Form-factor Pluggable agreement at the European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication in 2009.

Compatibility[edit]

Optical fiber IEEE 802.3ba implementations were not compatible with the numerous 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s line rate transport systems because they had different optical layer and modulation formats. In particular, existing 40 Gbit/s transport solutions that used dense wavelength-division multiplexing to pack four 10 Gbit/s signals into one optical medium were not compatible with the IEEE 802.3ba standard, which used either coarse WDM in 1310 nm wavelength region with four 25 Gbit/s or four 10 Gbit/s channels, or parallel optics with four or ten optical fibers per direction.[citation needed]

Test and measurement[edit]

Ixia developed Physical Coding Sublayer Lanes[39] and demonstrated a working 100GbE link through a test setup at NXTcomm in June 2008.[40] Ixia announced test equipment in November 2008.[41][42]

Discovery Semiconductors introduced optoelectronics converters for 100 Gbit/s testing of the 10 km and 40 km Ethernet standards in February 2009.[43]

JDS Uniphase introduced test and measurement products for 40 and 100 Gbit/s Ethernet in August 2009.[44]

Spirent Communications introduced test and measurement products in September 2009.[45]

EXFO demonstrated interoperability in January 2010.[46]

Xena Networks demonstrated test equipment at the Technical University of Denmark in January 2011.[47][48]

Commercial trials and deployments[edit]

Unlike the "race to 10Gbps" that was driven by the imminent needs to address growth pains of the Internet in late 1990s, customer interest in 100 Gbit/s technologies was mostly driven by economic factors. Among those, the common reasons to adopt the higher speeds were:[49]

  • to reduce the number of optical wavelengths ("lambdas") used and the need to light new fiber
  • to utilize bandwidth more efficiently than 10 Gbit/s link aggregate groups
  • to provide cheaper wholesale, internet peering and data center interconnect connectivity
  • to skip the relatively expensive 40 Gbit/s technology and move directly from 10 Gbit/s to 100 Gbit/s

Considering that 100GbE technology is natively compatible with Optical Transport Network (OTN) hierarchy and there is no separate adaptation for SONET/SDH and Ethernet networks, it was widely believed[by whom?] that 100GbE technology adoption will be driven by products in all network layers, from transport systems to edge routers and datacenter switches. Nevertheless, in 2011 components for 100GE networks were expensive and most vendors entering this market relied on internal R&D projects and extensive cooperation with other companies.[citation needed]

Optical transport systems[edit]

Optical signal transmission over a nonlinear medium is principally an analog design problem. As such, it has evolved slower than digital circuit lithography (which generally progressed in step with Moore's law.) This explains why 10 Gbit/s transport systems existed since the mid-1990s, while the first forays into 100 Gbit/s transmission happened about 15 years later – a 10x speed increase over 15 years is far slower than the 2x speed per 1.5 years typically cited for Moore's law. Nevertheless, by August 2011 at least five firms (Ciena, Alcatel-Lucent, MRV, ADVA Optical and Huawei) made customer announcements for 100 Gbit/s transport systems[50]  – with varying degrees of capabilities. Although vendors claimed that 100 Gbit/s lightpaths could use existing analog optical infrastructure, in practice deployment of new, high-speed technology was tightly controlled and extensive interoperability tests were required before moving them into service.

Products[edit]

Designing routers or switches supporting 100 Gbit/s interfaces is difficult. One reason is the need to process a 100 Gbit/s stream of packets at line rate without reordering within IP/MPLS microflows. As of 2011, most components in the 100 Gbit/s packet processing path (PHY chips, NPUs, memories) were not readily available off-the-shelf or require extensive qualification and co-design. Another problem is related to the low-output production of 100 Gbit/s optical components, which were also not easily available – especially in pluggable, long-reach or tunable laser flavors.

Alcatel-Lucent[edit]

In November 2007 Alcatel-Lucent held the first field trial of 100 Gbit/s optical transmission. Completed over a live, in-service 504-km portion of the Verizon network, it connected the Florida cities of Tampa and Miami.[51] 100GbE interfaces for the 7450 ESS/7750 SR service routing platform were first announced in June 2009, with field trials with Verizon,[52] T-Systems and Portugal Telecom following in June–September 2010. In September 2009 Alcatel-Lucent combined the 100G capabilities of its IP routing and optical transport portfolio in an integrated solution called Converged Backbone Transformation.[53]

In June 2011, Alcatel-Lucent announced a packet processing architecture called FP3, advertised for 400 Gbit/s rates.[54] In May 2012, Alcatel-Lucent announced the XRS 7950 core router based on the FP3.[55][56]

Arista[edit]

Arista Networks announced its 7500E switch with up to 96 100GbE ports in April 2013.[57]

Brocade[edit]

In September 2010, Brocade Communications Systems announced their first 100GbE products based on the former Foundry Networks hardware (MLXe).[58] In June 2011, the new product went live at AMS-IX traffic exchange point in Amsterdam.[59]

Cisco[edit]

Cisco Systems and Comcast announced their 100GbE trials in June 2008,[60] however it is doubtful this transmission could approach 100 Gbit/s speeds when using a 40 Gbit/s per slot CRS-1 platform for packet processing. Cisco's first deployment of 100GbE at AT&T and Comcast occurred in April 2011.[61] Later in the same year, Cisco tested the 100GbE interface between CRS-3 and a new generation of their ASR9K edge router.[62]

Extreme Networks[edit]

Extreme Networks announced its first 100GbE product on November 13, 2012, a four-port 100GbE module for the BlackDiamond X8 core switch.[63]

Huawei[edit]

In October 2008, the Chinese vendor Huawei presented their first 100GbE interface for their NE5000e router.[64] In September 2009, Huawei also demonstrated an end-to-end 100 Gbit/s link.[65] It was mentioned that Huawei's products had the self-developed NPU "Solar 2.0 PFE2A" onboard and was using pluggable optics in CFP form-factor. In a mid-2010 product brief, the NE5000e linecards were given commercial name LPUF-100 and credited with using two Solar-2.0 NPUs per 100GbE port in opposite (ingress/egress) configuration.[66] Nevertheless, in October 2010, the company referenced shipments of NE5000e to Russian cell operator "Megafon" as "40Gbps/slot" solution, with "scalability up to" 100Gbit/s.[67]

In April 2011, Huawei announced that the NE5000e was updated to carry 2x100GbE interfaces per slot using LPU-200 linecards.[68] In a related solution brief, Huawei reported 120 thousand Solar 1.0 integrated circuits shipped to customers, but no Solar 2.0 numbers were given.[69] Following the August 2011 trial in Russia, Huawei reported paying 100 Gbit/ DWDM customers, but no 100GbE shipments on NE5000e.[70]

Juniper[edit]

Juniper Networks announced 100GbE for its T-series routers in June 2009.[71] The 1x100GbE option followed in Nov 2010, when a joint press release with academic backbone network Internet2 marked the first production 100GbE interfaces going live in real network.[72] Later in the same year, Juniper demonstrated 100GbE operation between core (T-series) and edge (MX 3D) routers.[73] Juniper, in March 2011, announced first shipments of 100GbE interfaces to a major North American service provider (Verizon[74]). In April 2011, Juniper deployed a 100GbE system to the UK network operator JANET.[75] In July 2011, Juniper announced 100GbE with Australian ISP iiNet on their T1600 routing platform.[76]

In March 2012, Juniper Networks started shipping the MPC3E line card for the MX router, a 10GbE CFP MIC, and a 100GbE LR4 CFP optics. In Spring 2013, Juniper Networks announced the availability of the MPC4E line card for the MX router that includes 2 100GbE CFP slots and 8 10GbE SFP+ interfaces.

Dell[edit]

Dell's Force10 switches support 40 Gbit/s interfaces. These 40 Gbit/s fiber-optical interfaces using QSFP+ transceivers can be found on the Z9000 distributed core switches, S4810 and S4820[77] as well as the blade-switches MXL and the IO-Aggregator. The Dell PowerConnect 8100 series switches also offer 40 Gbit/s QSFP+ interfaces.[78]

Chelsio[edit]

In June 2013, Chelsio Communications, announced 40 Gbit/s Ethernet network adapters based on the fifth generation of its Terminator architecture.[79]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e "IEEE P802.3ba 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet Task Force". official web site. IEEE. June 19, 2010. Retrieved June 24, 2011. 
  2. ^ a b c d e "100 Gb/s Backplane and Copper Cable Task Force". official web site. IEEE. Archived from the original on 2013-06-26. Retrieved 2013-06-22. 
  3. ^ a b c d e "40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Fiber Optic Task Force". official web site. IEEE. 
  4. ^ "IEEE Forms Higher Speed Study Group to Explore the Next Generation of Ethernet Technology". 2006-07-25. 
  5. ^ "IEEE 802.3 Higher Speed Study Group". IEEE802.org. Retrieved December 17, 2011. 
  6. ^ Jeff Caruso (June 21, 2007). "Group pushes 100 Gigabit Ethernet: The 'Road to 100G' Alliance is born". Network World. Retrieved June 6, 2011. 
  7. ^ "Project Authorization Request Approval notification: Approcal of P802.3ba". IEEE Standards Association Standards Board. December 5, 2007. Retrieved June 6, 2011. 
  8. ^ Caruso, Jeff (2008-01-15). "Standardization work on next Ethernet gets under way". NetworkWorld. 
  9. ^ a b "IEEE P802.3ba 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet Task Force". 2010-06-21. 
  10. ^ "IEEE 802.3ba standard released". Help Net Security web site. June 21, 2010. Retrieved June 24, 2011. "The IEEE 802.3ba standard, ratified June 17, 2010, ..." 
  11. ^ a b "IEEE P802.3bg 40Gb/s Ethernet: Single-mode Fibre PMD Task Force". official task force web site. IEEE 802. April 12, 2011. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  12. ^ "P802.3bq PAR". 
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i "IEEE 802.3 standard". 
  14. ^ Reimer, Jeremy (2007-07-24). "New Ethernet standard: not 40Gbps, not 100, but both". ars technica. 
  15. ^ "CFP Multi-Source Agreement". official web site. Archived from the original on September 27, 2009. Retrieved June 24, 2011. 
  16. ^ a b Greg Hankins (October 20, 2009). "IEEE P802.3ba 40 GbE and 100 GbE Standards Update" (PDF). North American Network Operators' Group (NANOG) 47 Presentations. Retrieved June 24, 2011. 
  17. ^ John D'Ambrosia. "IEEE P802.3ba Objectives". Archived from the original on September 27, 2009. Retrieved September 25, 2009. 
  18. ^ Ilango Ganga (May 13, 2009). "Chief Editor's Report". IEEE P802.3ba 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet Task Force public record. p. 8. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  19. ^ Ilango Ganga; Brad Booth; Howard Frazier; Shimon Muller; Gary Nicholl (May 13, 2008). "IEEE P802.3ba 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Ethernet Task Force, May 2008 Meeting". 
  20. ^ Anderson, Jon. "Rationale for dual-band Rx in 40GBASE-FR". 
  21. ^ "10 x 10 MSA – Low Cost 100 GB/s Pluggable Optical Transceiver". official web site. 10x10 multi-source agreement. Retrieved June 24, 2011. 
  22. ^ "Leading Industry Peers Join Forces to Develop Low-Cost 100G Multi-Source Agreement". Businesswire news release. December 7, 2010. Retrieved June 24, 2011. 
  23. ^ "10X10 MSA Ratifies Specification for Low Cost 100 Gb/s 2 Kilometer Links". News release (10x10 MSA). March 4, 2011. Retrieved June 24, 2011. 
  24. ^ "100G PSM4 MSA". 
  25. ^ "CWDM4-MSA Group". 
  26. ^ Coleman, Doug. "Optical Trends in the Data Center". 
  27. ^ "IEEE P802.3bq 40GBASE-T Task Force". IEEE 802.3. 
  28. ^ a b "CFP MSA". 
  29. ^ "Cisco CPAK 100GBASE Modules Data Sheet". 
  30. ^ "Multi-Vendor Interoperability Testing of CFP2, CPAK and QSFP28 with CEI-28G-VSR and CEI-25G-LR Interface During ECOC 2013 Exhibition". 
  31. ^ Daniel Dove. "4X25G Optical Modules and Future Optics". Archived from the original on 2013-07-11. Retrieved 2013-07-04. 
  32. ^ "NetLogic Microsystems Announces Industry's First Dual-Mode Quad-Port 10GBASE-KR and 40GBASE-KR4 Backplane PHY with Energy Efficient Ethernet". News release (NetLogic Microsystems). October 13, 2010. Retrieved June 24, 2013. 
  33. ^ "Quellan QLx411GRx 40G Evaluation Board". Archived from the original on September 27, 2009. Retrieved September 25, 2009. 
  34. ^ "Mellanox Technologies". Archived from the original on September 27, 2009. Retrieved September 25, 2009. 
  35. ^ "InterBOARD CFP 100GBASE-SR10 Parallel Optical Module". commercial web site. Reflex Photonics Inc. Archived from the original on September 27, 2009. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  36. ^ "Finisar Corporation – Finisar First to Demonstrate 40 Gigabit Ethernet LR4 CFP Transceiver Over 10 km of Optical Fiber at ECOC". Archived from the original on September 27, 2009. Retrieved September 25, 2009. 
  37. ^ "Sumitomo Electric develops 40GbE transceiver". Retrieved September 25, 2009. 
  38. ^ "Hitachi and Opnext unveil receiver for 100GbE and demo 10 km transmission over SMF". Retrieved October 26, 2009. 
  39. ^ "Enabling 100 Gigabit Ethernet Implementing PCS Lanes". 
  40. ^ "Avago Technologies, Infinera & Ixia to demo the first 100 Gig Ethernet". Archived from the original on 2012-03-09. Retrieved 7 March 2012. 
  41. ^ "Ixia First to Offer 100 GE Testing Capability". News release (Ixia). September 29, 2008. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  42. ^ "40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Testing: Overview". commercial web site. Ixia. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  43. ^ "Discovery Semiconductors – 100 Gb Ethernet (4 x 25 Gb/s) Quad PIN-TIA Optical Receiver". commercial web site. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  44. ^ "JDSU Introduces Industry’s Most Robust 100 Gigabit Ethernet Test Suite". News release. JDS Uniphase. August 19, 2009. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  45. ^ "40/100 GbE: Testing the next generation of high speed Ethernet". commercial web site. Spirent Communications. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  46. ^ "EXFO and Opnext Achieve Full Interoperability, Successfully Testing IEEE-Compliant 100 Gigabit Ethernet Optics". News release. January 11, 2010. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  47. ^ "Workshop on 100 Gigabit Ethernet a huge success". DTU news (Technical University of Denmark). February 2, 2011. Retrieved June 7, 2011. 
  48. ^ Torben R. Simonsen (January 26, 2011). "Dansk virksomhed klar med test til 100 Gb ethernet". Elektronik Branchen. Retrieved June 7, 2011.  (Danish)
  49. ^ 100G in routers Juniper Networks Presentation at ECOC 2009
  50. ^ "Huawei's 100G is out of the door". 
  51. ^ "Verizon Successfully Completes Industry’s First Field Trial of 100 Gbps Optical Network Transmission". 
  52. ^ "Verizon completes industry-leading 100G Ethernet field trial". 
  53. ^ "A game-changing approach to the core". 
  54. ^ "Alcatel-Lucent's FP3 network processor routes at 400Gbps". Press release. June 29, 2011. Retrieved June 24, 2013. 
  55. ^ David Goldman (May 21, 2012). "How Alcatel-Lucent made the Internet 5 times faster". CNN Money. Retrieved June 24, 2013. 
  56. ^ "100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GE): Services unleashed at speed". Company web site. Archived from the original on November 16, 2012. Retrieved June 24, 2013. 
  57. ^ Jim Duffy (May 1, 2013). "Arista heading off Cisco/Insieme at 100G SDNs?". Network World. Retrieved May 24, 2013. 
  58. ^ Brocade set to unveil 100G Ethernet Brocade
  59. ^ "3 new services are launched by AMS-IX at MORE IP event". 
  60. ^ "Cisco NGN Transport Solutions". 
  61. ^ Matsumoto, Craig (April 11, 2011). "AT&T, Comcast Go Live With 100G". Light Reading. Retrieved December 17, 2011. 
  62. ^ Liu, Stephen (July 25, 2011). "Cisco Live! Showing Off 100GbE on CRS-3 and ASR 9000 Series". blogs.cisco.com. Retrieved December 17, 2011. 
  63. ^ Duffy, Jim (November 13, 2012). "Extreme joins Cisco, Brocade, Huawei at 100G". Network World. p. 1. Retrieved January 18, 2013. 
  64. ^ "Huawei Successfully Develops 100 Gigabit Ethernet WDM Prototype". 
  65. ^ "Huawei Launches World' s First End-to-End 100G Solutions". 
  66. ^ "Huawei E2E 100G Solution". 
  67. ^ "Russia's MegaFon Awards Backbone Contract to Huawei". 
  68. ^ "Huawei Unveils the World's First 200G High-Speed Line Card for Routers". 
  69. ^ "Huawei 200G Solution". 
  70. ^ "Оборудование Huawei 100G успешно прошло тестирование в России". 
  71. ^ "Juniper networks introduces breakthrough 100 gigabit ethernet interface for t series routers". 
  72. ^ "Internet2 racing ahead with 100G Ethernet network". 
  73. ^ "Juniper Demonstrates Industry's First Live 100G Traffic From the Network Core to Edge". 
  74. ^ "Verizon First Service Provider to Announce 100G Deployment on U.S. Network". 
  75. ^ Deploying 100GE JANET UK
  76. ^ "iiNet Pioneers 100GbE with new Juniper Networks Backbone". 
  77. ^ Dell Force10 S-series model comparison, visited 2 March 2013
  78. ^ Technical details PowerConnect 8100 series, visited: 2 March 2013
  79. ^ "Chelsio Delivers 40Gb Ethernet Adapter (40GbE), Sets new performance bar for high speed Ethernet". Press release. June 11, 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-06-22. Retrieved June 20, 2013. 

Further reading[edit]

External links[edit]